CHAPTER 45 —FAIR HOUSING
§3735. Use of data
Data collected by the Bureau shall be used only for statistical or research purposes, and shall be gathered in a manner that precludes their use for law enforcement or any purpose relating to a particular individual other than statistical or research purposes.
(
Prior Provisions
A prior section 304 of
Prior sections 3735 to 3739 were omitted in the general amendment of this chapter by
Section 3735,
Section 3736,
Section 3737,
Section 3738,
Section 3739,
SUBCHAPTER IV—ESTABLISHMENT OF BUREAU OF JUSTICE ASSISTANCE
Prior Provisions
A prior subchapter IV, consisting of sections 3741 to 3748, related to block grants by Bureau of Justice Assistance, prior to repeal by
Section 3741,
Section 3742,
Section 3743,
Section 3744,
Section 3745,
Section 3746,
Section 3747,
Section 3748,
Another prior subchapter IV, consisting of sections 3741 to 3745, related to formula grant program, prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by
Section 3741,
Section 3742,
Section 3743,
Section 3744,
Section 3745,
Another prior subchapter IV, consisting of sections 3741 to 3748 and 3750 to 3750d, related to training, education, research, demonstration, and special grants prior to the general amendment of this chapter by
Section 3741,
Section 3742,
Section 3743,
Section 3744,
Section 3745,
Section 3746,
Section 3747,
Another prior section 3747,
Section 3748,
Section 3750,
Section 3750a,
Section 3750b,
Section 3750c,
Section 3750d,
Subchapter Referred to in Other Sections
This subchapter is referred to in