26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter O, PART III: COMMON NONTAXABLE EXCHANGES
§1036. Stock for stock of same corporation
(a) General rule
No gain or loss shall be recognized if common stock in a corporation is exchanged solely for common stock in the same corporation, or if preferred stock in a corporation is exchanged solely for preferred stock in the same corporation.
(b) Cross references
(1) For rules relating to recognition of gain or loss where an exchange is not solely in kind, see subsections (b) and (c) of section 1031.
(2) For rules relating to the basis of property acquired in an exchange described in subsection (a), see subsection (d) of section 1031.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 309.)
Cross References
Exchange of stock and securities in certain reorganizations, see section 354 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 83, 424, 1031 of this title.