CHAPTER 27 —NATIONAL VOCATIONAL STUDENT LOAN INSURANCE
§1087cc. Agreements with institutions of higher education
(a) Contents of agreements
An agreement with any institution of higher education for the payment of Federal capital contributions under this part shall—
(1) provide for the establishment and maintenance of a student loan fund for the purpose of this part;
(2) provide for the deposit in such fund of—
(A) Federal capital contributions from funds appropriated under
(B) a capital contribution—
(i) by an institution that—
(I) is granted permission by the Secretary to participate in an Expanded Lending Option under the program, and
(II) has a default rate which does not exceed 7.5 percent for award year 1993 1994 and has a cohort default rate which does not exceed 15 percent for award year 1994 1995 or for any succeeding award year,
in an amount not less than the amount of the Federal capital contributions described in subparagraph (A); or
(ii) by any other institution, in an amount not less than three-seventeenths of such Federal capital contribution in fiscal year 1993, and one-third of such Federal capital contribution in each of the succeeding fiscal years, of the amount of the Federal capital contributions described in subparagraph (A);
(C) collections of principal and interest on student loans made from deposited funds;
(D) charges collected pursuant to regulations under
(E) any other earnings of the funds;
(3) provide that such student loan fund shall be used only for—
(A) loans to students, in accordance with the provisions of this part;
(B) administrative expenses, as provided in subsection (b) of this section;
(C) capital distributions, as provided in
(D) costs of litigation, and other collection costs agreed to by the Secretary in connection with the collection of a loan from the fund (and interest thereon) or a charge assessed pursuant to regulations under
(4) provide that where a note or written agreement evidencing a note has been in default for (A) 120 days, in the case of a loan which is repayable in monthly installments, or (B) 180 days, in the case of a loan which is repayable in less frequent installments, notice of such default shall be given to the Secretary in an annual report describing the total number of loans from such fund which are in such default;
(5) provide that where a note or written agreement evidencing a loan has been in default despite due diligence on the part of the institution in attempting collection thereon—
(A) if the institution has knowingly failed to maintain an acceptable collection record with respect to such loan, as determined by the Secretary in accordance with criteria established by regulation, the Secretary may—
(i) require the institution to assign such note or agreement to the Secretary, without recompense; and
(ii) apportion any sums collected on such a loan, less an amount not to exceed 30 percent of any sums collected to cover the Secretary's collection costs, among other institutions in accordance with
(B) if the institution is not one described in subparagraph (A), the Secretary may—
(i) allow such institution to transfer its interest in such loan to the Secretary, for collection, and the Secretary may use any collections thereon (less an amount not to exceed 30 percent of any such sums collected to cover the Secretary's collection costs) to make allocations to institutions of additional capital contributions in accordance with
(ii) allow such institution to refer such note or agreement to the Secretary, without recompense, except that any sums collected on such a loan (less an amount not to exceed 30 percent of any such sums collected to cover the Secretary's collection costs) shall be repaid to such institution no later than 180 days after collection by the Secretary and treated as an additional capital contribution;
(6) provide that, if an institution of higher education determines not to service and collect student loans made available from funds under this part, the institution will assign, at the beginning of the repayment period, notes or evidence of obligations of student loans made from such funds to the Secretary and the Secretary shall apportion any sums collected on such notes or obligations (less an amount not to exceed 30 percent of any such sums collected to cover that Secretary's collection costs) among other institutions in accordance with
* * *