49 USC SUBTITLE IV: INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10905. Offers of financial assistance to avoid abandonment and discontinuance
(a) In this section—
(1) "avoidable cost" means all expenses that would be incurred by a rail carrier in providing transportation that would not be incurred if the railroad line over which the transportation was provided were abandoned or if the transportation were discontinued. E
* * *
(f)(1) Whenever the Commission is requested to establish the conditions and amount of compensation under this section—
(A) the Commission shall render its decision within 60 days;
(B) where subsidy has been offered, the Commission shall determine the amount and terms of subsidy based on the avoidable cost of providing continued rail transportation, plus a reasonable return on the value of the line; and
(C) where an offer of purchase has been made in order to continue rail service on the line, the Commission shall determine the price and other terms of sale. In no case shall the Commission set a price which is below the fair market value of the line (including, unless otherwise mutually agreed, all facilities on the line or portion necessary to provide effective transportation services).
(2) The decision of the Commission shall be binding on both parties, except that the person who has offered to subsidize or purchase the line may withdraw his offer within 10 days of the Commission's decision. In such a case, the Commission shall immediately issue a certificate authorizing the abandonment or discontinuance, unless other offers are being considered pursuant to paragraph (3) of this subsection.
(3) If a carrier receives more than one offer to purchase or subsidize, it shall select the offeror with whom it wishes to transact business, and complete the sale or subsidy agreement, or request that the Commission establish the conditions and amount of compensation prior to the 40th day after the date on which notice was published under subsection (c) of this section. If no agreement on subsidy or sale is reached within the 40-day period and the Commission has not been requested to establish the conditions and amount of compensation, any other offeror may request that the Commission establish the conditions and amount of compensation. If the Commission has established the conditions and amount of compensation and the original offer has been withdrawn, any other offeror may accept the Commission's decision within 20 days of such decision, and the Commission shall require the carrier to enter into a sale or subsidy agreement with such offeror, if such sale or agreement incorporates the Commission's decision.
(4) No purchaser of a line or portion of line sold under this section may transfer or discontinue service on such line prior to the end of the second year after consummation of the sale, nor may such purchaser transfer such line, except to the carrier from whom it was purchased, prior to the end of the fifth year after consummation of the sale.
(5) Any subsidy provided under this section may be discontinued on notice of 60 days. Unless, within such 60-day period, another financially responsible party enters into a subsidy agreement at least as beneficial to the carrier as that which was or was to be discontinued, the Commission shall, at the carrier's request, immediately issue a certificate authorizing the abandonment or discontinuance of service on the line.
(Pub. L. 95–473, Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1405; Pub. L. 96–448, title IV, §402(c), Oct. 14, 1980, 94 Stat. 1942; Pub. L. 103–272, §4(j)(26), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1369.)