CHAPTER 27 —NATIONAL VOCATIONAL STUDENT LOAN INSURANCE
§1087vv. Definitions
As used in this part:
(a) Total income
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the term "total income" is equal to adjusted gross income plus untaxed income and benefits for the preceding tax year minus excludable income (as defined in subsection (e) of this section).
* * *
(2) The term "veterans' education benefits" means veterans' benefits the student will receive during the award year, including but not limited to the following:
(A) Title 10,
(B) Title 10,
(C) Title 10,
(D) Title 37,
(E) Title 38,
(F) Title 38,
(G) Title 38,
(H) Title 38,
(I) Public Law 97 376, section 156: Restored Entitlement Program for Survivors (or Quayle benefits).
(J) Public Law 96 342, section 903: Educational Assistance Pilot Program.
(d) Independent student
The term "independent", when used with respect to a student, means any individual who—
(1) is 24 years of age or older by December 31 of the award year;
(2) is an orphan or ward of the court or was a ward of the court until the individual reached the age of 18;
(3) is a veteran of the Armed Forces of the United States (as defined in subsection (c)(1) of this section);
(4) is a graduate or professional student;
(5) is a married individual;
(6) has legal dependents other than a spouse; or
(7) is a student for whom a financial aid administrator makes a documented determination of independence by reason of other unusual circumstances.
(e) Excludable income
The term "excludable income" means—
(1) any student financial assistance awarded based on need as determined in accordance with the provisions of this part, including any income earned from work under part C of subchapter I of
(2) any living allowance received by a participant in a program established under the National and Community Service Act of 1990 [
(3) child support payments made by the student or parent; and
(4) payments made and services provided under part E of title IV of the Social Security Act [
(f) Assets
(1) The term "assets" means cash on hand, including the amount in checking and savings accounts, time deposits, money market funds, trusts, stocks, bonds, other securities, mutual funds, tax shelters, and the net value of real estate, income producing property, and business and farm assets.
(2) With respect to determinations of need under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(A) the family's principal place of residence; or
(B) a family farm on which the family resides.
(g) Net assets
The term "net assets" means the current market value at the time of application of the assets (as defined in subsection (f) of this section), minus the outstanding liabilities or indebtedness against the assets.
(h) Treatment of income taxes paid to other jurisdictions
* * *
(2) References in this part to title 26, Federal income tax forms, and the Internal Revenue Service shall, for purposes of the tax described in paragraph (1), be treated as references to the corresponding laws, tax forms, and tax collection agencies of those jurisdictions, respectively, subject to such adjustments as the Secretary may provide by regulation.
(i) Current balance
The term "current balance of checking and savings accounts" does not include any funds over which an individual is barred from exercising discretion and control because of the actions of any State in declaring a bank emergency due to the insolvency of a private deposit insurance fund.
(j) Other financial assistance; tuition prepayment plans
(1) For purposes of determining a student's eligibility for funds under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(2)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), for purposes of determining a student's eligibility for funds under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(B) If the institutional expense covered by the prepayment must be part of the student's cost of attendance for accounting purposes, the prepayment shall be considered estimated financial assistance.
(3) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), a national service educational award or post-service benefit under title I of the National and Community Service Act of 1990 [
(k) Dependents
(1) Except as otherwise provided, the term "dependent of the parent" means the student, dependent children of the student's parents, including those children who are deemed to be dependent students when applying for aid under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(2) Except as otherwise provided, the term "dependent of the student" means the student's dependent children and other persons (except the student's spouse) who live with and receive more than one-half of their support from the student and will continue to receive more than half of their support from the student during the award year.
(l) Family size
(1) In determining family size in the case of a dependent student—
* * *