CHAPTER 27 —NATIONAL VOCATIONAL STUDENT LOAN INSURANCE
§1001. Purpose
It is the purpose of this part to encourage partnerships between institutions of higher education or State higher education agencies and secondary schools serving low-income and disadvantaged students, to support programs that—
* * *
(Pub. L. 89 329, title I, §101, as added Pub. L. 102 325, title I, §101, July 23, 1992,
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1001, Pub. L. 89 329, title I, §101, as added Pub. L. 99 498, title I, §101, Oct. 17, 1986,
Another prior section 1001, Pub. L. 89 329, title I, §101, as added Pub. L. 96 374, title I, §101(a), Oct. 3, 1980,
Another prior section 1001, Pub. L. 89 329, title I, §101, Nov. 8, 1965,
Effective Date of 1992 Amendment
Section 2 of Pub. L. 102 325 provided that: "Except as otherwise provided in this Act (
Effective Date of 1987 Amendment
Pub. L. 100 50, §27, June 3, 1987,
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Section 2 of Pub. L. 99 498 provided that: "Except as otherwise provided in this Act, the amendments made by this Act [see Tables for classification] shall take effect on the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 17, 1986]."
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Section 1393 of Pub. L. 96 374 provided that:
"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), this Act and the amendments made by this Act [see Tables for classification] shall take effect on October 1, 1980.
"(b)(1) The amendment made by section 301 of this Act to title III of the Act [enacting subchapter III of this chapter] shall take effect October 1, 1981.
"(2) The amendment made by section 404(c)(4) of this Act to section 415C(b)(4) of the Act [amending
"(3) The amendment made by section 405 to subpart 4 of part A of title IV of the Act [amending subpart 4 of part A of subchapter IV of this chapter generally] shall take effect October 1, 1981.
"(4) The amendments made by part B of title IV of this Act [enacting
"(5) The amendments made by part D of title IV of this Act [enacting
"(6) The amendment made by section 701 of this Act adding section 731 of the Act [
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Section 532 of Pub. L. 94 482 provided that: "The provisions of this Act [see Tables for classification] and the amendments made by this Act shall take effect 30 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 12, 1976] except—
"(1) as specifically otherwise provided; and
"(2) that each amendment made by this Act (not subject to clause (1) of this section) providing for authorization of appropriations shall take effect July 1, 1976."
Short Title of 1994 Amendment
Pub. L. 103 382, title III, §360B(a), Oct. 20, 1994,
Short Title of 1993 Amendments
Pub. L. 103 208, §1(a), Dec. 20, 1993,
Pub. L. 103 66, title IV, §4011(a), Aug. 10, 1993,
Short Title of 1992 Amendment
Section 1(a) of Pub. L. 102 325 provided that: "This Act [see Tables for classification] may be cited as the 'Higher Education Amendments of 1992'."
Short Title of 1991 Amendment
Pub. L. 102 26, §1(a), Apr. 9, 1991,
Short Title of 1990 Amendments
Pub. L. 101 542, §1, Nov. 8, 1990,
Pub. L. 101 542, title I, §101, Nov. 8, 1990,
Pub. L. 101 542, title II, §201, Nov. 8, 1990,
Pub. L. 101 508, title III, §3001, Nov. 5, 1990,
Short Title of 1989 Amendment
Pub. L. 101 239, title II, §2001, Dec. 19, 1989,
Short Title of 1987 Amendment
Pub. L. 100 50, §1(a), June 3, 1987,
Short Title of 1986 Amendments
Section 1 of Pub. L. 99 498 provided that: "This Act [see Tables for classification] may be cited as the 'Higher Education Amendments of 1986'."
Pub. L. 99 320, §1, May 23, 1986,
Pub. L. 99 272, title XVI, §16001(a), Apr. 7, 1986,
Short Title of 1983 Amendments
Pub. L. 98 95, §1, Sept. 26, 1983,
Pub. L. 98 79, §1, Aug. 15, 1983,
Short Title of 1982 Amendment
Pub. L. 97 301, §1, Oct. 13, 1982,
Short Title of 1981 Amendment
Pub. L. 97 35, title V, subtitle B, §531, Aug. 13, 1981,
Short Title of 1980 Amendment
Section 1 of Pub. L. 96 374 provided: "That this Act [enacting
Short Title of 1979 Amendment
Section 1 of Pub. L. 96 49 provided: "That this Act [enacting
Short Title of 1978 Amendments
Section 1 of Pub. L. 95 566 provided: "That this Act [enacting
Section 1 of Pub. L. 95 336 provided: "That this Act [amending
Short Title of 1976 Amendments
Section 1 of Pub. L. 94 482 provided: "That this Act [see Tables for classification] may be cited as the 'Education Amendments of 1976'."
Pub. L. 94 328, §1, June 30, 1976,
Short Title of 1972 Amendment
Section 1 of Pub. L. 92 318 provided: "That this Act [enacting
Short Title of 1968 Amendment
Section 1 of Pub. L. 90 575 provided: "That this Act [enacting
Short Title of 1966 Amendment
Pub. L. 89 752, §1, Nov. 3, 1966,
Short Title
Section 1 of Pub. L. 89 329 provided: "That this Act [enacting this chapter and
Title V of Pub. L. 89 329, which enacted subchapter V of this chapter, is known as the "Education Professions Development Act", see Short Title note set out under
Stylistic Consistency
Pub. L. 103 208, §2(m), Dec. 20, 1993,
Terms Defined for Purposes of Titles XIII, XIV, and XV of Pub. L. 102 325
Section 1(c) of Pub. L. 102 325 provided that: "Unless otherwise provided therein, terms used in titles XIII, XIV, and XV [enacting
General Provisions of 1972 Amendment
Section 2 of Pub. L. 92 318 provided that:
"(a) As used in this Act [See Short Title of 1972 Amendment note above]—
"(1) the term 'Secretary' means the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare [now Secretary of Education]; and
"(2) the term 'Commissioner' means the Commissioner of Education [now Secretary of Education];
unless the context requires another meaning.
"(b) Unless otherwise specified, the redesignation of a section, subsection, or other designation by any amendment in this Act shall include the redesignation of any reference to such section, subsection, or other designation in any Act or regulation, however styled.
* * *