CHAPTER 27 —NATIONAL VOCATIONAL STUDENT LOAN INSURANCE
§1094. Program participation agreements
(a) Required for programs of assistance; contents
In order to be an eligible institution for the purposes of any program authorized under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
* * *
(B) The institution will not knowingly contract with or employ any individual, agency, or organization that has been, or whose officers or employees have been—
(i) convicted of, or pled nolo contendere or guilty to, a crime involving the acquisition, use, or expenditure of funds under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(ii) judicially determined to have committed fraud involving funds under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(17) The institution will complete surveys conducted as a part of the Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) or any other Federal postsecondary institution data collection effort, as designated by the Secretary, in a timely manner and to the satisfaction of the Secretary.
(18)(A) With respect to any institution that offers athletically related student aid, the institution will—
(i) cause an annual compilation, independently audited not less often than every 3 years, to be prepared within 6 months after the end of its fiscal year, of—
(I) the total revenues, and the revenues from football, men's basketball, women's basketball, all other men's sports combined, and all other women's sports combined, derived by the institution from its intercollegiate athletics activities;
(II) the total expenses, and the expenses attributable to football, men's basketball, women's basketball, all other men's sports combined and all other women's sports combined, made by the institution for its intercollegiate athletics activities; and
(III) the total revenues and operating expenses of the institution; and
* * *
(19) The institution will not impose any penalty, including the assessment of late fees, the denial of access to classes, libraries, or other institutional facilities, or the requirement that the student borrow additional funds, on any student because of the student's inability to meet his or her financial obligations to the institution as a result of the delayed disbursement of the proceeds of a loan made under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(20) The institution will not provide any commission, bonus, or other incentive payment based directly or indirectly on success in securing enrollments or financial aid to any persons or entities engaged in any student recruiting or admission activities or in making decisions regarding the award of student financial assistance, except that this paragraph shall not apply to the recruitment of foreign students residing in foreign countries who are not eligible to receive Federal student assistance.
(21) The institution will meet the requirements established by the Secretary, State postsecondary review entities, and accrediting agencies pursuant to part G of this subchapter.
(22) The institution will comply with the refund policy established pursuant to
(b) Hearings
(1) An institution that has received written notice of a final audit or program review determination and that desires to have such determination reviewed by the Secretary shall submit to the Secretary a written request for review not later than 45 days after receipt of notification of the final audit or program review determination.
* * *