SUBTITLE IV—INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10706. Rate agreements: exemption from antitrust laws
(a)(1) In this subsection—
(A) "affiliate" means a person controlling, controlled by, or under common control or ownership with another person and "ownership" refers to equity holdings in a business entity of at least 5 percent.
* * *
(ii) the mailing address and telephone number of its headquarter's office; and
(iii) the names of each of its affiliates and the names, addresses, and affiliates of each of its officers and directors and of each person, together with an affiliate, owning or controlling any debt, equity, or security interest in it having a value of at least $1,000,000.
(3)(A) An organization established or continued under an agreement approved under this subsection shall make a final disposition of a rule or rate docketed with it by the 120th day after the proposal is docketed. Such an organization may not—
(i) permit a rail carrier to discuss, to participate in agreements related to, or to vote on single line rates proposed by another rail carrier, except that for purposes of general rate increases and broad tariff changes only, if the Commission finds at any time that the implementation of this clause is not feasible, it may delay or suspend such implementation in whole or in part;
(ii) permit a rail carrier to discuss, to participate in agreements related to, or to vote on rates related to a particular interline movement unless that rail carrier practicably participates in that movement; or
(iii) if there are interline movements over two or more routes between the same end points, permit a carrier to discuss, to participate in agreements related to, or to vote on rates except with a carrier which forms part of a particular single route. This clause shall take effect on January 1, 1984, or on such earlier date as the Commission determines. If the Commission finds at any time that the implementation of this clause is not feasible, it may delay or suspend such implementation in whole or in part.
(B) Until January 1, 1984, subparagraph (A)(ii) and (A)(iii) of this paragraph do not apply to—
(i) general rate increases to cover inflationary cost increases, or general rate decreases, for joint rates if the agreement gives shippers, under specified procedures, at least 15 days notice of the proposal and an opportunity to present comments on it before a tariff containing the increases or decreases is filed with the Commission; or
(ii) broad tariff changes that are of at least substantially general application throughout the area where the changes will apply, except single line rates where subparagraph (A)(i) of this paragraph prohibits the participation of carriers with single line rates.
If the Commission finds at any time that the implementation of this subparagraph is not feasible, it may delay or suspend such implementation in whole or in part.
(C)(i) In any proceeding in which a party alleges that a rail carrier voted or agreed on a rate or allowance in violation of this subsection, that party has the burden of showing that the vote or agreement occurred. A showing of parallel behavior does not satisfy that burden by itself.
* * *
(H) The Commission shall, by regulation, determine reasonable quorum standards to be applied for meetings of organizations established or continued under an agreement approved under this subsection.
(4) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subtitle, before the date on which the antitrust immunity is eliminated for discussion of or voting on single-line rates by paragraph (3)(D) of this subsection, the Commission may not take any action which would, on the basis of the type of carrier service involved (including service by carriers singly or in combination with other carriers), result in the exclusion of one or more motor common carriers of property from discussion or voting under agreements authorized by this subsection on matters concerning rates, allowances, classifications, or divisions, except that before such date, the Commission may issue regulations which take effect on or after such date to carry out the provisions of such paragraph.
(5) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subtitle (other than paragraph (3)(F) of this subsection, relating to special and charter transportation of passengers), before January 1, 1983, the Commission may not take any action which would, on the basis of the type of carrier service involved (including service by carriers singly or in combination with other carriers), result in the exclusion of one or more motor common carriers of passengers from discussion or voting under agreements authorized by this subsection on matters concerning rates, allowances, or divisions, except that before January 1, 1983, the Commission may issue regulations which take effect on or after January 1, 1983, to carry out the provisions of paragraph (3)(E) of this subsection.
(c) A common carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under
(d)(1) In this subsection, carriers are classified as follows:
(A) Rail, express, and sleeping car carriers are a class.
(B) Pipeline carriers are a class.
(C) Motor carriers are a class.
(D) Water carriers are a class.
(E) Household goods freight forwarders are a class.
(2) The Commission may not approve an agreement under this section—
(A) between or among carriers of different classes unless, in addition to the finding required under subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section, the Commission finds that the agreement is limited to matters related to transportation under joint rates or over through routes;
(B) related to a pooling, division, or other matter to which subchapter III of
(C) establishing a procedure for determination of a matter through joint consideration unless the Commission finds that each party to the agreement has the absolute right under it to take independent action before or after a determination is made under that procedure.
* * *