SUBTITLE IV—INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10708. Investigation and suspension of new nonrail carrier rates, classifications, rules, and practices
(a)(1) The Interstate Commerce Commission may begin a proceeding to determine the lawfulness of a proposed rate, classification, rule, or practice immediately, on its own initiative or on application of an interested party when—
* * *
(b) Pending final Commission action in a proceeding under subsection (a) of this section, the Commission may suspend the proposed rate, classification, rule, or practice at any time for not more than 7 months beyond the time it would otherwise go into effect by (1) delivering to each affected carrier, and (2) filing with the proposed rate, classification, rule, or practice, a statement of reasons for the suspension. If the Commission does not take final action during the suspension period, the proposed rate, classification, rule, or practice is effective at the end of that period. However, if an increase in a rate for, or related to, transportation of property by an express, sleeping car, or pipeline carrier becomes effective under this subsection, the Commission may require the interested carrier to account for all amounts received under it and specify by whom and on whose behalf those amounts were paid. When the Commission takes final action, it may require the carrier to refund, with interest, to the persons on whose behalf those amounts were paid, the part of the increased rate found to be in violation of this subtitle.
(c) In a proceeding under this section, the burden is on the carrier proposing the changed rate, classification, rule, or practice to prove that the change is reasonable. The Commission shall give proceedings under this section preference over all other proceedings related to that type of carrier pending before it and make its decision at the earliest practical time.
(d)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, the Commission may not investigate, suspend, revise, or revoke any rate proposed by a motor common carrier of property or household goods freight forwarder on the grounds that such rate is unreasonable on the basis that it is too high or too low if—
(A) the carrier notifies the Commission that it wishes to have the rate considered pursuant to this subsection; and
(B) the aggregate of increases and decreases in any such rate is not more than 10 percent above the rate in effect one year prior to the effective date of the proposed rate, nor more than 10 percent below the lesser of the rate in effect on July 1, 1980 (or, in the case of any rate which a carrier first establishes after July 1, 1980, for a service not provided by such carrier on such date, such rate on the date such rate first becomes effective), or the rate in effect one year prior to the effective date of the proposed rate.
(2) The Commission, by rule, may increase the percentages specified in paragraph (1)(B) of this subsection for any group of motor common carriers of property or household goods freight forwarders if it finds that—
(A) there is sufficient actual and potential competition to regulate rates; and
(B) there are benefits to (i) carriers or household goods freight forwarders, (ii) shippers, and (iii) the public from further rate flexibility;
except that the Commission may not increase such percentages by more than 5 percentage points during any one-year period.
(3)(A) In determining, pursuant to paragraph (1)(B) of this subsection, whether the aggregate of increases and decreases in a proposed rate that is to take effect on or before the 730th day following the date of enactment of this paragraph is more than 10 percent (or such other percentage as the Commission may establish under paragraph (2) of this subsection) above the rate in effect one year prior to the effective date of the proposed rate, general rate increases obtained in the one-year period prior to the effective date of the proposed rate shall not be included in such aggregate, except to the extent that such general rate increases exceed 5 percent of the rate in effect one year prior to the effective date of the proposed rate.
(B) In the case of a proposed rate that is to take effect after the 730th day following the date of enactment of this paragraph, the percentage which first appears in paragraph (1)(B) of this subsection (relating to the upper limit of the zone of ratemaking freedom), or such other percentage as the Commission may establish under paragraph (2) of this subsection in lieu of such percentage, shall be increased or decreased, as the case may be, by the percentage change in the Producers Price Index, as published by the Department of Labor, that has occurred during the one-year period prior to the effective date of the proposed rate.
(4) Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, the Commission may not investigate, suspend, revise, or revoke any single-line rate proposed by a motor common carrier of passengers, or joint rate proposed by one or more such carriers, applicable to any transportation (other than special or charter transportation) on the grounds that such rate is unreasonable on the basis that it is too high or too low if—
(A) the carrier or carriers notify the Commission that they wish to have the rate considered pursuant to this subsection; and
(B) the aggregate of increases and decreases in any such rate is not more than 10 percent above the rate in effect one year prior to the effective date of the proposed rate, nor more than 20 percent below the lesser of the rate in effect on the effective date of this paragraph (or, in case of any rate which the carrier or carriers first establish after such date for a service not provided by the carrier or carriers on such date, such rate on the date such rate first becomes effective), or the rate in effect one year prior to the effective date of the proposed rate.
(5) One year after the effective date of this paragraph, the first and second percentages specified in paragraph (4)(B) of this subsection shall change to 15 percent and 25 percent, respectively. Two years after the effective date, the first and second percentages specified in paragraph (4)(B) of this subsection shall change to 20 percent and 30 percent, respectively.
(6) Any rate implemented by a carrier pursuant to this subsection shall be subject to the antitrust laws, as defined in the first section of the Clayton Act (
* * *