49 USC SUBTITLE IV: INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10905. Offers of financial assistance to avoid abandonment and discontinuance
(a) In this section—
(1) "avoidable cost" means all expenses that would be incurred by a rail carrier in providing transportation that would not be incurred if the railroad line over which the transportation was provided were abandoned or if the transportation were discontinued. E
* * *
(1) an estimate of the annual subsidy and minimum purchase price required to keep the line or a portion of the line in operation;
(2) its most recent reports on the physical condition of that part of the railroad line involved in the proposed abandonment or discontinuance;
(3) traffic, revenue, and other data necessary to determine the amount of annual financial assistance which would be required to continue rail transportation over that part of the railroad line; and
(4) any other information that the Commission may deem necessary to allow a potential offeror to calculate an adequate subsidy or purchase offer.
(c) When the Commission finds under section 10903 of this title that the public convenience and necessity require or permit abandonment or discontinuance of a particular railroad line, it shall, concurrently with service of the decision upon the parties, publish the finding in the Federal Register. Within 10 days following the publication, any person may offer to pay the carrier a subsidy or offer to purchase the line. Such offer shall be filed concurrently with the Commission. If the offer to subsidize or purchase the line is less than the carrier's estimate provided under subsection (b)(1) of this section, the offer shall explain the basis of the disparity, and the manner in which the offer of subsidy or purchase is calculated.
(d) If, within 15 days after the publication required in subsection (c) of this section, the Commission finds that—
(1) a financially responsible person (including a governmental authority) has offered financial assistance to enable the rail transportation to be continued over that part of the railroad line to be abandoned or over which all rail transportation is to be discontinued; and
(2) it is likely that the assistance would be equal to—
(A) the difference between the revenues attributable to that part of the railroad line and the avoidable cost of providing rail freight transportation on the line, plus a reasonable return on the value of the line; or
(B) the acquisition cost of that part of the railroad line;
* * *