CHAPTER 27 —NATIONAL VOCATIONAL STUDENT LOAN INSURANCE
§1088. Definitions
(a) Institution of higher education
(1) Subject to paragraphs (2) through (4) of this subsection, the term "institution of higher education" for purposes of this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
* * *
(B) the institution, its owner, or its chief executive officer has been convicted of, or has pled nolo contendere or guilty to, a crime involving the acquisition, use, or expenditure of funds under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(5) The Secretary shall certify an institution's qualification as an institution of higher education in accordance with the requirements of subpart 3 of part G of this subchapter.
(6) An institution of higher education shall not be considered to meet the definition of an institution of higher education in paragraph (1) if such institution is removed from eligibility for funds under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(b) Proprietary institution of higher education
For the purpose of this section, the term "proprietary institution of higher education" means a school (1) which provides an eligible program of training to prepare students for gainful employment in a recognized occupation, (2) which meets the requirements of clauses (1) and (2) of
(c) Postsecondary vocational institution
For the purpose of this section, the term "postsecondary vocational institution" means a school (1) which provides an eligible program of training to prepare students for gainful employment in a recognized occupation, (2) which meets the requirements of clauses (1), (2), (4), and (5) of
(d) Academic and award year
(1) For the purpose of any program under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(2) For the purpose of any program under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(e) Eligible program
(1) For purposes of this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(A) 600 clock hours of instruction, 16 semester hours, or 24 quarter hours, offered during a minimum of 15 weeks, in the case of a program that—
(i) provides a program of training to prepare students for gainful employment in a recognized profession; and
(ii) admits students who have not completed the equivalent of an associate degree; or
(B) 300 clock hours of instruction, 8 semester hours, or 12 hours, offered during a minimum of 10 weeks, in the case of—
(i) an undergraduate program that requires the equivalent of an associate degree for admissions; or
(ii) a graduate or professional program.
(2)(A) A program is an eligible program for purposes of part B of this subchapter if it is a program of at least 300 clock hours of instruction, but less than 600 clock hours of instruction, offered during a minimum of 10 weeks, that—
(i) has a verified completion rate of at least 70 percent, as determined in accordance with the regulations of the Secretary;
(ii) has a verified placement rate of at least 70 percent, as determined in accordance with the regulations of the Secretary; and
(iii) satisfies such further criteria as the Secretary may prescribe by regulation.
(B) In the case of a program being determined eligible for the first time under this paragraph, such determination shall be made by the Secretary before such program is considered to have satisfied the requirements of this paragraph.
(f) Third party servicer
For purposes of this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
* * *