49 USC SUBTITLE IV: INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§11711. Dispute settlement program for household goods carriers
(a)(1) One or more motor common carriers providing transportation of household goods subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter II of chapter 105 of this title who want to establish a program to settle disputes between such carriers and shippers of household goods concerning 
* * *
(c) Materials and information obtained in the course of a decisionmaking process to settle a dispute under a dispute settlement program approved under this section may not be used to bring an action under section 11910 of this title.
(d) In any court action to resolve a dispute between a shipper of household goods and a motor common carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter II of chapter 105 of this title concerning the transportation of household goods by such carrier, the shipper shall be awarded reasonable attorney's fees if—
(1) the shipper submits a claim to the carrier within 120 days after the date the shipment is delivered or the date the delivery is scheduled, whichever is later;
(2) the shipper prevails in such court action; and
(3)(A) no dispute settlement program approved under this section was available for use by the shipper to resolve the dispute; or
(B) a decision resolving the dispute was not rendered under a dispute settlement program approved under this section within the period provided under subsection (b)(8) of this section or an extension of such period under such subsection; or
(C) the court proceeding is to enforce a decision rendered under a dispute settlement program approved under this section and is instituted after the period for performance under such decision has elapsed.
(e) In any court action to resolve a dispute between a shipper of household goods and a motor common carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter II of chapter 105 of this title concerning the transportation of household goods by such carrier, such carrier may be awarded reasonable attorney's fees by the court only if the shipper brought such action in bad faith—
(1) after resolution of such dispute under a dispute settlement program approved under this section; or
* * *