49 USC SUBTITLE IV: INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10935. Discontinuing bus transportation in one State
(a) When a motor common carrier of passengers having intrastate authority under the laws of a State, and interstate authority under a certificate issued under section 10922 of this title, to provide transportation over any route to any point in such State has proposed to discontinue providing transportati
* * *
(B) This paragraph shall apply to intrastate transportation of passengers which is being provided by a motor common carrier of passengers on a route over which such carrier was granted after August 1, 1982, and before the effective date of this section, or is granted on or after such effective date, authority to provide interstate transportation of passengers.
(3) The Commission shall only grant permission to a carrier to discontinue intrastate transportation over any route to any point under this subsection if such carrier has applied for authority to discontinue its interstate transportation over such route to such point under section 10925(b) of this title and the Commission has granted or will grant such authority.
(4) If any person objects under subsection (c) of this section to the granting of permission to discontinue or reduce transportation under this section within 20 days after the carrier files with the Commission the petition for such discontinuance or reduction, the carrier, within 15 days after the filing of such objection with the Commission, shall furnish to the Commission and to objecting persons—
(A) an estimate of the annual subsidy required, if any, to continue the service;
(B) traffic, revenue, and other data necessary to determine the amount of annual financial assistance, if any, which would be required to continue the service; and
(C) such other information as the Commission may require by regulation.
The Commission shall take final action upon such petition not later than 90 days after the date the carrier files such petition.
(f) Before a discontinuance or reduction in level of service proposed in a petition filed by a carrier under subsection (a) of this section has become effective, the Commission may order the carrier to continue any part of the intrastate transportation in not to exceed the 165-day period beginning on the date the carrier files such petition with the Commission.
(g)(1) In making a finding under subsection (e)(1) of this section, the Commission shall accord great weight to the extent to which interstate and intrastate revenues received for providing the transportation proposed to be discontinued or reduced are less than the variable costs of providing such transportation, including depreciation for revenue equipment. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the carrier filing a petition for permission to discontinue or reduce service shall have the burden of proving the amount of the interstate and intrastate revenues received for providing the transportation and the variable costs of providing the transportation.
(2) In making a finding under subsection (e)(1) or (e)(2) of this section, the Commission shall consider, to the extent applicable, at least—
(A) the national transportation policy of section 10101 of this title;
(B) whether the motor common carrier of passengers has received an offer of, or is receiving, financial assistance to provide the transportation to be discontinued or reduced from a financially responsible person (including a governmental authority); and
(C) in the case of a petition to discontinue transportation to any point, whether the transportation is the last motor carrier of passenger service to such point and whether a reasonable alternative to such service is available.
(h) No State or political subdivision thereof and no interstate agency or other agency of two or more States shall enact or enforce any law, rule, regulation, standard, or other provision having the force and effect of law relating to discontinuance or reduction in the level of intrastate service by a motor common carrier of passengers subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter II of chapter 105 of this title corresponding to an interstate service initiated pursuant to the provisions of section 10922(c)(4) 1 of this title, except to the extent that notice of discontinuance or reduction in service, not in excess of 30 days, may be required.
(i) This section shall not apply to any carrier owned or controlled by a State or local government.
(Added Pub. L. 97–261, §16(a), Sept. 20, 1982, 96 Stat. 1115; amended Pub. L. 103–272, §5(m)(27), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1378.)