CHAPTER 27 —NATIONAL VOCATIONAL STUDENT LOAN INSURANCE
§1078. Federal payments to reduce student interest costs
(a) Federal interest subsidies
(1) Types of loans that qualify
Each student who has received a loan for study at an eligible institution—
* * *
(i) not more than 6 months prior to the date on which the borrower's first payment is due, the lender shall offer the borrower of a loan made, insured, or guaranteed under this section or section 1078 12 of this title, the option of repaying the loan in accordance with a graduated or income-sensitive repayment schedule established by the lender and in accordance with regulations of the Secretary; and
(ii) repayment of loans shall be in installments over a period of not less than 5 years (unless the student, during the 6 months immediately preceding the start of the repayment period, specifically requests that repayment be made over a shorter period) nor more than 10 years commencing at the beginning of the repayment period determined under paragraph (7) of this subsection;
(F) authorizes interest on the unpaid balance of the loan at a yearly rate not in excess (exclusive of any premium for insurance which may be passed on to the borrower) of the rate required by
(G) insures not less than 98 percent of the unpaid principal of loans insured under the program, except that such program shall insure 100 percent of the unpaid principal of loans made with funds advanced pursuant to subsection (j) of this section or
(H) provides for collection of a single insurance premium equal to not more than 1.0 percent of the principal amount of the loan, by deduction proportionately from each installment payment of the proceeds of the loan to the borrower, and insures that the proceeds of the premium will not be used for incentive payments to lenders;
(I) provides that the benefits of the loan insurance program will not be denied any student who is eligible for interest benefits under subsection (a)(1) and (2) of this section;
(J) provides that a student may obtain insurance under the program for a loan for any year of study at an eligible institution;
(K) in the case of a State program, provides that such State program is administered by a single State agency, or by one or more nonprofit private institutions or organizations under supervision of a single State agency;
(L) provides that the total of the payments by borrower—
(i) during any year of any repayment period with respect to the aggregate amount of all loans to that borrower which are insured under this part shall not, unless the borrower and the lender otherwise agree, be less than $600 or the balance of all such loans (together with interest thereon), whichever amount is less (but in no instance less than the amount of interest due and payable); and
(ii) for a monthly or other similar payment period with respect to the aggregate of all loans held by the lender may, when the amount of a monthly or other similar payment is not a multiple of $5, be rounded to the next highest whole dollar amount that is a multiple of $5;
* * *
(F) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, in the case of an outstanding loan transferred to a guaranty agency from another guaranty agency pursuant to a plan approved by the Secretary in response to the insolvency of the latter such guarantee agency, the Secretary shall apply the provision of—
(i) the fourth sentence of subparagraph (A) by substituting "100 percent" for "98 percent";
(ii) subparagraph (B)(i) by substituting "90 percent" for "88 percent"; and
(iii) subparagraph (B)(ii) by substituting "80 percent" for "78 percent".
(G) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the Secretary shall exclude a loan made pursuant to a lender-of-last-resort program when making reimbursement payment calculations under subparagraphs (B) and (C).
(2) Contents of guaranty agreements
The guaranty agreement—
(A) shall set forth such administrative and fiscal procedures as may be necessary to protect the United States from the risk of unreasonable loss thereunder, to ensure proper and efficient administration of the loan insurance program, and to assure that due diligence will be exercised in the collection of loans insured under the program, including a requirement that each beneficiary of insurance on the loan submit proof that reasonable attempts were made to locate the borrower (when the location of the borrower is unknown) and proof that contact was made with the borrower (when the location is known);
(B) shall provide for making such reports, in such form and containing such information, as the Secretary may reasonably require to carry out the Secretary's functions under this subsection, and for keeping such records and for affording such access thereto as the Secretary may find necessary to assure the correctness and verification of such reports;
(C) shall set forth adequate assurances that, with respect to so much of any loan insured under the loan insurance program as may be guaranteed by the Secretary pursuant to this subsection, the undertaking of the Secretary under the guaranty agreement is acceptable in full satisfaction of State law or regulation requiring the maintenance of a reserve;
(D) shall provide that if, after the Secretary has made payment under the guaranty agreement pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection with respect to any loan, any payments are made in discharge of the obligation incurred by the borrower with respect to such loan (including any payments of interest accruing on such loan after such payment by the Secretary), there shall be paid over to the Secretary (for deposit in the fund established by
(E) shall set forth adequate assurance that an amount equal to each payment made under paragraph (1) will be promptly deposited in or credited to the accounts maintained for the purpose of
* * *