26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter J, PART I, Subpart F: Miscellaneous
§682. Income of an estate or trust in case of divorce, etc.
(a) Inclusion in gross income of wife
There shall be included in the gross income of a wife who is divorced or legally separated under a decree of divorce or of separate maintenance (or who is separated from her husband under a written separation agreement) the amount of the income of any trust which such wife is entitled to receive and which, except for this section, would be includible in the gross income of her husband, and such amount shall not, despite any other provision of this subtitle, be includible in the gross income of such husband. This subsection shall not apply to that part of any such income of the trust which the terms of the decree, written separation agreement, or trust instrument fix, in terms of an amount of money or a portion of such income, as a sum which is payable for the support of minor children of such husband. In case such income is less than the amount specified in the decree, agreement, or instrument, for the purpose of applying the preceding sentence, such income, to the extent of such sum payable for such support, shall be considered a payment for such support.
(b) Wife considered a beneficiary
For purposes of computing the taxable income of the estate or trust and the taxable income of a wife to whom subsection (a) applies, such wife shall be considered as the beneficiary specified in this part.
(c) Cross reference
For definitions of "husband" and "wife", as used in this section, see section 7701(a)(17).
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 234; July 18, 1984, Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IV, §422(d)(2), 98 Stat. 798.)