49 USC SUBTITLE IV: INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§11901. General civil penalties
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a common carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under subchapter I of chapter 105 of this title, an officer or agent of that carrier or a receiver, trustee, lessee, or agent of one of them, knowingly violating an order
* * *
(b) A common carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I of chapter 105 of this title, or a receiver or trustee of that carrier, violating a regulation or order of the Commission under section 10761, 10762, 10764, 10765, or 11128(a)(2) or (b) of this title is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of $500 for each violation and for $25 for each day the violation continues.
(c) A carrier, receiver, or trustee violating subchapter V of chapter 107 of this title, or a regulation under that subchapter, is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of $500 for each violation. A separate violation occurs each day the violation continues.
(d) A person knowingly authorizing, consenting to, or permitting a violation of sections 10901–10907 of this title or of a condition of a certificate or a regulation under any of those sections, is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of not more than $5,000.
(e)(1) A carrier, receiver, or operating trustee violating an order or direction of the Commission under section 11123, 11124, 11125, 11127, or 11128(a)(1) of this title is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of at least $100 but not more than $500 for each violation and for $50 for each day the violation continues.
(2) A rail carrier, receiver, or operating trustee violating section 11126 of this title is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of $100 for each violation. A separate violation occurs for each car not counted when a car count is required under that section.
(f)(1) A person required under subchapter III of chapter 111 of this title to make, prepare, preserve, or submit to the Commission a record concerning transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I of chapter 105 of this title that does not make, prepare, preserve, or submit that record as required under that subchapter, is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of $500 for each violation.
(2) A carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I of chapter 105 of this title, and a lessor, receiver, or trustee of that carrier, violating section 11144(b)(1) of this title, is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of $100 for each violation.
(3) A carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I of chapter 105 of this title, a lessor, receiver, or trustee of that carrier, a person furnishing cars or protective services against heat or cold, and an officer, agent, or employee of one of them, required to make a report to the Commission or answer a question that does not make the report or does not specifically, completely, and truthfully answer the question, is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of $100 for each violation.
(4) A separate violation occurs for each day a violation under this subsection continues.
(g) A person required to make a report to the Commission, answer a question, or make, prepare, or preserve a record under this subtitle or enter into or retain a written agreement under section 10702(c) of this title concerning transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter II of chapter 105 of this title or transportation provided under a certificate of registration issued under section 10530 of this title, or an officer, agent, or employee of that person that (1) does not make the report, (2) does not specifically, completely, and truthfully answer the question, (3) does not make, prepare, or preserve the record in the form and manner prescribed by the Commission, (4) does not comply with section 10921 of this title, (5) does not comply with section 10702(c) of this title, or (6) does not comply with section 10530 of this title, is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of not more than $500 for each violation and for not more than $250 for each additional day the violation continues; except that, in the case of a person who does not have authority under this subtitle to provide transportation of passengers, or an officer, agent, or employee of such person, that does not comply with section 10921 of this title with respect to providing transportation of passengers, the amount of the civil penalty shall not be more than $1,000 for each violation and $500 for each additional day the violation continues. After the date of enactment of this sentence, no penalties shall be imposed under this subsection for a violation relating to the transportation of household goods. Any such penalties that were imposed prior to such date of enactment shall be collected only in accordance with the provisions of subsection (i) of this section.
* * *