CHAPTER 27 —NATIONAL VOCATIONAL STUDENT LOAN INSURANCE
§1085. Definitions for student loan insurance program
As used in this part:
(a) Eligible institution
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the term "eligible institution" means an institution of higher education, as defined in
* * *
(B) conducted unsolicited mailings to students of student loan application forms, except to students who have previously received loans under this part from such lender;
(C) offered, directly or indirectly, loans under this part as an inducement to a prospective borrower to purchase a policy of insurance or other product; or
(D) engaged in fraudulent or misleading advertising.
(6) Rebate fee requirement
To be an eligible lender under this part, an eligible lender shall pay rebate fees in accordance with
(e) Line of credit
The term "line of credit" means an arrangement or agreement between the lender and the borrower whereby a loan is paid out by the lender to the borrower in annual installments, or whereby the lender agrees to make, in addition to the initial loan, additional loans in subsequent years.
(f) Due diligence
The term "due diligence" requires the utilization by a lender, in the servicing and collection of loans insured under this part, of servicing and collection practices at least as extensive and forceful as those generally practiced by financial institutions for the collection of consumer loans.
(g), (h) Repealed. Pub. L. 102 325, title IV, §427(f), July 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 550
(i) Holder
The term "holder" means an eligible lender who owns a loan.
(j) Guaranty agency
The term "guaranty agency" means any State or nonprofit private institution or organization with which the Secretary has an agreement under
(k) Insurance beneficiary
The term "insurance beneficiary" means the insured or its authorized representative assigned in accordance with
(l) Default
Except as provided in subsection (m) of this section, the term "default" includes only such defaults as have existed for (1) 180 days in the case of a loan which is repayable in monthly installments, or (2) 240 days in the case of a loan which is repayable in less frequent installments.
(m) Cohort default rate
(1) In general
(A) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the term "cohort default rate" means, for any fiscal year in which 30 or more current and former students at the institution enter repayment on loans under section 1078, 1078 1,2 or 1078 8 of this title received for attendance at the institution, the percentage of those current and former students who enter repayment on such loans (or on the portion of a loan made under
(B) In determining the number of students who default before the end of such fiscal year, the Secretary shall include only loans for which the Secretary or a guaranty agency has paid claims for insurance, and, in considering appeals with respect to cohort default rates pursuant to subsection (a)(3) of this section, exclude any loans which, due to improper servicing or collection, would, as demonstrated by the evidence submitted in support of the institution's timely appeal to the Secretary, result in an inaccurate or incomplete calculation of such cohort default rate.
(C) For any fiscal year in which fewer than 30 of the institution's current and former students enter repayment, the term "cohort default rate" means the percentage of such current and former students who entered repayment on such loans (or on the portion of a loan made under
(2) Special rules
(A) In the case of a student who has attended and borrowed at more than one school, the student (and such student's subsequent repayment or default) is attributed to each school for attendance at which the student received a loan that entered repayment in the fiscal year.
(B) A loan on which a payment is made by the school, such school's owner, agent, contractor, employee, or any other entity or individual affiliated with such school, in order to avoid default by the borrower, is considered as in default for purposes of this subsection.
(C) Any loan which has been rehabilitated before the end of such following fiscal year is not considered as in default for the purposes of this subsection.
(D) For the purposes of this subsection, a loan made in accordance with section 1078 12 of this title (or the portion of a loan made under
(3) Regulations to prevent evasions
The Secretary shall prescribe regulations designed to prevent an institution from evading the application to that institution of a default rate determination under this subsection through the use of such measures as branching, consolidation, change of ownership or control, or any similar device.
(4) Collection and reporting of cohort default rates
* * *