49 USC SUBTITLE IV: INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§11701. General authority
(a) The Interstate Commerce Commission may begin an investigation under this subtitle on its own initiative or on complaint. If the Commission finds that a carrier, broker or freight forwarder is violating this subtitle, the Commission shall take appropriate action to compel compliance with this subtitle. If the Commission finds that a foreign motor carrier or foreign motor private carrier is violating section 10530 of this title, the Commission shall take appropriate action to compel compliance with such section. The Commission may take that action only after giving the carrier, broker or freight forwarder notice of the investigation and an opportunity for a proceeding.
(b) A person, including a governmental authority, may file with the Commission a complaint about a violation of this subtitle by a carrier providing, or broker for, transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under this subtitle or a foreign motor carrier or foreign motor private carrier providing transportation under a certificate of registration issued under section 10530 of this title, or freight forwarder. The complaint must state the facts that are the subject of the violation and, if it is against a water carrier, must be made under oath. The Commission may dismiss a complaint it determines does not state reasonable grounds for investigation and action. However, the Commission may not dismiss a complaint made against a common carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I of chapter 105 of this title because of the absence of direct damage to the complainant.
(c) A formal investigative proceeding begun by the Commission under subsection (a) of this section is dismissed automatically unless it is concluded by the Commission with administrative finality by the end of the 3d year after the date on which it was begun.
(Pub. L. 95–473, Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1449; Pub. L. 96–296, §26(a), July 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 818; Pub. L. 98–554, title II, §226(c)(4), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2851; Pub. L. 99–521, §12(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2998; Pub. L. 100–690, title IX, §9111(i), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4534; Pub. L. 103–272, §5(m)(34), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1378.)