49 USC SUBTITLE IV: INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10922. Certificates of motor and water common carriers
(a) Except as provided in this section and section 10930(a) of this title, the Interstate Commerce Commission shall issue a certificate to a person authorizing that person to provide transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter III of chapter 105 of this title as a water common carrier if the Commission finds that—
* * *
(c)(1) Except as provided in this section, the Interstate Commerce Commission shall issue a certificate to a person authorizing that person to provide transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter II of chapter 105 of this title as a motor common carrier of household goods if the Commission finds—
(A) that the person is fit, willing, and able to provide the transportation to be authorized by the certificate and to comply with this subtitle and regulations of the Commission; and
(B) on the basis of evidence presented by persons supporting the issuance of the certificate, that the service proposed will serve a useful public purpose, responsive to a public demand or need;
unless the Commission finds, on the basis of evidence presented by persons objecting to the issuance of a certificate, that the transportation to be authorized by the certificate is inconsistent with the public convenience and necessity.
(2) In making a finding under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Commission shall consider and, to the extent applicable, make findings on at least the following:
(A) the transportation policy of section 10101(a) of this title; and
(B) the effect of issuance of the certificate on existing carriers, except that the Commission shall not find diversion of revenue or traffic from an existing carrier to be in and of itself inconsistent with the public convenience and necessity.
(3) The Commission may not make a finding relating to public convenience and necessity under paragraph (1) of this subsection which is based upon general findings developed in rulemaking proceedings.
* * *
(3) Subject to such regulations as the Commission may issue, a person who has authority under this section to provide charter transportation of passengers may transport groups of charter passengers in the same motor vehicle at the same time.
(l) A motor common carrier of property may deliver to or receive from a rail carrier a trailer moving in trailer-on-flat-car service at any point on the route of the rail carrier if the motor carrier is authorized to serve the origin and destination points of the traffic.
(m)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the Commission, notwithstanding any other provision of law (other than such paragraph (2)), shall not issue any certificate to any motor common carrier, any permit to any motor contract carrier, or any certificate of registration under section 10530 of this title to any foreign motor carrier or foreign motor private carrier, domiciled in any contiguous foreign country or owned or controlled by persons of any contiguous foreign country in the four-year period beginning on the effective date of this subsection. The President of the United States may extend, beyond such four-year period, such moratorium or impose such a moratorium with respect to any contiguous foreign country or political subdivision thereof which substantially prohibits grants of authority to persons from the United States to provide transportation by motor vehicle for compensation in such foreign country or political subdivision.
(2)(A) The President of the United States may remove or modify, in whole or in part, any moratorium imposed under paragraph (1) of this subsection on the issuance of certificates or permits if the President determines that such removal or modification is in the national interest and notifies, in writing, the Congress of such removal or modification before the date on which such removal or modification is to take effect. In any case in which such moratorium applies to a contiguous foreign country or political subdivision thereof which substantially prohibits grants of authority to persons from the United States to provide transportation by motor vehicle for compensation in such foreign country or political subdivision, such removal or modification shall not take effect before the 60th day following the date on which the Congress is notified of such removal or modification.
(B)(i) Subject to the provisions of this subparagraph, during a moratorium imposed under paragraph (1) of this subsection with respect to any contiguous foreign country or political subdivision thereof, the Commission may issue certificates of registration under section 10530 of this subtitle to foreign motor carriers and foreign motor private carriers domiciled in such country or political subdivision and to foreign motor carriers and foreign motor private carriers owned or controlled by persons of such country or political subdivision.
(ii) Subject to clause (iv) of this subparagraph, if the person to be issued the certificate of registration during the moratorium is a foreign motor carrier domiciled in the foreign country or political subdivision or is a foreign motor carrier owned or controlled by persons of the foreign country or political subdivision, such certificate may only authorize such carrier to provide transportation of property (including exempt items) by motor vehicle in a municipality in the United States which is adjacent to the foreign country or political subdivision, in contiguous municipalities in the United States any one of which is adjacent to the foreign country or political subdivision, or in a zone in the United States that is adjacent to, and commercially a part of, the
* * *