CHAPTER 27 —NATIONAL VOCATIONAL STUDENT LOAN INSURANCE
§1077. Eligibility of student borrowers and terms of federally insured student loans
(a) List of requirements
Except as provided in
(1) made to a student who (A) is an eligible student under
* * *
(iii) that the lender and the student, after the student ceases to carry at an eligible institution at least one-half the normal full-time academic workload as determined by the institution, may agree to a repayment schedule which begins earlier, or is of shorter duration, than required by this subparagraph, but in the event a borrower has requested and obtained a repayment period of less than 5 years, the borrower may at any time prior to the total repayment of the loan, have the repayment period extended so that the total repayment period is not less than 5 years;
(C) provides that periodic installments of principal need not be paid, but interest shall accrue and be paid, during any period—
(i) during which the borrower—
(I) is pursuing at least a half-time course of study as determined by an eligible institution; or
(II) is pursuing a course of study pursuant to a graduate fellowship program approved by the Secretary, or pursuant to a rehabilitation training program for individuals with disabilities approved by the Secretary,
except that no borrower shall be eligible for a deferment under this clause, or a loan made under this part (other than a loan made under
(ii) not in excess of 3 years during which the borrower is seeking and unable to find full-time employment; or
(iii) not in excess of 3 years for any reason which the lender determines, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary under
and provides that any such period shall not be included in determining the 10-year period described in subparagraph (B);
(D) provides for interest on the unpaid principal balance of the loan at a yearly rate, not exceeding the applicable maximum rate prescribed in
(E) provides that the lender will not collect or attempt to collect from the borrower any portion of the interest on the note which is payable by the Secretary under this part, and that the lender will enter into such agreements with the Secretary as may be necessary for the purpose of
(F) entitles the student borrower to accelerate without penalty repayment of the whole or any part of the loan;
(G)(i) contains a notice of the system,1 of disclosure of information concerning such loan to credit bureau organizations under
(H) provides that, no more than 6 months prior to the date on which the borrower's first payment on a loan is due, the lender shall offer the borrower the option of repaying the loan in accordance with a graduated or income-sensitive repayment schedule established by the lender and in accordance with the regulations of the Secretary; and
(I) contains such other terms and conditions, consistent with the provisions of this part and with the regulations issued by the Secretary pursuant to this part, as may be agreed upon by the parties to such loan, including, if agreed upon, a provision requiring the borrower to pay the lender, in addition to principal and interest, amounts equal to the insurance premiums payable by the lender to the Secretary with respect to such loan;
* * *