CHAPTER 27 —NATIONAL VOCATIONAL STUDENT LOAN INSURANCE
§1132d. Federal assistance in form of loans
(a) Authority and conditions for loans
To assist institutions of higher education and higher education building agencies in the construction, reconstruction, or renovation of housing, undergraduate and graduate academic facilities, and other educational facilities for students and faculty, the Secretary may make loans of funds to such institutions for the construction, reconstruction, or renovation of such facilities. No such assistance shall be provided unless—
* * *
Another prior section 1132d, Pub. L. 89 329, title VII, §761, as added Pub. L. 92 318, title I, §161(a), June 23, 1972,
Amendments
1993—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 103 208, §2(j)(18), substituted "faculty" for "faculties" in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 103 208, §2(j)(19), struck out "enactment of" before "such date".
Effective Date of 1993 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 103 208 effective as if included in the Higher Education Amendments of 1992, Pub. L. 102 325, except as otherwise provided, see section 5(a) of Pub. L. 103 208, set out as a note under
Effective Date
Part effective Oct. 1, 1992, see section 2 of Pub. L. 102 325, set out as an Effective Date of 1992 Amendment note under
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in
§1132d 1. General provisions
(a) Budget and accounting
In the performance of, and with respect to, the functions, powers, and duties under this part, the Secretary, notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, shall—
(1) prepare annually and submit a budget program as provided for wholly owned Government corporations by
(2) maintain a set of accounts which shall be audited by the Comptroller General in accordance with the provisions of
(b) Use of funds
Funds made available to the Secretary pursuant to the provisions of this part shall be deposited in a checking account or accounts with the Treasurer of the United States. Receipts and assets obtained or held by the Secretary in connection with the performance of functions under this part, and all funds available for carrying out the functions of the Secretary under this part (including appropriations therefor, which are hereby authorized), shall be available, in such amounts as may from year to year be authorized by the Congress, for the administrative expenses of the Secretary in connection with the performance of such functions.
(c) Legal powers
In the performance of, and with respect to, the functions, powers, and duties under this part, the Secretary, notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, may—
(1) prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this part;
(2) sue and be sued;
(3) foreclose on any property or commence any action to protect or enforce any right conferred upon the Secretary by any law, contract, or other agreement, and bid for and purchase at any foreclosure or any other sale any property in connection with which the Secretary has made a loan pursuant to this part;
* * *