SUBTITLE IV—INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§11708. Private enforcement: motor carrier and household goods freight forwarder licensing
(a) If a person provides transportation by motor vehicle or service of a household goods freight forwarder in clear violation of
(b) A copy of the complaint in a civil action under subsection (a) of this section shall be served on the Interstate Commerce Commission and a certificate of service must appear in the complaint filed with the court. The Commission may intervene in a civil action under subsection (a) of this section. The Commission may notify the district court in which the action is pending that it intends to consider the matter that is the subject of the complaint in a proceeding before the Commission. When that notice is filed, the court shall stay further action pending disposition of the proceeding before the Commission.
(c) In a civil action under subsection (a) of this section, the court may determine the amount of and award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party. That fee is in addition to costs allowable under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.
(
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 11708(a) | 49:322(b)(2) (1st and 2d sentences). | Feb. 4, 1887, ch. 104, |
| 49:1017(b)(2) (1st and 2d sentences). | Feb. 4, 1887, ch. 104, |
| 11708(b) | 49:322(b)(2) (less 1st, 2d, and last sentences), (3). | |
| 49:1017(b)(2) (less 1st, 2d, and last sentences), (3). | ||
| 11708(c) | 49:322(b)(2) (last sentence). 49:1017(b)(2) (last sentence). |
In subsection (a), the words "provides transportation . . . service" are substituted for "operates" for consistency. The words "and patent" are omitted to eliminate redundancy and as being obsolete. The words "or any rule, regulation, requirement, or order thereunder" are omitted as being included in the meaning of "section". The words "may bring a civil action" are substituted for "may apply" for clarity in view of rule 2 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure (28 U.S.C. app.). The words "to the district court of the United States" are omitted in view of
In subsection (b), the word "complaint" is substituted for "application" in view of rule 3 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure (28 U.S.C. app.). The words "In any action brought under paragraph (2) of this subsection" are omitted as unnecessary in view of the restatement.
In subsection (c), the words "the court may" are substituted for "in the discretion of the court" for clarity. The words "and the plaintiff instituting such action shall be required to give security, in such amount as the court deems proper, to protect the interests of the party or parties against whom any temporary restraining order, temporary injunctive, or other process is issued should it later be proven unwarranted by the facts and circumstances" are omitted as unnecessary in view of rule 65(c) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure (28 U.S.C. app.).