CHAPTER 27 —NATIONAL VOCATIONAL STUDENT LOAN INSURANCE
§1070c. Purpose; appropriations authorized
(a) Purpose of subpart
It is the purpose of this subpart to make incentive grants available to States to assist States in providing grants to—
(1) eligible students attending institutions of higher education or participating in programs of study abroad that are approved for credit by institutions of higher education at which such students are enrolled; and
(2) eligible students for campus-based community service work-study.
(b) Authorization of appropriations; availability
(1) In general
There are authorized to be appropriated $105,000,000 for fiscal year 1993, and such sums as may be necessary for each of the 4 succeeding fiscal years.
(2) Availability
Sums appropriated pursuant to the authority of paragraph (1) for any fiscal year shall remain available for payments to States under this subpart until the end of the fiscal year succeeding the fiscal year for which such sums were appropriated.
(Pub. L. 89 329, title IV, §415A, as added Pub. L. 99 498, title IV, §401(a), Oct. 17, 1986,
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1070c, Pub. L. 89 329, title IV, §415A, as added Pub. L. 92 318, title I §131(b)(1), June 23, 1972,