CHAPTER 27 —NATIONAL VOCATIONAL STUDENT LOAN INSURANCE
§1099c. Eligibility and certification procedures
(a) General requirement
For purposes of qualifying institutions of higher education for participation in programs under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
* * *
(C) to meet all of its financial obligations, including (but not limited to) refunds of institutional charges and repayments to the Secretary for liabilities and debts incurred in programs administered by the Secretary.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), if an institution fails to meet criteria prescribed by the Secretary with respect to operating losses, net worth, asset-to-liabilities ratios, or operating fund deficits then the institution shall provide the Secretary with satisfactory evidence of its financial responsibility in accordance with paragraph (3). Such criteria shall take into account any differences in generally accepted accounting principles, and the financial statements required thereunder, that are applicable to for profit and nonprofit institutions. The Secretary shall take into account an institution's total financial circumstances in making a determination of its ability to meet the standards herein required.
(3) The Secretary shall determine an institution to be financially responsible, notwithstanding the institution's failure to meet the criteria under paragraphs (1) and (2), if—
(A) such institution submits to the Secretary third-party financial guarantees, such as performance bonds or letters of credit payable to the Secretary, which third-party financial guarantees shall equal not less than one-half of the annual potential liabilities of such institution to the Secretary for funds under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(B) such institution has its liabilities backed by the full faith and credit of a State, or its equivalent;
(C) such institution establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary, with the support of a financial statement audited by an independent certified public accountant in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards, that the institution has sufficient resources to ensure against the precipitous closure of the institution, including the ability to meet all of its financial obligations (including refunds of institutional charges and repayments to the Secretary for liabilities and debts incurred in programs administered by the Secretary); or
(D) such institution has met standards of financial responsibility, prescribed by the Secretary by regulation, that indicate a level of financial strength not less than those required in paragraph (2).
* * *
(A) there is no reasonable doubt as to its continued solvency and ability to deliver quality educational services;
(B) it is current in its payment of all current liabilities, including student refunds, repayments to the Secretary, payroll, and payment of trade creditors and withholding taxes; and
(C) it has substantial equity in school-occupied facilities, the acquisition of which was the direct cause of its failure to meet the current operating ratio requirement.
(5) The determination as to whether an institution has met the standards of financial responsibility provided for in paragraphs (2) and (3)(C) shall be based on an audited and certified financial statement of the institution. Such audit shall be conducted by a qualified independent organization or person in accordance with standards established by the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants. Such statement shall be submitted to the Secretary at the time such institution is considered for certification or recertification under this section. If the institution is permitted to be certified (provisionally or otherwise) and such audit does not establish compliance with paragraph (2), the Secretary may require that additional audits be submitted.
(6)(A) The Secretary shall establish requirements for the maintenance by an institution of higher education of sufficient cash reserves to ensure repayment of any required refunds.
* * *