CHAPTER 27 —NATIONAL VOCATIONAL STUDENT LOAN INSURANCE
§1082. Legal powers and responsibilities
(a) General powers
In the performance of, and with respect to, the functions, powers, and duties, vested in him by this part, the Secretary may—
* * *
from the risk of unreasonable loss;
(4) subject to the specific limitations in this part, consent to modification, with respect to rate of interest, time of payment of any installment of principal and interest or any portion thereof, or any other provision of any note or other instrument evidencing a loan which has been insured by the Secretary under this part;
(5) enforce, pay, or compromise, any claim on, or arising because of, any such insurance or any guaranty agreement under
(6) enforce, pay, compromise, waive, or release any right, title, claim, lien, or demand, however acquired, including any equity or any right of redemption.
(b) Financial operations responsibilities
The Secretary shall, with respect to the financial operations arising by reason of this part—
(1) prepare annually and submit a budget program as provided for wholly owned Government corporations by
(2) maintain with respect to insurance under this part an integral set of accounts and prepare financial statements in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, which shall be audited annually by the General Accounting Office in conformity with generally accepted Government auditing standards except that the transactions of the Secretary, including the settlement of insurance claims and of claims for payments pursuant to
(c) Data collection
(1) Collection by category of loan
* * *
(1) Comptroller General and Inspector General authority
The Comptroller General and the Inspector General of the Department of Education shall each have the authority to conduct an audit of the financial transactions of—
(A) any guaranty agency operating under an agreement with the Secretary pursuant to
(B) any eligible lender as defined in
(C) a representative sample of eligible lenders under this part, upon the request of the Committee on Education and Labor of the House of Representatives or the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate, with respect to the payment of the special allowance under
(D) any Authority required to file a plan for doing business under section 1087 1(d)1 of this title.
(2) Access to records
For the purpose of carrying out this subsection, the records of any entity described in subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (D) of paragraph (1) shall be available to the Comptroller General and the Inspector General of the Department of Education. For the purpose of
(3) "Record" defined
For the purpose of this subsection, the term "record" includes any information, document, report, answer, account, paper, or other data or documentary evidence.
(4) Audit procedures
* * *
(B) plans and a schedule for achieving the established performance goal;
(C) recommended legislative or regulatory changes necessary to achieve the goal; and
(D) if the performance standard or goal is impractical or infeasible, why that is the case and what action is recommended, including whether the goal should be changed or the program altered or eliminated.
This report shall be submitted to the Appropriations Committees of the House of Representatives and the Senate and to the Committee on Education and Labor of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate.
(o) Consequences of guaranty agency insolvency
In the event that the Secretary has determined that a guaranty agency is unable to meet its insurance obligations under this part, the holder of loans insured by the guaranty agency may submit insurance claims directly to the Secretary and the Secretary shall pay to the holder the full insurance obligation of the guaranty agency, in accordance with insurance requirements no more stringent than those of the guaranty agency. Such arrangements shall continue until the Secretary is satisfied that the insurance obligations have been transferred to another guarantor who can meet those obligations or a successor will assume the outstanding insurance obligations.
(p) Reporting requirement
All officers and directors, and those employees and paid consultants of eligible institutions, eligible lenders, guaranty agencies, loan servicing agencies, accrediting agencies or associations, State licensing agencies or boards, State postsecondary reviewing entities designated under subpart 1 of part G of this subchapter, and entities acting as secondary markets (including the Student Loan Marketing Association), who are engaged in making decisions as to the administration of any program or funds under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(Pub. L. 89 329, title IV, §432, as added Pub. L. 99 498, title IV, §402(a), Oct. 17, 1986,