26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter O, PART III: COMMON NONTAXABLE EXCHANGES
§1033. Involuntary conversions
(a) General rule
If property (as a result of its destruction in whole or in part, theft, seizure, or requisition or condemnation or threat or imminence thereof) is compulsorily or involuntarily converted—
* * *
For purposes of this subtitle, if livestock are destroyed by or on account of disease, or are sold or exchanged because of disease, such destruction or such sale or exchange shall be treated as an involuntary conversion to which this section applies.
(e) Livestock sold on account of drought
For purposes of this subtitle, the sale or exchange of livestock (other than poultry) held by a taxpayer for draft, breeding, or dairy purposes in excess of the number the taxpayer would sell if he followed his usual business practices shall be treated as an involuntary conversion to which this section applies if such livestock are sold or exchanged by the taxpayer solely on account of drought.
(f) Replacement of livestock with other farm property where there has been environmental contamination
For purposes of subsection (a), if, because of soil contamination or other environmental contamination, it is not feasible for the taxpayer to reinvest the proceeds from compulsorily or involuntarily converted livestock in property similar or related in use to the livestock so converted, other property (including real property) used for farming purposes shall be treated as property similar or related in service or use to the livestock so converted.
(g) Condemnation of real property held for productive use in trade or business or for investment
(1) Special rule
For purposes of subsection (a), if real property (not including stock in trade or other property held primarily for sale) held for productive use in trade or business or for investment is (as the result of its seizure, requisition, or condemnation, or threat or imminence thereof) compulsorily or involuntarily converted, property of a like kind to be held either for productive use in trade or business or for investment shall be treated as property similar or related in service or use to the property so converted.
(2) Limitations
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to the purchase of stock in the acquisition of control of a corporation described in subsection (a)(2)(A).
(3) Election to treat outdoor advertising displays as real property
(A) In general
A taxpayer may elect, at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe, to treat property which constitutes an outdoor advertising display as real property for purposes of this chapter. The election provided by this subparagraph may not be made with respect to any property with respect to which an election under section 179(a) (relating to election to expense certain depreciable business assets) is in effect.
(B) Election
An election made under subparagraph (A) may not be revoked without the consent of the Secretary.
(C) Outdoor advertising display
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "outdoor advertising display" means a rigidly assembled sign, display, or device permanently affixed to the ground or permanently attached to a building or other inherently permanent structure constituting, or used for the display of, a commercial or other advertisement to the public.
(D) Character of replacement property
* * *
Section 112 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939, referred to in subsec. (b), was classified to section 112 of former Title, 26, Internal Revenue Code. Section 112 was repealed by section 7851(a)(1) of this title. For table of comparisons of the 1939 Code to the 1986 Code, see Table I preceding section 1 of this title. See, also, section 7851(e) of this title, for provisions that references in the 1986 Code to provision of the 1939 Code, not then applicable, shall be deemed a reference to the corresponding provision of the 1986 Code, which is then applicable.
The Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, referred to in subsec. (h)(2), is Pub. L. 93–288, May 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 143, as amended, known as the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, which is classified principally to chapter 68 (§5121 et seq.) of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 5121 of Title 42 and Tables.
Amendments
1993—Subsecs. (h), (i). Pub. L. 103–66 added subsec. (h) and redesignated former subsec. (h) as (i).
1990—Subsec. (g)(3)(A). Pub. L. 101–508 struck out "with respect to which the investment credit determined under section 46(a) is or has been claimed or" after "to any property".
1984—Subsec. (g)(3)(A). Pub. L. 98–369 substituted "the investment credit determined under section 46(a)" for "the credit allowed by section 38 (relating to investment in certain depreciable property)".
1981—Subsec. (g)(3)(A). Pub. L. 97–34 substituted "(relating to election to expense certain depreciable business assets)" for "(relating to additional first-year depreciation allowance for small business)".
1978—Subsec. (a)(2)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 95–600, §703(j)(5), substituted "subsection (b)" for "subsection (c)".
Subsecs. (f), (g). Pub. L. 95–600, §542(a), added subsec. (f) and redesignated former subsecs. (f) and (g) as (g) and (h), respectively.
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 95–600, §§404(c)(4), 542(a), redesignated subsec. (g) as (h) and substituted in par. (3) "one-time exclusion" for "exclusion" and "age 55" for "age 65".
1976—Subsec. (a)(2), (3). Pub. L. 94–455, §§1901(a)(128)(A), (B), 1906(b)(13)(A), redesignated par. (3) as (2), struck out in heading "where disposition occurred after 1950" after "Conversion into money", in provisions preceding subpar. (A) "and the disposition of the converted property (as defined in paragraph (2)) occurred after December 31, 1950," after "use to the converted property," and in subpar. (B)(ii) "or his delegate" after "Secretary" wherever appearing, and added subpar. (E). Former par. (2), which related to involuntary conversions into money where dispositions occurred prior to 1951, was struck out.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 94–455, §1901(a)(128)(C), (D), redesignated subsec. (c) as (b) and substituted "or section 112(f)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939" for "or (2)". Former subsec. (b), which related to application of subsec. (a) in the case of property used by taxpayer as his principal residence, if the destruction, theft, etc., occurred after 1950 and before 1954, was struck out.
Subsecs. (c) to (e). Pub. L. 94–455, §1901(a)(128)(C), redesignated subsecs. (d) to (f) as (c) to (e), respectively. Former subsec. (c) redesignated (b).
* * *