SUBTITLE IV—INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10762. General tariff requirements
(a)(1) A carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under
(2) Carriers that publish tariffs under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall keep them open for public inspection. A rate contained in a tariff filed by a common carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter II, III, or IV of
* * *
(5) Any tariff on file with the Commission on the date of enactment of the Trucking Industry Regulatory Reform Act of 1994 not required to be filed with the Commission after the enactment of that Act is null and void beginning on that date.
(b)(1) The Commission shall prescribe the form and manner of publishing, filing, and keeping tariffs open for public inspection under this section. The Commission may prescribe specific charges to be identified in a tariff published by a common carrier providing transportation or service subject to its jurisdiction under subchapter I, III, or IV of that chapter, but those tariffs must identify plainly—
(A) the places between which property and passengers will be transported;
(B) terminal, storage, and icing charges (stated separately) if a carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I of that chapter;
(C) terminal charges if a common carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter III or IV of that chapter;
(D) privileges given and facilities allowed; and
(E) any rules that change, affect, or determine any part of the published rate.
(2) A joint tariff filed by a carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I of that chapter shall identify the carriers that are parties to it. The carriers that are parties to a joint tariff, other than the carrier filing it, must file a concurrence or acceptance of the tariff with the Commission but are not required to file a copy of the tariff. The Commission may prescribe or approve what constitutes a concurrence or acceptance.
(c)(1) When a common carrier (excluding a motor common carrier providing transportation of property other than household goods, under an individually determined rate, classification, rule, or practice defined in section 10102(13), or in a noncontiguous domestic trade) providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission (A) under subchapter I of
(2) When a contract carrier (except a motor contract carrier of property) providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter II or III of
* * *