CHAPTER 45 —FAIR HOUSING
§3610. Administrative enforcement; preliminary matters
(a) Complaints and answers
(1)(A)(i) An aggrieved person may, not later than one year after an alleged discriminatory housing practice has occurred or terminated, file a complaint with the Secretary alleging such discriminatory housing practice. The Secretary, on the Secretary's own initiative, may also file such a complaint.
* * *
(ii) the Secretary shall, not later than 10 days after such filing or the identification of an additional respondent under paragraph (2), serve on the respondent a notice identifying the alleged discriminatory housing practice and advising such respondent of the procedural rights and obligations of respondents under this subchapter, together with a copy of the original complaint;
(iii) each respondent may file, not later than 10 days after receipt of notice from the Secretary, an answer to such complaint; and
(iv) the Secretary shall make an investigation of the alleged discriminatory housing practice and complete such investigation within 100 days after the filing of the complaint (or, when the Secretary takes further action under subsection (f)(2) of this section with respect to a complaint, within 100 days after the commencement of such further action), unless it is impracticable to do so.
(C) If the Secretary is unable to complete the investigation within 100 days after the filing of the complaint (or, when the Secretary takes further action under subsection (f)(2) of this section with respect to a complaint, within 100 days after the commencement of such further action), the Secretary shall notify the complainant and respondent in writing of the reasons for not doing so.
(D) Complaints and answers shall be under oath or affirmation, and may be reasonably and fairly amended at any time.
* * *
of a civil action under this subsection does not affect the initiation or continuation of administrative proceedings under this section and
(2) Whenever the Secretary has reason to believe that a basis may exist for the commencement of proceedings against any respondent under
(f) Referral for State or local proceedings
(1) Whenever a complaint alleges a discriminatory housing practice—
(A) within the jurisdiction of a State or local public agency; and
(B) as to which such agency has been certified by the Secretary under this subsection;
the Secretary shall refer such complaint to that certified agency before taking any action with respect to such complaint.
(2) Except with the consent of such certified agency, the Secretary, after that referral is made, shall take no further action with respect to such complaint unless—
(A) the certified agency has failed to commence proceedings with respect to the complaint before the end of the 30th day after the date of such referral;
(B) the certified agency, having so commenced such proceedings, fails to carry forward such proceedings with reasonable promptness; or
(C) the Secretary determines that the certified agency no longer qualifies for certification under this subsection with respect to the relevant jurisdiction.
(3)(A) The Secretary may certify an agency under this subsection only if the Secretary determines that—
(i) the substantive rights protected by such agency in the jurisdiction with respect to which certification is to be made;
(ii) the procedures followed by such agency;
(iii) the remedies available to such agency; and
(iv) the availability of judicial review of such agency's action;
are substantially equivalent to those created by and under this subchapter.
(B) Before making such certification, the Secretary shall take into account the current practices and past performance, if any, of such agency.
(4) During the period which begins on September 13, 1988, and ends 40 months after September 13, 1988, each agency certified (including an agency certified for interim referrals pursuant to 24 CFR 115.11, unless such agency is subsequently denied recognition under 24 CFR 115.7) for the purposes of this subchapter on the day before September 13, 1988, shall for the purposes of this subsection be considered certified under this subsection with respect to those matters for which such agency was certified on September 13, 1988. If the Secretary determines in an individual case that an agency has not been able to meet the certification
* * *
complaint. If the Secretary is unable to make the determination within 100 days after the filing of the complaint (or, when the Secretary takes further action under subsection (f)(2) of this section with respect to a complaint, within 100 days after the commencement of such further action), the Secretary shall notify the complainant and respondent in writing of the reasons for not doing so.
(2)(A) If the Secretary determines that reasonable cause exists to believe that a discriminatory housing practice has occurred or is about to occur, the Secretary shall, except as provided in subparagraph (C), immediately issue a charge on behalf of the aggrieved person, for further proceedings under
(B) Such charge—
(i) shall consist of a short and plain statement of the facts upon which the Secretary has found reasonable cause to believe that a discriminatory housing practice has occurred or is about to occur;
(ii) shall be based on the final investigative report; and
(iii) need not be limited to the facts or grounds alleged in the complaint filed under subsection (a) of this section.
(C) If the Secretary determines that the matter involves the legality of any State or local zoning or other land use law or ordinance, the Secretary shall immediately refer the matter to the Attorney General for appropriate action under
* * *