SUBTITLE IV—INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10910. Railroad development
(a) In this section—
(1) "financially responsible person" means a person who (A) is capable of paying the constitutional minimum value of the railroad line proposed to be acquired, and (B) is able to assure that adequate transportation will be provided over such line for a period of not less than 3 years. Such term includes a governmental authority but does not include a class I or a class II rail carrier.
(2) "railroad line" means (A) during the 3-year period beginning on the effective date of the Staggers Rail Act of 1980, a line of railroad which carried less than 3,000,000 gross ton miles of traffic per mile in the preceding calendar year, and (B) after the end of such 3-year period, any line of railroad.
(b)(1) When the Interstate Commerce Commission finds that—
(A)(i) the public convenience and necessity require or permit the sale of a particular railroad line under this section; or
(ii) a railroad line is on a system diagram map as required under
(B) an application to purchase such line has been filed, in accordance with regulations required under subsection (k) of this section, by a financially responsible person,
the Commission shall require the rail carrier owning the railroad line to sell such line to such financially responsible person at a price not less than the constitutional minimum value.
(2) For purposes of this subsection, the constitutional minimum value of a particular railroad line shall be presumed to be not less than the net liquidation value of such line or the going concern value of such line, whichever is greater, but shall not include the cost of providing a protective arrangement under subsection (j) of this section.
(c)(1) For purposes of this section, the Commission may determine that the public convenience and necessity require or permit the sale of a railroad line if the Commission determines, after a hearing on the record, that—
(A) the rail carrier operating such line refuses within a reasonable time to make the necessary efforts to provide adequate service to shippers who transport traffic over such line;
(B) the transportation over such line is inadequate for the majority of shippers who transport traffic over such line;
(C) the sale of such line will not have a significantly adverse financial effect on the rail carrier operating such line;
(D) the sale of such line will not have an adverse effect on the overall operational performance of the rail carrier operating such line; and
(E) the sale of such line will be likely to result in improved railroad transportation for shippers that transport traffic over such line.
(2) In a proceeding under this subsection, the burden of proving that the public convenience and necessity require or permit the sale of a particular railroad line is on the person filing the application to acquire such line. If the Commission finds under this subsection that the public convenience and necessity require or permit the sale of a particular railroad line, the Commission shall concurrently notify the parties of such finding and publish such finding in the Federal Register.
(d) In the case of any railroad line subject to sale under subsection (a) of this section, the Commission shall, upon the request of the acquiring carrier, require the selling carrier to provide to the acquiring carrier trackage rights to allow a reasonable interchange with the selling carrier or to move power equipment or empty rolling stock between noncontiguous feeder lines operated by the acquiring carrier. The Commission shall require the acquiring carrier to provide the selling carrier reasonable compensation for any such trackage rights.
(e) The Commission shall require, to the maximum extent practicable, the use of the employees who would normally have performed work in connection with a railroad line subject to a sale under this section.
(f) In the case of a railroad line which carried less than 3,000,000 gross ton miles of traffic per mile in the preceding calendar year, whenever a purchasing carrier under this section petitions the Commission for joint rates applicable to traffic moving over through routes in which the purchasing carrier may practicably participate, the Commission shall, within 30 days after the date such petition is filed and pursuant to
(g)(1) Any person operating a railroad line acquired under this section may elect to be exempt from any of the provisions of this subtitle, except that such a person may not be exempt from the provisions of
(2) The provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection shall apply to any line of railroad which was abandoned during the 18-month period immediately prior to the effective date of the Staggers Rail Act of 1980 and was subsequently purchased by a financially responsible person.
(h) If a purchasing carrier under this section proposes to sell or abandon all or any portion of a purchased railroad line, such purchasing carrier shall offer the right of first refusal with respect to such line or portion thereof to the carrier which sold such line under this section. Such offer shall be made at a price equal to the sum of the price paid by such purchasing carrier to such selling carrier for such line or portion thereof and the fair market value (less deterioration) of any improvements made, as adjusted to reflect inflation.
(i) Any person operating a railroad line acquired under this section may determine preconditions, such as payment of a subsidy, which must be met by shippers in order to obtain service over such lines, but such operator must notify the shippers on the line of its intention to impose such preconditions.
(j) In the case of any railroad line sold pursuant to this section, the Commission shall require the selling carrier to provide a fair arrangement at least as protective of the interests of employees as that established under
* * *