SUBTITLE IV—INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10922. Certificates of motor and water common carriers
(a) Except as provided in this section and
(1) the person is fit, willing, and able—
(A) to provide the transportation to be authorized by the certificate; and
* * *
(2) In making a finding under paragraph (1), the Commission shall consider and, to the extent applicable, make findings on, any evidence demonstrating that the applicant is unable to comply with the requirements of subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of that paragraph.
(3) The Commission shall find any applicant for authority to operate as a motor carrier under this section to be unfit if the applicant does not meet the safety and safety fitness requirements under paragraph (1)(A) or (1)(B) of this subsection and shall deny the application.
(4) A person may protest an application under this subsection to provide transportation only on the ground that the applicant fails or will fail to comply with this subtitle, the regulations of the Commission, the safety requirements of the Commission, or the safety fitness or minimum financial responsibility requirements of paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(c)(1) Except as provided in this section, the Interstate Commerce Commission shall issue a certificate to a person authorizing that person to provide transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter II of
(A) that the person is fit, willing, and able to provide the transportation to be authorized by the certificate and to comply with this subtitle and regulations of the Commission; and
(B) on the basis of evidence presented by persons supporting the issuance of the certificate, that the service proposed will serve a useful public purpose, responsive to a public demand or need;
unless the Commission finds, on the basis of evidence presented by persons objecting to the issuance of a certificate, that the transportation to be authorized by the certificate is inconsistent with the public convenience and necessity.
(2) In making a finding under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Commission shall consider and, to the extent applicable, make findings on at least the following:
(A) the transportation policy of
(B) the effect of issuance of the certificate on existing carriers, except that the Commission shall not find diversion of revenue or traffic from an existing carrier to be in and of itself inconsistent with the public convenience and necessity.
(3) The Commission may not make a finding relating to public convenience and necessity under paragraph (1) of this subsection which is based upon general findings developed in rulemaking proceedings.
* * *
(B) Subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall only apply to transportation of passengers entirely in a State if the motor common carrier of passengers has authority under the laws of such State to provide within such State special or charter transportation of passengers and regular-route transportation of passengers and if the laws of such State and the certificate, permit, or other authority under which such carrier provides intrastate transportation in such State authorizes such carrier to transport special or charter passengers in the same motor vehicle with regular-route passengers.
(C) Special or charter transportation of passengers may only be provided under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph in the same motor vehicle as regular-route transportation of passengers if the mixing of such passengers does not interfere with the obligation of the carrier to comply with
(3) Subject to such regulations as the Commission may issue, a person who has authority under this section to provide charter transportation of passengers may transport groups of charter passengers in the same motor vehicle at the same time.
(l) A motor common carrier of property may deliver to or receive from a rail carrier a trailer moving in trailer-on-flat-car service at any point on the route of the rail carrier if the motor carrier is authorized to serve the origin and destination points of the traffic.
(m)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the Commission, notwithstanding any other provision of law (other than such paragraph (2)), shall not issue any certificate to any motor common carrier, any permit to any motor contract carrier, or any certificate of registration under
(2)(A) The President of the United States may remove or modify, in whole or in part, any moratorium imposed under paragraph (1) of this subsection on the issuance of certificates or permits if the President determines that such removal or modification is in the national interest and notifies, in writing, the Congress of such removal or modification before the date on which such removal or modification is to take effect. In any case in which such moratorium applies to a contiguous foreign country or political subdivision thereof which substantially prohibits grants of authority to persons from the United States to provide transportation by motor vehicle for compensation in such foreign country or political subdivision, such removal or modification shall not take effect before the 60th day following the date on which the Congress is notified of such removal or modification.
(B)(i) Subject to the provisions of this subparagraph, during a moratorium imposed under paragraph (1) of this subsection with respect to any contiguous foreign country or political subdivision thereof, the Commission may issue certificates of registration under section 10530 of this subtitle to foreign motor carriers and foreign motor private carriers domiciled in such country or political subdivision and to foreign motor carriers and foreign motor private carriers owned or controlled by persons of such country or political subdivision.
* * *