CHAPTER 45 —FAIR HOUSING
§3796hh. Grants
(a) Purpose
The purpose of this subchapter is to encourage States, Indian tribal governments, and units of local government to treat domestic violence as a serious violation of criminal law.
(b) Grant authority
The Attorney General may make grants to eligible States, Indian tribal governments, or units of local government for the following purposes:
(1) To implement mandatory arrest or proarrest programs and policies in police departments, including mandatory arrest programs and policies for protection order violations.
(2) To develop policies and training in police departments to improve tracking of cases involving domestic violence.
(3) To centralize and coordinate police enforcement, prosecution, or judicial responsibility for domestic violence cases in groups or units of police officers, prosecutors, or judges.
(4) To coordinate computer tracking systems to ensure communication between police, prosecutors, and both criminal and family courts.
(5) To strengthen legal advocacy service programs for victims of domestic violence.
(6) To educate judges in criminal and other courts about domestic violence and to improve judicial handling of such cases.
(c) Eligibility
Eligible grantees are States, Indian tribal governments, or units of local government that—
(1) certify that their laws or official policies—
(A) encourage or mandate arrests of domestic violence offenders based on probable cause that an offense has been committed; and
(B) encourage or mandate arrest of domestic violence offenders who violate the terms of a valid and outstanding protection order;
(2) demonstrate that their laws, policies, or practices and their training programs discourage dual arrests of offender and victim;
(3) certify that their laws, policies, or practices prohibit issuance of mutual restraining orders of protection except in cases where both spouses file a claim and the court makes detailed findings of fact indicating that both spouses acted primarily as aggressors and that neither spouse acted primarily in self-defense; and
(4) certify that their laws, policies, or practices do not require, in connection with the prosecution of any misdemeanor or felony domestic violence offense, that the abused bear the costs associated with the filing of criminal charges or the service of such charges on an abuser, or that the abused bear the costs associated with the issuance or service of a warrant, protection order, or witness subpoena.
(
Prior Provisions
A prior section 2101 of
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in