CHAPTER 27 —NATIONAL VOCATIONAL STUDENT LOAN INSURANCE
§1087g. Regulatory activities
(a) Notice in lieu of regulations for first year of program
(1) Notice in lieu of regulations for first year of program
The Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register whatever standards, criteria, and procedures, consistent with the provisions of this part, the Secretary, in consultation with members of the higher education community, determines are reasonable and necessary to the successful implementation of the first year of the direct student loan program authorized by this part. Section 12321 of this title shall not apply to the publication of such standards, criteria, and procedures.
(2) Negotiated rulemaking
Beginning with academic year 1995 1996, all standards, criteria, procedures, and regulations implementing this part as amended by the Student Loan Reform Act of 1993 shall, to the extent practicable, be subject to negotiated rulemaking, including all such standards, criteria, procedures, and regulations promulgated from August 10, 1993.
(b) Closing date for applications from institutions
The Secretary shall establish a date not later than October 1, 1993, as the closing date for receiving applications from institutions of higher education desiring to participate in the first year of the direct loan program under this part.
(c) Publication of list of participating institutions
Not later than January 1, 1994, the Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register a list of the institutions of higher education selected to participate in the first year of the direct loan program under this part.
(Pub. L. 89 329, title IV, §457, as added Pub. L. 102 325, title IV, §451, July 23, 1992,