SUBTITLE IV—INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§11706. Limitation on actions by and against common carriers
(a) A common carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under
(1) must begin such a civil action within 2 years after the claim accrues if the transportation or service is provided by the carrier in the 1-year period beginning on the date of the enactment of the Negotiated Rates Act of 1993; and
(2) must begin such a civil action within 18 months after the claim accrues if the transportation or service is provided by the carrier after the last day of such 1-year period.
(b) A person must begin a civil action to recover overcharges under
(1) within 2 years after the claim accrues if such transportation or service is provided in the 1-year period beginning on the date of the enactment of the Negotiated Rate Act of 1993; and
(2) within 18 months after the claim accrues if such transportation or service is provided after the last day of such 1-year period.
If the claim is against a common carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I or III of
(c)(1) A person must file a complaint with the Commission to recover damages under
(2) A person must begin a civil action to recover damages under
(d) The limitation periods under subsection (b) of this section are extended for 6 months from the time written notice is given to the claimant by the carrier of disallowance of any part of the claim specified in the notice if a written claim is given to the carrier within those limitation periods. The limitation periods under subsection (b) of this section and the 2-year period under subsection (c)(1) of this section are extended for 90 days from the time the carrier begins a civil action under subsection (a) of this section to recover charges related to the same transportation or service, or collects (without beginning a civil action under that subsection) the charge for that transportation or service if that action is begun or collection is made within the appropriate period.
(e) A person must begin a civil action to enforce an order of the Commission against a carrier for the payment of money within one year after the date the order required the money to be paid.
* * *