CHAPTER 27 —NATIONAL VOCATIONAL STUDENT LOAN INSURANCE
§1069. Cooperative arrangements
(a) General authority
The Secretary may make grants to encourage cooperative arrangements—
(1) with funds available to carry out part A of this subchapter, between institutions eligible for assistance under part A of this subchapter and between such institutions and institutions not receiving assistance under this subchapter; or
(2) with funds available to carry out part B of this subchapter, between institutions eligible for assistance under part B of this subchapter and institutions not receiving assistance under this subchapter;
for the activities described in
(b) Priority
The Secretary shall give priority to grants for the purposes described under subsection (a) of this section whenever the Secretary determines that the cooperative arrangement is geographically and economically sound or will benefit the applicant institution.
(c) Duration
Grants to institutions having a cooperative arrangement may be made under this section for a period as determined under
(Pub. L. 89 329, title III, §354, as added Pub. L. 99 498, title III, §301(a), Oct. 17, 1986,
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1069, Pub. L. 89 329, title III, §344, as added Pub. L. 96 374, title III, §301, Oct. 3, 1980,
Another prior section 1069, Pub. L. 89 329, title IV, §409, Nov. 8, 1965,
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in