SUBTITLE IV—INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§11503a. Tax discrimination against motor carrier transportation property
(a) In this section—
(1) "assessment" means valuation for a property tax levied by a taxing district;
(2) "assessment jurisdiction" means a geographical area in a State used in determining the assessed value of property for ad valorem taxation;
(3) "motor carrier transportation property" means property, as defined by the Interstate Commerce Commission, owned or used by a motor carrier providing transportation in interstate commerce whether or not such transportation is subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter II of
(4) "commercial and industrial property" means property, other than transportation property and land used primarily for agricultural purposes or timber growing, devoted to a commercial or industrial use and subject to a property tax levy.
(b) The following acts unreasonably burden and discriminate against interstate commerce and a State, subdivision of a State, or authority acting for a State or subdivision of a State may not do any of them:
(1) assess motor carrier transportation property at a value that has a higher ratio to the true market value of the motor carrier transportation property than the ratio that the assessed value of other commercial and industrial property in the same assessment jurisdiction has to the true market value of the other commercial and industrial property;
(2) levy or collect a tax on an assessment that may not be made under paragraph (1) of this subsection;
(3) levy or collect an ad valorem property tax on motor carrier transportation property at a tax rate that exceeds the tax rate applicable to commercial and industrial property in the same assessment jurisdiction.
(c) Notwithstanding
(1) an assessment of the motor carrier transportation property at a value that has a higher ratio to the true market value of the motor carrier transportation property than the assessment value of all other property subject to a property tax levy in the assessment jurisdiction has to the true market value of all such other property; and
(2) the collection of ad valorem property tax on the motor carrier transportation property at a tax rate that exceeds the tax ratio rate applicable to taxable property in the taxing district.
(Added