CHAPTER 45 —FAIR HOUSING
§3796ii. Grant authority
The Attorney General may make grants to States, State courts, local courts, units of local government, and Indian tribal governments, acting directly or through agreements with other public or private entities, for programs that involve—
(1) continuing judicial supervision over offenders with substance abuse problems who are not violent offenders; and
(2) the integrated administration of other sanctions and services, which shall include—
(A) mandatory periodic testing for the use of controlled substances or other addictive substances during any period of supervised release or probation for each participant;
(B) substance abuse treatment for each participant;
(C) diversion, probation, or other supervised release involving the possibility of prosecution, confinement, or incarceration based on noncompliance with program requirements or failure to show satisfactory progress; and
(D) programmatic, offender management, and aftercare services such as relapse prevention, health care, education, vocational training, job placement, housing placement, and child care or other family support services for each participant who requires such services.
(
Prior Provisions
A prior section 2201 of
Study by General Accounting Office
Section 50002 of
"(a)
"(b)
"(c)
"(1) recidivism rates of program participants;
"(2) completion rates among program participants;
"(3) drug use by program participants; and
"(4) the costs of the program to the criminal justice system."