49 USC SUBTITLE IV: INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10761. Transportation prohibited without tariff
(a) Except as provided in this subtitle, a carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under chapter 105 of this title (excluding a motor common carrier providing transportation of property, other than household goods, under an individually determined rate, classification, rule, or practice, as defined in section 10102(13) or in noncontiguous domestic trade) shall provide that transportation or service only if the rate for the transportation or service is contained in a tariff that is in effect under this subchapter, except that a motor carrier of property the application of whose rates is determined or governed by a tariff on file with the Commission cannot collect its rates unless the carrier is a participant in those tariffs. A carrier subject to this subsection may not charge or receive a different compensation for that transportation or service than the rate specified in the tariff whether by returning a part of that rate to a person, giving a person a privilege, allowing the use of a facility that affects the value of that transportation or service, or another device, except that a motor carrier of property the application of whose rates are determined or governed by a tariff on file with the Commission shall issue a power of attorney to the tariff publishing agent of such tariff and, upon its acceptance, the agent shall issue a notice to the participating carrier certifying its continuing participation in such tariff, which certification shall be kept open for public inspection.
(b) The Commission may grant relief from subsection (a) of this section to contract carriers when relief is consistent with the public interest and the transportation policy of section 10101 of this title. The Commission may begin a proceeding under this subsection on application of a contract carrier or group of contract carriers and on its own initiative for a water contract carrier or group of water contract carriers.
(c) This section shall not apply to expenses authorized under section 10751 of this title.
(Pub. L. 95–473, Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1394; Pub. L. 96–296, §33(c), July 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 825; Pub. L. 103–311, title II, §206(b), Aug. 26, 1994, 108 Stat. 1684.)