SUBTITLE IV—INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10102. Definitions
In this subtitle—
(1) "broker" means a person, other than a motor carrier or an employee or agent of a motor carrier, that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation.
* * *
(B) furniture, fixtures, equipment, and the property of stores, offices, museums, institutions, hospitals or other establishments when a part of the stock, equipment, or supply of such stores, offices, museums, institutions, hospitals, or other establishments and such other similar property as the Commission may provide by regulation; except that this subparagraph shall not be construed to include the stock-in-trade of any establishment, whether consignor or consignee, other than used furniture and used fixtures, except when transported as incidental to moving of the establishment, or a portion thereof, from one location to another; and
(C) articles, including objects of art, displays, and exhibits, which because of their unusual nature or value require the specialized handling and equipment usually employed in moving household goods and such other similar articles as the Commission may provide by regulation; except that this subparagraph shall not be construed to include any article, whether crated or uncrated, which does not, because of its unusual nature or value, require the specialized handling and equipment usually employed in moving household goods.
(12) "household goods freight forwarder" means a freight forwarder of one or more of the following items: household goods, unaccompanied baggage, or used automobiles.
(13) "individually determined rate, classification, rule, or practice" means a rate, classification, rule, or practice established by—
(A) a single motor common carrier for application to transportation that it can provide over its line; or
(B) 2 or more interlining carriers without participation in an organization established or continued under an agreement approved under section 10706(b) for application to transportation that the interlining carriers can provide jointly over their lines.
(14) "motor carrier" means a motor common carrier and a motor contract carrier.
(15) "motor common carrier" means a person holding itself out to the general public to provide motor vehicle transportation for compensation over regular or irregular routes, or both.
(16) "motor contract carrier" means—
(A) a person, other than a motor common carrier, providing motor vehicle transportation of passengers for compensation under continuing agreements with a person or a limited number of persons—
(i) by assigning motor vehicles for a continuing period of time for the exclusive use of each such person; or
(ii) designed to meet the distinct needs of each such person; and
(B) a person providing motor vehicle transportation of property for compensation under continuing agreements with one or more persons—
(i) by assigning motor vehicles for a continuing period of time for the exclusive use of each such person; or
(ii) designed to meet the distinct needs of each such person.
(17) "motor private carrier" means a person, other than a motor carrier, transporting property by motor vehicle when—
(A) the transportation is as provided in section 10521(a)(1) and (2) of this title;
(B) the person is the owner, lessee, or bailee of the property being transported; and
(C) the property is being transported for sale, lease, rent, or bailment, or to further a commercial enterprise.
* * *