CHAPTER 329 —AUTOMOBILE FUEL ECONOMY
§32901. Definitions
(a)
(1) "alternative fuel" means—
(A) methanol;
(B) denatured ethanol;
(C) other alcohols;
(D) except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a mixture containing at least 85 percent of methanol, denatured ethanol, and other alcohols by volume with gasoline or other fuels;
* * *
(B) more than 6,000, but less than 10,000, pounds gross vehicle weight, if the Secretary decides by regulation that—
(i) an average fuel economy standard under this chapter for the vehicle is feasible; and
(ii) an average fuel economy standard under this chapter for the vehicle will result in significant energy conservation or the vehicle is substantially used for the same purposes as a vehicle rated at not more than 6,000 pounds gross vehicle weight.
(4) "automobile manufactured by a manufacturer" includes every automobile manufactured by a person that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with the manufacturer, but does not include an automobile manufactured by the person that is exported not later than 30 days after the end of the model year in which the automobile is manufactured.
(5) "average fuel economy" means average fuel economy determined under
(6) "average fuel economy standard" means a performance standard specifying a minimum level of average fuel economy applicable to a manufacturer in a model year.
(7) "dedicated automobile" means an automobile that operates only on alternative fuel.
(8) "dual fueled automobile" means an automobile that—
(A) is capable of operating on alternative fuel and on gasoline or diesel fuel;
(B) provides equal or superior energy efficiency, as calculated for the applicable model year during fuel economy testing for the United States Government, when operating on alternative fuel as when operating on gasoline or diesel fuel;
(C) for model years 1993–1995 for an automobile capable of operating on a mixture of an alternative fuel and gasoline or diesel fuel and if the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency decides to extend the application of this subclause, for an additional period ending not later than the end of the last model year to which section 32905(b) and (d) of this title applies, provides equal or superior energy efficiency, as calculated for the applicable model year during fuel economy testing for the Government, when operating on a mixture of alternative fuel and gasoline or diesel fuel containing exactly 50 percent gasoline or diesel fuel as when operating on gasoline or diesel fuel; and
(D) for a passenger automobile, meets or exceeds the minimum driving range prescribed under subsection (c) of this section.
(9) "fuel" means—
(A) gasoline;
(B) diesel oil; or
(C) other liquid or gaseous fuel that the Secretary decides by regulation to include in this definition as consistent with the need of the United States to conserve energy.
(10) "fuel economy" means the average number of miles traveled by an automobile for each gallon of gasoline (or equivalent amount of other fuel) used, as determined by the Administrator under
(11) "import" means to import into the customs territory of the United States.
(12) "manufacture" (except under
(13) "manufacturer" means—
(A) a person engaged in the business of manufacturing automobiles, including a predecessor or successor of the person to the extent provided under regulations prescribed by the Secretary; and
* * *