CHAPTER 45 —FAIR HOUSING
§3796dd. Authority to make public safety and community policing grants
(a) Grant authorization
The Attorney General may make grants to States, units of local government, Indian tribal governments, other public and private entities, and multi-jurisdictional or regional consortia thereof to increase police presence, to expand and improve cooperative efforts between law enforcement agencies and members of the community to address crime and disorder problems, and otherwise to enhance public safety.
(b) Rehiring, hiring, and initial redeployment grant projects
(1) In general
Grants made under subsection (a) of this section may be used for programs, projects, and other activities to—
(A) rehire law enforcement officers who have been laid off as a result of State and local budget reductions for deployment in community-oriented policing;
(B) hire and train new, additional career law enforcement officers for deployment in community-oriented policing across the Nation; and
(C) procure equipment, technology, or support systems, or pay overtime, if the applicant for such a grant demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that expenditures for such purposes would result in an increase in the number of officers deployed in community-oriented policing equal to or greater than the increase in the number of officers that would result from a grant for a like amount for the purposes specified in subparagraph (A) or (B).
(2) Grants for equipment, technology, and support systems
Grants pursuant to paragraph (1)(C)—
(A) may not exceed—
(i) 20 percent of the funds available for grants pursuant to this subsection in fiscal year 1995;
(ii) 20 percent of the funds available for grants pursuant to this subsection in fiscal year 1996; or
(iii) 10 percent of the funds available for grants pursuant to this subsection in fiscal years 1997, 1998, 1999, and 2000; and
(B) may not be awarded in fiscal years 1 1998, 1999, or 2000 unless the Attorney General has certified that grants awarded in fiscal years 1995, 1996, and 1997 pursuant to subparagraph 2 (1)(C) have resulted in an increase in the number of officers deployed in community-oriented policing equal to or greater than the increase in the number of officers that have resulted from the grants in like amounts awarded in fiscal years 1995, 1996, and 1997 pursuant to paragraph (1)(A) and (B).
(c) Troops-to-cops programs
(1) In general
Grants made under subsection (a) of this section may be used to hire former members of the Armed Forces to serve as career law enforcement officers for deployment in community-oriented policing, particularly in communities that are adversely affected by a recent military base closing.
(2) "Former member of the Armed Forces" defined
In this subsection, "former member of the Armed Forces" means a member of the Armed Forces of the United States who is involuntarily separated from the Armed Forces within the meaning of
(d) Additional grant projects
Grants made under subsection (a) of this section may include programs, projects, and other activities to—
* * *
The technical assistance provided by the Attorney General may include the establishment and operation of training centers or facilities, either directly or by contracting or cooperative arrangements. The functions of the centers or facilities established under this paragraph may include instruction and seminars for police executives, managers, trainers, supervisors, and such others as the Attorney General considers to be appropriate concerning community or problem-oriented policing and improvements in police-community interaction and cooperation that further the purposes of the Public Safety Partnership and Community Policing Act of 1994.
(g) Utilization of components
The Attorney General may utilize any component or components of the Department of Justice in carrying out this subchapter.
(h) Minimum amount
Unless all applications submitted by any State and grantee within the State pursuant to subsection (a) of this section have been funded, each qualifying State, together with grantees within the State, shall receive in each fiscal year pursuant to subsection (a) of this section not less than 0.5 percent of the total amount appropriated in the fiscal year for grants pursuant to that subsection. In this subsection, "qualifying State" means any State which has submitted an application for a grant, or in which an eligible entity has submitted an application for a grant, which meets the requirements prescribed by the Attorney General and the conditions set out in this subchapter.
(i) Matching funds
The portion of the costs of a program, project, or activity provided by a grant under subsection (a) of this section may not exceed 75 percent, unless the Attorney General waives, wholly or in part, the requirement under this subsection of a non-Federal contribution to the costs of a program, project, or activity. In relation to a grant for a period exceeding 1 year for hiring or rehiring career law enforcement officers, the Federal share shall decrease from year to year for up to 5 years, looking toward the continuation of the increased hiring level using State or local sources of funding following the conclusion of Federal support, as provided in an approved plan pursuant to
(j) Allocation of funds
The funds available under this subchapter shall be allocated as provided in
(k) Termination of grants for hiring officers
* * *