49 USC SUBTITLE IV: INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10903. Authorizing abandonment and discontinuance of railroad lines and rail transportation
(a) A rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under subchapter I of chapter 105 of this title may—
(1) abandon any part of its railroad lines; or
(2) discontinue the operation of all rail transportation over any part of its railroad lines;
only if the Commission finds that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or permit the abandonment or discontinuance. In making the finding, the Commission shall consider whether the abandonment or discontinuance will have a serious, adverse impact on rural and community development.
(b)(1) Subject to sections 10904–10906 of this title, if the Commission—
(A) finds public convenience and necessity, it shall—
(i) approve the application as filed; or
(ii) approve the application with modifications and require compliance with conditions that the Commission finds are required by public convenience and necessity; or
(B) fails to find public convenience and necessity, it shall deny the application.
(2) On approval, the Commission shall issue to the rail carrier a certificate describing the abandonment or discontinuance approved by the Commission. Each certificate shall also contain provisions to protect the interests of employees. The provisions shall be at least as beneficial to those interests as the provisions established under sections 11347 and 24706(c) of this title.
(Pub. L. 95–473, Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1403; Pub. L. 96–448, title IV, §402(a), Oct. 14, 1980, 94 Stat. 1941; Pub. L. 98–216, §2(14), Feb. 14, 1984, 98 Stat. 5; Pub. L. 103–272, §5(m)(24), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1378.)