CHAPTER 27 —NATIONAL VOCATIONAL STUDENT LOAN INSURANCE
§1078. Federal payments to reduce student interest costs
(a) Federal interest subsidies
(1) Types of loans that qualify
Each student who has received a loan for study at an eligible institution—
* * *
(6) State guaranty agency information request of State licensing boards
Each guaranty agency is authorized to enter into agreements with each appropriate State licensing board under which the State licensing board, upon request, will furnish the guaranty agency with the address of a student borrower in any case in which the location of the student borrower is unknown or unavailable to the guaranty agency.
(7) Repayment period
(A) In the case of a loan made under
(i) the day after 6 months after the date the student ceases to carry at least one-half the normal full-time academic workload (as determined by the institution); or
(ii) on an earlier date if the borrower requests and is granted a repayment schedule that provides for repayment to commence at an earlier date.
(B) In the case of a loan made under
(C) In the case of a loan made under section 1078 1,6 1078 2, or 1078 3 of this title, the repayment period shall begin on the day the loan is disbursed, or, if the loan is disbursed in multiple installments, on the day of the last such disbursement, and shall exclude any period of authorized deferment or forbearance.
(8) Means of disbursement of loan proceeds
Nothing in this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(c) Guaranty agreements for reimbursing losses
(1) Authority to enter into agreements
* * *
(K) The Secretary, within 3 months after the end of each fiscal year, shall submit to the House Committee on Education and Labor and the Senate Committee on Labor and Human Resources a report specifying the Secretary's assessment of the fiscal soundness of the guaranty agency system and the progress of the transition from the loan programs under this part to the direct student loan programs under part C of this subchapter.
(d) Usury laws inapplicable
No provision of any law of the United States (other than this chapter) or of any State (other than a statute applicable principally to such State's student loan insurance program) which limits the rate or amount of interest payable on loans shall apply to a loan—
(1) which bears interest (exclusive of any premium for insurance) on the unpaid principal balance at a rate not in excess of the rate specified in this part; and
(2) which is insured (i) by the United States under this part, or (ii) by a guaranty agency under a program covered by an agreement made pursuant to subsection (b) of this section.
(e) Payments for lender referral services
(1) In general; agreements with guaranty agencies
(A) The Secretary shall make payments in accordance with this paragraph to a guaranty agency with which the Secretary has an agreement under subparagraph (B) which provides a lender referral service for students who meet the requirements of paragraph (2).
* * *
Upon receipt of a proper request from the lender, a guaranty agency having an agreement with the Secretary under subsection (c) of this section shall engage in preclaims assistance activities (as described in subsection (c)(6)(C)(i)(I) of this section) and supplemental preclaims assistance activities (as described in subsection (c)(6)(C) of this section) with respect to each loan covered by such agreement.
(2) Payments for supplemental preclaims assistance
The Secretary shall make payments in accordance with the provisions of this paragraph to any guaranty agency that engages in supplemental preclaims assistance (as defined in subsection (c)(6)(C) of this section) on a loan guaranteed under this part. For each loan on which such assistance is performed and for which a default claim is not presented to the guaranty agency by the lender on or before the 150th day after the loan becomes 120 days delinquent, such payment shall be equal to one percent of the total of the unpaid principal and the accrued unpaid interest of the loan.
(m) Income contingent repayment
(1) Authority of Secretary to require
The Secretary shall require at least 10 percent of the borrowers who have defaulted on loans made under this part that are assigned to the Secretary under subsection (c)(8) of this section to repay those loans under an income contingent repayment plan, the terms and conditions of which shall be established by the Secretary and the same as, or similar to, an income contingent repayment plan established for purposes of part C of this subchapter.
(2) Loans for which income contingent repayment may be required
A loan made under this part may be required to be repaid under this subsection if the note or other evidence of the loan has been assigned to the Secretary pursuant to subsection (c)(8) of this section.
(n) State share of default costs
(1) In general
In the case of any State in which there are located any institutions of higher education that have a cohort default rate that exceeds 20 percent, such State shall pay to the Secretary an amount equal to—
(A) the new loan volume attributable to all institutions in the State for the current fiscal year; multiplied by
(B) the percentage specified in paragraph (2); multiplied by
(C) the quotient of—
(i) the sum of the amounts calculated under paragraph (3) for each such institution in the State; divided by
(ii) the total amount of loan volume attributable to current and former students of institutions located in that State entering repayment in the period used to calculate the cohort default rate.
(2) Percentage
For purposes of paragraph (1)(B), the percentage used shall be—
(A) 12.5 percent for fiscal year 1995;
(B) 20 percent for fiscal year 1996; and
(C) 50 percent for fiscal year 1997 and succeeding fiscal years.
(3) Calculation
For purposes of paragraph (1)(C)(i), the amount shall be determined by calculating for each institution the amount by which—
* * *