49 USC SUBTITLE IV: INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10706. Rate agreements: exemption from antitrust laws
(a)(1) In this subsection—
(A) "affiliate" means a person controlling, controlled by, or under common control or ownership with another person and "ownership" refers to equity holdings in a business entity of at least 5 percent.
* * *
(ii) In any proceeding in which it is alleged that a carrier was a party to an agreement, conspiracy, or combination in violation of a Federal law cited in subsection (a)(2)(A) of this section or of any similar State law, proof of an agreement, conspiracy, or combination may not be inferred from evidence that two or more carriers acted together with respect to an interline rate or related matter and that a party to such action took similar action with respect to a rate or related matter on another route or traffic. In any proceeding in which such a violation is alleged, evidence of a discussion or agreement between or among such carrier and one or more other carriers, or of any rate or other action resulting from such discussion or agreement, shall not be admissible if the discussion or agreement—
(I) was in accordance with an agreement approved under paragraph (2) of this subsection; or
(II) concerned an interline movement of the carrier, and the discussion or agreement would not, considered by itself, violate the laws referred to in the first sentence of this clause.
In any proceeding before a jury, the court shall determine whether the requirements of clause (I) or (II) are satisfied before allowing the introduction of any such evidence.
(D) An organization described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall provide that transcripts or sound recordings be made of all meetings, that records of votes be made, and that such transcripts or recordings and voting records be submitted to the Commission and made available to other Federal agencies in connection with their statutory responsibilities over rate bureaus, except that such material shall be kept confidential and shall not be subject to disclosure under section 552 of title 5, United States Code.
(4) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, one or more rail carriers may enter into an agreement, without obtaining prior Commission approval, that provides solely for compilation, publication, and other distribution of rates in effect or to become effective. The Sherman Act (15 U.S.C. 1 et seq.), the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. 12 et seq.), the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. 41 et seq.), sections 73 and 74 of the Wilson Tariff Act (15 U.S.C. 8 and 9), and the Act of June 19, 1936, as amended (15 U.S.C. 13, 13a, 13b, 21a) shall not apply to parties and other persons with respect to making or carrying out such agreement. However, the Commission may, upon application or on its own initiative, investigate whether the parties to such an agreement have exceeded its scope, and upon a finding that they have, the Commission may issue such orders as are necessary, including an order dissolving the agreement, to ensure that actions taken pursuant to the agreement are limited as provided in this paragraph.
* * *
(i) general rate increases or decreases if the agreement gives shippers, under specified procedures, at least 15 days' notice of the proposal and an opportunity to present comments on it before a tariff containing the increases or decreases is filed with the Commission and if discussion of such increases or decreases is limited to industry average carrier costs and, after the date of elimination of the antitrust immunity by this subparagraph, does not include discussion of individual markets or particular single-line rates;
(ii) changes in commodity classifications;
(iii) changes in tariff structures if discussion of such changes is limited to industry average carrier costs and, after the date of elimination of antitrust immunity by this subparagraph, does not include discussion of individual markets or particular single-line rates;
(iv) publishing of tariffs, filing of independent actions for individual members carriers, providing of support services for members, and changes in rules or regulations which are of at least substantially general application throughout the area in which such changes will apply.
(E) On and after January 1, 1983, no agreement approved under this subsection may provide for discussion of or voting upon any single-line rate proposed by a motor common carrier of passengers. On and after January 1, 1984, no agreement approved under this subsection may provide for discussion of or voting upon any joint rate proposed by one or more motor common carriers of passengers. This subparagraph shall not apply to any rate applicable to special or charter transportation. This subparagraph and subparagraph (B)(i)(II) of this paragraph shall not apply to the following:
(i) any general rate increase or decrease, broad change in tariff structure, or promotional or innovative fare change, as defined by the Commission and subject to such notice requirements as the Commission may specify by regulation, if discussion of such general increase or decrease is limited to industry average carrier costs and intermodal competitive factors and does not include discussion of individual markets or particular single-line rates or joint rates; and
(ii) publishing of tariffs, filing of independent actions for individual member carriers, providing of support services for members, and changes in rules or regulations which are of at least substantially general application throughout the area in which such changes will apply.
(F) After the effective date of this subparagraph, no agreement approved under this subsection may provide for discussion of or voting upon any rate applicable to special or charter transportation proposed by a motor common carrier of passengers. This subparagraph shall not apply to publication of any such rate.
* * *