CHAPTER 27 —NATIONAL VOCATIONAL STUDENT LOAN INSURANCE
§1132f. Congressional declaration of purpose; definition; incorporation
(a) Purpose
The Congress hereby declares that it is the purpose of this part to authorize participation of the United States Government and the Student Loan Marketing Association in a private, for profit corporation to be known as the College Construction Loan Insurance Association (hereinafter referred to as the "Corporation") which will, directly or indirectly, alone or in collaboration with others—
(1) guarantee, insure, and reinsure bonds, debentures, notes, evidences of debt, loans, and interests therein, the proceeds of which are to be used for an education facilities purpose;
(2) guarantee and insure leases of personal, real, or mixed property to be used for an education facilities purpose; and
(3) issue letters of credit and undertake obligations and commitments as the Corporation deems necessary to carry out the purposes described in paragraphs (1) and (2).
(b) Status as non-governmental entity
The Corporation shall not be an agency, instrumentality, or establishment of the United States Government and shall not be a "Government corporation" nor a "Government controlled corporation" as defined in
(c) Corporate powers and limitations
The Corporation shall be subject to the provisions of this part and, to the extent not inconsistent with this part, to the District of Columbia Business Corporation Act [D.C. Code, §29 301 et seq.]. The business activities of the Corporation shall always be limited to the purposes set forth in subsection (a) of this section. It shall have the powers conferred upon a corporation by the District of Columbia Business Corporation Act as from time to time in effect in order to conduct its corporate affairs and to carry out its purposes and activities incidental thereto.
(d) "Education facilities purpose" defined
As used in this section, an "education facilities purpose" includes any activity (including activities related to the payment of financing or transaction costs) relating to the construction, reconstruction, renovation, acquisition, or purchase of (1) education, training, or research facilities or housing for students, faculty, or staff, (2) any underlying real property or any interest therein, (3) furniture, fixtures, and equipment to be used in connection with any education or training facility or housing for students, faculty, or staff, and (4) instructional equipment and research instrumentation including site preparation for such equipment and instrumentation.
(Pub. L. 89 329, title VII, §751, as added Pub. L. 99 498, title VII, §701, Oct. 17, 1986,