26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter O, PART III: COMMON NONTAXABLE EXCHANGES
§1032. Exchange of stock for property
(a) Nonrecognition of gain or loss
No gain or loss shall be recognized to a corporation on the receipt of money or other property in exchange for stock (including treasury stock) of such corporation. No gain or loss shall be recognized by a corporation with respect to any lapse or acquisition of an option to buy or sell its stock (including treasury stock).
(b) Basis
For basis of property acquired by a corporation in certain exchanges for its stock, see section 362.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 303; July 18, 1984, Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §57(a), 98 Stat. 574.)