49 USC SUBTITLE IV: INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§11706. Limitation on actions by and against common carriers
(a) A common carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under chapter 105 of this title or a freight forwarder must begin a civil action to recover charges for transportation or service provided by the carrier or freight forwarder within 3 years after the claim accrues; except that a motor carrier (other than a motor carrier providing transportation of household goods) or freight forwarder (other than a household goods freight forwarder)—
(1) must begin such a civil action within 2 years after the claim accrues if the transportation or service is provided by the carrier in the 1-year period beginning on the date of the enactment of the Negotiated Rates Act of 1993; and
(2) must begin such a civil action within 18 months after the claim accrues if the transportation or service is provided by the carrier after the last day of such 1-year period.
(b) A person must begin a civil action to recover overcharges under section 11705(b)(1) of this title within 3 years after the claim accrues; except that a person must begin a civil action to recover overcharges from a motor carrier subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter II of chapter 105 of this title for transportation or service—
(1) within 2 years after the claim accrues if such transportation or service is provided in the 1-year period beginning on the date of the enactment of the Negotiated Rate Act of 1993; and
(2) within 18 months after the claim accrues if such transportation or service is provided after the last day of such 1-year period.
If the claim is against a common carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I or III of chapter 105 of this title and an election to file a complaint with the Commission is made under section 11705(c)(1), the complaint must be filed within 3 years after the claim accrues.
(c)(1) A person must file a complaint with the Commission to recover damages under section 11705(b)(2) of this title within 2 years after the claim accrues.
(2) A person must begin a civil action to recover damages under section 11705(b)(3) of this title within 2 years after the claim accrues.
(d) The limitation periods under subsection (b) of this section are extended for 6 months from the time written notice is given to the claimant by the carrier of disallowance of any part of the claim specified in the notice if a written claim is given to the carrier within those limitation periods. The limitation periods under subsection (b) of this section and the 2-year period under subsection (c)(1) of this section are extended for 90 days from the time the carrier begins a civil action under subsection (a) of this section to recover charges related to the same transportation or service, or collects (without beginning a civil action under that subsection) the charge for that transportation or service if that action is begun or collection is made within the appropriate period.
(e) A person must begin a civil action to enforce an order of the Commission against a carrier for the payment of money within one year after the date the order required the money to be paid.
(f) This section applies to transportation for the United States Government. The time limitations under this section are extended, as related to transportation for or on behalf of the United States Government, for 3 years from the date of (1) payment of the rate for the transportation or service involved, (2) subsequent refund for over-payment of that rate, or (3) deduction made under section 3726 of title 31, whichever is later.
(g) A claim related to a shipment of property accrues under this section on delivery or tender of delivery by the carrier.
(Pub. L. 95–473, Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1452; Pub. L. 97–258, §3(n), Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1066; Pub. L. 99–521, §12(c), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2998; Pub. L. 103–180, §3, Dec. 3, 1993, 107 Stat. 2049; Pub. L. 103–429, §6(18), Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4379.)