26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter O, PART III: COMMON NONTAXABLE EXCHANGES
§1031. Exchange of property held for productive use or investment
(a) Nonrecognition of gain or loss from exchanges solely in kind
(1) In general
No gain or loss shall be recognized on the exchange of property held for productive use in a trade or business or for investment if such property is exchanged solely for property of like kind which is to be held either for productive use in a trade or business or for investment.
(2) Exception
This subsection shall not apply to any exchange of—
(A) stock in trade or other property held primarily for sale,
(B) stocks, bonds, or notes,
(C) other securities or evidences of indebtedness or interest,
(D) interests in a partnership,
(E) certificates of trust or beneficial interests, or
(F) choses in action.
For purposes of this section, an interest in a partnership which has in effect a valid election under section 761(a) to be excluded from the application of all of subchapter K shall be treated as an interest in each of the assets of such partnership and not as an interest in a partnership.
(3) Requirement that property be identified and that exchange be completed not more than 180 days after transfer of exchanged property
For purposes of this subsection, any property received by the taxpayer shall be treated as property which is not like-kind property if—
(A) such property is not identified as property to be received in the exchange on or before the day which is 45 days after the date on which the taxpayer transfers the property relinquished in the exchange, or
(B) such property is received after the earlier of—
* * *
If paragraph (2) applies to any property for any period, the running of the period set forth in subsection (f)(1)(C) with respect to such property shall be suspended during such period.
(2) Property to which subsection applies
This paragraph shall apply to any property for any period during which the holder's risk of loss with respect to the property is substantially diminished by—
(A) the holding of a put with respect to such property,
(B) the holding by another person of a right to acquire such property, or
(C) a short sale or any other transaction.
(h) Special rule for foreign real property
For purposes of this section, real property located in the United States and real property located outside the United States are not property of a like kind.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 302; Sept. 2, 1958, Pub. L. 85–866, title I, §44, 72 Stat. 1641; Sept. 22, 1959, Pub. L. 86–346, title II, §201(c)–(e), 73 Stat. 624; Dec. 30, 1969, Pub. L. 91–172, title II, §212(c)(1), 83 Stat. 571; July 18, 1984, Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §77(a), 98 Stat. 595; Oct. 22, 1986, Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, §1805(d), 100 Stat. 2810; Dec. 19, 1989, Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7601(a), 103 Stat. 2370; Nov. 5, 1990, Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §§11701(h), 11703(d)(1), 104 Stat. 1388–508, 1388-517.)