CHAPTER 27 —NATIONAL VOCATIONAL STUDENT LOAN INSURANCE
§1082. Legal powers and responsibilities
(a) General powers
In the performance of, and with respect to, the functions, powers, and duties, vested in him by this part, the Secretary may—
* * *
the Secretary finds that the modification is necessary to protect the United States from the risk of unreasonable loss;
(4) subject to the specific limitations in this part, consent to modification, with respect to rate of interest, time of payment of any installment of principal and interest or any portion thereof, or any other provision of any note or other instrument evidencing a loan which has been insured by the Secretary under this part;
(5) enforce, pay, or compromise, any claim on, or arising because of, any such insurance or any guaranty agreement under
(6) enforce, pay, compromise, waive, or release any right, title, claim, lien, or demand, however acquired, including any equity or any right of redemption.
(b) Financial operations responsibilities
The Secretary shall, with respect to the financial operations arising by reason of this part—
(1) prepare annually and submit a budget program as provided for wholly owned Government corporations by
(2) maintain with respect to insurance under this part an integral set of accounts and prepare financial statements in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, which shall be audited annually by the General Accounting Office in conformity with generally accepted Government auditing standards except that the transactions of the Secretary, including the settlement of insurance claims and of claims for payments pursuant to
(c) Data collection
(1) Collection by category of loan
* * *
In conducting audits pursuant to this subsection, the Comptroller General and the Inspector General of the Department of Education shall audit the records to determine the extent to which they, at a minimum, comply with Federal statutes, and rules and regulations prescribed by the Secretary, in effect at the time that the record was made, and in no case shall the Comptroller General or the Inspector General apply subsequently determined standards, procedures, or regulations to the records of such agency, lender, or Authority.
(g) Civil penalties
(1) Authority to impose penalties
Upon determination, after reasonable notice and opportunity for a hearing, that a lender or a guaranty agency—
(A) has violated or failed to carry out any provision of this part or any regulation prescribed under this part, or
(B) has engaged in substantial misrepresentation of the nature of its financial charges,
the Secretary may impose a civil penalty upon such lender or agency of not to exceed $25,000 for each violation, failure, or misrepresentation.
(2) Limitations
No civil penalty may be imposed under paragraph (1) of this subsection unless the Secretary determines that—
(A) the violation, failure, or substantial misrepresentation referred to in that paragraph resulted from a violation, failure, or misrepresentation that is material; and
(B) the lender or guaranty agency knew or should have known that its actions violated or failed to carry out the provisions of this part or the regulations thereunder.
(3) Correction of failure
* * *
In the event that all other collection efforts have failed, the Secretary is authorized to sell defaulted student loans assigned to the United States under this part to collection agencies, eligible lenders, guaranty agencies, or other qualified purchaser on such terms as the Secretary determines are in the best financial interests of the United States. A loan may not be sold pursuant to this subsection if such loan is in repayment status.
(j) Authority of Secretary to take emergency actions against lenders
(1) Imposition of sanctions
If the Secretary—
(A) receives information, determined by the Secretary to be reliable, that a lender is violating any provision of this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(B) determines that immediate action is necessary to prevent misuse of Federal funds; and
(C) determines that the likelihood of loss outweighs the importance of following the limitation, suspension, or termination procedures authorized in subsection (h) of this section;
the Secretary shall, effective on the date on which a notice and statement of the basis of the action is mailed to the lender (by registered mail, return receipt requested), take emergency action to stop the issuance of guarantee commitments and the payment of interest benefits and special allowance to the lender.
(2) Length of emergency action
An emergency action under this subsection may not exceed 30 days unless a limitation, suspension, or termination proceeding is initiated against the lender under subsection (h) of this section before the expiration of that period.
(3) Opportunity to show cause
* * *