49 USC SUBTITLE IV: INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10709. Determination of market dominance in rail carrier rate proceedings
(a) In this section, "market dominance" means an absence of effective competition from other carriers or modes of transportation for the transportation to which a rate applies.
(b) When a rate for transportation by a rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under subchapter I of chapter 105 of this title is challenged as being unreasonably high, the Commission shall determine, within 90 days after the start of a proceeding under section 10707 of this title to investigate the lawfulness of that rate, whether the carrier proposing the rate has market dominance over the transportation to which the rate applies. The Commission may make that determination on its own initiative or on complaint. A finding by the Commission that the carrier does not have market dominance is determinative in a proceeding under this subtitle related to that rate or transportation unless changed or set aside by the Commission or set aside by a court of competent jurisdiction.
(c) When the Commission finds in any proceeding that a rail carrier proposing or defending a rate for transportation has market dominance over the transportation to which the rate applies, it may then determine that rate to be unreasonable if it exceeds a reasonable maximum for that transportation. However, a finding of market dominance does not establish a presumption that the proposed rate exceeds a reasonable maximum. This subsection does not limit the power of the Commission to suspend a rate under section 10707(c) of this title. However, if the Commission has found that a carrier does not have market dominance over the transportation to which the rate applies, the Commission may suspend an increase in that rate as being in excess of a reasonable maximum for that transportation only if it specifically changes or sets aside its prior determination of market dominance.
(d)(1) In this subsection—
(A) "fixed and variable cost" means all cost incurred by rail carriers in the transportation of freight, but limiting the return on equity capital to a rate equal to the embedded cost of debt.
(B)(i) "cost recovery percentage" means the lowest revenue-variable cost percentage which, if all movements that produced revenues resulting in revenue-variable cost percentages in excess of the cost recovery percentage are deemed to have produced only revenues resulting in the cost recovery percentage, would produce revenues which would be equal, when combined with total revenues produced by all other traffic transported by rail carrier, to the total fixed and variable cost of the transportation of all traffic by rail carrier.
(ii) for purposes of determining the cost recovery percentage only, "revenue-variable cost percentage" means the quotient, expressed as a percentage figure, obtained by dividing the total revenues produced by the transportation of all traffic received by rail carriers for rail transportation by the total variable cost of such transportation.
* * *