CHAPTER 27 —NATIONAL VOCATIONAL STUDENT LOAN INSURANCE
§1087h. Funds for administrative expenses
(a) In general
Each fiscal year, there shall be available to the Secretary of Education from funds available pursuant to
(b) Availability
Funds made available under subsection (a) of this section shall remain available until expended.
(c) Budget justification
No funds may be expended under this section unless the Secretary includes in the Department of Education's annual budget justification to Congress a detailed description of the specific activities for which the funds made available by this section have been used in the prior and current years (if applicable), the activities and costs planned for the budget year, and the projection of activities and costs for each remaining year for which administrative expenses under this section are made available.
(d) Notification
In the event the Secretary finds it necessary to use the authority provided to the Secretary under subsection (a) of this section to draw funds for administrative expenses from a future year's funds, no funds may be expended under this section unless the Secretary immediately notifies the Committees on Appropriations of the Senate and of the House of Representatives, and the Labor and Human Resources Committee of the Senate and the Education and Labor Committee of the House of Representatives, of such action and explain the reasons for such action.
(Pub. L. 89 329, title IV, §458, as added Pub. L. 102 325, title IV, §451, July 23, 1992,
Prior Provisions
Prior sections 1087i and 1087j were omitted in the general revision of this part by Pub. L. 103 66.
Section 1087i, Pub. L. 89 329, title IV, §459, as added Pub. L. 102 325, title IV, §451, July 23, 1992,
Section 1087j, Pub. L. 89 329, title IV, §459A, as added Pub. L. 102 325, title IV, §451, July 23, 1992,