SUBTITLE IV—INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10706. Rate agreements: exemption from antitrust laws
(a)(1) In this subsection—
(A) "affiliate" means a person controlling, controlled by, or under common control or ownership with another person and "ownership" refers to equity holdings in a business entity of at least 5 percent.
* * *
(i) subject to the provisions of subparagraphs (C), (D), (E), and (F) of this paragraph, (I) the organization may allow any member carrier to discuss any rate proposal docketed, but (II) after January 1, 1981, only those carriers with authority to participate in the transportation to which the rate proposal applies may vote upon such rate proposal;
(ii) the organization may not interfere with each carrier's right of independent action and may not change or cancel any rate established by independent action after the date of enactment of this subsection, other than a general increase or broad rate restructuring, except that changes in such rates may be effected, with the consent of the carrier or carriers that initiated the independent action, for the purpose of tariff simplification, removal of discrimination, or elimination of obsolete items;
(iii) the organization may not file a protest or complaint with the Commission against any tariff item published by or for the account of any motor carrier;
(iv) the organization may not permit one of its employees or any employee committee to docket or act upon any proposal effecting a change in any tariff item published by or for the account of any of its member carriers;
(v) upon request, the organization must divulge to any person the name of the proponent of a rule or rate docketed with it, must admit any person to any meeting at which rates or rules will be discussed or voted upon, and must divulge to any person the vote cast by any member carrier on any proposal before the organization;
(vi) the organization may not allow a carrier to vote for one or more other carriers without specific written authority from the carrier being represented; and
(vii) the organization shall make a final disposition of a rule or rate docketed with it by the 120th day after the proposal is docketed, except that if unusual circumstances require, the organization may extend such period, subject to review by the Commission.
(C) No agreement approved under this subsection may provide for discussion of or voting on rates to which the provisions of
(D) No agreement approved under this subsection may provide for discussion of or voting upon single-line rates on or after January 1, 1984, except that such date shall be July 1, 1984, if the Motor Carrier Ratemaking Study Commission does not submit its final report under section 14(b)(4) of the Motor Carrier Act of 1980 on or before January 1, 1983. This subparagraph shall not apply to any single-line rate proposed by a motor common carrier of passengers. This subparagraph and subparagraph (B)(i)(II) of this paragraph shall not apply to the following:
(i) general rate increases or decreases if the agreement gives shippers, under specified procedures, at least 15 days' notice of the proposal and an opportunity to present comments on it before a tariff containing the increases or decreases is filed with the Commission and if discussion of such increases or decreases is limited to industry average carrier costs and, after the date of elimination of the antitrust immunity by this subparagraph, does not include discussion of individual markets or particular single-line rates;
(ii) changes in commodity classifications;
(iii) changes in tariff structures if discussion of such changes is limited to industry average carrier costs and, after the date of elimination of antitrust immunity by this subparagraph, does not include discussion of individual markets or particular single-line rates;
(iv) publishing of tariffs, filing of independent actions for individual members carriers, providing of support services for members, and changes in rules or regulations which are of at least substantially general application throughout the area in which such changes will apply.
(E) On and after January 1, 1983, no agreement approved under this subsection may provide for discussion of or voting upon any single-line rate proposed by a motor common carrier of passengers. On and after January 1, 1984, no agreement approved under this subsection may provide for discussion of or voting upon any joint rate proposed by one or more motor common carriers of passengers. This subparagraph shall not apply to any rate applicable to special or charter transportation. This subparagraph and subparagraph (B)(i)(II) of this paragraph shall not apply to the following:
(i) any general rate increase or decrease, broad change in tariff structure, or promotional or innovative fare change, as defined by the Commission and subject to such notice requirements as the Commission may specify by regulation, if discussion of such general increase or decrease is limited to industry average carrier costs and intermodal competitive factors and does not include discussion of individual markets or particular single-line rates or joint rates; and
(ii) publishing of tariffs, filing of independent actions for individual member carriers, providing of support services for members, and changes in rules or regulations which are of at least substantially general application throughout the area in which such changes will apply.
(F) After the effective date of this subparagraph, no agreement approved under this subsection may provide for discussion of or voting upon any rate applicable to special or charter transportation proposed by a motor common carrier of passengers. This subparagraph shall not apply to publication of any such rate.
* * *