SUBTITLE IV—INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10328. Intervention
(a) Designated representatives of employees of a carrier may intervene and be heard in a proceeding arising under this subtitle that affects those employees.
(b)(1) Under regulations of the Interstate Commerce Commission, reasonable notice of, and an opportunity to intervene and participate in, a proceeding under this subtitle related to transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter II of
(2) The Commission may adopt, after a rulemaking proceeding in accordance with the provisions of
(
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 10328(a) | 49:17(12). | Feb. 4, 1887, ch. 104, |
| 49:305(h). | Feb. 4, 1887, ch. 104, |
| 49:916(a). | Feb. 4, 1887, ch. 104, |
| 49:1017(a). | Feb. 4, 1887, ch. 104, |
| 10328(b) | 49:305(e). | Feb. 4, 1887, ch. 104, |
In subsection (a), the words "this chapter and chapters 8 and 12 of this title" from 49:17(12) are omitted as surplus.
Subsection (b) restates the source provision for clarity and for consistency in view of section 10342(b) of the revised title. The words "an opportunity to intervene and participate in" are substituted for "opportunity for intervention in any such proceeding for the purpose of making representations to the Commission or for participating in a hearing, if a hearing is held, shall be afforded" as being more inclusive and for clarity in view of the restatement. The word "persons" is substituted for "parties" as being more accurate.