49 USC SUBTITLE IV: INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10927. Security of motor carriers, brokers, and freight forwarders
(a)(1) The Commission may issue a certificate under section 10922 or 10530 or a permit under section 10923 only if the carrier (including a motor private carrier and a foreign motor private carrier) applying for such certificate files with the Commission a bond, insurance policy, or other type of security approved by the Commission, in an amount not less than such amount as the Secretary of Transportation prescribes pursuant to, or as is required by, section 30 1 of the Motor Carrier Act of 1980, section 18 1 of the Bus Regulatory Reform Act of 1982, and the laws of the State or States in which the carrier is operating, to the extent applicable. The security must be sufficient to pay, not more than the amount of the security, for each final judgment against the carrier for bodily injury to, or death of, an individual resulting from the negligent operation, maintenance, or use of motor vehicles under the certificate or permit, or for loss or damage to property (except property referred to in paragraph (3) of this subsection), or both. A certificate or permit remains in effect only as long as the carrier satisfies the requirements of this paragraph.
(2) A motor carrier and a foreign motor private carrier and foreign motor carrier (as defined under section 10530(a)) operating in the United States when providing transportation between places in a foreign country or between a place in one foreign country and a place in another foreign country shall comply with the requirements of sections 10329 and 10330 that apply to a motor carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter II of chapter 105 of this title. To protect the public, the Commission may require any such motor carrier to file the type of security that a motor carrier is required to file under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(3) The Commission may require a motor common carrier providing transportation under a certificate to file with the Commission a type of security sufficient to pay a shipper or consignee for damage to property of the shipper or consignee placed in the possession of the motor common carrier as the result of transportation provided under this subtitle. A carrier required by law to pay a shipper or consignee for loss, damage, or default for which a connecting motor common carrier is responsible is subrogated, to the extent of the amount paid, to the rights of the shipper or consignee under any such security.
(b) The Commission may issue a broker's license to a person under section 10924 of this title only if the person files with the Commission a bond, insurance policy, or other type of security approved by the Commission to ensure that the transportation for which a broker arranges is provided. The license remains in effect only as long as the broker complies with this subsection.
(c)(1) The Commission may require a household goods freight forwarder providing service under a permit issued under section 10923 of this title to file with the Commission a bond, insurance policy, or other type of security approved by the Commission. The security must be sufficient to pay, not more than the amount of the security, for each final judgment against the household goods freight forwarder for bodily injury to, or death of, an individual, or loss of, or damage to, property (other than property referred to in paragraph (2) of this subsection), resulting from the negligent operation, maintenance, or use of motor vehicles by or under the direction and control of the household goods freight forwarder when providing transfer, collection, or delivery service under this subtitle.
(2) The Commission may require a household goods freight forwarder providing service under a permit or a freight forwarder to file with the Commission a bond, insurance policy, or other type of security approved by the Commission sufficient to pay, not more than the amount of the security, for loss of, or damage to, property for which the freight forwarder provides service.
(d) The Commission may determine the type and amount of security filed with it under this section.
(Pub. L. 95–473, Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1413; Pub. L. 96–296, §29, July 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 820; Pub. L. 97–261, §18(h), Sept. 20, 1982, 96 Stat. 1121; Pub. L. 98–554, title II, §226(c)(2), (3), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2851; Pub. L. 99–521, §8(d), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2996; Pub. L. 100–690, title IX, §9111(h), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4534; Pub. L. 103–272, §5(m)(26), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1378.)