CHAPTER 27 —NATIONAL VOCATIONAL STUDENT LOAN INSURANCE
§1070a. Basic educational opportunity grants: amount and determinations; applications
(a) Program authority and method of distribution
(1) The Secretary shall, during the period beginning July 1, 1972, and ending September 30, 1998, pay to each eligible institution such sums as may be necessary to pay to each eligible student (defined in accordance with
* * *
(B) the student completes course work toward completion of an associate or baccalaureate degree that exceeds the requirements for a full academic year as defined by the institution.
(7) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subpart, the Secretary shall allow the amount of the basic grant to be exceeded for students participating in a program of study abroad approved for credit by the institution at which the student is enrolled when the reasonable costs of such program are greater than the cost of attendance at the student's home institution, except that the amount of such basic grant in any fiscal year shall not exceed the grant level specified in the appropriate Appropriation Act for this subpart for such year. If the preceding sentence applies, the financial aid administrator at the home institution may use the cost of the study abroad program, rather than the home institution's cost, to determine the cost of attendance of the student.
(8) No basic grant shall be awarded under this subpart to any individual who is incarcerated in any Federal or State penal institution.
(c) Period of eligibility for grants
(1) The period during which a student may receive basic grants shall be the period required for the completion of the first undergraduate baccalaureate course of study being pursued by that student at the institution at which the student is in attendance except that any period during which the student is enrolled in a noncredit or remedial course of study as defined in paragraph (2) shall not be counted for the purpose of this paragraph.
(2) Nothing in this section shall exclude from eligibility courses of study which are noncredit or remedial in nature (including courses in English language instruction) which are determined by the institution to be necessary to help the student be prepared for the pursuit of a first undergraduate baccalaureate degree or certificate or, in the case of courses in English language instruction, to be necessary to enable the student to utilize already existing knowledge, training, or skills. Nothing in this section shall exclude from eligibility programs of study abroad that are approved for credit by the home institution at which the student is enrolled.
(3) No student is entitled to receive Pell Grant payments concurrently from more than one institution or from the Secretary and an institution.
(d) Applications for grants
(1) The Secretary shall from time to time set dates by which students shall file applications for basic grants under this subpart.
(2) Each student desiring a basic grant for any year shall file an application therefor containing such information and assurances as the Secretary may deem necessary to enable the Secretary to carry out the functions and responsibilities of this subpart.
(e) Distribution of grants to students
* * *