CHAPTER 27 —NATIONAL VOCATIONAL STUDENT LOAN INSURANCE
§1099b. Approval of accrediting agency or association
(a) Standards required
No accrediting agency or association may be determined by the Secretary to be a reliable authority as to the quality of education or training offered for the purposes of this chapter or for other Federal purposes, unless the agency or association meets standards established by the Secretary pursuant to this section. The Secretary shall, after notice and opportunity for a hearing, establish standards for such determinations. Such standards shall include an appropriate measure or measures of student achievement. Such standards shall require that—
(1) the accrediting agency or association shall be a State, regional, or national agency or association and shall demonstrate the ability and the experience to operate as an accrediting agency or association within the State, region, or nationally, as appropriate;
(2) such agency or association—
(A)(i) for the purpose of participation in programs under this chapter, has a voluntary membership of institutions of higher education and has as a principal purpose the accrediting of institutions of higher education; or
(ii) for the purpose of participation in other programs administered by the Department of Education or other Federal agencies, has a voluntary membership and has as its principal purpose the accrediting of institutions of higher education or programs;
(B) is a State agency approved by the Secretary for the purpose described in subparagraph (A); or
(C) is an agency or association that, for the purpose of determining eligibility for student assistance under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(3) if such agency or association is an agency or association described in—
(A) subparagraph (A)(i) of paragraph (2), then such agency or association is separate and independent, both administratively and financially of any related, associated, or affiliated trade association or membership organization;
(B) subparagraph (B) of paragraph (2), then such agency or association has been recognized by the Secretary on or before October 1, 1991; or
* * *
The Secretary shall not recognize the accreditation of any otherwise eligible institution of higher education if the institution of higher education is in the process of changing its accrediting agency or association, unless the eligible institution submits to the Secretary all materials relating to the prior accreditation, including materials demonstrating reasonable cause for changing the accrediting agency or association.
(i) Dual accreditation rule
The Secretary shall not recognize the accreditation of any otherwise eligible institution of higher education if the institution of higher education is accredited, as an institution, by more than one accrediting agency or association, unless the institution submits to each such agency and association and to the Secretary the reasons for accreditation by more than one such agency or association and demonstrates to the Secretary reasonable cause for its accreditation by more than one agency or association. If the institution is accredited, as an institution, by more than one accrediting agency or association, the institution shall designate which agency's accreditation shall be utilized in determining the institution's eligibility for programs under this chapter.
(j) Impact of loss of accreditation
An institution may not be certified or recertified as an institution of higher education under
(1) is not currently accredited by any agency or association recognized by the Secretary;
(2) has had its accreditation withdrawn, revoked, or otherwise terminated for cause during the preceding 24 months, unless such withdrawal, revocation, or termination has been rescinded by the same accrediting agency; or
(3) has withdrawn from accreditation voluntarily under a show cause or suspension order during the preceding 24 months, unless such order has been rescinded by the same accrediting agency.
(k) Religious institution rule
Notwithstanding subsection (j) of this section, the Secretary shall allow an institution that has had its accreditation withdrawn, revoked, or otherwise terminated, or has voluntarily withdrawn from an accreditation agency, to remain certified as an institution of higher education under
(1) is related to the religious mission or affiliation of the institution; and
(2) is not related to the accreditation standards provided for in this section.
(l) Limitation, suspension or termination of approval
(1) The Secretary shall limit, suspend, or terminate the approval of an accrediting agency or association if the Secretary determines, after notice and opportunity for a hearing, that the accrediting agency or association has failed to apply effectively the standards or operate according to the procedures provided in this section.
* * *