CHAPTER 27 —NATIONAL VOCATIONAL STUDENT LOAN INSURANCE
§1075. Limitations on individual federally insured loans and on Federal loan insurance
(a) Annual and aggregate limits
(1) Annual limits
(A) The total of loans made to a student in any academic year or its equivalent (as determined by the Secretary) which may be covered by Federal loan insurance under this part may not exceed—
(i) in the case of a student at an eligible institution who has not successfully completed the first year of a program of undergraduate education—
(I) $2,625, if such student is enrolled in a program whose length is at least one academic year in length (as determined under
(II) $1,750, if such student is enrolled in a program whose length is less than one academic year, but at least 2/3 of such an academic year; and
(III) $875, if such student is enrolled in a program whose length is less than 2/3, but at least 1/3, of such an academic year;
(ii) in the case of a student at an eligible institution who has successfully completed such first year but has not successfully completed the remainder of a program of undergraduate education—
(I) $3,500; or
(II) if such student is enrolled in a program of undergraduate education, the remainder of which is less than one academic year, the maximum annual loan amount that such student may receive may not exceed the amount that bears the same ratio to the amount specified in subclause (I) as such remainder measured in semester, trimester, quarter, or clock hours bears to one academic year;
(iii) in the case of a student at an eligible institution who has successfully completed the first and second years of a program of undergraduate education but has not successfully completed the remainder of such program—
(I) $5,500; or
(II) if such student is enrolled in a program of undergraduate education, the remainder of which is less than one academic year, the maximum annual loan amount that such student may receive may not exceed the amount that bears the same ratio to the amount specified in subclause (I) as such remainder measured in semester, trimester, quarter, or clock hours bears to one academic year;
(iv) in the case of a graduate or professional student (as defined in regulations of the Secretary) at an eligible institution, $8,500.
(B) The annual insurable limits contained in subparagraph (A) shall not apply in cases where the Secretary determines, pursuant to regulations, that a higher amount is warranted in order to carry out the purpose of this part with respect to students engaged in specialized training requiring exceptionally high costs of education. The annual insurable limit per student shall not be deemed to be exceeded by a line of credit under which actual payments by the lender to the borrower will not be made in any year in excess of the annual limit.
(C) For the purpose of subparagraph (A), the number of years that a student has completed in a program of undergraduate education shall include any prior enrollment in an eligible program of undergraduate education for which the student was awarded an associate or baccalaureate degree, if such degree is required by the institution for admission to the program in which the student is enrolled.
(2) Aggregate limits
(A) The aggregate insured unpaid principal amount for all such insured loans made to any student shall not at any time exceed—
(i) $23,000, in the case of any student who has not successfully completed a program of undergraduate education, excluding loans made under section 1078 11 or 1078 2 of this title; and
(ii) $65,500, in the case of any graduate or professional student (as defined by regulations of the Secretary) and (I) including any loans which are insured by the Secretary under this section, or by a guaranty agency, made to such student before the student became a graduate or professional student),2 but (II) excluding loans made under section 1078 11 or 1078 2 of this title,
except that the Secretary may increase the limit applicable to students who are pursuing programs which the Secretary determines are exceptionally expensive.
(B) The Secretary may increase the aggregate insurable limit applicable to students who are pursuing programs which the Secretary determines are exceptionally expensive.
* * *