CHAPTER 45 —FAIR HOUSING
§3796ii–2. "Violent offender" defined
In this subchapter, "violent offender" means a person who—
(1) is charged with or convicted of an offense, during the course of which offense or conduct—
(A) the person carried, possessed, or used a firearm or dangerous weapon;
(B) there occurred the death of or serious bodily injury to any person; or
(C) there occurred the use of force against the person of another,
without regard to whether any of the circumstances described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) is an element of the offense or conduct of which or for which the person is charged or convicted; or
(2) has one or more prior convictions for a felony crime of violence involving the use or attempted use of force against a person with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm.
(