CHAPTER 27 —NATIONAL VOCATIONAL STUDENT LOAN INSURANCE
§1099c. Eligibility and certification procedures
(a) General requirement
For purposes of qualifying institutions of higher education for participation in programs under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
* * *
The Secretary shall prepare and prescribe a single application form which—
(1) requires sufficient information and documentation to determine that the requirements of eligibility, accreditation, and capability of the institution of higher education are met;
(2) requires a specific description of the relationship between a main campus of an institution of higher education and all of its branches, including a description of the student aid processing that is performed by the main campus and that which is performed at its branches;
(3) requires a description of third party servicers of an institution of higher education, together with a copy of any contract with the institution of higher education and a financial aid service provider or loan servicer; and
(4) requires such other information as the Secretary determines will ensure compliance with the requirements of this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(c) Financial responsibility standards
(1) The Secretary shall determine whether an institution has the financial responsibility required by this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(A) to provide the services described in its official publications and statements;
(B) to provide the administrative resources necessary to comply with the requirements of this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(C) to meet all of its financial obligations, including (but not limited to) refunds of institutional charges and repayments to the Secretary for liabilities and debts incurred in programs administered by the Secretary.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), if an institution fails to meet criteria prescribed by the Secretary with respect to operating losses, net worth, asset-to-liabilities ratios, or operating fund deficits then the institution shall provide the Secretary with satisfactory evidence of its financial responsibility in accordance with paragraph (3). Such criteria shall take into account any differences in generally accepted accounting principles, and the financial statements required thereunder, that are applicable to for profit and nonprofit institutions. The Secretary shall take into account an institution's total financial circumstances in making a determination of its ability to meet the standards herein required.
(3) The Secretary shall determine an institution to be financially responsible, notwithstanding the institution's failure to meet the criteria under paragraphs (1) and (2), if—
(A) such institution submits to the Secretary third-party financial guarantees, such as performance bonds or letters of credit payable to the Secretary, which third-party financial guarantees shall equal not less than one-half of the annual potential liabilities of such institution to the Secretary for funds under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
* * *
(i) is located in a State that has a tuition recovery fund that ensures that the institution meets the requirements of subparagraph (A);
(ii) contributes to the fund; and
(iii) otherwise has legal authority to operate within the State.
(d) Administrative capacity standard
The Secretary is authorized—
(1) to establish procedures and requirements relating to the administrative capacities of institutions of higher education, including—
(A) consideration of past performance of institutions or persons in control of such institutions with respect to student aid programs; and
(B) maintenance of records;
(2) to establish such other reasonable procedures as the Secretary determines will contribute to ensuring that the institution of higher education will comply with administrative capability required by this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(e) Financial guarantees from owners
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary may, to the extent necessary to protect the financial interest of the United States, require—
(A) financial guarantees from an institution participating, or seeking to participate, in a program under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(B) the assumption of personal liability, by one or more individuals who exercise substantial control over such institution, as determined by the Secretary in accordance with paragraph (2), for financial losses to the Federal Government, student assistance recipients, and other program participants for funds under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(2)(A) The Secretary may determine that an individual exercises substantial control over one or more institutions participating in a program under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(i) the individual directly or indirectly controls a substantial ownership interest in the institution;
(ii) the individual, either alone or together with other individuals, represents, under a voting trust, power of attorney, proxy, or similar agreement, one or more persons who have, individually or in combination with the other persons represented or the individual representing them, a substantial ownership interest in the institution; or
(iii) the individual is a member of the board of directors, the chief executive officer, or other executive officer of the institution or of an entity that holds a substantial ownership interest in the institution.
(B) The Secretary may determine that an entity exercises substantial control over one or more institutions participating in a program under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(3) For purposes of this subsection, an ownership interest is defined as a share of the legal or beneficial ownership or control of, or a right to share in the proceeds of the operation of, an institution or institution's parent corporation. An ownership interest may include, but is not limited to—
* * *