CHAPTER 27 —NATIONAL VOCATIONAL STUDENT LOAN INSURANCE
§1063b. Professional or graduate institutions
(a) General authorization
(1) Subject to the availability of funds appropriated to carry out this section, the Secretary shall award program grants to each of the postgraduate institutions listed in subsection (e) of this section that is determined by the Secretary to be making a substantial contribution to the legal, medical, dental, veterinary, or other graduate education opportunities for Black Americans.
(2) No grant in excess of $500,000 may be made under this section unless the postgraduate institution provides assurances that 50 percent of the cost of the purposes for which the grant is made will be paid from non-Federal sources except that the Morehouse School of Medicine shall receive at least $3,000,000.
(b) Duration
Grants shall be made for a period not to exceed 5 years. No more than two 5-year grants (for a period of not more than 10 years) may be made to any one undergraduate or postgraduate institution.
(c) Uses of funds
A grant under this section may be used for—
(1) any of the purposes enumerated under
(2) to establish or improve a development office to strengthen and increase contributions from alumni and the private sector; and
(3) to assist in the establishment or maintenance of an institutional endowment to facilitate financial independence pursuant to
(d) Application
Any institution eligible for a grant under this section shall submit an application which—
(1) demonstrates how the grant funds will be used to improve graduate educational opportunities for Black and low-income students, and lead to greater financial independence; and
(2) provides, in the case of applications for grants in excess of $500,000, the assurances required by subsection (a)(2) of this section and specifies the manner in which the eligible institution is going to pay the non-Federal share of the cost of the application.
(e) Eligibility
(1) In general
Independent professional or graduate institutions and programs eligible for grants under subsection (a) of this section include—
(A) Morehouse School of Medicine;
(B) Meharry Medical School;
(C) Charles R. Drew Postgraduate Medical School;
(D) Clark-Atlanta University;
(E) Tuskegee University School of Veterinary Medicine;
(F) Xavier University School of Pharmacy;
(G) Southern University School of Law;
(H) Texas Southern University School of Law and School of Pharmacy;
(I) Florida A&M University School of Pharmaceutical Sciences;
(J) North Carolina Central University School of Law;
(K) Morgan State University qualified graduate program;
(L) Hampton University qualified graduate program;
(M) Alabama A&M qualified graduate program;
(N) North Carolina A&T State University qualified graduate program;
(O) University of Maryland Eastern Shore qualified graduate program; and
(P) Jackson State qualified graduate program.
(2) Qualified graduate program
For the purposes of this section, the term "qualified graduate program" means a graduate or professional program that—
(A) provides a program of instruction in the physical or natural sciences, engineering, mathematics, or other scientific discipline in which African Americans are underrepresented; and
(B) has students enrolled in such program at the time of application for a grant under this section.
(3) Special rule
Graduate institutions that were awarded grants under this section prior to October 1, 1992 shall continue to receive such grant payments, regardless of the eligibility of the graduate institutions described in subparagraphs (F) through (P), until such grant period has expired or September 30, 1993, whichever is later.
(4) One grant per institution
The Secretary shall not award more than 1 grant under this section in any fiscal year to any institution of higher education or university system.
(f) Funding rule
Of the amount appropriated to carry out this section for any fiscal year—
(1) the first $12,000,000 (or any lesser amount appropriated) shall be available only for the purposes of making grants to institutions or programs described in subparagraphs (A) through (E) of subsection (e)(1) of this section;
(2) any amount appropriated in excess of $12,000,000 shall be available—
(A) for the purposes of making grants, in equal amounts not to exceed $500,000, to institutions or programs described in subparagraphs (F) through (P) of subsection (e)(1) of this section; and
(B) secondly for the purposes of making grants to institutions or programs described in subparagraphs (A) through (P) of subsection (e)(1) of this section.
(Pub. L. 89 329, title III, §326, as added Pub. L. 99 498, title III, §301(a), Oct. 17, 1986,