49 USC SUBTITLE IV: INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10762. General tariff requirements
(a)(1) A carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under chapter 105 of this title (except a motor common carrier) shall publish and file with the Commission tariffs containing the rates and (A) if a common carrier, classifications, rules, and practices related to those rates, and (B) if a contract carrier, rules and practices related to those rates, established under this chapter for transportation or service it may provide under this subtitle. A motor common carrier (excluding a motor common carrier providing transportation of property, other than household goods, under an individually determined rate, classification, rule, or practice, as defined in section 10102(13), or in noncontiguous domestic trade) shall publish and file with the Commission tariffs containing the rates for transportation it may provide under this subtitle. The Commission may prescribe other information that motor common carriers (excluding a motor common carrier providing transportation of property, other than household goods, under an individually determined rate, classification, rule, or practice, as defined in section 10102(13), or in noncontiguous domestic trade) shall include in their tariffs. A motor contract carrier of property is not required to publish or file actual or minimum rates under this subtitle. Except as provided in the Negotiated Rates Act of 1993 and the amendments made by that Act, nothing in the Trucking Industry Regulatory Reform Act of 1994 (and the amendments made by that Act) creates any obligation for a shipper based solely on a rate that was on file with the Commission or elsewhere on the date of enactment of such Act.
(2) Carriers that publish tariffs under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall keep them open for public inspection. A rate contained in a tariff filed by a common carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter II, III, or IV of chapter 105 shall be stated in money of the United States. A tariff filed by a motor or water contract carrier or by a household goods freight forwarder providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter II, III, or IV of that chapter, respectively, may not become effective for 30 days after it is filed.
(3) A motor common carrier of property (other than a motor common carrier providing transportation of household goods or in noncontiguous domestic trade) shall provide to the shipper, on request of the shipper, a written or electronic copy of the rate, classification, rules, and practices, upon which any rate agreed to between the shipper and carrier may have been based. When the applicability or reasonableness of the rates and related provisions billed by a motor common carrier is challenged by the person paying the freight charges, the Commission shall determine whether such rates and provisions are reasonable or applicable based on the record before it. In those cases where a motor common carrier (other than a motor common carrier providing
* * *
(2) The Commission may prescribe regulations for the simplification of tariffs by carriers providing transportation subject to its jurisdiction under subchapter I of chapter 105 of this title and permit them to change rates, classifications, rules, and practices without filing complete tariffs that cover matter that is not being changed when the Commission finds that action to be consistent with the public interest. Those carriers may publish new tariffs that incorporate changes or plainly indicate the proposed changes in the tariffs then in effect and kept open for public inspection. However, the Commission shall require that all rates of rail carriers and rail rate-making associations be incorporated in their individual tariffs by the end of the 2d year after initial publication of the rate, or by the end of the 2d year after a change in a rate becomes effective, whichever is later. The Commission may extend those periods if cause exists, but if it does, it must send a notice of the extension and a statement of the reasons for the extension to Congress. A rate not incorporated in an individual tariff as required by the Commission is void.
(e) The Commission may reject a tariff submitted to it by a common carrier under this section if that tariff violates this section or regulation of the Commission carrying out this section.
(f) The Commission may grant relief from this section to contract carriers when relief is consistent with the public interest and the transportation policy of section 10101 of this title. The Commission may begin a proceeding under this subsection on application of a contract carrier or group of contract carriers and on its own initiative for a water contract carrier or group of water contract carriers.
(g) The Commission shall streamline and simplify, to the maximum extent practicable, the filing requirements applicable under this section to motor common carriers of property with respect to transportation provided under certificates to which the provisions of section 10922(b)(4)(E) 1 of this title apply and to motor contract carriers of property with respect to transportation provided under permits to which the provisions of section 10923(b)(5) 1 of this title apply.
(h) Customer Account Codes.—No tariff filed by a motor carrier of property with the Commission before, on, or after the date of the enactment of this subsection may be held invalid solely on the basis that a numerical or alpha account code is used in such tariff to designate customers or to describe the applicability of rates. For transportation performed on and after the 180th day following such date of enactment, the name of the customer for each account code must be set forth in the tariff (other than the tariff of a motor carrier providing transportation of household goods).
* * *