49 USC SUBTITLE IV: INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10921. Requirement for certificate, permit, or license
Except as provided in this subchapter or another law, a person may provide transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under subchapter II, III, or IV of chapter 105 of this title or be a broker for transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter II of that chapter, only if the person holds the appropriate certificate, permit, or license issued under this subchapter authorizing the transportation or service.
(Pub. L. 95–473, Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1409.)