CHAPTER 27 —NATIONAL VOCATIONAL STUDENT LOAN INSURANCE
§1078. Federal payments to reduce student interest costs
(a) Federal interest subsidies
(1) Types of loans that qualify
Each student who has received a loan for study at an eligible institution—
* * *
(II) the address and telephone number by which contact may be made with the new holder concerning repayment of the loan,
except that this subparagraph (F) shall only apply if the borrower is in the grace period described in
(3) Restrictions on inducements, mailings, and advertising
A guaranty agency shall not—
(A) offer, directly or indirectly, premiums, payments, or other inducements to any educational institution or its employees in order to secure applicants for loans under this part;
(B) offer, directly or indirectly, any premium, incentive payment, or other inducement to any lender, or any agent, employee, or independent contractor of any lender or guaranty agency, in order to administer or market loans made under this part (other than a loan made under
(C) conduct unsolicited mailings to students enrolled in secondary school of student loan application forms; or
(D) conduct fraudulent or misleading advertising concerning loan availability.
(4) Special rule
For the purpose of paragraph (1)(M)(i)(III) of this subsection, the Secretary shall approve any course of study at a foreign university that is accepted for the completion of a recognized international fellowship program by the administrator of such a program. Requests for deferment of repayment of loans under this part by students engaged in graduate or postgraduate fellowship-supported study (such as pursuant to a Fulbright grant) outside the United States shall be approved until completion of the period of the fellowship.
(5) Guaranty agency information transfers
(A) Until such time as the Secretary has implemented
* * *
(C)(i) For the purpose of subsection (l) of this section, "administrative costs of supplemental preclaims assistance" means (subject to divisions (ii) through (iv)) any administrative costs—
(I) incurred by a guaranty agency in connection with a loan on which the guarantor has exercised preclaims assistance generally comparable in intensiveness to the level of preclaims assistance performed, prior to the 120th day of delinquency, by the guaranty agency as of October 16, 1990, and which has been in delinquent status for at least 120 days; and
(II) which are directly related to providing collection assistance to the lender on a delinquent loan, prior to a claim being filed with the guaranty agency,
including the attributable compensation of appropriate personnel (and in the case of personnel who perform several functions, only the portion of compensation attributable to the collection assistance), fees paid to locate a missing borrower, postage, equipment, supplies, telephone, and similar charges, but does not include overhead costs.
(ii) The administrative costs for which payment under subsection (l) of this section is authorized under this subparagraph must be clearly supplemental to the preclaim assistance for default prevention described in division (i)(I) of this subparagraph.
(iii) The services associated with carrying out this subparagraph may be provided by the guaranty agency directly or under contract, except that such services may not be carried out by an organization or entity (other than the guaranty agency)—
* * *
(8) Assignment to protect Federal fiscal interest
(A) If the Secretary determines that the protection of the Federal fiscal interest so requires, a guaranty agency shall assign to the Secretary any loan of which it is the holder and for which the Secretary has made a payment pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(B) An orderly transition from the Federal Family Education Loan Program under this part to the Federal Direct Student Loan Program under part C of this subchapter shall be deemed to be in the Federal fiscal interest, and a guaranty agency shall promptly assign loans to the Secretary under this paragraph upon the Secretary's request.
(9) Guaranty agency reserve level
(A) Each guaranty agency which has entered into an agreement with the Secretary pursuant to this subsection shall maintain a current minimum reserve level of at least .5 percent of the total attributable amount of all outstanding loans guaranteed by such agency for the fiscal year of the agency that begins in 1993. For purposes of this paragraph, such total attributable amount does not include amounts of outstanding loans transferred to the guaranty agency from another guaranty agency pursuant to a plan of the Secretary in response to the insolvency of the latter such guaranty agency. The minimum reserve level shall increase to—
(i) .7 percent of such total attributable amount for the fiscal year of the agency that begins in 1994;
* * *
(C) If (i) any guaranty agency falls below the required minimum reserve level in any 2 consecutive years, (ii) any guaranty agency's Federal reimbursement payments are reduced to 80 percent pursuant to subsection (c)(1)(B)(ii) of this section, or (iii) the Secretary determines that the administrative or financial condition of a guaranty agency jeopardizes such agency's continued ability to perform its responsibilities under its guaranty agreement, then the Secretary shall require, as appropriate, the guaranty agency to submit and implement a management plan acceptable to the Secretary within 30 working days of any such event.
(D)(i) If the Secretary is not seeking to terminate the guaranty agency's agreement under subparagraph (E), or assuming the guaranty agency's functions under subparagraph (F), a management plan described in subparagraph (C) shall include the means by which the guaranty agency will improve its financial and administrative condition to the required level within 18 months.
(ii) If the Secretary is seeking to terminate the guaranty agency's agreement under subparagraph (E), or assuming the guaranty agency's functions under subparagraph (F), a management plan described in subparagraph (C) shall include the means by which the Secretary and the guaranty agency shall work together to ensure the orderly termination of the operations, and liquidation of the assets, of the guaranty agency.
(E) The Secretary may terminate a guaranty agency's agreement in accordance with subparagraph (F) if—
(i) a guaranty agency required to submit a management plan under this paragraph fails to submit a plan that is acceptable to the Secretary;
* * *