CHAPTER 27 —NATIONAL VOCATIONAL STUDENT LOAN INSURANCE
§1087e. Terms and conditions of loans
(a) In general
(1) Parallel terms, conditions, benefits, and amounts
Unless otherwise specified in this part, loans made to borrowers under this part shall have the same terms, conditions, and benefits, and be available in the same amounts, as loans made to borrowers under
* * *
Consistent with criteria established by the Secretary, the Secretary shall offer a borrower of a loan made under this part a variety of plans for repayment of such loan, including principal and interest on the loan. The borrower shall be entitled to accelerate, without penalty, repayment on the borrower's loans under this part. The borrower may choose—
(A) a standard repayment plan, with a fixed annual repayment amount paid over a fixed period of time, consistent with subsection (a)(1) of this section;
(B) an extended repayment plan, with a fixed annual repayment amount paid over an extended period of time, except that the borrower shall annually repay a minimum amount determined by the Secretary in accordance with
(C) a graduated repayment plan, with annual repayment amounts established at 2 or more graduated levels and paid over a fixed or extended period of time, except that the borrower's scheduled payments shall not be less than 50 percent, nor more than 150 percent, of what the amortized payment on the amount owed would be if the loan were repaid under the standard repayment plan; and
(D) an income contingent repayment plan, with varying annual repayment amounts based on the income of the borrower, paid over an extended period of time prescribed by the Secretary, not to exceed 25 years, except that the plan described in this subparagraph shall not be available to the borrower of a Federal Direct PLUS loan.
(2) Selection by Secretary
If a borrower of a loan made under this part does not select a repayment plan described in paragraph (1), the Secretary may provide the borrower with a repayment plan described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of paragraph (1).
(3) Changes in selections
The borrower of a loan made under this part may change the borrower's selection of a repayment plan under paragraph (1), or the Secretary's selection of a plan for the borrower under paragraph (2), as the case may be, under such terms and conditions as may be established by the Secretary.
(4) Alternative repayment plans
The Secretary may provide, on a case by case basis, an alternative repayment plan to a borrower of a loan made under this part who demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the terms and conditions of the repayment plans available under paragraph (1) are not adequate to accommodate the borrower's exceptional circumstances. In designing such alternative repayment plans, the Secretary shall ensure that such plans do not exceed the cost to the Federal Government, as determined on the basis of the present value of future payments by such borrowers, of loans made using the plans available under paragraph (1).
(5) Repayment after default
The Secretary may require any borrower who has defaulted on a loan made under this part to—
(A) pay all reasonable collection costs associated with such loan; and
(B) repay the loan pursuant to an income contingent repayment plan.
(e) Income contingent repayment
(1) Information and procedures
The Secretary may obtain such information as is reasonably necessary regarding the income of a borrower (and the borrower's spouse, if applicable) of a loan made under this part that is, or may be, repaid pursuant to income contingent repayment, for the purpose of determining the annual repayment obligation of the borrower. Returns and return information (as defined in
(2) Repayment based on adjusted gross income
A repayment schedule for a loan made under this part and repaid pursuant to income contingent repayment shall be based on the adjusted gross income (as defined in
(3) Additional documents
* * *