CHAPTER 45 —FAIR HOUSING
§3796a. Limitations on benefits
No benefit shall be paid under this subchapter—
(1) if the death or catastrophic injury was caused by the intentional misconduct of the public safety officer or by such officer's intention to bring about his death or catastrophic injury;
(2) if the public safety officer was voluntarily intoxicated at the time of his death or catastrophic injury;
(3) if the public safety officer was performing his duties in a grossly negligent manner at the time of his death or catastrophic injury;
(4) to any individual who would otherwise be entitled to a benefit under this subchapter if such individual's actions were a substantial contributing factor to the death or catastrophic injury of the public safety officer; or
(5) to any individual employed in a capacity other than a civilian capacity.
(
Prior Provisions
A prior section 3796a,
Another prior section 3796a,
A prior section 1202 of