SUBTITLE IV—INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§11701. General authority
(a) The Interstate Commerce Commission may begin an investigation under this subtitle on its own initiative or on complaint. If the Commission finds that a carrier, broker or freight forwarder is violating this subtitle, the Commission shall take appropriate action to compel compliance with this subtitle. If the Commission finds that a foreign motor carrier or foreign motor private carrier is violating
(b) A person, including a governmental authority, may file with the Commission a complaint about a violation of this subtitle by a carrier providing, or broker for, transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under this subtitle or a foreign motor carrier or foreign motor private carrier providing transportation under a certificate of registration issued under
(c) A formal investigative proceeding begun by the Commission under subsection (a) of this section is dismissed automatically unless it is concluded by the Commission with administrative finality by the end of the 3d year after the date on which it was begun.
(
The section consolidates and restates the source provisions for clarity.
Subsection (a) is patterned after 49:1003(f) (1st sentence) and 1006(a) (last sentence) for clarity. The words "an investigation under this subtitle" are substituted for "investigate . . . whether any freight forwarder has failed to comply with any provision of this chapter or with any order, rule, regulation, or requirement issued or established pursuant thereto" as being more inclusive and appropriate in view of the power to "compel compliance" in 49:1003(f) and restated in this subsection. The words "after giving the carrier . . . notice of the investigation and an opportunity for a proceeding" are substituted for "after notice and hearing" in 49:1003(f) and "If such freight forwarder shall not satisfy the complaint within a time specified by the Commission" in 49:1006(a) for clarity and to conform to other sections of the revised title. The words "it shall be the duty of the Commission to investigate the matters complained of in such manner and by such means as it shall deem proper" are omitted as unnecessary in view of section 10321(a) of the revised title requiring the Commission to carry out the revised subtitle. The words "or there shall be any reasonable ground for investigating said complaint" are omitted as surplus in view of subsection (b). The text of 49:5(8) (less last sentence), (10) and 1011(d), (f) are omitted as unnecessary in view of the restatement of the general investigatory and enforcement power of the Commission. The 2d sentence of 49:13(1) is omitted as surplus.
In subsection (b), the word "person" is substituted for "person, firm, corporation, company, or association, or any mercantile, agricultural, or manufacturing society or other organization . . . or any common carrier" in view of the definition of "person" in section 10102 of the revised title. The words "governmental authority" are substituted for "State board" and "or any body politic or municipal organization" for consistency and as being more inclusive. The words "file . . . a complaint" are substituted for "may make complaint in writing" for consistency. The words "about a violation of this subtitle" are substituted for "of anything done or omitted to be done . . . in contravention of the provisions thereof" in 49:13(1) for clarity. The words "in violation of this section or of
In subsection (c), the words "which is instituted by the Commission after February 5, 1976" are omitted as executed.
Pub. L. 96–258
The text of 49:5(10), shown as a source credit for