49 USC SUBTITLE IV: INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§11914. General criminal penalty when specific penalty not provided
(a) When another criminal penalty is not provided under this chapter, a common carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under subchapter I of chapter 105 of this title, and when that carrier is a corporation, a director or officer of the corporation, or a receiver, trustee, lessee, or person acting for or employed by the corporation that, alone or with another person, willfully violates this subtitle or an order prescribed under this subtitle, shall be fined not more than $5,000. However, if the violation is for discrimination in rates charged for transportation, the person may be imprisoned for not more than 2 years in addition to being fined under this subsection. A separate violation occurs each day a violation of section 11321(a) or 11342 of this title continues.
(b) When another criminal penalty is not provided under this chapter, a person that knowingly and willfully violates a provision of this subtitle or a regulation or order prescribed under this subtitle, or a condition of a certificate or permit issued under this subtitle related to transportation that is subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter II of chapter 105 of this title or subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission before October 15, 1966, or a condition of a certificate of registration issued under section 10530 of this title, shall be fined at least $100 but not more than $500 for the first violation and at least $200 but not more than $500 for a subsequent violation. A separate violation occurs each day the violation continues.
(c) When another criminal penalty is not provided under this chapter, a person that knowingly and willfully violates a provision of this subtitle or a regulation or order prescribed under this subtitle, or a condition of a certificate or permit issued under this subtitle related to transportation that is subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter III of chapter 105 of this title, shall be fined not more than $500. A separate violation occurs each day the violation continues. Trial in a criminal action under this subsection is in the judicial district in which any part of the violation is committed.
(d) When another criminal penalty is not provided under this chapter, a person that knowingly and willfully violates a provision of this subtitle or a regulation or order prescribed under this subtitle or a condition of a permit issued under this subtitle related to service that is subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter IV of chapter 105 of this title, shall be fined not more than $100 for the first violation and not more than $500 for a subsequent violation. A separate violation occurs each day the violation continues.
(Pub. L. 95–473, Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1463; Pub. L. 96–258, §1(16), June 3, 1980, 94 Stat. 427; Pub. L. 97–424, title IV, §427(b), Jan. 6, 1983, 96 Stat. 2168; Pub. L. 98–216, §2(20), Feb. 14, 1984, 98 Stat. 6; Pub. L. 98–554, title II, §226(c)(7), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2852.)