CHAPTER 27 —NATIONAL VOCATIONAL STUDENT LOAN INSURANCE
§1132i. Recovery of payments
(a) Public benefit
The Congress declares that, if a facility constructed with the aid of a grant under part A of this subchapter, or part B of this subchapter as such part was in effect prior to July 23, 1992, is used as an academic facility for 20 years following completion of such construction, the public benefit accruing to the United States will equal in value the amount of the grant. The period of 20 years after completion of such construction shall therefore be deemed to be the period of Federal interest in such facility for the purposes of this subchapter.
(b) Recovery upon cessation of public benefit
If, within 20 years after completion of construction of an academic facility which has been constructed, in part with a grant under part A of this subchapter, or part B of this subchapter as such part was in effect prior to July 23, 1992—
(1) the applicant (or its successor in title or possession) ceases or fails to be a public or nonprofit institution, or
(2) the facility ceases to be used as an academic facility, or the facility is used as a facility excluded from the term "academic facility", unless the Secretary determines that there is good cause for releasing the institution from its obligation,
the United States shall be entitled to recover from such applicant (or successor) an amount which bears to the value of the facility at that time (or so much thereof as constituted an approved project or projects) the same ratio as the amount of Federal grant bore to the cost of the facility financed with the aid of such grant. The value shall be determined by agreement of the parties or by action brought in the United States district court for the district in which such facility is situated.
(c) Prohibition on use for religion
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this section, no project assisted with funds under this subchapter shall ever be used for religious worship or a sectarian activity or for a school or department of divinity.
(Pub. L. 89 329, title VII, §781, as added Pub. L. 99 498, title VII, §701, Oct. 17, 1986,
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those comprising this section were contained in