SUBTITLE IV—INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§11107. Leased motor vehicles
(a) Except as provided in
(1) make the arrangement in writing signed by the parties specifying its duration and the compensation to be paid by the motor carrier;
(2) carry a copy of the arrangement in each motor vehicle to which it applies during the period the arrangement is in effect;
(3) inspect the motor vehicles and obtain liability and cargo insurance on them; and
(4) have control of and be responsible for operating those motor vehicles in compliance with requirements prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation on safety of operations and equipment, and with other applicable law as if the motor vehicles were owned by the motor carrier.
(b) The Commission shall require, by regulation, that any arrangement, between a motor carrier of property providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter II of
(
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 11107 | 49:304(e). | Feb. 4, 1887, ch. 104, |
The section restates the source provisions for clarity and to reflect the transfer to the Secretary of Transportation of the Commission's functions related to safety of operations. The words "Except as provided in