CHAPTER 27 —NATIONAL VOCATIONAL STUDENT LOAN INSURANCE
§1141. Definitions
As used in this chapter—
(a) The term "institution of higher education" means an educational institution in any State which (1) admits as regular students only persons having a certificate of graduation from a school providing secondary education, or the recognized equivalent of such a certificate, (2) is legally authorized within such State to provide a program of education beyond secondary education, (3) provides an educational program for which it awards a bachelor's degree or provides not less than a two-year program which is acceptable for full credit toward such a degree, (4) is a public or other nonprofit institution, and (5) is accredited by a nationally recognized accrediting agency or association, or if not so accredited, is an institution that has been granted preaccreditation status by such an agency or association that has been recognized by the Secretary for the granting of preaccreditation status, and the Secretary has determined that there is satisfactory assurance that the institution will meet the accreditation standards of such an agency or association within a reasonable time. Such term also includes any school which provides not less than a one-year program of training to prepare students for gainful employment in a recognized occupation and which meets the provisions of clauses (1), (2), (4), and (5). Such term also includes a public or nonprofit private educational institution in any State which, in lieu of the requirement in clause (1), admits as regular students persons who are beyond the age of compulsory school attendance in the State in which the institution is located. For purposes of this subsection, the Secretary shall publish a list of nationally recognized accrediting agencies or associations which he determines, pursuant to subpart 2 of part G of subchapter IV of this chapter, to be reliable authority as to the quality of the education or training offered.
(b) The term "State" includes, in addition to the several States of the Union, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the District of Columbia, Guam, American Samoa, the Virgin Islands, the government of the Northern Mariana Islands, and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.
(c) The term "nonprofit" as applied to a school, agency, organization, or institution means a school, agency, organization, or institution owned and operated by one or more nonprofit corporations or associations no part of the net earnings of which inures, or may lawfully inure, to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual.
(d) The term "secondary school" has the same meaning given that term under section 2891(21)1 of this title.
(e) The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Education.
(f) The term "local educational agency" has the same meaning given that term under section 2891(12)1 of this title.
(g) The term "State educational agency" has the same meaning given that term under section 2891(23)1 of this title.
(h) The term "State higher education agency" means the officer or agency primarily responsible for the State supervision of higher education.
(i) The term "elementary school" has the same meaning given that term under section 2891(8)1 of this title.
(j) The term "combination of institutions of higher education" means a group of institutions of higher education that have entered into a cooperative arrangement for the purpose of carrying out a common objective, or a public or private nonprofit agency, organization, or institution designated or created by a group of institutions of higher education for the purpose of carrying out a common objective on their behalf.
(k) The term "gifted and talented children" has the same meaning given that term under section 3063(1)1 of this title.
(l) The term "school or department of divinity" means an institution or a department or a branch of an institution the program of instruction of which is designed for the education of students (A) to prepare them to become ministers of religion or to enter upon some other religious vocation (or to provide continuing training for any such vocation), or (B) to prepare them to teach theological subjects.
(m) The term "Department" means the Department of Education.
(n) The term "disability" has the same meaning given that term under
(o) The term "special education teacher" means teachers who teach children with disabilities as defined in the Individuals With Disabilities Education Act [
(p) The term "service-learning" has the same meaning given that term under
(Pub. L. 89 329, title XII, §1201, formerly title VIII, §801, Nov. 8, 1965,