CHAPTER 27 —NATIONAL VOCATIONAL STUDENT LOAN INSURANCE
§1134s. Program requirements
(a) Program authority
The Secretary shall carry out a program to assist minority, low-income, or educationally disadvantaged college graduates to successfully pursue a law degree and service in the legal profession through an annual grant or contract with the Council on Legal Education Opportunity (hereinafter CLEO). A grant or contract under this part shall permit CLEO to use up to 6 percent of the funds provided for administrative costs of the grant or contract.
(b) Services authorized
A legal training project under this part may provide the following services:
(1) Assistance and counseling in gaining admission to accredited law schools.
(2) A 6-week intensive summer program designed to prepare minority, low-income or educationally disadvantaged individuals for the successful completion of legal studies.
(3) An academic-year program of tutorial services, academic advice and counseling designed to assist eligible participants successfully complete their legal training, which may include—
(A) instruction in reading, legal research, legal writing skills and problem analysis;
(B) academic advice and assistance in course selection;
(C) advisement about financing their legal education and available student financial aid;
(D) personal and professional counseling relative to career alternatives in the legal profession and bar examination preparation; and
(E) any other activity consistent with subparagraphs (A) through (D) which furthers the objectives of this part which the Secretary may, by regulation, reasonably require.
(c) Use of funds
The Secretary shall by grant or contract on a biennial basis, with the Council on Legal Education Opportunity, cover all or part of the cost of—
(1) publicizing the existence and availability of program funds to assist minority, low-income, and educationally disadvantaged individuals to pursue a legal education;
(2) selecting minority, low-income and educationally disadvantaged individuals for training for the legal profession;
(3) facilitating the entry of such individuals into law schools at institutions of higher education for the purpose of pursuing a legal education;
(4) selecting from among all qualified applicants, which shall provide the services authorized by subsection (b)(2) or (3) of this section;
(5) evaluating the quality, impact and continuing feasibility of the programs implemented under subsection (b) of this section;
(6) providing, through the institutions, agencies, and organizations selected under paragraph (4), for not more than 6 months prior to entry of such individuals upon their course of training for the legal profession, or following entry, training designed to assist them to complete successfully such training for the legal profession;
(7) paying such stipends (including allowances for participant travel and for their dependents) as the Secretary may determine for such individuals for any such period of preliminary training for the legal profession during which such individuals maintain satisfactory academic progress toward the J.D. or LL.B. degree, as determined by the respective institution; and
(8) paying for administrative activities of the institutions of higher education, agencies, or organizations which receive subgrants or contracts under paragraph (6), or with which such contracts are entered into, to the extent that such activities are for the purpose of furthering the activities described in paragraphs (1) through (7).
(Pub. L. 89 329, title IX, §961, as added Pub. L. 99 498, title IX, §901(a), Oct. 17, 1986,
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1134s, Pub. L. 89 329, title IX, §981, as added Pub. L. 92 318, title X, §1001(b), June 23, 1972,