CHAPTER 27 —NATIONAL VOCATIONAL STUDENT LOAN INSURANCE
§1011a. Authorization of grants
(a) Assistance for articulation partnerships
From amounts appropriated for this part, the Secretary shall make grants to States to enable States to make awards, either on a competitive basis or on the basis of a formula determined by the State, to articulation partnerships between—
(1) a qualified 2-year institution; and
(2) a qualified 4-year institution.
(b) Qualified institutions
For purposes of this part—
(1) a qualified 2-year institution is an institution of higher education (as determined under
(A) is a nonprofit institution that offers a 2-year associate degree or a 2-year certificate program; or
(B) is a proprietary institution that offers a 2-year associate degree program; and
(2) a qualified 4-year institution is an institution of higher education (as determined under
(c) Allocation and State grants
(1) Formula allocation
In any fiscal year for which the amount made available under
(2) Competitive grants
In any fiscal year for which the amount made available under
(Pub. L. 89 329, title I, §122, as added Pub. L. 102 325, title I, §101, July 23, 1992,
Prior Provisions
A prior section 122 of Pub. L. 89 329, title I, as added Pub. L. 99 498, title I, §101, Oct. 17, 1986,
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in