CHAPTER 27 —NATIONAL VOCATIONAL STUDENT LOAN INSURANCE
§1085. Definitions for student loan insurance program
As used in this part:
(a) Eligible institution
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the term "eligible institution" means an institution of higher education, as defined in
* * *
(F) for purposes only of purchasing and holding loans made by other lenders under this part, the Student Loan Marketing Association or an agency of any State functioning as a secondary market;
(G) for purposes of making loans under sections 1078 1(d),1 1078 2(d), 1078 3, and 1087 2(q) of this title, the Student Loan Marketing Association;
(H) for purposes of making loans under
(I) a Rural Rehabilitation Corporation, or its successor agency, which has received Federal funds under Public Law 499, Eighty-first Congress (
(J) for purpose of making loans under
(2) Additional requirements of eligible institutions
To be an eligible lender under this part, an eligible institution—
(A) shall employ at least one person whose full-time responsibilities are limited to the administration of programs of financial aid for students attending such institution;
(B) shall not be a home study school;
(C) shall make loans to not more than 50 percent of the undergraduate students at the institution;
(D) shall not make a loan, other than a loan to a graduate or professional student, unless the borrower has previously received a loan from the school or has been denied a loan by an eligible lender;
(E) shall not have a cohort default rate (as defined in subsection (m) of this section) greater than 15 percent; and
(F) shall use the proceeds from special allowance payments and interest payments from borrowers for need-based grant programs, except for reasonable reimbursement for direct administrative expenses;
except that the requirements of subparagraphs (C) and (D) shall not apply with respect to loans made, and loan commitments made, after October 17, 1986, and prior to July 1, 1987.
(3) Disqualification for high default rates
The term "eligible lender" does not include any eligible institution in any fiscal year immediately after the fiscal year in which the Secretary determines, after notice and opportunity for a hearing, that for each of 2 consecutive years, 15 percent or more of the total amount of such loans as are described in
(4) Waiver of disqualification
Whenever the Secretary determines that—
(A) there is reasonable possibility that an eligible institution may, within 1 year after a determination is made under paragraph (3), improve the collection of loans described in
(B) the termination of the lender's status under paragraph (3) would be a hardship to the present or for prospective students of the eligible institution, after considering the management of that institution, the ability of that institution to improve the collection of loans, the opportunities that institution offers to economically disadvantaged students, and other related factors,
* * *
(A) The Secretary shall collect data from all insurers under this part and shall publish not less often than once every fiscal year a report showing default data for each category of institution, including (i) 4-year public institutions, (ii) 4-year private institutions, (iii) 2-year public institutions, (iv) 2-year private institutions, (v) 4-year proprietary institutions, (vi) 2-year proprietary institutions, and (vii) less than 2-year proprietary institutions.
(B) The Secretary may designate such additional subcategories within the categories specified in subparagraph (A) as the Secretary deems appropriate.
(C) The Secretary shall publish not less often than once every fiscal year a report showing default data for each institution for which a cohort default rate is calculated under this subsection.
(n) Repealed. Pub. L. 102 325, title IV, §427(f), July 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 550
(o) Economic hardship
(1) In general
For purposes of this part and part D of this subchapter, a borrower shall be considered to have an economic hardship if—
(A) such borrower is working full-time and is earning an amount which does not exceed the greater of—
(i) the minimum wage rate described in
(ii) an amount equal to 100 percent of the poverty line for a family of 2 as determined in accordance with
(B) such borrower is working full-time and has a Federal educational debt burden that equals or exceeds 20 percent of such borrower's adjusted gross income, and the difference between such borrower's adjusted gross income minus such burden is less than 220 percent of the greater of—
(i) the annual earnings of an individual earning the minimum wage under
(ii) the income official poverty line (as defined by the Office of Management and Budget, and revised annually in accordance with
(C) such borrower meets such other criteria as are established by the Secretary by regulation in accordance with paragraph (2).
(2) Considerations
In establishing criteria for purposes of paragraph (1)(C), the Secretary shall consider the borrower's income and debt-to-income ratio as primary factors.
(Pub. L. 89 329, title IV, §435, as added Pub. L. 99 498, title IV, §402(a), Oct. 17, 1986,