CHAPTER 27 —NATIONAL VOCATIONAL STUDENT LOAN INSURANCE
§1099b. Approval of accrediting agency or association
(a) Standards required
No accrediting agency or association may be determined by the Secretary to be a reliable authority as to the quality of education or training offered for the purposes of this chapter or for other Federal purposes, unless the agency or association meets standards estab
* * *
(C) subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) and such agency or association has been recognized by the Secretary on or before October 1, 1991, then the Secretary may waive the requirement that such agency or association is separate and independent, both administratively and financially of any related, associated, or affiliated trade association or membership organization upon a demonstration that the existing relationship has not served to compromise the independence of its accreditation process;
(4) such agency or association consistently applies and enforces standards that ensure that the courses or programs of instruction, training, or study at the institution of higher education are of sufficient quality to achieve, for the duration of the accreditation period, the stated objective for which the courses or the programs are offered;
(5) the standards of accreditation of the agency or association assess the institution's—
(A) curricula;
(B) faculty;
(C) facilities, equipment, and supplies;
(D) fiscal and administrative capacity as appropriate to the specified scale of operations;
(E) student support services;
(F) recruiting and admissions practices, academic calendars, catalogs, publications, grading and advertising;
(G) program length and tuition and fees in relation to the subject matters taught and the objectives of the degrees or credentials offered;
(H) measures of program length in clock hours or credit hours;
(I) success with respect to student achievement in relation to its mission, including, as appropriate, consideration of course completion, State licensing examination, and job placement rates;
(J) default rates in the student loan programs under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(K) record of student complaints received by, or available to, the agency or association; and
(L) compliance with its program responsibilities under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
except that subparagraphs (G), (H), (I), (J), and (L) shall not apply to agencies or associations described in paragraph (2)(A)(ii) of this subsection;
(6) such agency or association shall apply procedures throughout the accrediting process, including evaluation and withdrawal proceedings, that comply with due process, including—
* * *
(5) maintains and makes publicly available written materials regarding standards and procedures for accreditation, appeal procedures, and the accreditation status of each institution subject to its jurisdiction; and
(6) discloses publicly whenever an institution of higher education subject to its jurisdiction is being considered for accreditation or reaccreditation.
(d) Length of approval
No accrediting agency or association may be approved by the Secretary for the purpose of this chapter for a period of more than 5 years.
(e) Initial arbitration rule
The Secretary may not recognize the accreditation of any institution of higher education unless the institution of higher education agrees to submit any dispute involving the final denial, withdrawal, or termination of accreditation to initial arbitration prior to any other legal action.
(f) Jurisdiction
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any civil action brought by an institution of higher education seeking accreditation from, or accredited by, an accrediting agency or association approved by the Secretary for the purpose of this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(g) Limitation on scope of standards
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to permit the Secretary to establish standards for accrediting agencies or associations that are not required by this section. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prohibit or limit any accrediting agency or association from adopting additional standards not provided for in this section.
(h) Change of accrediting agency
The Secretary shall not recognize the accreditation of any otherwise eligible institution of higher education if the institution of higher education is in the process of changing its accrediting agency or association, unless the eligible institution submits to the Secretary all materials relating to the prior accreditation, including materials demonstrating reasonable cause for changing the accrediting agency or association.
(i) Dual accreditation rule
* * *