CHAPTER 45 —FAIR HOUSING
§3791. General provisions
(a) Definitions
As used in this chapter—
(1) "criminal justice" means activities pertaining to crime prevention, control, or reduction, or the enforcement of the criminal law, including, but not limited to, police efforts to prevent, control, or reduce crime or to apprehend criminals, including juveniles, activities of courts having criminal juris
* * *
(22) "correctional option" includes community-based incarceration, weekend incarceration, boot camp prison, electronic monitoring of offenders, intensive probation, and any other innovative punishment designed to have the greatest impact on offenders who can be punished more effectively in an environment other than a traditional correctional facility;
(23) "boot camp prison" includes a correctional facility in which inmates are required to participate in a highly regimented program that provides strict discipline, physical training, and hard labor, together with extensive rehabilitative activities and with educational, job training, and drug treatment support;
(24) the term "young offender" means a non-violent first-time offender or a non-violent offender with a minor criminal record who is 22 years of age or younger (including juveniles); and
(25) the term "residential substance abuse treatment program" means a course of individual and group activities, lasting between 6 and 12 months, in residential treatment facilities set apart from the general prison population—
(A) directed at the substance abuse problems of the prisoner; and
(B) intended to develop the prisoner's cognitive, behavioral, social, vocational, and other skills so as to solve the prisoner's substance abuse and related problems.
(b) Data basis for definitions; reflection of technical changes or modifications
Where appropriate, the definitions in subsection (a) of this section shall be based, with respect to any fiscal year, on the most recent data compiled by the United States Bureau of the Census and the latest published reports of the Office of Management and Budget available ninety days prior to the beginning of such fiscal year. The Office may by regulation change or otherwise modify the meaning of the terms defined in subsection (a) of this section in order to reflect any technical change or modification thereof made subsequent to such date by the United States Bureau of the Census or the Office of Management and Budget.
(c) Designation of public agencies for undertaking a program or project
One or more public agencies, including existing local public agencies, may be designated by the chief executive officer of a State or a unit of local government to undertake a program or project in whole or in part.
(
Prior Provisions
A prior
A prior section 901 of
A prior