CHAPTER 27 —NATIONAL VOCATIONAL STUDENT LOAN INSURANCE
§1041. Research library resources
(a) Grants
(1) General authority
From the amount appropriated for this part, the Secretary shall make grants to institutions with major research libraries.
(2) Major research library
For the purposes of this part, the term "major research library" means a public or private nonprofit institution (including the library resources of an institution of higher education), an independent research library, or a State or other public library, having a library collection which is available to qualified users and which—
(A) makes a significant contribution to higher education and research;
(B) is broadly based and is recognized as having national or international significance for scholarly research;
(C) is of a unique nature, and contains material not widely available; and
(D) is in substantial demand by researchers and scholars not connected with that institution.
(b) Eligibility
In determining eligibility for assistance under this part, the Secretary shall permit institutions that do not otherwise qualify to provide additional information or documents to demonstrate the national or international significance for scholarly research of the particular collection described in the grant proposal.
(Pub. L. 89 329, title II, §231, as added Pub. L. 96 374, title II, §201, Oct. 3, 1980,
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1041, Pub. L. 89 329, title II, §231, as added Pub. L. 94 482, title I, §107, Oct. 12, 1976,
Another prior section 1041, Pub. L. 89 329, title II, §231, Nov. 8, 1965,