49 USC SUBTITLE IV: INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10721. Government traffic
(a)(1) Except as provided in this section, the full applicable commercial rate shall be paid for transportation for the United States Government by a common carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under this subtitle. Section 3709 of the Revised Statutes (41 U.S.C. 5) does not apply when transportation for the United States Government can be obtained from a common carrier lawfully operating in the area where the transportation will be provided. When prescribing rates for transportation or service by those common carriers, the Commission shall consider increased revenues those carriers receive under this subsection to reflect those increases in appropriate readjustments of their rates.
(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection does not apply, and the law related to compensation for transportation for the United States Government in effect immediately before September 18, 1940, applies to a rail carrier if that carrier, or its predecessor in interest, received a grant of land from the United States to aid in constructing the railroad it operates but did not file a release with the Secretary of the Interior before September 18, 1941, of claims against the United States Government to, or arising out of, lands that were granted, claimed to have been granted, or claimed should have been granted to that carrier or its predecessor in interest. This paragraph does not require a rail carrier to reconvey to the United States land patented or certified to it or prevent the patent of land that the Secretary of the Interior found was sold by the carrier to an innocent purchaser for value or as preventing the patent of land listed or selected by the carrier and finally approved by the Secretary of the Interior to the extent that issuance of those patents is authorized by law.
(b)(1) A common carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I, II, or III of chapter 105 of this title may transport individuals for the United States Government without charge or at reduced rates. The carriers may transport custom inspectors and immigration officers without charge. A common carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under chapter 105 of this title shall provide transportation for the United States Postal Service under chapters 50 and 52 of title 39, and may transport property for the United States Government, a State, or municipal government without charge or at reduced rates; except that any rates for the transportation of household goods for the United States Government shall not be predatory.
(2) Unless a carrier is advised by the United States Government that disclosure of a quotation or tender of a rate established under paragraph (1) of this subsection for transportation provided to the United States Government would endanger the national security, the carrier shall file the quoted or tendered rate, including a retroactive rate made after the transportation has been provided, concurrently, with the Commission and the department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States Government for which the quotation or tender was made or for which the proposed transportation is to be provided. A carrier may quote or tender a rate established under an agreement made and approved under section 10706 of this title, but the exemption from the antitrust laws provided by that section applies only when the filing requirements of this paragraph are met.
(3) Nothing in this subsection shall limit the Commission's authority to suspend and investigate proposed rates for the transportation of household goods for the United States Government on the basis that such rates constitute predatory practices in contravention of the transportation policy set forth in section 10101(a) of this title. However, pending final Commission action in a proceeding under section 10708 of this title to determine whether a proposed rate for the transportation of household goods for the United States Government under this subsection is predatory or not, the Commission may suspend the proposed rate under subsection (b) of such section 10708 only if it appears from specific facts shown by the verified complaint of a person that—
(A) without suspension, the proposed rate will cause substantial injury to the complainant; and
(B) it is likely that the complainant will prevail on the merits.
(c) A different policy, rule of rate making, system of accounting, method of determining costs of transportation, value of property, or rate of return may not be applied to a water carrier owned or controlled by the United States Government than is applied to a water carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter III of chapter 105 of this title.
(Pub. L. 95–473, Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1383; Pub. L. 96–454, §10(b), Oct. 15, 1980, 94 Stat. 2022; Pub. L. 103–272, §5(m)(22), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1378.)