CHAPTER 27 —NATIONAL VOCATIONAL STUDENT LOAN INSURANCE
§1085. Definitions for student loan insurance program
As used in this part:
(a) Eligible institution
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the term "eligible institution" means an institution of higher education, as defined in
* * *
the Secretary shall waive the provisions of paragraph (3) with respect to that institution. Any determination required under this paragraph shall be made by the Secretary prior to the termination of an eligible institution as a lender under the exception of paragraph (3). Whenever the Secretary grants a waiver pursuant to this paragraph, the Secretary shall provide technical assistance to the institution concerned in order to improve the collection rate of such loans.
(5) Disqualification for use of certain incentives
The term "eligible lender" does not include any lender that the Secretary determines, after notice and opportunity for a hearing, has after October 17, 1986—
(A) offered, directly or indirectly, points, premiums, payments, or other inducements, to any educational institution or individual in order to secure applicants for loans under this part;
(B) conducted unsolicited mailings to students of student loan application forms, except to students who have previously received loans under this part from such lender;
(C) offered, directly or indirectly, loans under this part as an inducement to a prospective borrower to purchase a policy of insurance or other product; or
(D) engaged in fraudulent or misleading advertising.
(6) Rebate fee requirement
To be an eligible lender under this part, an eligible lender shall pay rebate fees in accordance with
(e) Line of credit
The term "line of credit" means an arrangement or agreement between the lender and the borrower whereby a loan is paid out by the lender to the borrower in annual installments, or whereby the lender agrees to make, in addition to the initial loan, additional loans in subsequent years.
(f) Due diligence
The term "due diligence" requires the utilization by a lender, in the servicing and collection of loans insured under this part, of servicing and collection practices at least as extensive and forceful as those generally practiced by financial institutions for the collection of consumer loans.
(g), (h) Repealed. Pub. L. 102 325, title IV, §427(f), July 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 550
(i) Holder
The term "holder" means an eligible lender who owns a loan.
(j) Guaranty agency
The term "guaranty agency" means any State or nonprofit private institution or organization with which the Secretary has an agreement under
(k) Insurance beneficiary
The term "insurance beneficiary" means the insured or its authorized representative assigned in accordance with
(l) Default
Except as provided in subsection (m) of this section, the term "default" includes only such defaults as have existed for (1) 180 days in the case of a loan which is repayable in monthly installments, or (2) 240 days in the case of a loan which is repayable in less frequent installments.
(m) Cohort default rate
(1) In general
* * *