CHAPTER 45 —FAIR HOUSING
§3796c. Administrative provisions; rules, regulations, and procedures; use of State and local administrative and investigative assistance
(a) The Bureau is authorized to establish such rules, regulations, and procedures as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this subchapter. Such rules, regulations, and procedures will be determinative of conflict of laws issues arising under this subchapter. Rules, regulations, and procedures issued under this subchapter may include regulations governing the recognition of agents or other persons representing claimants under this subchapter before the Bureau. The Bureau may prescribe the maximum fees which may be charged for services performed in connection with any claim under this subchapter before the Bureau, and any agreement in violation of such rules and regulations shall be void.
(b) In making determinations under
(
Prior Provisions
A prior section 3796c,
Another prior section 3796c,
SUBCHAPTER XII–A—REGIONAL INFORMATION SHARING SYSTEMS
A prior subchapter XII–A, consisted of sections 3796h to 3796s, related to grants for law enforcement programs, prior to repeal by
Section 3796h,
A prior section 1301 of
Section 3796i,
Section 3796j,
Section 3796k,
Section 3796l,
Section 3796m,
Section 3796n,
Section 3796o,
Section 3796p,
Section 3796q,
Section 3796r,
Section 3796s,
Subchapter Referred to in Other Sections
This subchapter is referred to in