SUBTITLE IV—INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10761. Transportation prohibited without tariff
(a) Except as provided in this subtitle, a carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under
(b) The Commission may grant relief from subsection (a) of this section to contract carriers when relief is consistent with the public interest and the transportation policy of
(c) This section shall not apply to expenses authorized under
(
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 10761(a) | 49:6(7). | Feb. 4, 1887, ch. 104, §6(7), |
| 49:317(b) (less proviso), (d); 318(a) (3d sentence and 7th sentence less proviso). | Feb. 4, 1887, ch. 104, |
| 49:906(c) (less proviso), (d) (1st sentence), (e) (3d sentence and 7th sentence less proviso). | Feb. 4, 1887, ch. 104, |
| 49:1005(c) (less proviso), (e). | Feb. 4, 1887, ch. 104, |
| 10761(b) | 49:318(a) (7th sentence proviso, related to relief). | |
| 49:906(e) (7th sentence proviso, related to relief). |
The section consolidates and restates the source provisions for clarity.
In subsection (a), the words "Except as provided in this subtitle" are made applicable to all types of carriers although those words do not appear in 49:1005(e) for consistency. The word "transportation" is substituted for "service" in view of the definition of "transportation" in section 10102 of the revised title, but the word "service" is retained when referring to a freight forwarder for consistency. The words "a carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under
In subsection (b), the words "from subsection (a) of this section" are substituted for "from the provisions of this paragraph" in 49:318(a) and "from the provisions of this subsection" in 49:906(e) to conform to the revised title. The words "to such extent and for such time, and in such manner as in its judgment" are omitted as unnecessary in view of the restatement. The words "may begin a proceeding under this subsection" are substituted for "after hearing" in view of subchapter II of