CHAPTER 27 —NATIONAL VOCATIONAL STUDENT LOAN INSURANCE
§1082. Legal powers and responsibilities
(a) General powers
In the performance of, and with respect to, the functions, powers, and duties, vested in him by this part, the Secretary may—
(1) prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this part, including regulations applicable to third party servicers (including regulations concerning financial responsibility standards for, and the assessment of liabilities for program violations against, such servicers) to establish minimum standards with respect to sound management and accountability of programs under this part, except that in no case shall damages be assessed against the United States for the actions or inactions of such servicers;
(2) sue and be sued in any court of record of a State having general jurisdiction or in any district court of the United States, and such district courts shall have jurisdiction of civil actions arising under this part without regard to the amount in controversy, and action instituted under this subsection by or against the Secretary shall survive notwithstanding any change in the person occupying the office of Secretary or any vacancy in that office; but no attachment, injunction, garnishment, or other similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued against the Secretary or property under the Secretary's control and nothing herein shall be construed to except litigation arising out of activities under this part from the application of
(3) include in any contract for Federal loan insurance such terms, conditions, and covenants relating to repayment of principal and payment of interest, relating to the Secretary's obligations and rights to those of eligible lenders, and borrowers in case of default, and relating to such other matters as the Secretary determines to be necessary to assure that the purposes of this part will be achieved; and any term, condition, and covenant made pursuant to this paragraph or pursuant to any other provision of this part may be modified by the Secretary, after notice and opportunity for a hearing, if the Secretary finds that the modification is necessary to protect the United States from the risk of unreasonable loss;
(4) subject to the specific limitations in this part, consent to modification, with respect to rate of interest, time of payment of any installment of principal and interest or any portion thereof, or any other provision of any note or other instrument evidencing a loan which has been insured by the Secretary under this part;
(5) enforce, pay, or compromise, any claim on, or arising because of, any such insurance or any guaranty agreement under
(6) enforce, pay, compromise, waive, or release any right, title, claim, lien, or demand, however acquired, including any equity or any right of redemption.
(b) Financial operations responsibilities
The Secretary shall, with respect to the financial operations arising by reason of this part—
(1) prepare annually and submit a budget program as provided for wholly owned Government corporations by
(2) maintain with respect to insurance under this part an integral set of accounts and prepare financial statements in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, which shall be audited annually by the General Accounting Office in conformity with generally accepted Government auditing standards except that the transactions of the Secretary, including the settlement of insurance claims and of claims for payments pursuant to
(c) Data collection
(1) Collection by category of loan
* * *
(C) The Secretary shall not lift any such sanction until the Secretary is satisfied that the institution has corrected the failures which led to the limitation, suspension, or termination, and finds that there are reasonable assurances that the institution will, in the future, comply with the requirements of this part. The Secretary shall notify each guaranty agency of the lifting of any such sanction.
(i) Authority to sell defaulted loans
In the event that all other collection efforts have failed, the Secretary is authorized to sell defaulted student loans assigned to the United States under this part to collection agencies, eligible lenders, guaranty agencies, or other qualified purchaser on such terms as the Secretary determines are in the best financial interests of the United States. A loan may not be sold pursuant to this subsection if such loan is in repayment status.
(j) Authority of Secretary to take emergency actions against lenders
(1) Imposition of sanctions
If the Secretary—
(A) receives information, determined by the Secretary to be reliable, that a lender is violating any provision of this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(B) determines that immediate action is necessary to prevent misuse of Federal funds; and
(C) determines that the likelihood of loss outweighs the importance of following the limitation, suspension, or termination procedures authorized in subsection (h) of this section;
* * *