CHAPTER 27 —NATIONAL VOCATIONAL STUDENT LOAN INSURANCE
§1078. Federal payments to reduce student interest costs
(a) Federal interest subsidies
(1) Types of loans that qualify
Each student who has received a loan for study at an eligible institution—
* * *
(F) authorizes interest on the unpaid balance of the loan at a yearly rate not in excess (exclusive of any premium for insurance which may be passed on to the borrower) of the rate required by
(G) insures not less than 98 percent of the unpaid principal of loans insured under the program, except that such program shall insure 100 percent of the unpaid principal of loans made with funds advanced pursuant to subsection (j) of this section or
(H) provides for collection of a single insurance premium equal to not more than 1.0 percent of the principal amount of the loan, by deduction proportionately from each installment payment of the proceeds of the loan to the borrower, and insures that the proceeds of the premium will not be used for incentive payments to lenders;
(I) provides that the benefits of the loan insurance program will not be denied any student who is eligible for interest benefits under subsection (a)(1) and (2) of this section;
(J) provides that a student may obtain insurance under the program for a loan for any year of study at an eligible institution;
(K) in the case of a State program, provides that such State program is administered by a single State agency, or by one or more nonprofit private institutions or organizations under supervision of a single State agency;
(L) provides that the total of the payments by borrower—
(i) during any year of any repayment period with respect to the aggregate amount of all loans to that borrower which are insured under this part shall not, unless the borrower and the lender otherwise agree, be less than $600 or the balance of all such loans (together with interest thereon), whichever amount is less (but in no instance less than the amount of interest due and payable); and
* * *
(V) such institution or an owner, director, or officer of such institution has unpaid financial liabilities involving the improper acquisition, expenditure, or refund of State or Federal financial assistance funds;
except that, if a guaranty agency limits, suspends, or terminates the participation of an eligible institution, the Secretary shall apply that limitation, suspension, or termination to all locations of such institution, unless the Secretary finds, within 30 days of notification of the action by the guaranty agency, that the guaranty agency's action did not comply with the requirements of this section;
(U) provides (i) for the eligibility of all lenders described in
(V) provides authority for the guaranty agency to require a participation agreement between the guaranty agency and each eligible institution within the State in which it is designated, as a condition for guaranteeing loans made on behalf of students attending the institution;
(W) provides assurances that the agency will implement all requirements of the Secretary for uniform claims and procedures pursuant to
(X) provides information to the Secretary in accordance with subsection (c)(10) of this section and maintains reserve funds determined by the Secretary to be sufficient in relation to such agency's guarantee obligations.
(2) Contents of insurance program agreement
Such an agreement shall—
(A) provide that the holder of any such loan will be required to submit to the Secretary, at such time or times and in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe, statements containing such information as may be required by or pursuant to regulation for the purpose of enabling the Secretary to determine the amount of the payment which must be made with respect to that loan;
(B) include such other provisions as may be necessary to protect the United States from the risk of unreasonable loss and promote the purpose of this part, including such provisions as may be necessary for the purpose of
* * *
(B) consistent with standards established by the Secretary, students applying for loans under this subsection shall not be subject to additional eligibility requirements or requests for additional information beyond what is required under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(C) information about the availability of loans under the program is made available to institutions of higher education in the State;
(D) appropriate steps are taken to ensure that borrowers receiving loans under the program are appropriately counseled on their loan obligation; and
(E) the guaranty agency notifies the Secretary when the guaranty agency believes or has reason to believe that the Secretary may need to exercise the Secretary's authority under
(3) Advances to guaranty agencies for lender-of-last-resort services during transition to direct lending
(A) In order to ensure the availability of loan capital during the transition from the Federal Family Education Loan Program under this part to the Federal Direct Student Loan Program under part C of this subchapter, the Secretary is authorized to provide a guaranty agency with additional advance funds in accordance with
(B) Notwithstanding any other provision in this part, a guaranty agency serving as a lender-of-last-resort under this paragraph shall be paid a fee, established by the Secretary, for making such loans in lieu of interest and special allowance subsidies, and shall be required to assign such loans to the Secretary on demand. Upon such assignment, the portion of the advance represented by the loans assigned shall be considered repaid by such guaranty agency.
(k) Information on defaults
(1) Provision of information to eligible institutions
* * *