CHAPTER 45 —FAIR HOUSING
§3796b. Definitions
As used in this subchapter—
(1) "catastrophic injury" means consequences of an injury that permanently prevent an individual from performing any gainful work;
(2) "child" means any natural, illegitimate, adopted, or posthumous child or stepchild of a deceased public safety officer who, at the time of the public safety officer's death, is—
(i) 18 years of age or under;
(ii) over 18 years of age and a student as defined in
(iii) over 18 years of age and incapable of self-support because of physical or mental disability;
(3) "firefighter" includes an individual serving as an officially recognized or designated member of a legally organized volunteer fire department and an officially recognized or designated public employee member of a rescue squad or ambulance crew;
(4) "intoxication" means a disturbance of mental or physical faculties resulting from the introduction of alcohol into the body as evidenced by—
(i) a post-mortem blood alcohol level of .20 per centum or greater; or
(ii) a post-mortem blood alcohol level of at least .10 per centum but less than .20 per centum unless the Bureau receives convincing evidence that the public safety officer was not acting in an intoxicated manner immediately prior to his death;
or resulting from drugs or other substances in the body;
(5) "law enforcement officer" means an individual involved in crime and juvenile delinquency control or reduction, or enforcement of the laws, including, but not limited to, police, corrections, probation, parole, and judicial officers;
(6) "public agency" means the United States, any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands of the United States, Guam, American Samoa, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and any territory or possession of the United States, or any unit of local government, department, agency, or instrumentality of any of the foregoing; and
(7) "public safety officer" means an individual serving a public agency in an official capacity, with or without compensation, as a law enforcement officer, a firefighter, or rescue squad or ambulance crew 1
(