38 USC PART II, CHAPTER 17, SUBCHAPTER I: GENERAL
§1701. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter—
(1) The term "disability" means a disease, injury, or other physical or mental defect.
(2) The term "veteran of any war" includes any veteran awarded the Medal of Honor.
* * *
(A)(i) medical services rendered in the course of the hospitalization of any veteran, and (ii) travel and incidental expenses pursuant to the provisions of section 111 of this title;
(B) such mental health services, consultation, professional counseling, and training for the members of the immediate family or legal guardian of a veteran, or the individual in whose household such veteran certifies an intention to live, as may be essential to the effective treatment and rehabilitation of a veteran or dependent or survivor of a veteran receiving care under the last sentence of section 1713(b) of this title; and
(C)(i) medical services rendered in the course of the hospitalization of a dependent or survivor of a veteran receiving care under the last sentence of section 1713(b) of this title, and (ii) travel and incidental expenses for such dependent or survivor under the terms and conditions set forth in section 111 of this title.
(6) The term "medical services" includes, in addition to medical examination, treatment, and rehabilitative services—
(A)(i) surgical services, dental services and appliances as described in sections 1710 and 1712 of this title, optometric and podiatric services, (in the case of a person otherwise receiving care or services under this chapter) preventive health services, and (except under the conditions described in section 1712(a)(5)(A) of this title), wheelchairs, artificial limbs, trusses, and similar appliances, special clothing made necessary by the wearing of prosthetic appliances, and such other supplies or services as the Secretary determines to be reasonable and necessary, and (ii) travel and incidental expenses pursuant to the provisions of section 111 of this title; and
(B)(i) such consultation, professional counseling, training, and mental health services as are necessary in connection with the treatment—
(I) of the service-connected disability of a veteran pursuant to section 1712(a) of this title, and
(II) in the discretion of the Secretary, of the non-service-connected disability of a veteran eligible for treatment under section 1712(a)(5)(B) of this title where such services were initiated during the veteran's hospitalization and the provision of such services on an outpatient basis is essential to permit the discharge of the veteran from the hospital,
for the members of the immediate family or legal guardian of a veteran, or the individual in whose household such veteran certifies an intention to live, as may be essential to the effective treatment and rehabilitation of the veteran (including, under the terms and conditions set forth in section 111 of this title, travel and incidental expenses of such family member or individual in the case of a veteran who is receiving care for a service-connected disability, or in the case of a dependent or survivor of a veteran receiving care under the last sentence of section 1713(b) of this title); and
(ii) in the case of an individual who was a recipient of services under subclause (i) of this clause at the time of—
(I) the unexpected death of the veteran; or
(II) the death of the veteran while the veteran was participating in a hospice program (or a similar program) conducted by the Secretary,
such counseling services, for a limited period, as the Secretary determines to be reasonable and necessary to assist such individual with the emotional and psychological stress accompanying the veteran's death.
For the purposes of this paragraph, a dependent or survivor of a veteran receiving care under the last sentence of section 1713(b) of this title shall be eligible for the same medical services as a veteran.
* * *