CHAPTER 27 —NATIONAL VOCATIONAL STUDENT LOAN INSURANCE
§1087. Repayment by Secretary of loans of bankrupt, deceased, or disabled borrowers; treatment of borrowers attending closed schools or falsely certified as eligible to borrow
(a) Repayment in full for death and disability
If a student borrower who has received a loan described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of
(b) Payment of claims on loans in bankruptcy
The Secretary shall pay to the holder of a loan described in section 1078(a)(1)(A) or (B), 1078 1,1 1078 2, 1078 3, or 1078 8 of this title, the amount of the unpaid balance of principal and interest owed on such loan—
(1) when the borrower files for relief under
(2) when the borrower who has filed for relief under
(3) for loans described in section 523(a)(8)(A) of such title, when the borrower files for relief under
(c) Discharge
(1) In general
If a borrower who received, on or after January 1, 1986, a loan made, insured, or guaranteed under this part and the student borrower, or the student on whose behalf a parent borrowed, is unable to complete the program in which such student is enrolled due to the closure of the institution or if such student's eligibility to borrow under this part was falsely certified by the eligible institution, then the Secretary shall discharge the borrower's liability on the loan (including interest and collection fees) by repaying the amount owed on the loan and shall subsequently pursue any claim available to such borrower against the institution and its affiliates and principals or settle the loan obligation pursuant to the financial responsibility authority under subpart 3 of part G of this subchapter.
(2) Assignment
* * *
shall not apply to loans which were made or insured prior to October 1, 1980.
(ii) The quarterly rate of the special allowance set under division (i) of this subparagraph shall not be less than 9.5 percent minus the applicable interest rate on such loans, divided by 4.
(iii) No special allowance may be paid under this subparagraph unless the issuer of such obligations complies with subsection (d) of this section.
(iv) Notwithstanding clauses (i) and (ii), the quarterly rate of the special allowance for holders of loans which are financed with funds obtained by the holder from the issuance of obligations originally issued on or after October 1, 1993, the income from which is excluded from gross income under title 26, shall be the quarterly rate of the special allowance established under subparagraph (A), (E), or (F), as the case may be. Such rate shall also apply to holders of loans which were made or purchased with funds obtained by the holder from collections or default reimbursements on, or interest or other income pertaining to, eligible loans made or purchased with funds described in the preceding sentence of this subparagraph or from income on the investment of such funds.
(C)(i) In the case of loans made before October 1, 1992, pursuant to section 1078 11 or 1078 2 of this title for which the interest rate is determined under
* * *
In the event of any liquidation, dissolution, or winding up of the Association's business, the holders of the preferred shares shall be paid in full at par value thereof, plus all accrued dividends, before the holders of the common shares receive any payment.
(h) Debt obligations
(1) Approval by Secretaries of Education and the Treasury
The Association is authorized with the approval of the Secretary of Education and the Secretary of the Treasury to issue and have outstanding obligations having such maturities and bearing such rate or rates of interest as may be determined by the Association. The authority of the Secretary of Education to approve the issuance of such obligations is limited to obligations issued by the Association and guaranteed by the Secretary pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection. Such obligations may be redeemable at the option of the Association before maturity in such manner as may be stipulated therein. The Secretary of the Treasury may not direct as a condition of his approval that any such issuance of obligations by the Association be made or sold to the Federal Financing Bank. To the extent that the average outstanding amount of the obligations owned by the Association pursuant to the authority contained in subsection (d)(1)(B) and (C) of this section and as to which the income is exempt from taxation under title 26 does not exceed the average stockholders' equity of the Association, the interest on obligations issued under this paragraph shall not be deemed to be interest on indebtedness
* * *