SUBTITLE IV—INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10505. Authority to exempt rail carrier and motor carrier transportation
(a) In a matter related to a rail carrier providing transportation, or a motor carrier providing transportation of property other than household goods, or in non-contiguous domestic trade, subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under this subchapter, the Commission shall exempt a person, class of persons, or a transaction or service when the Commission finds that the application of a provision of this subtitle—
(1) is not necessary to carry out the transportation policy of section 10101 or
(2) either (A) the transaction or service is of limited scope, or (B) the application of a provision of this subtitle is not needed to protect shippers from the abuse of market power.
(b) The Commission may, where appropriate, begin a proceeding under this section on its own initiative or on application by the Secretary of Transportation or an interested party.
(c) The Commission may specify the period of time during which an exemption granted under this section is effective.
(d) The Commission may revoke an exemption, to the extent it specifies, when it finds that application of a provision of this subtitle to the person, class, or transportation is necessary to carry out the transportation policy of section 10101 or
(e) No exemption order issued pursuant to this section shall operate to relieve any rail carrier from an obligation to provide contractual terms for liability and claims which are consistent with the provisions of
(f) The Commission may exercise its authority under this section to exempt transportation that is provided by a rail carrier, or a motor carrier providing transportation of property other than household goods, or in non-contiguous domestic trade, as a part of a continuous intermodal movement.
(g) The Commission may not exercise its authority under this section (1) to authorize intermodal ownership that is otherwise prohibited by this title, (2) to relieve a carrier of its obligation to protect the interests of employees as required by this subtitle, (3) to relieve a motor carrier of property or other person from the application or enforcement of the provisions of
(
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 10505 | 49:12(1)(b). | Feb. 4, 1887, ch. 104, |
In subsection (a), the words "by order" and "in such order" are omitted as surplus. The word "unreasonable" is substituted for "undue" for consistency. See the revision note for section 10101 of the revised title.
In subsection (b), the words "Secretary of Transportation" are substituted for "Secretary" for clarity.
In subsection (d), the words "after notice" are omitted as unnecessary in view of subchapter II of