SUBTITLE IV—INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10305. Delegation of authority
(a) The Interstate Commerce Commission may delegate to a division, an individual Commissioner, an employee board, or an employee appointed under
(b) Delegation to a division of a matter related to the validity of rates shall be made according to the character of regulation exercised. The delegation of any such matter may not be made according to the kind or class of carrier involved or to the form or mode of transportation in which that carrier may be engaged.
(c) A division, individual Commissioner, employee board, or an employee may act on a matter delegated under subsection (a) of this section. When acting under this section, a division, individual Commissioner, board, or an employee has the same power and authority and is subject to the same duties and obligations as the Commission. Action taken under this section has the same force and is taken in the same manner as if taken by the Commission.
(
In subsection (a), the words "work, business, or functions under any provision of law" and "by order" from 49:17(2) are omitted as surplus. The word "change" is substituted for "amend", "modify", and "supplement" in 49:17(2) for clarity and consistency. The words "employee appointed under
In subsection (c), the words "hear", "determine", "order", "certify", "report", "otherwise act", "force", and "evidenced" from 49:17(4) are omitted as surplus.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in