SUBTITLE IV—INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§11506. Registration of motor carriers by a State
(a)
(b)
(c)
(1)
(A) a motor carrier is required to register annually with only one State;
(B) the State of registration shall fully comply with standards prescribed under this section; and
(C) such single State registration shall be deemed to satisfy the registration requirements of all other States.
(2)
(A)
(i) to file and maintain evidence of such certificate or permit;
(ii) to file satisfactory proof of required insurance or qualification as a self-insurer;
(iii) to pay directly to such State fee amounts in accordance with the fee system established under subparagraph (B)(iv) of this paragraph, subject to allocation of fee revenues among all States in which the carrier operates and which participate in the single State registration system; and
(iv) to file the name of a local agent for service of process.
(B)
(i) shall require that the registration State issue a receipt, in a form prescribed under the amended standards, reflecting that the carrier has filed proof of insurance as provided under subparagraph (A)(ii) of this paragraph and has paid fee amounts in accordance with the fee system established under clause (iv) of this subparagraph;
(ii) shall require that copies of the receipt issued under clause (i) of this subparagraph be kept in each of the carrier's commercial motor vehicles;
(iii) shall not require decals, stamps, cab cards, or any other means of registering or identifying specific vehicles operated by the carrier;
(iv) shall establish a fee system for the filing of proof of insurance as provided under subparagraph (A)(ii) of this paragraph that (I) will be based on the number of commercial motor vehicles the carrier operates in a State and on the number of States in which the carrier operates, (II) will minimize the costs of complying with the registration system, and (III) will result in a fee for each participating State that is equal to the fee, not to exceed $10 per vehicle, that such State collected or charged as of November 15, 1991; and
(v) shall not authorize the charging or collection of any fee for filing and maintaining a certificate or permit under subparagraph (A)(i) of this paragraph.
(C)
(D)
(3)
(d)
(
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 11506 | 49:302(b) (less (1)). | Feb. 4, 1887, ch. 104, |
In subsection (a), the words "to prove" are substituted for "to evidence" for clarity. The words "transportation referred to in section 10521(a)(1) and (2) of this title" are substituted for "interstate operations of a carrier" in view of the restatement of the jurisdictional requirements in section 10521(a) of the revised title. The words "current records of" are omitted as surplus. The words "to the motor carrier" are inserted for clarity. The word "registering" is substituted for "registering and identifying" to eliminate redundancy. The words "proof of" are substituted for "evidence of" for clarity. The word "required" is substituted for "currently effective" for clarity. The words "under rules and regulations of the Commission" are omitted as unnecessary in view of section 10321(a) of the revised title giving the Commission general authority to carry out the subtitle and prescribe regulations. The word "name" is substituted for "resignations" for clarity.
In subsection (b), the words "providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter II of
In subsection (c)(1), the words "The Commission shall maintain" are substituted for "As so certified, such standards, or amendments thereto, shall be promulgated forthwith by the Commission" for clarity and in view of the execution of the provision. The words "prepared and certified" are substituted for "determined and officially certified" for clarity. The words "referred to in
In subsection (c)(2), the words "prepared . . . and prescribed" are substituted for "which are determined . . . and promulgated" for clarity. The words "on such initial effective date" and "prior to the initial effective date of such standards" are omitted as executed. The words "when the amendment is prescribed" are substituted for "at the time of promulgation" for clarity. The words "at another time" are substituted for "at such other time" for clarity. The words "subsequent to promulgation by the Commission" and "after such standards become effective initially" are omitted as unnecessary in view of the restatement.
In subsection (d), the words "when preparing" are substituted for "In determining" for clarity. The word "prescribed" is substituted for "determined and promulgated" for clarity.
In subsection (e), the words "This section does not" are substituted for "Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed" for clarity. The word "regulations" is substituted for "rule or regulation," when referring to the Commission, for consistency. The words "affect the authority of the Commission" are substituted for "deprive the Commission . . . of its jurisdiction" for clarity. The words "when there is a reasonable question of interpretation or construction" are omitted as unnecessary in view of the restatement. The word "interpret" is substituted for "interpret or construe" to eliminate redundancy. The words "certificates and permits issued under