49 USC SUBTITLE IV: INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10701. Standards for rates, classifications, through routes, rules, and practices
(a) A rate (other than a rail rate), classification, rule, or practice related to transportation or service provided by a carrier subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under chapter 105 of this title must be reasonable. A through route established b
* * *
(2) Claims involving shipments weighing 10,000 pounds or less.—A person from whom the additional legally applicable and effective tariff rate or charges are sought may elect to satisfy the claim if the shipments each weighed 10,000 pounds or less, by payment of 20 percent of the difference between the carrier's applicable and effective tariff rate and the rate originally billed and paid. In the event that a dispute arises as to the rate that was legally applicable to the shipment, such dispute shall be resolved by the Commission.
(3) Claims involving shipments weighing more than 10,000 pounds.—A person from whom the additional legally applicable and effective tariff rate or charges are sought may elect to satisfy the claim if the shipments each weighed more than 10,000 pounds, by payment of 15 percent of the difference between the carrier's applicable and effective tariff rate and the rate originally billed and paid. In the event that a dispute arises as to the rate that was legally applicable to the shipment, such dispute shall be resolved by the Commission.
(4) Claims involving public warehousemen.—Notwithstanding paragraphs (2) and (3), a person from whom the additional legally applicable and effective tariff rate or charges are sought may elect to satisfy the claim by payment of 5 percent of the difference between the carrier's applicable and effective tariff rate and the rate originally billed and paid if such person is a public warehouseman. In the event that a dispute arises as to the rate that was legally applicable to the shipment, such dispute shall be resolved by the Commission.
(5) Effects of election.—When a person from whom additional legally applicable freight rates or charges are sought does not elect to use the provisions of paragraph (2), (3), or (4), the person may pursue all rights and remedies existing under this title.
(6) Stay of additional compensation.—When a person proceeds under this section to challenge the reasonableness of the legally applicable freight rate or charges being claimed by a carrier or freight forwarder described in paragraph (1) in addition to those already billed and collected, the person shall not have to pay any additional compensation to the carrier or freight forwarder until the Commission has made a determination as to the reasonableness of the challenged rate as applied to the freight of the person against whom the claim is made.
(7) Limitation on statutory construction.—Except as authorized in paragraphs (2), (3), (4), and (9) of this subsection, nothing in this subsection shall relieve a motor common carrier of the duty to file and adhere to its rates, rules, and classifications as required in sections 10761 and 10762 of this title.
(8) Notification of election.—
(A) General rule.—A person must notify the carrier or freight forwarder as to its election to proceed under paragraph (2), (3), or (4). Except as provided in subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D), such election may be made at any time.
(B) Demands for payment initially made after date of enactment.—If the carrier or freight forwarder or party representing such carrier or freight forwarder initially demands the payment of additional freight charges after the date of the enactment of this subsection and notifies the person from whom additional freight charges are sought of the provisions of paragraphs (1) through (7) at the time of the making of such initial demand, the election must be made not later than the later of—
(i) the 60th day following the filing of an answer to a suit for the collection of such additional legally applicable freight rate or charges, or
(ii) the 90th day following the date of the enactment of this subsection.
(C) Pending suits for collection made before or on date of enactment.—If the carrier or freight forwarder or party representing such carrier or freight forwarder has filed, before or on the date of the enactment of this subsection, a suit for the collection of additional freight charges and notifies the person from whom additional freight charges are sought of the provisions of paragraphs (1) through (7), the election must be made not later than the 90th day following the date on which such notification is received.
(D) Demands for payment made before or on date of enactment.—If the carrier or freight forwarder or party representing such carrier or freight forwarder has demanded the payment of additional freight charges, and has not filed a suit for the collection of such additional freight charges, before or on the date of the enactment of this subsection and notifies the person from whom additional freight charges are sought of the provisions of paragraphs (1) through (7), the election must be made not later than the later of—
(i) the 60th day following the filing of an answer to a suit for the collection of such additional legally applicable freight rate or charges, or
(ii) the 90th day following the date of the enactment of this subsection.
(9) Claims involving small-business concerns, charitable organizations, and recyclable materials.—Notwithstanding paragraphs (2), (3), and (4), a person from whom the additional legally applicable and effective tariff rate or charges are sought shall not be liable for the difference between the carrier's applicable and effective tariff rate and the rate originally billed and paid—
(A) if such person qualifies as a small-business concern under the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 631 et seq.),
(B) if such person is an organization which is described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and exempt from tax under section 501(a) of such Code, or
(C) if the cargo involved in the claim is recyclable materials, as defined in section 10733.
* * *