CHAPTER 27 —NATIONAL VOCATIONAL STUDENT LOAN INSURANCE
§1099b. Approval of accrediting agency or association
(a) Standards required
No accrediting agency or association may be determined by the Secretary to be a reliable authority as to the quality of education or training offered for the purposes of this chapter or for other Federal purposes, unless the agency or association meets standards established by the Secretary pursuant to this section. The Secretary shall, after notice and opportunity for a hearing, establish standards for such determinations. Such standards shall include an appropriate measure or measures of student achievement. Such standards shall require that—
(1) the accrediting agency or association shall be a State, regional, or national agency or association and shall demonstrate the ability and the experience to operate as an accrediting agency or association within the State, region, or nationally, as appropriate;
(2) such agency or association—
(A)(i) for the purpose of participation in programs under this chapter, has a voluntary membership of institutions of higher education and has as a principal purpose the accrediting of institutions of higher education; or
(ii) for the purpose of participation in other programs administered by the Department of Education or other Federal agencies, has a voluntary membership and has as its principal purpose the accrediting of institutions of higher education or programs;
(B) is a State agency approved by the Secretary for the purpose described in subparagraph (A); or
(C) is an agency or association that, for the purpose of determining eligibility for student assistance under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(3) if such agency or association is an agency or association described in—
* * *
(B) site visits, including unannounced site visits as appropriate, at accrediting agencies and associations, and, at the Secretary's discretion, at representative member institutions.
(2) The Secretary shall place a priority for review of accrediting agencies or associations on those agencies or associations that accredit institutions of higher education that participate most extensively in the programs authorized by this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(3) The Secretary shall consider all available relevant information concerning the compliance of the accrediting agency or association with the standards provided for in this section, including any complaints or legal actions against such agency or association. In cases where deficiencies in the performance of an accreditation agency or association with respect to the requirements of this section are noted, the Secretary shall take these deficiencies into account in the approval process. The Secretary shall not, under any circumstances, base decisions on the approval or disapproval of accreditation agencies or associations on standards other than those contained in this section.
(4) The Secretary shall maintain sufficient documentation to support the conclusions reached in the approval process, and, upon disapproval of any accreditation agency or association, shall make publicly available the reason for such disapproval, including reference to the specific standards under this section which have not been fulfilled.
(o) Regulations
The Secretary shall by regulation provide procedures for the recognition of accrediting agencies or associations and for the appeal of the Secretary's decisions.
(Pub. L. 89 329, title IV, §496, as added Pub. L. 102 325, title IV, §499, July 23, 1992,