CHAPTER 45 —FAIR HOUSING
§3796aa–6. Expenditure of grants; records
(a) Identified uses
A grant made under this subchapter may not be expended for more than 75 percent of the cost of the identified uses, in the aggregate, for which such grant is received to carry out
(b) Administration
Not more than 10 percent of a grant made under this subchapter may be used for costs incurred to administer such grant.
(c) Records
(1) Grant recipients (or private organizations with which grant recipients have contracted to provide equipment or training using grant funds) shall keep such records as the Director may require by rule to facilitate such an audit..1
(2) The Director and the Comptroller General of the United States shall have access, for the purpose of audit and examination, to any books, documents, and records of grant recipients (or private organizations with which grant recipients have contracted to provide equipment or training using grant funds) if, in the opinion of the Director or the Comptroller General, such books, documents, and records are related to the receipt or use of any such grant.
(d) Utilization of private sector
Nothing in this subchapter shall prohibit the utilization of any grant funds to contract with a private organization to provide equipment or training for the televising of testimony as contemplated by the application submitted by an applicant.
(