CHAPTER 45 —FAIR HOUSING
§3753. State applications
(a) To request a grant under this part, the chief executive officer of a State shall submit an application within 60 days after the Bureau has promulgated regulations under this section, and for each subsequent year, within 60 days after the date that appropriations for this subchapter are enacted, in such form as the Director may require. Such application shall include the following:
* * *
(6) An assurance that following the first fiscal year covered by an application and for each fiscal year thereafter, a performance evaluation and assessment report concerning the activities carried out pursuant to this section will be submitted to the Bureau.
(7) A provision for fund accounting, auditing, monitoring, and such evaluation procedures as may be necessary to keep such records that the Bureau shall prescribe to assure fiscal control, proper management, and efficient disbursement of funds reviewed under this section.
(8) An assurance that the applicant shall maintain such data and information and submit such reports in such form, at such times, and containing such data and information as the Bureau may reasonably require to administer other provisions of this part.
(9) A certification that its programs meet all the requirements of this section, that all the information contained in the application is correct, that there has been appropriate coordination with affected agencies, and that the applicant will comply with all provisions of this part and all other applicable Federal laws. Such certification shall be made in a form acceptable to the Bureau and shall be executed by the chief executive or such other officer of the applicant qualified under regulations promulgated by the Office.
(10) A certification that the State is undertaking initiatives to reduce, through the enactment of innovative penalties or increasing law enforcement efforts, the demand for controlled substances by holding accountable those who unlawfully possess or use such substances.
(11) An assurance that the State has established a plan under which the State will provide without fee to the Immigration and Naturalization Service, within 30 days of the date of their conviction, notice of conviction of aliens who have been convicted of violating the criminal laws of the State and under which the State will provide the Service with the certified record of such a conviction within 30 days of the date of a request by the Service for such record.
(12) If any part of funds received from a grant made under this subchapter is to be used to develop or improve a DNA analysis capability in a forensic laboratory, a certification that—
(A) DNA analyses performed at such laboratory will satisfy or exceed then current standards for a quality assurance program for DNA analysis, issued by the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation under
(B) DNA samples obtained by, and DNA analyses performed at, such laboratory will be accessible only—
(i) to criminal justice agencies for law enforcement identification purposes;
(ii) in judicial proceedings, if otherwise admissible pursuant to applicable statutes or rules;
(iii) for criminal defense purposes, to a defendant, who shall have access to samples and analyses performed in connection with the case in which such defendant is charged; or
(iv) if personally identifiable information is removed, for a population statistics database, for identification research and protocol development purposes, or for quality control purposes; and
(C) such laboratory, and each analyst performing DNA analyses at such laboratory, will undergo, at regular intervals of not to exceed 180 days, external proficiency testing by a DNA proficiency testing program meeting the standards issued under
(b) Within 30 days after November 18, 1988, the Director shall promulgate regulations to implement this section (including the information that must be included and the requirements that the States must meet) in submitting the applications required under this section.
(
Prior Provisions
For prior sections 503 of