CHAPTER 27 —NATIONAL VOCATIONAL STUDENT LOAN INSURANCE
§1134h. Award of Jacob K. Javits fellowships
(a) Authority and timing of awards
The Secretary is authorized to award fellowships in accordance with the provisions of this part for graduate study in the arts, humanities, and social sciences by students of superior ability selected on the basis of demonstrated achievement and exceptional promise. These fellowships shall be awarded to students intending to pursue a doctoral degree, except that fellowships may be granted to students pursuing a master's degree in those fields in which the master's degree is commonly accepted as the appropriate degree for a tenured-track faculty position in a baccalaureate degree-granting institution. All funds appropriated in a fiscal year shall be obligated and expended to the students for fellowships for use in the academic year beginning after July 1 of the fiscal year for which the funds were appropriated. The fellowships shall be awarded for only 1 academic year of study and shall be renewable for a period not to exceed 4 years of study.
(b) Designation of fellows
Students receiving awards under this part shall be known as "Jacob K. Javits Fellows".
(c) Interruptions of study
The institution of higher education may allow a fellowship recipient to interrupt periods of study for a period not to exceed 12 months for the purpose of work, travel, or independent study away from the campus, if such independent study is supportive of the fellowship recipient's academic program and shall continue payments for those 12-month periods during which the student is pursuing travel or independent study supportive of the recipient's academic program.
(Pub. L. 89 329, title IX, §931, as added Pub. L. 99 498, title IX, §901(a), Oct. 17, 1986,
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1134h, Pub. L. 89 329, title IX, §931, as added Pub. L. 96 374, title IX, §903, Oct. 3, 1980,
Another prior section 1134h, Pub. L. 89 329, title IX, §925, as added Pub. L. 92 318, title I, §181(a), June 23, 1972,
Another prior section 1134h, Pub. L. 89 329, title IX, §921, as added Pub. L. 90 575, title II, §261, Oct. 16, 1968,