49 USC SUBTITLE IV: INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§11705. Rights and remedies of persons injured by certain carriers
(a) A person injured because a carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under chapter 105 of this title or a freight forwarder does not obey an order of the Commission, except an order for the payment of money, may bring a civil action to enforce that order under this subsection.
(b)(1) A common carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under chapter 105 of this title or a freight forwarder is liable to a person for amounts charged that exceed the applicable rate for transportation or service contained in a tariff filed under subchapter IV of chapter 107 of this title or the applicable freight forwarder rate, as the case may be.
(2) A common carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I or III of chapter 105 of this title is liable for damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of that carrier in violation of this subtitle.
(3) A common carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter II or IV of chapter 105 of this title or a freight forwarder is liable for damages resulting from the imposition of rates for transportation or service the Commission finds to be in violation of this subtitle.
(c)(1) A person may file a complaint with the Commission under section 11701(b) of this title or bring a civil action under subsection (b) (1) or (2) of this section to enforce liability against a common carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I or III of chapter 105 of this title. A person may begin a proceeding under section 10704 or 10705 of this title to enforce liability under subsection (b)(3) of this section by filing a complaint with the Commission under section 11701(b) of this title.
(2) When the Commission makes an award under subsection (b) of this section, the Commission shall order the carrier to pay the amount awarded by a specific date. The Commission may order a carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I or III of chapter 105 of this title to pay damages only when the proceeding is on complaint. The person for whose benefit an order of the Commission requiring the payment of money is made may bring a civil action to enforce that order under this paragraph if the carrier does not pay the amount awarded by the date payment was ordered to be made.
(d)(1) When a person begins a civil action under subsection (b) of this section to enforce an order of the Commission requiring the payment of damages by a common carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I or III of chapter 105 of this title, the text of the order of the Commission must be included in the complaint. In addition to the district courts of the United States, a State court of general jurisdiction having jurisdiction of the parties has jurisdiction to enforce an order under this paragraph. The findings and order of the Commission are competent evidence of the facts stated in them. Trial in a civil action brought in a district court of the United States under this paragraph is in the judicial district (A) in which the plaintiff resides, (B) in which the principal operating office of the carrier is located, (C) if a rail carrier, through which the railroad line of that carrier runs, or (D) if a water carrier, in which a port of call on a route operated by that carrier is located. In a civil action under this paragraph, the plaintiff is liable for only those costs that accrue on an appeal taken by the plaintiff.
(2) All parties in whose favor the award was made may be joined as plaintiffs in a civil action brought in a district court of the United States under this subsection and all the carriers that are parties to the order awarding damages may be joined as defendants. Trial in the action is in the judicial district in which any one of the plaintiffs could bring the action against any one of the defendants. Process may be served on a defendant at its principal operating office when that defendant is not in the district in which the action is brought. A judgment ordering recovery may be made in favor of any of those plaintiffs against the defendant found to be liable to that plaintiff.
(3) The district court shall award a reasonable attorney's fee as a part of the damages for which a carrier is found liable under this subsection. The district court shall tax and collect that fee as a part of the costs of the action.
(Pub. L. 95–473, Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1451; Pub. L. 99–521, §12(b), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2998.)