49 USC SUBTITLE IV: INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10101. Transportation policy
(a) Except where policy has an impact on rail carriers, in which case the principles of section 10101a of this title shall govern, to ensure the development, coordination, and preservation of a transportation system that meets the transportation needs of the United States, including the United States Postal Service and national defense, it is the policy of the United States Government to provide for the impartial regulation of the modes of transportation subject to this subtitle, and—
(1) in regulating those modes—
(A) to recognize and preserve the inherent advantage of each mode of transportation;
(B) to promote safe, adequate, economical, and efficient transportation;
(C) to encourage sound economic conditions in transportation, including sound economic conditions among carriers;
(D) to encourage the establishment and maintenance of reasonable rates for transportation, without unreasonable discrimination or unfair or destructive competitive practices;
(E) to cooperate with each State and the officials of each State on transportation matters; and
(F) to encourage fair wages and working conditions in the transportation industry;
(2) in regulating transportation by motor carrier, to promote competitive and efficient transportation services in order to (A) encourage fair competition, and reasonable rates for transportation by motor carriers of property; (B) promote Federal regulatory efficiency in the motor carrier transportation system and to require fair and expeditious regulatory decisions when regulation is required; (C) meet the needs of shippers, receivers, passengers, and consumers; (D) allow a variety of quality and price options to meet changing market demands and the diverse requirements of the shipping and traveling public; (E) allow the most productive use of equipment and energy resources; (F) enable efficient and well-managed carriers to earn adequate profits, attract capital, and maintain fair wages and working conditions; (G) provide and maintain service to small communities and small shippers and intrastate bus services; (H) provide and maintain commuter bus operations; (I) improve and maintain a sound, safe, and competitive privately owned motor carrier system; (J) promote greater participation by minorities in the motor carrier system; and (K)
* * *
and some anticompetitive pricing; that in order to reduce the uncertainty felt by the Nation's transportation industry, the Interstate Commerce Commission should be given explicit direction for regulation of the motor carrier industry and well-defined parameters within which it may act pursuant to congressional policy; that the Interstate Commerce Commission should not attempt to go beyond the powers vested in it by the Interstate Commerce Act [Feb. 4, 1887, ch. 104, 24 Stat. 379, which was repealed and is covered by this subtitle] and other legislation enacted by Congress; and that legislative and resulting changes should be implemented with the least amount of disruption to the transportation system consistent with the scope of the reforms enacted.
"(b) The appropriate authorizing committees of Congress shall conduct periodic oversight hearings on the effects of this legislation, no less than annually for the first 5 years following the date of enactment of this Act [July 1, 1980], to ensure that this Act [see Short Title of 1980 Amendment note set out above] is being implemented according to congressional intent and purpose."
Purpose
Section 203 of title II of Pub. L. 103–311 provided that: "The purpose of this title [see Short Title of 1994 Amendment note above] is to enhance competition, safety, and efficiency in the motor carrier industry and to enhance efficiency in government."
Pub. L. 99–521, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2993, provided that: "This Act [see Short Title of 1986 Amendment note above] is part of the continuing effort by Congress to reduce burdensome and unnecessary government regulations and to ensure the competitiveness and efficacy of transportation services of surface freight forwarders in the United States."
Section 2 of Pub. L. 97–261 provided that: "This Act [see Short Title of 1982 Amendment note above] is part of the continuing effort by Congress to reduce unnecessary and burdensome Government regulation."
Section 2 of Pub. L. 96–296 provided that: "This Act [see Short Title of 1980 Amendment note set out above] is part of the continuing effort by Congress to reduce unnecessary regulation by the Federal Government."
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 302, 10321, 10505, 10525, 10526, 10544, 10702, 10704, 10706, 10708, 10721, 10761, 10762, 10766, 10922, 10923, 10924, 10930, 10933, 10935, 11108, 11343 of this title; title 33 section 1803.