CHAPTER 27 —NATIONAL VOCATIONAL STUDENT LOAN INSURANCE
§1070. Statement of purpose; program authorization
(a) Purpose
It is the purpose of this part, to assist in making available the benefits of postsecondary education to eligible students (defined in accordance with
(1) providing basic educational opportunity grants to all eligible students;
(2) providing supplemental educational opportunity grants to those students who demonstrate financial need;
(3) providing for payments to the States to assist them in making financial aid available to such students;
(4) providing for special programs and projects designed (A) to identify and encourage qualified youths with financial or cultural need with a potential for postsecondary education, (B) to prepare students from low-income families for postsecondary education, and (C) to provide remedial (including remedial language study) and other services to students; and
(5) providing assistance to institutions of higher education.
(b) Secretary required to carry out purposes
The Secretary shall, in accordance with subparts 1 through 8 of this part, carry out programs to achieve the purposes of this part.
(Pub. L. 89 329, title IV, §400, formerly §401, as added Pub. L. 99 498, title IV, §401(a), Oct. 17, 1986,
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1070, Pub. L. 89 329, title IV, §401, as added and amended Pub. L. 92 318, title I, §131(b)(1), title X, §1001(c)(1), (2), June 23, 1972,
Community School Partnerships
Pub. L. 103 382, title V, part B, Oct. 20, 1994,
"SEC. 521. SHORT TITLE.
"This part may be cited as the 'Community School Partnership Act'.
"SEC. 522. FINDINGS.
"The Congress finds that—
"(1) the local community, when properly organized and challenged, is one of the best sources of academic support, motivation toward achievement, and financial resources for aspiring postsecondary students;
"(2) local communities, working to complement or augment services currently being offered by area schools and colleges, can raise the educational expectations and increase the rate of postsecondary attendance of their youth by forming locally based organizations that provide both academic support (including guidance, counseling, mentoring, tutoring, encouragement, and recognition) and tangible, locally raised, effectively targeted, publicly recognized financial assistance;
"(3) proven methods of stimulating these community efforts can be promoted through Federal support for the establishment of area program centers to organize and challenge community efforts to develop educational incentives and support for local students; and
"(4) using Federal funds to leverage private contributions to help students from low-income families attain educational and career goals is an efficient and effective investment of scarce taxpayer-provided resources.
"SEC. 523. DEFINITIONS.
"As used in this part:
"(1)
"(A) is part of, responsible to, and overseen by, the national organization; and
"(B) is staffed by professionals trained to create, develop, and sustain local affiliated chapters in towns, cities, and neighborhoods.
"(2)
"(A) is a nonprofit organization that is described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [
"(B) is formed for the purpose of providing educational scholarships and academic support for residents of the local community served by such organization;
"(C) solicits broad-based community support in its academic support and fund-raising activities;
"(D) is broadly representative of the local community in the structures of its volunteer-operated organization and has a board of directors that includes leaders from local neighborhood organizations and neighborhood residents, such as school or college personnel, parents, students, community agency representatives, and representatives of the business community;
"(E) awards scholarships without regard to age, sex, marital status, race, creed, color, religion, national origin or disability; and
"(F) gives priority in awarding scholarships to students from low-income families in the local community.
"(3)
"(A) has the capacity to create, develop and sustain local affiliated chapters;
"(B) has the capacity to sustain newly created local affiliated chapters in towns, cities, and neighborhoods through ongoing training and support programs;
"(C) is described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [
"(D) is a publicly supported organization within the meaning of section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) of such Code [
"(E) ensures that each of its local affiliated chapters meet the criteria described in subparagraphs (C) and (D); and
"(F) has a program for or experience in cooperating with secondary and postsecondary institutions in carrying out its scholarship and academic support activities.
"(4)
"(5)
"SEC. 524. PURPOSE; ENDOWMENT GRANT AUTHORITY.
"(a)
"(1) providing academic support, including guidance, counseling, mentoring, tutoring, and recognition; and
"(2) providing scholarship assistance for the pursuit of postsecondary education.
"(b)
"SEC. 525. GRANT AGREEMENT AND REQUIREMENTS.
"(a)
"(1) require the national organization to establish an endowment fund in the amount of the grant, the corpus of which shall remain intact and the interest income from which shall be used to support the activities described in paragraphs (2) and (3);
"(2) require the national organization to use 25 percent of the interest income from the endowment fund in any fiscal year to provide scholarships for students from low-income families, which scholarships shall be matched on a dollar-for-dollar basis from funds raised by local affiliated chapters;
* * *