49 USC SUBTITLE IV: INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10706. Rate agreements: exemption from antitrust laws
(a)(1) In this subsection—
(A) "affiliate" means a person controlling, controlled by, or under common control or ownership with another person and "ownership" refers to equity holdings in a business entity of at least 5 percent.
* * *
(5)(A) Whenever two or more shippers enter into an agreement to discuss among themselves that relates to the amount of compensation such shippers propose to be paid by rail carriers providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I of chapter 105 of this title, for use by such rail carriers of rolling stock owned or leased by such shippers, the shippers shall apply to the Commission for approval of that agreement under this paragraph. The Commission shall approve the agreement only when it finds that the making and carrying out of the agreement will further the transportation policy set forth in section 10101a of this title and may require compliance with conditions necessary to make the agreement further that policy as a condition of approval. If the Commission approves the agreement, it may be made and carried out under its terms and under the terms required by the Commission, and the antitrust laws set forth in paragraph (2) of this subsection do not apply to parties and other persons with respect to making or carrying out the agreement. The Commission shall approve or disapprove an agreement under this paragraph within one year after the date application for approval of such agreement is made.
(B) If the Commission approves an agreement described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph and the shippers entering into such agreement and the rail carriers proposing to use rolling stock owned or leased by such shippers, under payment by such carriers or under a published allowance, are unable to agree upon the amount of compensation to be paid for the use of such rolling stock, any party directly involved in the negotiations may require that the matter be settled by submitting the issues in dispute to the Commission. The Commission shall render a binding decision, based upon a standard of reasonableness and after taking into consideration any past precedents on the subject matter of the negotiations, no later than 90 days after the date of the submission of the dispute to the Commission.
(C) Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to change the law in effect prior to the effective date of the Staggers Rail Act of 1980 with respect to the obligation of rail carriers to utilize rolling stock owned or leased by shippers.
(b)(1) In this subsection, "single-line rate" refers to a rate, charge, or allowance proposed by a single motor common carrier that is applicable only over its line and for which the transportation can be provided by that carrier.
(2) As provided by this subsection, a motor common carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter II of chapter 105 of this title may enter into an agreement with one or more such carriers concerning rates (including charges between carriers and compensation paid or received for the use of facilities and equipment), allowances, classifications, divisions, or rules related to them, or procedures for joint consideration, initiation, or establishment of them. Such agreement may be submitted to the Commission for approval by any carrier or carriers which are parties to such agreement and shall be approved by the Commission upon a finding that the agreement fulfills each requirement of this subsection, unless the Commission finds that such agreement is inconsistent with the transportation policy set forth in section 10101(a) of this title. The Commission may require compliance with reasonable conditions consistent with this subtitle to assure that the agreement furthers such transportation policy. If the Commission approves the agreement, it may be made and carried out under its terms and under the conditions required by the Commission, and the antitrust laws, as defined in the first section of the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. 12), do not apply to parties and other persons with respect to making or carrying out the agreement.
(3) Agreements submitted to the Commission under this subsection may be approved by the Commission only if each of the following conditions are met:
(A) Each carrier which is a party to an agreement must file with the Commission a verified statement that specifies its name, mailing address, and telephone number of its main office; the names of each of its affiliates; the names, addresses, and affiliates of each of its officers and directors; the names, addresses, and affiliates of each person, together with an affiliate, owning or controlling any debt, equity, or security interest in it having a value of at least $1,000,000. In this subparagraph, "affiliate" means a person controlling, controlled by, or under common control or ownership with another person and "ownership" means equity holdings in a business entity of at least 5 percent.
(B) Any organization established or continued under an agreement approved under this subsection must comply with the following requirements:
(i) subject to the provisions of subparagraphs (C), (D), (E), and (F) of this paragraph, (I) the organization may allow any member carrier to discuss any rate proposal docketed, but (II) after January 1, 1981, only those carriers with authority to participate in the transportation to which the rate proposal applies may vote upon such rate proposal;
* * *