26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter O, PART III: COMMON NONTAXABLE EXCHANGES
§1034. Rollover of gain on sale of principal residence
(a) Nonrecognition of gain
If property (in this section called "old residence") used by the taxpayer as his principal residence is sold by him and, within a period beginning 2 years before the date of such sale and ending 2 years after such date, property (in thi
* * *
This subsection shall apply only if the old residence and the new residence are each used by the taxpayer and his spouse as their principal residence. In case the taxpayer and his spouse do not consent to the application of paragraph (2) of this subsection then the recognition of gain on the sale of the old residence shall be determined under this section without regard to the rules provided in this subsection. For purposes of this subsection, except to the extent provided in regulations, in the case of an individual who dies after the date of the sale of the old residence and is married on the date of death, consent to the application of paragraph (2) by such individual's spouse and use of the new residence as the principal residence of such spouse shall be treated as consent and use by such individual.
(h) Members of Armed Forces
(1) In general
The running of any period of time specified in subsection (a) or (c) (other than the 2 years referred to in subsection (c)(4)) shall be suspended during any time that the taxpayer (or his spouse if the old residence and the new residence are each used by the taxpayer and his spouse as their principal residence) serves on extended active duty with the Armed Forces of the United States after the date of the sale of the old residence, except that any such period of time as so suspended shall not extend beyond the date 4 years after the date of the sale of the old residence.
(2) Members stationed outside the United States or required to reside in Government quarters
In the case of any taxpayer who, during any period of time the running of which is suspended by paragraph (1)—
(A) is stationed outside of the United States, or
(B) after returning from a tour of duty outside of the United States and pursuant to a determination by the Secretary of Defense that adequate off-base housing is not available at a remote base site, is required to reside in on-base Government quarters,
any such period of time as so suspended shall not expire before the day which is 1 year after the last day described in subparagraph (A) or (B), as the case may be, except that any such period of time as so suspended shall not extend beyond the date which is 8 years after the date of the sale of the old residence.
(3) Extended active duty defined
For purposes of this subsection, the term "extended active duty" means any period of active duty pursuant to a call or order to such duty for a period in excess of 90 days or for an indefinite period.
(ii) 1 Special rule for condemnation
In the case of the seizure, requisition, or condemnation of a residence, or the sale or exchange of a residence under threat or imminence thereof, the provisions of this section, in lieu of section 1033 (relating to involuntary conversions), shall be applicable if the taxpayer so elects. If such election is made, such seizure, requisition, or condemnation shall be treated as the sale of the residence. Such election shall be made at such time and in such manner as the Secretary shall prescribe by regulations.
(j) Statute of limitations
If the taxpayer during a taxable year sells at a gain property used by him as his principal residence, then—
(1) the statutory period for the assessment of any deficiency attributable to any part of such gain shall not expire before the expiration of 3 years from the date the Secretary is notified by the taxpayer (in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe) of—
(A) the taxpayer's cost of purchasing the new residence which the taxpayer claims results in nonrecognition of any part of such gain,
(B) the taxpayer's intention not to purchase a new residence within the period specified in subsection (a), or
(C) a failure to make such purchase within such period; and
(2) such deficiency may be assessed before the expiration of such 3–year period notwithstanding the provisions of any other law or rule of law which would otherwise prevent such assessment.
(k) Individual whose tax home is outside the United States
The running of any period of time specified in subsection (a) or (c) (other than the 2 years referred to in subsection (c)(4)) shall be suspended during any time that the taxpayer (or his spouse if the old residence and the new residence are each used by the taxpayer and his spouse as their principal residence) has a tax home (as defined in section 911(d)(3)) outside the United States after the date of the sale of the old residence; except that any such period of time as so suspended shall not extend beyond the date 4 years after the date of the sale of the old residence.
(l) Cross reference
For one-time exclusion from gross income of gain from sale of principal residence by individual who has attained age 55, see section 121.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 306; Sept. 2, 1958, Pub. L. 85–866, title I, §46(b), 72 Stat. 1642; Feb. 26, 1964, Pub. L. 88–272, title II, §206(b)(4), 78 Stat. 40; Jan. 2, 1975, Pub. L. 93–597, §6(a), 88 Stat. 1953; Mar. 29, 1975, Pub. L. 94–12, title II, §207, 89 Stat. 32; Oct. 4, 1976, Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §§1901(a)(129), 1906(b)(13)(A), 90 Stat. 1785, 1834; May 23, 1977, Pub. L. 95–30, title I, §102(b)(13), 91 Stat. 138; Nov. 6, 1978, Pub. L. 95–600, title IV, §§404(c)(5), 405(a)–(c)(1), 92 Stat. 2870, 2871; Nov. 8, 1978, Pub. L. 95–615, title II, §206, 92 Stat. 3107; Aug. 13, 1981, Pub. L. 97–34, title I, §§112(b)(4), 122(a), (b), 95 Stat. 195, 197; July 18, 1984, Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title X, §1053(a), 98 Stat. 1045; Oct. 22, 1986, Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, §1878(g), 100 Stat. 2904; Nov. 10, 1988, Pub. L. 100–647, title VI, §6002(a), 102 Stat. 3684.)