SUBTITLE IV—INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10706. Rate agreements: exemption from antitrust laws
(a)(1) In this subsection—
(A) "affiliate" means a person controlling, controlled by, or under common control or ownership with another person and "ownership" refers to equity holdings in a business entity of at least 5 percent.
* * *
(3)(A) An organization established or continued under an agreement approved under this subsection shall make a final disposition of a rule or rate docketed with it by the 120th day after the proposal is docketed. Such an organization may not—
(i) permit a rail carrier to discuss, to participate in agreements related to, or to vote on single line rates proposed by another rail carrier, except that for purposes of general rate increases and broad tariff changes only, if the Commission finds at any time that the implementation of this clause is not feasible, it may delay or suspend such implementation in whole or in part;
(ii) permit a rail carrier to discuss, to participate in agreements related to, or to vote on rates related to a particular interline movement unless that rail carrier practicably participates in that movement; or
(iii) if there are interline movements over two or more routes between the same end points, permit a carrier to discuss, to participate in agreements related to, or to vote on rates except with a carrier which forms part of a particular single route. This clause shall take effect on January 1, 1984, or on such earlier date as the Commission determines. If the Commission finds at any time that the implementation of this clause is not feasible, it may delay or suspend such implementation in whole or in part.
(B) Until January 1, 1984, subparagraph (A)(ii) and (A)(iii) of this paragraph do not apply to—
(i) general rate increases to cover inflationary cost increases, or general rate decreases, for joint rates if the agreement gives shippers, under specified procedures, at least 15 days notice of the proposal and an opportunity to present comments on it before a tariff containing the increases or decreases is filed with the Commission; or
(ii) broad tariff changes that are of at least substantially general application throughout the area where the changes will apply, except single line rates where subparagraph (A)(i) of this paragraph prohibits the participation of carriers with single line rates.
* * *
(ii) In any proceeding in which it is alleged that a carrier was a party to an agreement, conspiracy, or combination in violation of a Federal law cited in subsection (a)(2)(A) of this section or of any similar State law, proof of an agreement, conspiracy, or combination may not be inferred from evidence that two or more carriers acted together with respect to an interline rate or related matter and that a party to such action took similar action with respect to a rate or related matter on another route or traffic. In any proceeding in which such a violation is alleged, evidence of a discussion or agreement between or among such carrier and one or more other carriers, or of any rate or other action resulting from such discussion or agreement, shall not be admissible if the discussion or agreement—
(I) was in accordance with an agreement approved under paragraph (2) of this subsection; or
(II) concerned an interline movement of the carrier, and the discussion or agreement would not, considered by itself, violate the laws referred to in the first sentence of this clause.
In any proceeding before a jury, the court shall determine whether the requirements of clause (I) or (II) are satisfied before allowing the introduction of any such evidence.
(D) An organization described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall provide that transcripts or sound recordings be made of all meetings, that records of votes be made, and that such transcripts or recordings and voting records be submitted to the Commission and made available to other Federal agencies in connection with their statutory responsibilities over rate bureaus, except that such material shall be kept confidential and shall not be subject to disclosure under
(4) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, one or more rail carriers may enter into an agreement, without obtaining prior Commission approval, that provides solely for compilation, publication, and other distribution of rates in effect or to become effective. The Sherman Act (
* * *