CHAPTER 27 —NATIONAL VOCATIONAL STUDENT LOAN INSURANCE
§1087qq. Family contribution for independent students with dependents other than a spouse
(a) Computation of expected family contribution
For each independent student with dependents other than a spouse, the expected family contribution is equal to the amount determined by—
* * *
| California, Delaware, Idaho, Iowa, Nebraska, North Carolina, Ohio, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Canada, Mexico | 9 | 8 |
| Maine, New Jersey | 10 | 9 |
| District of Columbia, Hawaii, Maryland, Massachusetts, Oregon, Rhode Island | 11 | 10 |
| Michigan, Minnesota | 12 | 11 |
| Wisconsin | 13 | 12 |
| New York | 14 | 13 |
| Other | 9 | 8 |
(3) Allowance for social security taxes
The allowance for social security taxes is equal to the amount estimated to be earned by the student (and spouse, if appropriate) multiplied by the social security withholding rate appropriate to the tax year preceding the award year, up to the maximum statutory social security tax withholding amount for that same tax year.
(4) Income protection allowance
The income protection allowance is determined by the following table (or a successor table prescribed by the Secretary under
| Family Size | Number in College | |||||
| (including student) | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | For each additional subtract: |
| 2 | $10,520 | $8,720 | $1,790 | |||
| 3 | 13,100 | 11,310 | $9,510 | |||
| 4 | 16,180 | 14,380 | 12,590 | $10,790 | ||
| 5 | 19,090 | 17,290 | 15,500 | 13,700 | $11,910 | |
| 6 | 22,330 | 20,530 | 18,740 | 16,940 | 15,150 | |
| For each additional add: | 2,520 | 2,520 | 2,520 | 2,520 | 2,520 | |
(5) Employment expense allowance
The employment expense allowance is determined as follows (or a successor table prescribed by the Secretary under
(A) If the student is married and the student's spouse is employed in the year for which their income is reported, such allowance is equal to the lesser of $2,500 or 35 percent of the earned income of the student or spouse with the lesser earned income.
(B) If a student qualifies as a surviving spouse or as a head of household as defined in
(c) Family's contribution from assets
(1) In general
The family's contribution from assets is equal to—
(A) the family net worth (determined in accordance with paragraph (2)); minus
(B) the asset protection allowance (determined in accordance with paragraph (3)); multiplied by
(C) the asset conversion rate (determined in accordance with paragraph (4)), except that the result shall not be less than zero.
(2) Family net worth
The family net worth is calculated by adding—
(A) the current balance of checking and savings accounts and cash on hand;
(B) the net value of investments and real estate, excluding the net value in the principal place of residence; and
(C) the adjusted net worth of a business or farm, computed on the basis of the net worth of such business or farm (hereafter referred to as "NW"), determined in accordance with the following table (or a successor table prescribed by the Secretary under
| If the net worth of a business or farm is— | Then the adjusted net worth is— |
| Less than $1 | $0 |
| $1 $75,000 | 40 percent of NW |
| $75,001 $225,000 | $30,000 plus 50 percent of NW over $75,000 |
| $225,001 $375,000 | $105,000 plus 60 percent of NW over $225,000 |
| $375,001 or more | $195,000 plus 100 percent of NW over $375,000 |
(3) Asset protection allowance
The asset protection allowance is calculated according to the following table (or a successor table prescribed by the Secretary under
| If the age of the student is— | And the student is | |
| married | single | |
* * *