49 USC SUBTITLE IV: INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10922. Certificates of motor and water common carriers
(a) Except as provided in this section and section 10930(a) of this title, the Interstate Commerce Commission shall issue a certificate to a person authorizing that person to provide transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter III of chapter 105 of this title as a water common carrier if the Commission finds that—
* * *
(B) it has pending before the Commission an application filed prior in time to the application being considered for substantially the same traffic; or
(C) the Commission grants leave to intervene upon a showing of other interests that are not contrary to the transportation policy set forth in section 10101(a) of this title.
(6) No motor contract carrier of household goods may protest an application to provide transportation filed under this subsection.
(7) The provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection (other than subparagraph (A)) shall not apply to applications under this subsection for authority to provide transportation for the United States Government of used household goods which transportation is incidental to a pack and crate service on behalf of the Department of Defense.
(d) Motor Common Carriers of Passengers.—
(1) Interstate transportation.—
(A) Regular-route transportation.—The Commission shall issue a certificate to a person (including any private recipient of governmental assistance) authorizing that person to provide regular-route transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter II of chapter 105 of this title as a motor common carrier of passengers if the Commission finds that the person is fit, willing, and able to provide the transportation to be authorized by the certificate and to comply with this subtitle and regulations of the Commission, unless the Commission finds, on the basis of evidence presented by any person objecting to the issuance of the certificate, that the transportation to be authorized by the certificate is not consistent with the public interest.
(B) Special and charter transportation.—
(i) Private recipients of assistance.—The Commission shall issue a certificate to a private recipient of governmental assistance authorizing that recipient to provide special or charter transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter II of chapter 105 of this title as a motor common carrier of passengers if the Commission finds that the recipient is fit, willing, and able to provide the transportation to be authorized by the certificate and to comply with this subtitle and regulations of the Commission, unless the Commission finds, on the basis of evidence presented by any person objecting to the issuance of the certificate, that the transportation to be authorized by the certificate is not consistent with the public interest.
* * *
(H) This paragraph shall not apply to any regular-route transportation of passengers provided entirely in one State which is in the nature of a special operation.
(I) Notwithstanding subparagraph (F) of this paragraph, intrastate transportation authorized under this paragraph may be suspended or revoked by the Commission under section 10925 of this title.
(J) Limitation on intrastate certificates.—Each certificate issued under this paragraph to provide intrastate transportation of passengers on any route shall be subject to a condition which limits the authority of the carrier to provide intrastate transportation service under the certificate only if the carrier provides regularly scheduled interstate transportation service on the route.
(3) In making any findings relating to public interest under paragraphs (1) and (2)(B) of this subsection, the Commission shall consider, to the extent applicable—
(A) the transportation policy of section 10101(a) of this title;
(B) the value of competition to the traveling and shipping public;
(C) the effect of issuance of the certificate on motor carrier of passenger service to small communities;
(D) whether issuance of the certificate would impair the ability of any other motor common carrier of passengers to provide a substantial portion of the regular-route passenger service which such carrier provides over its entire regular-route system; except that diversion of revenue or traffic from a motor common carrier of passengers in and of itself shall not be sufficient to support a finding that issuance of the certificate would impair the ability of the carrier to provide a substantial portion of the regular-route passenger service which the carrier provides over its entire regular-route system; and
(E) the amount and extent of governmental financial assistance which the applicant for the certificate received before, on, or after the date of the enactment of this subparagraph for the purchase or operation of buses.
In addition, in making any finding relating to public interest under paragraph (1)(D) of this subsection, the Commission shall consider whether or not the person objecting to issuance of the certificate is a motor common carrier of passengers which is providing, or is willing and able to provide, the transportation to be authorized by the certificate.
(4) The provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection relating to the Commission finding that transportation to be authorized by issuance of a certificate is not consistent with the public interest shall not apply to any application under this subsection for authority to provide—
(A) interstate transportation service to any community not regularly served by a motor common carrier of passengers under this section;
* * *