49 USC SUBTITLE IV: INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10923. Permits of motor and water contract carriers and household goods freight forwarders
(a) Except as provided in this section and section 10930 of this title, the Interstate Commerce Commission shall issue a permit to a person authorizing the person to provide transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter II or III of chapter 105 of this title as a motor contract carrier of household goods or passengers or water contract carrier, respectively, or to provide service subject to that jurisdiction under subchapter IV of chapter 105 as a households 1 goods freight forwarder, if the Commission finds that—
(1) the person is fit, willing, and able—
(A) to provide the transportation or service to be authorized by the permit; and
(B) to comply with this subtitle and regulations of the Commission; and
(2) the transportation or service to be provided under the permit is or will be consistent with the public interest and the transportation policy of section 10101 of this title.
(b)(1) Except as provided in this section and section 10930 of this title, the Commission shall issue a permit to a person authorizing the person to provide transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter II of chapter 105 of this title as a motor contract carrier of property other than household goods if the Commission finds that the person is able to comply with—
(A) this subtitle, the regulations of the Commission, and any safety requirements imposed by the Commission,
(B) the safety fitness requirements established by the Secretary of Transportation in consultation with the Commission pursuant to section 31144 of this title, and
(C) the minimum financial responsibility requirements established by the Commission pursuant to section 10927 of this title.
(2) In deciding whether to approve the application of a person for a permit as a motor contract carrier of property other than household goods the Commission shall consider any evidence demonstrating that the applicant is unable to comply with this subtitle, the regulations of the Commission, safety requirements of the Commission, or the safety fitness and minimum financial responsibility requirements of subsection (b)(1).
(3) The Commission shall find any applicant for authority to operate as a motor carrier of property other than household goods under this subsection to be unfit if the applicant does not meet the safety and safety fitness requirements of paragraph (1)(A) or (1)(B) of this subsection and shall deny the application.
(4) A person may protest an application under this subsection to provide transportation only on the ground that the applicant fails or will fail to comply with this subtitle, the regulations of the Commission, safety requirements of the Commission, or the safety fitness or minimum financial responsibility requirements of paragraph (1).
(c)(1) A person must file an application with the Commission for a permit to provide transportation as a contract carrier or to provide service as a households 2 goods freight forwarder. The Commission may approve any part of the application or deny the application. The application must—
(A) be under oath;
(B) contain information required by Commission regulations; and
(C) be served on persons designated by the Commission.
(2) The provisions of paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to applications under this section for authority to provide transportation as a motor contract carrier of passengers. The requirement that persons issued permits under this section as motor contract carriers of passengers be fit, willing, and able means safety fitness and proof of minimum financial responsibility under section 18 3 of the Bus Regulatory Reform Act of 1982.
(3) In deciding whether to approve the application of a person for a permit as a motor contract carrier of household goods, the Commission shall consider—
(A) the nature of the transportation proposed to be provided;
(B) the effect that granting the permit would have on the protesting carriers if such grant would endanger or impair their operations to an extent contrary to the public interest;
(C) the effect that denying the permit would have on the person applying for the permit, its shippers, or both; and
(D) the changing character of the requirements of those shippers.
(4) No motor carrier of property may protest an application to provide transportation as a motor contract carrier of household goods filed under this section unless—
(A)(i) it possesses authority to handle, in whole or in part, the traffic for which authority is applied;
(ii) it is willing and able to provide service that meets the reasonable needs of the shippers involved; and
(iii) it has performed service within the scope of the application during the previous 12-month period or has, actively in good faith, solicited service within the scope of the application during such period;
(B) it has pending before the Commission an application filed prior in time to the application being considered for substantially the same traffic; or
(C) the Commission grants leave to intervene upon a showing of other interests that are not contrary to the transportation policy set forth in section 10101(a) of this title.
(5) With respect to applications of persons for permits as motor contract carriers of household goods, the Commission may not make a finding relating to the public interest under subsection (a)(2) of this section which is based upon general findings developed in rulemaking proceedings.
(6) The Commission may not deny any part of an application for a households 4 goods freight forwarder permit filed by a corporation controlled by, or under common control with—
* * *