49 USC SUBTITLE IV: INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10703. Authority for carriers to establish through routes
(a) A carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under chapter 105 of this title shall establish through routes as follows:
(1) Rail, express, sleeping car, and pipeline carriers shall establish through routes with each other and shall establish rates and classifications applicable to those routes.
(2) Rail and water common carriers shall establish through routes with each other and shall establish rates and classifications applicable to those routes.
(3) A motor common carrier of passengers shall establish through routes with other carriers of the same type and shall establish individual and joint rates applicable to them.
(4)(A) A motor common carrier of property may establish through routes and joint rates and classifications applicable to them with other carriers of the same type, with rail and express carriers, and with water common carriers, including those referred to in subparagraph (D) of this paragraph.
(B) A motor common carrier of passengers may establish through routes and joint rates applicable to them with rail carriers or water common carriers, including those referred to in subparagraph (D) of this paragraph, or both.
(C) Water common carriers shall establish through routes with each other and shall establish rates and classifications applicable to those routes and may establish—
(i) through routes and rates and classifications applicable to them with motor common carriers; and
(ii) through routes and joint rates and classifications applicable to them with water common carriers referred to in subparagraph (D)(ii) of this paragraph.
(D) A through route or joint rate or classification authorized to be established with a carrier referred to in this subparagraph may be established with a water common carrier providing transportation subject to—
(i) the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter III of chapter 105 of this title; or
(ii) section 1 of the Shipping Act, 1916 (46 App. U.S.C. 801) or the Intercoastal Shipping Act, 1933 (46 App. U.S.C. 843 et seq.) (including persons holding themselves out to transport goods by water but not owning or operating vessels) and providing transportation of property between Alaska or Hawaii and the other 48 States.
A through route and a rate, classification, rule, or practice related to a through route with a water common carrier referred to in this subparagraph is subject to the provisions of this subtitle governing the type of carrier establishing the rate, classification, rule, or practice.
(E) A household goods freight forwarder may enter into contracts with a rail carrier or with a water common carrier providing transportation subject to the Shipping Act, 1916 (46 App. U.S.C. 801 et seq.) or the Intercoastal Shipping Act, 1933 (46 App. U.S.C. 843 et seq.). Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this subparagraph, the Commission shall promulgate regulations implementing the provisions of this subparagraph.
(b) A carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I, II (insofar as motor carriers of property are concerned), or III of chapter 105 of this title that establishes a through route with another carrier under this section shall establish rules for its operation and provide—
(1) reasonable facilities for operating the through route; and
(2) reasonable compensation to persons entitled to compensation for services related to the through route.
(Pub. L. 95–473, Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1372; Pub. L. 96–296, §22(a), (h), July 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 812, 814; Pub. L. 97–449, §5(g)(5), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2443; Pub. L. 98–216, §2(11), Feb. 14, 1984, 98 Stat. 5; Pub. L. 99–521, §7(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2994; Pub. L. 103–272, §5(m)(21), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1377.)