CHAPTER 27 —NATIONAL VOCATIONAL STUDENT LOAN INSURANCE
§1070b. Purpose; appropriations authorized
(a) Purpose of subpart
It is the purpose of this subpart to provide, through institutions of higher education, supplemental grants to assist in making available the benefits of postsecondary education to qualified students who demonstrate financial need in accordance with the provisions of part E of this subchapter.
(b) Authorization of appropriations
(1) For the purpose of enabling the Secretary to make payments to institutions of higher education which have made agreements with the Secretary in accordance with
(2) Sums appropriated pursuant to this subsection for any fiscal year shall be available for payments to institutions until the end of the second fiscal year succeeding the fiscal year for which such sums were appropriated.
(Pub. L. 89 329, title IV, §413A, as added Pub. L. 99 498, title IV, §401(a), Oct. 17, 1986,
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1070b, Pub. L. 89 329, title IV, §413A, as added Pub. L. 92 318, title I, §131(b)(1), June 23, 1972,