SUBTITLE IV—INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10721. Government traffic
(a)(1) Except as provided in this section, the full applicable commercial rate shall be paid for transportation for the United States Government by a common carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under this subtitle. Section 3709 of the Revised Statutes (
(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection does not apply, and the law related to compensation for transportation for the United States Government in effect immediately before September 18, 1940, applies to a rail carrier if that carrier, or its predecessor in interest, received a grant of land from the United States to aid in constructing the railroad it operates but did not file a release with the Secretary of the Interior before September 18, 1941, of claims against the United States Government to, or arising out of, lands that were granted, claimed to have been granted, or claimed should have been granted to that carrier or its predecessor in interest. This paragraph does not require a rail carrier to reconvey to the United States land patented or certified to it or prevent the patent of land that the Secretary of the Interior found was sold by the carrier to an innocent purchaser for value or as preventing the patent of land listed or selected by the carrier and finally approved by the Secretary of the Interior to the extent that issuance of those patents is authorized by law.
(b)(1) A common carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I, II, or III of
(2) Unless a carrier is advised by the United States Government that disclosure of a quotation or tender of a rate established under paragraph (1) of this subsection for transportation provided to the United States Government would endanger the national security, the carrier shall file the quoted or tendered rate, including a retroactive rate made after the transportation has been provided, concurrently, with the Commission and the department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States Government for which the quotation or tender was made or for which the proposed transportation is to be provided. A carrier may quote or tender a rate established under an agreement made and approved under
(3) Nothing in this subsection shall limit the Commission's authority to suspend and investigate proposed rates for the transportation of household goods for the United States Government on the basis that such rates constitute predatory practices in contravention of the transportation policy set forth in
(A) without suspension, the proposed rate will cause substantial injury to the complainant; and
(B) it is likely that the complainant will prevail on the merits.
(c) A different policy, rule of rate making, system of accounting, method of determining costs of transportation, value of property, or rate of return may not be applied to a water carrier owned or controlled by the United States Government than is applied to a water carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter III of
(
In subsection (a)(1), the words "Except as provided in this section" are substituted for "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, but subject to the provisions of sections 1(7) and 22 of the Interstate Commerce Act, as amended" since the relevant parts of those sections are incorporated in this revised section. The term "rates" is substituted for "rates, fares, and charges" throughout this section in view of the definition of "rate" in section 10102 of the revised title. The words "the rate determined by the Interstate Commerce Commission as reasonable therefore shall be paid" are omitted as unnecessary in view of the restatement. The words ": Provided, however, That" are omitted as surplus. The words "may enter into contracts for the transportation of" are omitted as unnecessary. The words "When prescribing" are substituted for "in the exercise of its power to prescribe" for clarity. The words "just and reasonable" are omitted as unnecessary in view of section 10701 of the revised title. The words "shall consider" are substituted for "shall give due consideration" for clarity. The words "under this subsection" are substituted for "as a result of the enactment of
In subsection (a)(2), the words "Paragraph (1) of this subsection does not apply, and the law related to compensation for transportation for the United States Government in effect immediately before September 18, 1940, applies" are substituted for "the provisions of law with respect to compensation for such transportation shall continue to apply to such transportation as though subsection (a) of this section had not been enacted" for clarity. The words "in the form and manner prescribed by him" are omitted as executed. The words "did not file a release . . . before September 18, 1941" are substituted for 49:65(b) (2d sentence) for clarity. The words "This paragraph does not require" are substituted for "Nothing in this section shall be construed as requiring" are being more precise. The word "heretofore" is omitted as surplus.
In subsection (b), the words "transportation" and "rate" are substituted for "carriage, storage, or handling of property" and "rate, charge or fare" in view of the definitions of "transportation" and "rate" in section 10102 of this revised title.
In subsection (b)(1), the words "A common carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under
* * *