CHAPTER 27 —NATIONAL VOCATIONAL STUDENT LOAN INSURANCE
§1069f. Authorization of appropriations
(a) Authorizations
(1) Part A
(A) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out part A of this subchapter, $135,000,000 (other than
(B)(i) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out
(ii) No funds are authorized to be appropriated pursuant to clause (i) for any fiscal year unless the amount appropriated pursuant to paragraph (1)(A) for such fiscal year equals or exceeds $80,000,000.
(2) Part B
(A) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out part B of this subchapter (other than
(B) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out
(3) Part C
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out part C of this subchapter, $50,000,000 for fiscal year 1993, and such sums as may be necessary for each of the 4 succeeding fiscal years.
(b) Use of multiple year awards
In the event of a multiple year award to any institution under this subchapter, the Secretary shall make funds available for such award from funds appropriated for this subchapter for the fiscal year in which such funds are to be used by the recipient.
(c) Reservations
If the amount appropriated under subsection (a)(1) of this section for part A of this subchapter for any fiscal year beginning after September 30, 1986, equals or exceeds the amount appropriated for such part for fiscal year 1986, the Secretary shall, for such fiscal year—
(1) allocate 25 percent of the excess (above the amount appropriated for part A of this subchapter for fiscal year 1986) among eligible institutions at which at least 60 percent of the students are African Americans, Hispanic Americans, Native Americans, Asian Americans, Native Hawaiians, or Pacific Islanders, or any combination thereof; and
(2) allocate 75 percent of such excess among other eligible institutions.
(d) Ratable reduction in fiscal years in which amounts appropriated are insufficient
In any fiscal year in which the sums appropriated for part A of this subchapter are insufficient to make the reservations required by subsection (c) of this section, the Secretary shall ratably reduce the amount of the reservation.
(e) Additional reservation
In any fiscal year beginning after September 30, 1992, the Secretary shall award at least 25 percent of the amount appropriated pursuant to the authority of paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of this section in each fiscal year to historically black colleges and universities that meet the requirements of part C of this subchapter, unless there are an insufficient number of quality applications or an insufficient number of applications due to the provisions in subsection (b)(2)(C) or subsection (b)(4)(B) of
(Pub. L. 89 329, title III, §360, as added Pub. L. 99 498, title III, §301(a), Oct. 17, 1986,