49 USC SUBTITLE IV: INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10701. Standards for rates, classifications, through routes, rules, and practices
(a) A rate (other than a rail rate), classification, rule, or practice related to transportation or service provided by a carrier subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under chapter 105 of this title must be reasonable. A through route established by such a carrier (including a rail carrier) must be reasonable. Divisions of joint rates by those carriers (including rail carriers) must be made without unreasonable discrimination against a participating carrier and must be reasonable.
[(b) Repealed. Pub. L. 96–448, title II, §201(b)(2), Oct. 14, 1980, 94 Stat. 1900.]
(c) A common carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I or III of chapter 105 of this title may not discriminate in its rates against a connecting line of another carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under either of those subchapters or unreasonably discriminate against that line in the distribution of traffic that is not routed specifically by the shipper.
(d) In a proceeding to determine whether a rate for transportation or service provided by a common carrier subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter II, III, or IV of chapter 105 of this title complies with subsection (a) of this section, the good will, earning power, or certificate or permit under which that carrier is operating may not be considered or admitted as evidence of the value of the property of that carrier. When the carrier receives a certificate or permit under chapter 109 of this title, it is considered to have agreed to this subsection for itself and for all transferees of that certificate or permit.
(e) Except as provided in subsection (f), in proceedings to determine the reasonableness of rate levels for a motor carrier or group of motor carriers, or in proceedings to determine the reasonableness of a territorial rate structure where rates are proposed through agreements authorized by section 10706(b) of this title, the Commission shall authorize revenue levels that are adequate under honest, economical, and efficient management to cover total operating expenses, including the operation of leased equipment and depreciation, plus a reasonable profit. The standards and procedures adopted by the Commission under this subsection shall allow the carriers to achieve revenue levels that will provide a flow of net income, plus depreciation, adequate to support prudent capital outlays, assure the repayment of a reasonable level of debt, permit the raising of needed equity capital, attract and retain capital in amounts adequate to provide a sound motor carrier transportation system in the United States, and take into account reasonable estimated or foreseeable future costs. Any complaint brought against a motor carrier (other than a carrier described in subsection (f)(1)(A)) by a person (other than a motor carrier) for unreasonably high rates for past or future transportation shall be determined under this subsection.
(f) Procedures for Resolving Claims Involving Unfiled, Negotiated Transportation Rates.—
* * *