CHAPTER 45 —FAIR HOUSING
§3796ee. Grant authorization
(a) In general
The Attorney General may make grants under this subchapter to States, for the use by States and units of local government, for the purpose of developing alternative methods of punishment for young offenders to traditional forms of incarceration and probation.
(b) Alternative methods
The alternative methods of punishment referred to in subsection (a) of this section should ensure certain punishment for young offenders and promote reduced recidivism, crime prevention, and assistance to victims, particularly for young offenders who can be punished more effectively in an environment other than a traditional correctional facility, including—
(1) alternative sanctions that create accountability and certain punishment for young offenders;
(2) restitution programs for young offenders;
(3) innovative projects, such as projects consisting of education and job training activities for incarcerated young offenders, modeled, to the extent practicable, after activities carried out under part B of title IV of the Job Training Partnership Act (relating to Job Corps) (
(4) correctional options, such as community-based incarceration, weekend incarceration, and electronic monitoring of offenders;
(5) community service programs that provide work service placement for young offenders at non-profit, private organizations and community organizations;
(6) innovative methods that address the problems of young offenders convicted of serious substance abuse (including alcohol abuse) and gang-related offenses; and
(7) adequate and appropriate after care programs for young offenders, such as substance abuse treatment, education programs, vocational training, job placement counseling, family counseling and other support programs upon release.
(