SUBTITLE IV—INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10706. Rate agreements: exemption from antitrust laws
(a)(1) In this subsection—
(A) "affiliate" means a person controlling, controlled by, or under common control or ownership with another person and "ownership" refers to equity holdings in a business entity of at least 5 percent.
* * *
(B) Any organization established or continued under an agreement approved under this subsection must comply with the following requirements:
(i) subject to the provisions of subparagraphs (C), (D), (E), and (F) of this paragraph, (I) the organization may allow any member carrier to discuss any rate proposal docketed, but (II) after January 1, 1981, only those carriers with authority to participate in the transportation to which the rate proposal applies may vote upon such rate proposal;
(ii) the organization may not interfere with each carrier's right of independent action and may not change or cancel any rate established by independent action after the date of enactment of this subsection, other than a general increase or broad rate restructuring, except that changes in such rates may be effected, with the consent of the carrier or carriers that initiated the independent action, for the purpose of tariff simplification, removal of discrimination, or elimination of obsolete items;
(iii) the organization may not file a protest or complaint with the Commission against any tariff item published by or for the account of any motor carrier;
(iv) the organization may not permit one of its employees or any employee committee to docket or act upon any proposal effecting a change in any tariff item published by or for the account of any of its member carriers;
(v) upon request, the organization must divulge to any person the name of the proponent of a rule or rate docketed with it, must admit any person to any meeting at which rates or rules will be discussed or voted upon, and must divulge to any person the vote cast by any member carrier on any proposal before the organization;
(vi) the organization may not allow a carrier to vote for one or more other carriers without specific written authority from the carrier being represented; and
(vii) the organization shall make a final disposition of a rule or rate docketed with it by the 120th day after the proposal is docketed, except that if unusual circumstances require, the organization may extend such period, subject to review by the Commission.
(C) No agreement approved under this subsection may provide for discussion of or voting on rates to which the provisions of
* * *