49 USC SUBTITLE IV: INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10708. Investigation and suspension of new nonrail carrier rates, classifications, rules, and practices
(a)(1) The Interstate Commerce Commission may begin a proceeding to determine the lawfulness of a proposed rate, classification, rule, or practice immediately, on its own initiative or on application of an interested party when—
* * *
(6) Any rate implemented by a carrier pursuant to this subsection shall be subject to the antitrust laws, as defined in the first section of the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. 12), except that the docketing and publication of such rate by the carrier under section 10706(b) of this title shall not be construed as a violation of the antitrust laws. Evidence that any motor common carrier of passengers established pursuant to this subsection a joint or single-line rate applicable to transportation over any route which is the same as or similar to a joint rate applicable to transportation over such route which such carrier together with one or more other motor common carriers of passengers established pursuant to this subsection shall not be in and of itself sufficient to establish a violation of any such antitrust law. Nothing in this subsection shall limit the Commission's authority to suspend and investigate proposed rates on the basis that such rates may violate the provisions of section 10741 of this title or constitute predatory practices in contravention of the transportation policy set forth in section 10101(a) of this title.
(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, 3 years after the effective date of this subsection, the Commission may not investigate, suspend, revise, or revoke any rate proposed by a motor common carrier of passengers on the grounds that such rate is unreasonable on the basis that it is too high or too low, unless the proposed rate is established collectively in accordance with the procedures of an agreement approved by the Commission under section 10706(b) of this title. In publishing and filing a tariff under section 10762 of this title, the carrier shall disclose whether such rate is the result of collective ratemaking procedures pursuant to an agreement approved by the Commission under section 10706(b) of this title.
(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, an interested party may file a complaint under section 11701 of this title challenging the reasonableness of a rate filed under this section by a motor carrier of passengers. Any such complaint proceeding shall be finally determined by the Commission no later than 90 days after the filing of the complaint.
(g) Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, the Commission may not investigate, suspend, revise, or revoke any rate proposed by a motor common carrier of passengers applicable to special or charter transportation. Nothing in this subsection shall limit the Commission's authority to suspend and investigate proposed rates on the basis that such rates constitute predatory practices in contravention of the transportation policy set forth in section 10101(a) of this title.
(Pub. L. 95–473, Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1382; Pub. L. 96–296, §11, July 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 801; Pub. L. 97–261, §§11, 12(a), Sept. 20, 1982, 96 Stat. 1112, 1113; Pub. L. 99–521, §7(d), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2995.)