CHAPTER 27 —NATIONAL VOCATIONAL STUDENT LOAN INSURANCE
§1071. Statement of purpose; nondiscrimination; and appropriations authorized
(a) Purpose; discrimination prohibited
(1) Purpose
The purpose of this part is to enable the Secretary—
(A) to encourage States and nonprofit private institutions and organizations to establish adequate loan insurance programs for students in eligible institutions (as defined in
(B) to provide a Federal program of student loan insurance for students or lenders who do not have reasonable access to a State or private nonprofit program of student loan insurance covered by an agreement under
(C) to pay a portion of the interest on loans to qualified students which are insured under this part, and
(D) to guarantee a portion of each loan insured under a program of a State or of a nonprofit private institution or organization which meets the requirements of
(2) Discrimination by creditors prohibited
No agency, organization, institution, bank, credit union, corporation, or other lender who regularly extends, renews, or continues credit or provides insurance under this part shall exclude from receipt or deny the benefits of, or discriminate against any borrower or applicant in obtaining, such credit or insurance on the basis of race, national origin, religion, sex, marital status, age, or handicapped status.
(b) Authorization of appropriations
For the purpose of carrying out this part—
(1) there are authorized to be appropriated to the student loan insurance fund (established by
(2) there are authorized to be appropriated, for payments under
(3) there is authorized to be appropriated the sum of $17,500,000 for making advances pursuant to
(4) there are authorized to be appropriated (A) the sum of $12,500,000 for making advances after June 30, 1968, pursuant to sections 1072(a) and (b) of this title, and (B) such sums as may be necessary for making advances pursuant to
(5) there are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary for the purpose of paying an administrative cost allowance in accordance with
Sums appropriated under paragraphs (1), (2), (4), and (5) of this subsection shall remain available until expended. No additional sums are authorized to be appropriated under paragraphs (3) or (4) of this subsection by reason of the reenactment of such paragraphs by the Higher Education Amendments of 1986.
(c) Designation
The program established under this part shall be referred to as the "Robert T. Stafford Federal Student Loan Program". Loans made pursuant to
(d) Limitation on authorization to guarantee new loans under this part
Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, no new loan guarantees shall be issued after June 30, 1994, if the Secretary does not issue final regulations implementing the changes made to this part under the Higher Education Amendments of 1992 prior to that date. The authority to issue new loan guarantees shall resume upon the Secretary's issuance of such regulations. This subsection shall not provide the basis for avoiding any requirements for notice and public hearing on such regulations.
(Pub. L. 89 329, title IV, §421, as added Pub. L. 99 498, title IV, §402(a), Oct. 17, 1986,