49 USC SUBTITLE IV: INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§11903. Rate, discrimination, and tariff violations
(a) A person that knowingly offers, grants, gives, solicits, accepts, or receives by any means transportation or service provided for property by a common carrier subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under chapter 105 of this title (1) at less than the rate in effect under chapter 107 of this title, or (2) by practicing discrimination, shall be fined at least $1,000 but not more than $20,000, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both.
(b) A carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under chapter 105 of this title or an officer, director, receiver, trustee, lessee, agent, or employee of a corporation that is subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under that chapter, that willfully does not file and publish its rates or tariffs as required under chapter 107 of this title or observe those tariffs until changed under law, shall be fined at least $1,000 but not more than $20,000, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both.
(c) When acting in the scope of their employment, the actions and omissions of persons acting for or employed by a carrier or shipper that is subject to subsection (a) or (b) of this section are considered to be the actions and omissions of that carrier or shipper as well as that person.
(d) Trial in a criminal action under this section is in the judicial district in which any part of the violation is committed or through which the transportation is conducted.
(Pub. L. 95–473, Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1457.)