CHAPTER 27 —NATIONAL VOCATIONAL STUDENT LOAN INSURANCE
§1091. Student eligibility
(a) In general
In order to receive any grant, loan, or work assistance under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
* * *
(iii) the institution shall not be liable for the consequences of any action, delay, or failure of the Service to conduct such verification.
(h) Limitations of enforcement actions against institutions
The Secretary shall not take any compliance, disallowance, penalty, or other regulatory action against an institution of higher education with respect to any error in the institution's determination to make a student eligible for a grant, loan, or work assistance based on citizenship or immigration status—
(1) if the institution has provided such eligibility based on a verification of satisfactory immigration status by the Immigration and Naturalization Service,
(2) because the institution, under subsection (h)(4)(A)(i)3 of this section, was required to provide a reasonable opportunity to submit documentation, or
(3) because the institution, under subsection (h)(4)(B)(i)3 of this section, was required to wait for the response of the Immigration and Naturalization Service to the institution's request for official verification of the immigration status of the student.
(i) Validity of loan guarantees for loan payments made before immigration status verification completed
Notwithstanding subsection (h)3 of this section, if—
(1) a guaranty is made under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(2) at the time the guaranty is entered into, the provisions of subsection (h)3 of this section had been complied with,
(3) amounts are paid under the loan subject to such guaranty, and
(4) there is a subsequent determination that, because of an unsatisfactory immigration status, the individual is not eligible for the loan,
the official of the institution making the determination shall notify and instruct the entity making the loan to cease further payments under the loan, but such guaranty shall not be voided or otherwise nullified with respect to such payments made before the date the entity receives the notice.
(j) Assistance under subparts 1, 3, and 6, and division 1 of subpart 2, of part A, and part C
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a student shall be eligible, if otherwise qualified, for assistance under subparts 1, 3, and 6, and division 1 of subpart 2, of part A of this subchapter, and part C of subchapter I of
(1) is a citizen of the Federated States of Micronesia, the Republic of the Marshall Islands, or the Republic of Palau, and attends an institution of higher education in a State or a public or nonprofit private institution of higher education in the Federated States of Micronesia, the Republic of the Marshall Islands, or the Republic of Palau; or
(2) meets the requirements of subsection (a)(5) of this section and attends a public or nonprofit private institution of higher education in the Federated States of Micronesia, the Republic of the Marshall Islands, or the Republic of Palau.
(k) Special rule for correspondence courses
A student shall not be eligible to receive grant, loan, or work assistance under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(l) Courses offered through telecommunications
(1) Relation to correspondence courses
A student enrolled in a course of instruction at an eligible institution of higher education (other than an institution that meets the definition in
(2) Restriction or reductions of financial aid
A student's eligibility to receive grants, loans, or work assistance under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(3) Special rule
For award years prior to July 23, 1992, the Secretary shall not take any compliance, disallowance, penalty, or other action against a student or an eligible institution when such action arises out of such institution's prior award of student assistance under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(4) "Telecommunications" defined
For the purposes of this subsection, the term "telecommunications" means the use of television, audio, or computer transmission, including open broadcast, closed circuit, cable, microwave, or satellite, audio conferencing, computer conferencing, or video cassettes or discs, except that such term does not include a course that is delivered using video cassette or disc recordings at such institution and that is not delivered in person to other students of that institution.
(m) Students with a first baccalaureate or professional degree
A student shall not be ineligible for assistance under parts B, C, and D of this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(n) Data base matching
To enforce the Selective Service registration provisions of section 1113 of Public Law 97 252, the Secretary shall conduct data base matches with the Selective Service, using common demographic data elements. Appropriate confirmation, through an application output document or through other means, of any person's registration shall fulfill the requirement to file a separate statement of compliance. In the absence of a confirmation from such data matches, an institution may also use data or documents that support either the student's registration, or the absence of a registration requirement for the student, to fulfill the requirement to file a separate statement of compliance. The mechanism for reporting the resolution of nonconfirmed matches shall be prescribed by the Secretary in regulations.
(o) Study abroad
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to limit or otherwise prohibit access to study abroad programs approved by the home institution at which a student is enrolled. An otherwise eligible student who is engaged in a program of study abroad approved for academic credit by the home institution at which the student is enrolled shall be eligible to receive grant, loan, or work assistance under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(p) Verification of social security number
* * *