CHAPTER 45 —FAIR HOUSING
§3793. Authorization of appropriations
(a)(1) There is authorized to be appropriated $30,000,000 for fiscal year 1992 and $33,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1994 and 1995 to carry out the functions of the Bureau of Justice Statistics.
(2) There is authorized to be appropriated $30,000,000 for fiscal year 1992 and $33,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1994 and 1995 to carry out the functions of the National Institute of Justice.
(3) There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 1992 and $28,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1994 and 1995 to carry out the remaining functions of the Office of Justice Programs and the Bureau of Justice Assistance other than functions under subchapters IV, V, VI, VII, XII, XII–A, XII–B, XII–C, XII–D, XII–E, XII–F, XII–G, XII–H, XII–I, XII–J, XII–K, and XII–L of this chapter.
(4) There are authorized to be appropriated for each fiscal year such sums as may be necessary to carry out subchapter XII of this chapter.
(5) There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 1992 and $1,000,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1994 and 1995 to carry out the programs under subchapters IV and V (other than subpart 2 of part B) 1 (other than subpart 2 of part B of subchapter V) of this chapter.
(6) There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 1992, $245,000,000 for fiscal year 1993, and such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 2 1994 and 1995 to carry out subpart 2 of part B of subchapter V of this chapter.
(7) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out subchapter XII–B of this chapter—
(A) $250,000 for fiscal year 1996;
(B) $1,000,000 for fiscal year 1997;
(C) $1,000,000 for fiscal year 1998;
(D) $1,000,000 for fiscal year 1999; and
(E) $1,000,000 for fiscal year 2000.
(8) There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 1992, $16,500,000 for fiscal year 1993, and such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 2 1994 and 1995.
(9) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out subchapter XII–C of this chapter—
(A) $24,000,000 for fiscal year 1996;
(B) $40,000,000 for fiscal year 1997;
(C) $50,000,000 for fiscal year 1998;
(D) $60,000,000 for fiscal year 1999; and
(E) $66,000,000 for fiscal year 2000.
(10) There are 3 authorized to be appropriated $10,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1994, 1995, and 1996 to carry out projects under subchapter XII–D of this chapter.
(11)(A) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out subchapter XII–E of this chapter, to remain available until expended—
(i) $1,332,000,000 for fiscal year 1995;
(ii) $1,850,000,000 for fiscal year 1996;
(iii) $1,950,000,000 for fiscal year 1997;
(iv) $1,700,000,000 for fiscal year 1998;
(v) $1,700,000,000 for fiscal year 1999; and
(vi) $268,000,000 for fiscal year 2000.
(B) Of funds available under subchapter XII–E of this chapter in any fiscal year, up to 3 percent may be used for technical assistance under
(16) 4 There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out projects under subchapter XII–F of this chapter—
(A) $20,000,000 for fiscal year 1996;
(B) $25,000,000 for fiscal year 1997;
(C) $30,000,000 for fiscal year 1998;
(D) $35,000,000 for fiscal year 1999; and
(E) $40,000,000 for fiscal year 2000.
(17) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out the projects under subchapter XII–G of this chapter—
(A) $27,000,000 for fiscal year 1996;
(B) $36,000,000 for fiscal year 1997;
(C) $63,000,000 for fiscal year 1998;
(D) $72,000,000 for fiscal year 1999; and
(E) $72,000,000 for fiscal year 2000.
(18) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out subchapter XII–H of this chapter—
(A) $26,000,000 for fiscal year 1995;
(B) $130,000,000 for fiscal year 1996;
(C) $145,000,000 for fiscal year 1997;
(D) $160,000,000 for fiscal year 1998;
(E) $165,000,000 for fiscal year 1999; and
(F) $174,000,000 for fiscal year 2000.
(19) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out subchapter XII–I of this chapter—
(A) $28,000,000 for fiscal year 1996;
(B) $33,000,000 for fiscal year 1997; and
(C) $59,000,000 for fiscal year 1998.
(20) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out subchapter XII–J of this chapter—
(A) $100,000,000 for fiscal year 1995;
(B) $150,000,000 for fiscal year 1996;
(C) $150,000,000 for fiscal year 1997;
(D) $200,000,000 for fiscal year 1998;
(E) $200,000,000 for fiscal year 1999; and
(F) $200,000,000 for fiscal year 2000.
(21) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out subchapter XII–K of this chapter—
(1) $2,500,000 for fiscal year 1996;
(2) $4,000,000 for fiscal year 1997;
(3) $5,000,000 for fiscal year 1998;
(4) $6,000,000 for fiscal year 1999; and
(5) $7,500,000 for fiscal year 2000.
(22) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out subchapter XII–L of this chapter—
(1) $1,000,000 for fiscal year 1996;
(2) $3,000,000 for fiscal year 1997;
(3) $5,000,000 for fiscal year 1998;
(4) $13,500,000 for fiscal year 1999; and
(5) $17,500,000 for fiscal year 2000.
(b) Funds appropriated for any fiscal year may remain available for obligation until expended.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no funds appropriated under this section for subchapter V of this chapter may be transferred or reprogrammed for carrying out any activity which is not authorized under such subchapter.
(
Prior Provisions
A prior section 3793,
A prior section 1001 of