CHAPTER 45 —FAIR HOUSING
§3791. General provisions
(a) Definitions
As used in this chapter—
(1) "criminal justice" means activities pertaining to crime prevention, control, or reduction, or the enforcement of the criminal law, including, but not limited to, police efforts to prevent, control, or reduce crime or to apprehend criminals, including juveniles, activities of courts having criminal juris
* * *
(10) "evaluation" means the administration and conduct of studies and analyses to determine the impact and value of a project or program in accomplishing the statutory objectives of this chapter;
(11) "neighborhood or community-based organizations" means organizations which are representative of communities or significant segments of communities;
(12) "chief executive" means the highest official of a State or local jurisdiction;
(13) "cost of construction" means all expenses found by the Director to be necessary for the construction of the project, including architect and engineering fees, but excluding land acquisition costs;
(14) "population" means total resident population based on data compiled by the United States Bureau of the Census and referable to the same point or period in time;
(15) "Attorney General" means the Attorney General of the United States or his designee;
(16) "court of last resort" means that State court having the highest and final appellate authority of the State. In States having two or more such courts, court of last resort shall mean that State court, if any, having highest and final appellate authority, as well as both administrative responsibility for the State's judicial system and the institutions of the State judicial branch and rulemaking authority. In other States having two or more courts with highest and final appellate authority, court of last resort shall mean the highest appellate court which also has either rulemaking authority or administrative responsibility for the State's judicial system and the institutions of the State judicial branch. Except as used in the definition of the term "court of last resort" the term "court" means a tribunal recognized as a part of the judicial branch of a State or of its local government units;
(17) "institution of higher education" means any such institution as defined by
(18) "white-collar crime" means an illegal act or series of illegal acts committed by nonphysical means and by concealment or guile, to obtain money or property, to avoid the payment or loss of money or property, or to obtain business or personal advantage;
(19) "proven effectiveness" means that a program, project, approach, or practice has been shown by analysis of performance and results to make a significant contribution to the accomplishment of the objectives for which it was undertaken or to have a significant effect in improving the condition or problem it was undertaken to address;
* * *
(22) "correctional option" includes community-based incarceration, weekend incarceration, boot camp prison, electronic monitoring of offenders, intensive probation, and any other innovative punishment designed to have the greatest impact on offenders who can be punished more effectively in an environment other than a traditional correctional facility;
(23) "boot camp prison" includes a correctional facility in which inmates are required to participate in a highly regimented program that provides strict discipline, physical training, and hard labor, together with extensive rehabilitative activities and with educational, job training, and drug treatment support;
(24) the term "young offender" means a non-violent first-time offender or a non-violent offender with a minor criminal record who is 22 years of age or younger (including juveniles); and
(25) the term "residential substance abuse treatment program" means a course of individual and group activities, lasting between 6 and 12 months, in residential treatment facilities set apart from the general prison population—
(A) directed at the substance abuse problems of the prisoner; and
(B) intended to develop the prisoner's cognitive, behavioral, social, vocational, and other skills so as to solve the prisoner's substance abuse and related problems.
(b) Data basis for definitions; reflection of technical changes or modifications
Where appropriate, the definitions in subsection (a) of this section shall be based, with respect to any fiscal year, on the most recent data compiled by the United States Bureau of the Census and the latest published reports of the Office of Management and Budget available ninety days prior to the beginning of such fiscal year. The Office may by regulation change or otherwise modify the meaning of the terms defined in subsection (a) of this section in order to reflect any technical change or modification thereof made subsequent to such date by the United States Bureau of the Census or the Office of Management and Budget.
(c) Designation of public agencies for undertaking a program or project
One or more public agencies, including existing local public agencies, may be designated by the chief executive officer of a State or a unit of local government to undertake a program or project in whole or in part.
(
Prior Provisions
A prior
A prior section 901 of
A prior