CHAPTER 329 —AUTOMOBILE FUEL ECONOMY
§32904. Calculation of average fuel economy
(a)
(A)
(B) section 32902(b)–(d) of this title by dividing—
(i) the number of passenger automobiles manufactured by the manufacturer in a model year; by
* * *
(B) If the plan is approved, the Administrator shall include under paragraph (1)(A)(i) and exclude under paragraph (1)(A)(ii) of this subsection, for each of the 4 model years covered by the plan, not more than 150,000 passenger automobiles manufactured by that manufacturer but not qualifying as domestically manufactured if—
(i) the model or models involved previously have not been manufactured domestically;
(ii) at least 50 percent of the cost to the manufacturer of each of the automobiles is attributable to value added in the United States or Canada;
(iii) the automobiles, if their assembly was completed in Canada, are imported into the United States not later than 30 days after the end of the model year; and
(iv) the model or models are manufactured domestically before the end of the 4th model year covered by the plan.
(6)(A) A manufacturer may file with the Secretary of Transportation a petition for an exemption from the requirement of separate calculations under paragraph (1)(A) of this subsection if the manufacturer began automobile production or assembly in the United States—
(i) after December 22, 1975, and before May 1, 1980; or
(ii) after April 30, 1980, if the manufacturer has engaged in the production or assembly in the United States for at least one model year ending before January 1, 1986.
(B) The Secretary of Transportation shall grant the exemption unless the Secretary finds that the exemption would result in reduced employment in the United States related to motor vehicle manufacturing during the period of the exemption. An exemption under this paragraph is effective for 5 model years or, if requested by the manufacturer, a longer period provided by the Secretary in the order granting the exemption. The exemption applies to passenger automobiles manufactured by that manufacturer during the period of the exemption.
(C) Before granting an exemption, the Secretary of Transportation shall provide notice of, and reasonable opportunity for, written or oral comment about the petition. The period for comment shall end not later than 60 days after the petition is filed, except that the Secretary may extend the period for not more than another 30 days. The Secretary shall decide whether to grant or deny the exemption, and publish notice of the decision in the Federal Register, not later than 90 days after the petition is filed, except that the Secretary may extend the time for decision to a later date (not later than 150 days after the petition is filed) if the Secretary publishes notice of, and reasons for, the extension in the Federal Register. If the Secretary does not make a decision within the time provided in this subparagraph, the petition is deemed to have been granted. Not later than 30 days after the end of the decision period, the Secretary shall submit a written statement of the reasons for not making a decision to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives.
* * *