49 USC SUBTITLE IV: INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10742. Facilities for interchange of traffic
A common carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under subchapter I or III of chapter 105 of this title shall provide reasonable, proper, and equal facilities that are within its power to provide for the interchange of traffic between, and for the receiving, forwarding, and delivering of passengers and property to and from, its respective line and a connecting line of another common carrier under either of those subchapters.
(Pub. L. 95–473, Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1391.)