49 USC SUBTITLE IV: INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10705. Authority: through routes, joint classifications, rates, and divisions prescribed by Interstate Commerce Commission
(a)(1) The Interstate Commerce Commission may, and shall when it considers it desirable in the public interest, prescribe through routes, joint classifications, joint rates (including maximum or minimum rates or both), the division of j
* * *
(2) The Commission may require a rail carrier to include in a through route substantially less than the entire length of its railroad and any intermediate railroad operated with it under common management or control if that intermediate railroad lies between the terminals of the through route only when—
(A) required under section 10741–10744 or 11103 of this title;
(B) one of the carriers is a water carrier;
(C) inclusion of those lines would make the through route unreasonably long when compared with a practicable alternative through route that could be established; or
(D) the Commission decides that the proposed through route is needed to provide adequate, and more efficient or economic, transportation.
The Commission shall give reasonable preference, subject to this subsection, to the rail carrier originating the traffic when prescribing through routes.
(3) The Commission may not prescribe—
(A) a through route, classification, practice, or rate between a street electric passenger railway not engaged in the general business of transporting freight in addition to its passenger and express business and (i) a rail carrier of a different character, or (ii) a water common carrier; or
(B) a through route or joint rate applicable to it to assist a participating carrier to meet its financial needs.
(b)(1) The Interstate Commerce Commission may, and shall when it considers it desirable in the public interest, prescribe through routes, joint classifications, joint rates (including maximum or minimum rates or both), the division of joint rates, and the conditions under which those routes must be operated, for a motor common carrier of property providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter II of chapter 105 of this title with another such carrier or with a water common carrier of property.
* * *
(5) other circumstances that ordinarily, without regard to the mileage traveled, entitle one carrier to a different proportion of a rate than another carrier.
(d) If a division of a joint rate prescribed under a decision of the Commission is later found to violate section 10701 of this title, the Commission may decide what division would have been reasonable and order adjustment to be made retroactive to the date the complaint was filed, the date the order for an investigation was made, or a later date that the Commission decides is justified. The Commission may make a decision under this paragraph effective as part of its original decision.
(e) When the Commission suspends, for investigation, a tariff of a rail carrier, water common carrier, or motor common carrier of property that would cancel a through route, joint rate, or classification without the consent of all carriers that are parties to it or without authorization of the Commission, the carrier proposing the cancellation has the burden of proving that cancellation is consistent with the public interest without regard to subsection (a)(2) of this section. In determining whether a cancellation involving a rail carrier is consistent with the public interest, the Commission shall, to the extent applicable—
(1) compare the distance traveled and the average transportation time and expense required using (A) the through route, and (B) alternative routes, between the places served by the through route;
(2) consider any reduction in energy consumption that may result from cancellation; and
(3) consider the overall impact of cancellation on the shippers and carriers that are affected by it.
* * *
(3) When the Commission receives a notice of intent to begin a proceeding to adjust the division of joint rates for transportation by a rail carrier under this section, the Commission shall allow the party filing the notice the same right to discovery that a party would have on filing a complaint under this section.
(g) When there is a shortage of equipment, congestion of traffic, or other emergency declared by the Commission, it may prescribe temporary through routes that are desirable in the public interest on its own initiative or on application without regard to subsection (f) of this section, subchapter II of chapter 103 of this title, and subchapter II of chapter 5 of title 5.
(h) Any motor common carrier of property who is a party to a through route and joint rate, whether established by such carrier under section 10703 of this title or prescribed by the Commission under subsection (b) of this section, shall promptly pay divisions or make interline settlements, as the case may be, with other carriers which are parties to such through route and joint rate. In the event of undue delinquency in the settlement of such divisions or interline settlements, such through routes and joint rates may be suspended or canceled under rules prescribed by the Commission.
(Pub. L. 95–473, Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1375; Pub. L. 96–296, §22(b)–(g), July 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 813; Pub. L. 96–448, title II, §218, Oct. 14, 1980, 94 Stat. 1925; Pub. L. 97–449, §5(g)(4), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2443.)