CHAPTER 27 —NATIONAL VOCATIONAL STUDENT LOAN INSURANCE
§1087. Repayment by Secretary of loans of bankrupt, deceased, or disabled borrowers; treatment of borrowers attending closed schools or falsely certified as eligible to borrow
* * *
(3) for loans described in section 523(a)(8)(A) of such title, when the borrower files for relief under
(c) Discharge
(1) In general
If a borrower who received, on or after January 1, 1986, a loan made, insured, or guaranteed under this part and the student borrower, or the student on whose behalf a parent borrowed, is unable to complete the program in which such student is enrolled due to the closure of the institution or if such student's eligibility to borrow under this part was falsely certified by the eligible institution, then the Secretary shall discharge the borrower's liability on the loan (including interest and collection fees) by repaying the amount owed on the loan and shall subsequently pursue any claim available to such borrower against the institution and its affiliates and principals or settle the loan obligation pursuant to the financial responsibility authority under subpart 3 of part G of this subchapter.
(2) Assignment
A borrower whose loan has been discharged pursuant to this subsection shall be deemed to have assigned to the United States the right to a loan refund up to the amount discharged against the institution and its affiliates and principals.
(3) Eligibility for additional assistance
The period of a student's attendance at an institution at which the student was unable to complete a course of study due to the closing of the institution shall not be considered for purposes of calculating the student's period of eligibility for additional assistance under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
* * *
(B) Such daily interest shall be computed at the daily equivalent rate of the sum of the special allowance rate computed pursuant to paragraph (2) and the interest rate applicable to the loan and shall be paid for the later of (i) the 31st day after the receipt of such request for payment from the holder, or (ii) the 31st day after the final day of the period or periods covered by such request, and shall be paid for each succeeding day until, and including, the date on which the Secretary authorizes payment.
(C) For purposes of reporting to the Congress the amounts of special allowances paid under this section, amounts of special allowances paid pursuant to this paragraph shall be segregated and reported separately.
(5) "Eligible loan" defined
As used in this section, the term "eligible loan" means a loan—
(A)(i) on which a portion of the interest is paid on behalf of the student and for the student's account to the holder of the loan under
(ii) which is made under section 1078 1,2 1078 2, 1078 3, 1078 8, or 1087 2(o) of this title; or
(iii) which was made prior to October 1, 1981; and
(B) which is insured under this part, or made under a program covered by an agreement under
As used in this section, the term "eligible loan" includes all loans subject to
(6) Regulation of time and manner of payment
The Secretary shall pay the holder of an eligible loan, at such time or times as are specified in regulations, a special allowance prescribed pursuant to this subsection subject to the condition that such holder shall submit to the Secretary, at such time or times and in such a manner as the Secretary may deem proper, such information as may be required by regulation for the purpose of enabling the Secretary to carry out his functions under this section and to carry out the purposes of this section.
(7) Use of average quarterly balance
The Secretary shall permit lenders to calculate interest benefits and special allowance through the use of the average quarterly balance method until July 1, 1988.
(c) Origination fees from students
(1) Deduction from interest and special allowance subsidies
* * *