SUBTITLE IV—INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10709. Determination of market dominance in rail carrier rate proceedings
(a) In this section, "market dominance" means an absence of effective competition from other carriers or modes of transportation for the transportation to which a rate applies.
(b) When a rate for transportation by a rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under subchapter I of
(c) When the Commission finds in any proceeding that a rail carrier proposing or defending a rate for transportation has market dominance over the transportation to which the rate applies, it may then determine that rate to be unreasonable if it exceeds a reasonable maximum for that transportation. However, a finding of market dominance does not establish a presumption that the proposed rate exceeds a reasonable maximum. This subsection does not limit the power of the Commission to suspend a rate under
(d)(1) In this subsection—
(A) "fixed and variable cost" means all cost incurred by rail carriers in the transportation of freight, but limiting the return on equity capital to a rate equal to the embedded cost of debt.
(B)(i) "cost recovery percentage" means the lowest revenue-variable cost percentage which, if all movements that produced revenues resulting in revenue-variable cost percentages in excess of the cost recovery percentage are deemed to have produced only revenues resulting in the cost recovery percentage, would produce revenues which would be equal, when combined with total revenues produced by all other traffic transported by rail carrier, to the total fixed and variable cost of the transportation of all traffic by rail carrier.
(ii) for purposes of determining the cost recovery percentage only, "revenue-variable cost percentage" means the quotient, expressed as a percentage figure, obtained by dividing the total revenues produced by the transportation of all traffic received by rail carriers for rail transportation by the total variable cost of such transportation.
(2) In making a determination under this section, the Commission shall find that the rail carrier establishing the challenged rate does not have market dominance over the transportation to which the rate applies if such rail carrier proves that the rate charged results in a revenue-variable cost percentage for such transportation that is less than—
(A) 160 percent during the period beginning on the effective date of the Staggers Rail Act of 1980 and ending September 30, 1981;
(B) 165 percent during the period beginning October 1, 1981, and ending September 30, 1982;
(C) 170 percent during the period beginning October 1, 1982, and ending September 30, 1983;
(D) 175 percent or the cost recovery percentage, whichever is less, during the period beginning October 1, 1983, and ending September 30, 1984; and
(E) the cost recovery percentage, during each 12-month period beginning on or after October 1, 1984.
For purposes of subparagraphs (D) and (E) of this paragraph, the cost recovery percentage shall in no event be less than a revenue-variable cost percentage of 170 percent or more than a revenue-variable cost percentage of 180 percent.
(3) For purposes of determining the revenue-variable cost percentage for a particular transportation, variable costs shall be determined pursuant to
(4) A finding by the Commission that a rate charged by a rail carrier results in a revenue-variable cost percentage for the transportation to which the rate applies that is equal to or greater than the applicable percentage under paragraph (2) of this subsection does not establish a presumption that (A) such rail carrier has or does not have market dominance over such transportation, or (B) the proposed rate exceeds or does not exceed a reasonable maximum.
(5)(A) Within 180 days after the effective date of the Staggers Rail Act of 1980 and on an annual basis thereafter, the Commission shall determine the cost recovery percentage for the transportation of all traffic received by rail carriers. The Commission shall make such determination after considering each individual revenue-variable cost percentage resulting from the revenues and costs of a valid and reliable statistical sample of all movements of commodities transported by class I rail carriers during the most recent calendar year for which such information is available.
(B) If, on the basis of calculations under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, the Commission determines that revenues earned by all class I rail carriers during the previous calendar year do not exceed the fixed and variable costs of such carriers, then the cost recovery percentage for purposes of this section shall be deemed to be equal to the cost recovery percentage last determined by the Commission.
(C) The Commission shall, in its annual report submitted to the Congress under
(
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 10709(a) | 49:1(5)(c)(i). | Feb. 4, 1887, ch. 104, |
| 10709(b) | 49:15(9) (1st and 2d sentences). | Feb. 4, 1887, ch. 104, |
| 10709(c) | 49:1(5)(b) (7th and 8th sentences), 15(9) (less 1st and 2d sentences). |
In subsection (b), the words "providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under subchapter I of
In subsection (c), the word "However" is substituted for "except that" for clarity. The words "as being in excess" are substituted for "on the ground that such rate as increased exceeds" for clarity. The last 8 words of 49:15(9) are omitted as surplus. The words "Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter" are omitted as unnecessary. The words "does not establish" are substituted for "shall not create" for clarity. The words "The subsection does not limit" are substituted for "nothing in this paragraph shall limit" for clarity.