CHAPTER 27 —NATIONAL VOCATIONAL STUDENT LOAN INSURANCE
§1135c. Minority support in science and engineering programs
The Secretary shall, in accordance with the provisions of this subpart, carry out a program of making grants to institutions of higher education that are designed to provide or improve support programs for minority students enrolled in science and engineering programs at institutions with a significant minority enrollment (at least 10 percent).
(Pub. L. 89 329, title X, §1031, as added Pub. L. 99 498, title X, §1002, Oct. 17, 1986,
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1135c, Pub. L. 89 329, title X, §1021, formerly §1071, as added Pub. L. 92 318, title I, §186(a)(1), June 23, 1972,
Another prior section 1135c, Pub. L. 89 329, title X, §1004, as added Pub. L. 90 575, title II, §271, Oct. 16, 1968,
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in
§1135c 1. Special service projects program
The Secretary shall, in accordance with the provisions of this subpart, carry out a program of making grants to institutions of higher education that are designed to provide or improve support to accredited colleges and universities and professional scientific societies for a broad range of activities designed to eliminate or reduce specific barriers to the entry of minorities into science and technology.
(Pub. L. 89 329, title X, §1032, as added Pub. L. 99 498, title X, §1002, Oct. 17, 1986,
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1135c 1, Pub. L. 89 329, title X, §1022, formerly §1072, as added Pub. L. 92 318, title I, §186(a)(1), June 23, 1972,
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in
§1135c 2. Supportable activities
Funds appropriated for the purpose of this subpart may be made available for—
(1) providing needed services to groups of minority institutions or providing training for scientists and engineers from eligible minority institutions;
(2) providing needed services to groups of institutions serving significant numbers of minority students or providing training for scientists and engineers from such institutions to improve their ability to train minority students in science or engineering;
(3) assisting minority institutions to improve the quality of preparation of their students for graduate work or careers in science, mathematics, and technology;
(4) improving access of undergraduate students at minority institutions to careers in the sciences, mathematics, and engineering;
(5) improving access of minority students, particularly minority women, to careers in the sciences, mathematics, and engineering;
(6) improving access for pre-college minority students to careers in science, mathematics, and engineering through community outreach programs conducted through colleges and universities eligible for support through the Minority Science and Engineering Improvement Programs;
(7) disseminating activities, information, and educational materials designed to address specific barriers to the entry of minorities into science and technology, and conducting activities and studies concerning the flow of underrepresented ethnic minorities into scientific careers;
(8) supporting curriculum models to encourage minority student participation in research careers in science, mathematics, and technology; and
(9) improving the capability of minority institutions for self-assessment, management, and evaluation of their science, mathematics, and engineering programs and dissemination of their results.
(Pub. L. 89 329, title X, §1033, as added Pub. L. 99 498, title X, §1002, Oct. 17, 1986,