CHAPTER 27 —NATIONAL VOCATIONAL STUDENT LOAN INSURANCE
§1091a. Statute of limitations
(a) In general
(1) It is the purpose of this subsection to ensure that obligations to repay loans and grant overpayments are enforced without regard to any Federal or State statutory, regulatory, or administrative limitation on the period within which debts may be enforced.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of statute, regulation, or administrative limitation, no limitation shall terminate the period within which suit may be filed, a judgment may be enforced, or an offset, garnishment, or other action initiated or taken by—
(A) an institution that receives funds under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(B) a guaranty agency that has an agreement with the Secretary under
(C) an institution that has an agreement with the Secretary pursuant to
(D) the Secretary, the Attorney General, or the administrative head of another Federal agency, as the case may be, for payment of a refund due from a student on a grant made under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(b) Assessment of costs and other charges
Notwithstanding any provision of State law to the contrary—
(1) a borrower who has defaulted on a loan made under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(2) in collecting any obligation arising from a loan made under part B of this subchapter, a guaranty agency or the Secretary shall not be subject to a defense raised by any borrower based on a claim of infancy.
(Pub. L. 89 329, title IV, §484A, as added Pub. L. 99 498, title IV, §407(a), Oct. 17, 1986,
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1091a, Pub. L. 89 329, title IV, §484A, as added Pub. L. 99 272, title XVI, §16033, Apr. 7, 1986,
Prior sections 1091a to 1091f were repealed, effective Sept. 30, 1976, by Pub. L. 94 482, title I, §151(a)(2), (b), Oct. 12, 1976,
Section 1091a, Pub. L. 89 329, title V, §502, as added Pub. L. 90 35, §2(c), June 29, 1967,
Section 1091b, Pub. L. 89 329, title V, §503, as added Pub. L. 90 35, §2(c), June 29, 1967,
Section 1091c, Pub. L. 89 329, title V, §504, as added Pub. L. 90 35, §2(c), June 29, 1967,
Section 1091d, Pub. L. 89 329, title V, §505, as added Pub. L. 90 35, §2(c), June 29, 1967,
Section 1091e, Pub. L. 89 329, title V, §506, as added Pub. L. 90 35, §2(c), June 29, 1967,
Section 1091f, Pub. L. 89 329, title V, §507, as added Pub. L. 90 35, §2(c), June 29, 1967,