CHAPTER 27 —NATIONAL VOCATIONAL STUDENT LOAN INSURANCE
§1087. Repayment by Secretary of loans of bankrupt, deceased, or disabled borrowers; treatment of borrowers attending closed schools or falsely certified as eligible to borrow
(a) Repayment in full for death and disability
If a student borrower who has received a loan described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of
(b) Payment of claims on loans in bankruptcy
The Secretary shall pay to the holder of a loan described in section 1078(a)(1)(A) or (B), 1078 1,1 1078 2, 1078 3, or 1078 8 of this title, the amount of the unpaid balance of principal and interest owed on such loan—
(1) when the borrower files for relief under
(2) when the borrower who has filed for relief under
(3) for loans described in section 523(a)(8)(A) of such title, when the borrower files for relief under
(c) Discharge
(1) In general
If a borrower who received, on or after January 1, 1986, a loan made, insured, or guaranteed under this part and the student borrower, or the student on whose behalf a parent borrowed, is unable to complete the program in which such student is enrolled due to the closure of the institution or if such student's eligibility to borrow under this part was falsely certified by the eligible institution, then the Secretary shall discharge the borrower's liability on the loan (including interest and collection fees) by repaying the amount owed on the loan and shall subsequently pursue any claim available to such borrower against the institution and its affiliates and principals or settle the loan obligation pursuant to the financial responsibility authority under subpart 3 of part G of this subchapter.
(2) Assignment
A borrower whose loan has been discharged pursuant to this subsection shall be deemed to have assigned to the United States the right to a loan refund up to the amount discharged against the institution and its affiliates and principals.
(3) Eligibility for additional assistance
The period of a student's attendance at an institution at which the student was unable to complete a course of study due to the closing of the institution shall not be considered for purposes of calculating the student's period of eligibility for additional assistance under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(4) Special rule
A borrower whose loan has been discharged pursuant to this subsection shall not be precluded from receiving additional grants, loans, or work assistance under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(5) Reporting
The Secretary shall report to credit bureaus with respect to loans which have been discharged pursuant to this subsection.
(d) Repayment of loans to parents
If a student on whose behalf a parent has received a loan described in
(Pub. L. 89 329, title IV, §437, as added Pub. L. 99 498, title IV, §402(a), Oct. 17, 1986,