SUBTITLE IV—INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10102. Definitions
In this subtitle—
(1) "broker" means a person, other than a motor carrier or an employee or agent of a motor carrier, that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation.
* * *
(A) the transportation is as provided in section 10521(a)(1) and (2) of this title;
(B) the person is the owner, lessee, or bailee of the property being transported; and
(C) the property is being transported for sale, lease, rent, or bailment, or to further a commercial enterprise.
(18) "motor vehicle" means a vehicle, machine, tractor, trailer, or semitrailer propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used on a highway in transportation, or a combination determined by the Commission, but does not include a vehicle, locomotive, or car operated only on a rail, or a trolley bus operated by electric power from a fixed overhead wire, and providing local passenger transportation similar to street-railway service.
(19) "non-contiguous domestic trade" means motor-water transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under
(20) "person", in addition to its meaning under
(21) "pipeline carrier" means a person providing pipeline transportation for compensation.
(22) "rail carrier" means a person providing railroad transportation for compensation.
(23) "railroad" includes—
(A) a bridge, car float, lighter, and ferry used by or in connection with a railroad;
(B) the road used by a rail carrier and owned by it or operated under an agreement; and
(C) a switch, spur, track, terminal, terminal facility, and a freight depot, yard, and ground, used or necessary for transportation.
(24) "rate" means a rate, fare, or charge for transportation.
(25) "sleeping car carrier" means a person providing sleeping car transportation for compensation.
(26) "State" means a State of the United States and the District of Columbia.
(27) "tariff", when used in reference to a contract carrier, means a schedule.
(28) "transportation" includes—
(A) a locomotive, car, vehicle, motor vehicle, vessel, warehouse, wharf, pier, dock, yard, property, facility, instrumentality, or equipment of any kind related to the movement of passengers or property, or both, regardless of ownership or an agreement concerning use; and
(B) services related to that movement, including receipt, delivery, elevation, transfer in transit, refrigeration, icing, ventilation, storage, handling, and interchange of passengers and property.
(29) "United States" means the States of the United States and the District of Columbia.
(30) "vessel" means a watercraft or other artificial contrivance that is used, is capable of being used, or is intended to be used, as a means of transportation by water.
(31) "water carrier" means a water common carrier and a water contract carrier.
(32) "water common carrier" means a person holding itself out to the general public to provide water transportation for compensation.
(33) "water contract carrier" means a person, other than a water common carrier, providing water transportation for compensation under an agreement with another person, including transportation on a vessel provided to a person other than a carrier subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under this subtitle when the vessel is used to transport only the property of the other person.
(
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 10102(1) | 49:303(a)(18). | Feb. 4, 1887, ch. 104, |
| 10102(2) | (No source). | |
| 10102(3) | 49:1(10). | Feb. 4, 1887, ch. 104, |
| 10102(4) | 49:1(3)(a) (1st sentence). | Feb. 4, 1887, ch. 104, §1(3)(a), |
| 49:303(a)(14) (less exception). | ||
| 49:902(d) (less exception). | Feb. 4, 1887, ch. 104, |
| 49:1002(a)(5). | Feb. 4, 1887, ch. 104, |
| 10102(5) | (No source). | |
| 10102(6) | 49:1(3)(b). | Feb. 4, 1887, ch. 104, |
| 49:1002(a)(8). | ||
| 10102(7) | 49:1(3)(a) (1st sentence related to express carriers), (2d sentence). | |
| 49:303(a)(9). | ||
| 10102(8) | 49:1002(a)(5). | |
| 10102(9) | 49:303(a)(12). | |
| 10102(10) | 49:303(a)(16). | |
| 10102(11) | 49:303(a)(14) (less exception). | |
| 49:902(m). | ||
| 10102(12) | 49:303(a)(15). | |
| 10102(13) | 49:303(a)(17). | |
| 10102(14) | 49:303(a)(13). | |
| 10102(15) | 49:1(3)(a) (last sentence). | |
| 49:303(a)(1). | ||
| 49:902(a). | ||
| 49:1002(a)(1). | ||
| 10102(16) | 49:1(3)(a) (1st sentence related to pipeline carriers), (2d sentence). | |
| 10102(17) | 49:1(3)(a) (2d sentence). | |
| 49:902(1). | ||
| 10102(18) | 49:1(3)(a) (3d sentence). | |
| 10102(19) | 49:1(5)(c)(ii). | Feb. 4, 1887, ch. 104, |
| 10102(20) | 49:1(3)(a) (1st sentence related to sleeping car carriers), (2d sentence). | |
| 10102(21) | 49:303(a)(8). 49:902(k). |
| 49:1002(a)(3). | ||
| 10102(22) | (No source). | |
| 10102(23) | 49:1(3)(a) (4th sentence). | |
| 49:303(a)(19). | ||
| 49:902(g), (h). | ||
| 10102(24) | 49:902(j). 49:1002(a)(4). |
| 10102(25) | 49:902(f). | |
| 10102(26). | 49:902(c). | |
| 10102(27) | 49:902(d) (less exception). | |
| 10102(28) | 49:902(e) (1st and 2d sentences). |
In clause (1), the words "bona fide" are omitted for consistency and as being unnecessary. The words "transportation by motor carrier" are substituted for "transportation subject to this chapter" and "such transportation" for clarity and because the jurisdiction of the Commission is stated separately in
Clauses (2) and (4) are included because a number of the provisions of the subtitle relate to all carriers and all common carriers, respectively, subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission, and the terms "common carriers" and "carrier" provide simple phrases to refer to those carriers.
In clause (3), the words "subject to this chapter" are omitted as unnecessary in the definition and because the jurisdiction of the Commission is stated separately in
* * *