CHAPTER 27 —NATIONAL VOCATIONAL STUDENT LOAN INSURANCE
§1092. Institutional and financial assistance information for students
(a) Information dissemination activities
(1) Each eligible institution participating in any program under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
* * *
(B) In cases where branch campuses of an institution of higher education, schools within an institution of higher education, or administrative divisions within an institution are not within a reasonably contiguous geographic area, such entities shall be considered separate campuses for purposes of the reporting requirements of this section.
(6) The statistics described in paragraphs (1)(F) and (1)(H) shall be compiled in accordance with the definitions used in the uniform crime reporting system of the Department of Justice, Federal Bureau of Investigation, and the modifications in such definitions as implemented pursuant to the Hate Crime Statistics Act.
(7)(A) Each institution of higher education participating in any program under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(i) such institution's campus sexual assault programs, which shall be aimed at prevention of sex offenses; and
(ii) the procedures followed once a sex offense has occurred.
(B) The policy described in subparagraph (A) shall address the following areas:
(i) Education programs to promote the awareness of rape, acquaintance rape, and other sex offenses.
(ii) Possible sanctions to be imposed following the final determination of an on-campus disciplinary procedure regarding rape, acquaintance rape, or other sex offenses, forcible or nonforcible.
(iii) Procedures students should follow if a sex offense occurs, including who should be contacted, the importance of preserving evidence as may be necessary to the proof of criminal sexual assault, and to whom the alleged offense should be reported.
(iv) Procedures for on-campus disciplinary action in cases of alleged sexual assault, which shall include a clear statement that—
(I) the accuser and the accused are entitled to the same opportunities to have others present during a campus disciplinary proceeding; and
(II) both the accuser and the accused shall be informed of the outcome of any campus disciplinary proceeding brought alleging a sexual assault.
(v) Informing students of their options to notify proper law enforcement authorities, including on-campus and local police, and the option to be assisted by campus authorities in notifying such authorities, if the student so chooses.
(vi) Notification of students of existing counseling, mental health or student services for victims of sexual assault, both on campus and in the community.
(vii) Notification of students of options for, and available assistance in, changing academic and living situations after an alleged sexual assault incident, if so requested by the victim and if such changes are reasonably available.
(C) Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to confer a private right of action upon any person to enforce the provisions of this paragraph.
(g) Data required
(1) In general
Each coeducational institution of higher education that participates in any program under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(A) The number of male and female full-time undergraduates that attended the institution.
(B) A listing of the varsity teams that competed in intercollegiate athletic competition and for each such team the following data:
(i) The total number of participants, by team, as of the day of the first scheduled contest for the team.
* * *