49 USC SUBTITLE IV: INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10504. Exempt rail mass transportation
(a) In this section—
(1) "local governmental authority"—
(A) has the same meaning given that term by section 5302(a) of this title; and
(B) includes a person or entity that contracts with the local governmental authority to provide transportation services.
(2) "mass transportation" means transportation services described in section 5302(a) of this title that are provided by rail.
(b) The Interstate Commerce Commission does not have jurisdiction under this subtitle over mass transportation provided by a local governmental authority if—
(1) the Commission would have jurisdiction but for this section; and
(2) the fares of the local governmental authority, or its authority to apply to the Commission for changes in those fares, is subject to the approval or disapproval of the chief executive officer of the State in which the transportation is provided.
(c) Notwithstanding subsection (b) of this section, a local governmental authority, described in subsection (b), is subject to applicable laws of the United States related to—
(1) safety;
(2) the representation of employees for collective bargaining; and
(3) employment retirement, annuity, and unemployment systems or other provisions related to dealings between employees and employers.
(Pub. L. 95–473, Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1360; Pub. L. 97–449, §4(b)(4), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2441; Pub. L. 103–272, §4(j)(16), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1369.)