CHAPTER 27 —NATIONAL VOCATIONAL STUDENT LOAN INSURANCE
§1011b. State application
Each State that desires to receive a grant under this part shall submit an application to the Secretary in such form and containing or accompanied by such information as the Secretary may require. Such application shall—
(1) after consultation with the State agencies responsible for supervision of community colleges, technical institutes, or other 2-year postsecondary institutions, designate a sole State agency as the State agency responsible for the administration and supervision of activities carried out with assistance under this part;
(2) describe how funds will be allocated in a manner consistent with
(3) contain assurances that the State will comply with the requirements of this part;
(4) provide for an annual submission of data concerning the use of funds and students served with assistance under this part; and
(5) provide that the State will keep such records and provide such information to the Secretary as may be required for purposes of financial audits and program evaluation.
(Pub. L. 89 329, title I, §123, as added Pub. L. 102 325, title I, §101, July 23, 1992,