SUBTITLE IV—INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10903. Authorizing abandonment and discontinuance of railroad lines and rail transportation
(a) A rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under subchapter I of
(1) abandon any part of its railroad lines; or
(2) discontinue the operation of all rail transportation over any part of its railroad lines;
only if the Commission finds that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or permit the abandonment or discontinuance. In making the finding, the Commission shall consider whether the abandonment or discontinuance will have a serious, adverse impact on rural and community development.
(b)(1) Subject to
(A) finds public convenience and necessity, it shall—
(i) approve the application as filed; or
(ii) approve the application with modifications and require compliance with conditions that the Commission finds are required by public convenience and necessity; or
(B) fails to find public convenience and necessity, it shall deny the application.
(2) On approval, the Commission shall issue to the rail carrier a certificate describing the abandonment or discontinuance approved by the Commission. Each certificate shall also contain provisions to protect the interests of employees. The provisions shall be at least as beneficial to those interests as the provisions established under
(
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 10903(a) (less last sentence) | 49:1a(1) (1st sentence less words related to certificates). | Feb. 4, 1887, ch. 104, |
| 10903(a) (last sentence) | 49:1a(4)(a) (words following the period). | |
| 10903(b) | 49:1a(1) (1st sentence, words related to certificates), (4) (less the words following the period in subsection (a) and less the last 2 sentences). | |
| 10903(c) | 49:1a(4) (last 2 sentences). |
In subsection (a), the phrases "(hereafter in this section referred to as 'abandonment')" and "(hereafter referred to as 'discontinuance')" are omitted as unnecessary. The last sentence is restated for consistency.
Subsection (b) restates the source provisions for clarity and consistency. The first sentence and the words "Subject to
In subsection (c), the words "Except as otherwise provided in