49 USC SUBTITLE IV: INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10904. Filing and procedure for applications to abandon or discontinue
(a)(1) An application for a certificate of abandonment or discontinuance under section 10903 of this title, and a notice of intent to abandon or discontinue, must be filed with the Interstate Commerce Commission.
* * *
(3) If the Commission decides that an investigation should be undertaken under this section, the investigation must be completed within 135 days, and an initial decision must be rendered within 165 days, after the date the application is filed. Thirty days after such decision, the initial decision shall become the final decision of the Commission unless, during the interim, the Commission decides to hear appeals. If an initial decision is appealed and considered by the Commission, the Commission shall issue a final decision within 255 days after the date of application. Whenever the Commission decides upon investigation that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or permit the abandonment or discontinuance of rail service, it shall, within 15 days of the final decision, issue a certificate which permits the abandonment or discontinuance to occur within 75 days of the date of the final decision.
(4) The effective date of any certificate which permits abandonment or discontinuance may be stayed by the Commission pursuant to the provisions of section 10905 of this title.
(d)(1) The burden is on the person applying for the certificate to prove that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or permit the abandonment or discontinuance.
(2) For applications approved by the Secretary of Transportation as part of a plan or proposal under section 333(a)–(d) of this title, the Commission shall consider whether any detriment from the abandonment or discontinuance exceeds the transportation benefit from the plan or proposal as a whole.
(e)(1) In this subsection, "potentially subject to abandonment" has the meaning given the term in regulations of the Commission. The regulations may include standards that vary by region of the United States and by railroad or group of railroads.
* * *
(A) a shipper or other person that has made significant use (as determined by the Commission) of the railroad line involved in the proposed abandonment or discontinuance during the 12-month period before the filing of the application for a certificate; or
(B) a State or political subdivision of a State in which any part of the railroad line is located;
the Commission may issue a certificate under section 10903 of this title only if the railroad line has been described and identified in the diagram or amendment to the diagram of the rail carrier that was submitted to the Commission at least 4 months before the date on which the application was filed, except that the requirement of such description or identification in such diagram may be waived by the Commission if the application was approved by the Secretary of Transportation as part of a plan or proposal under section 333(a)–(d) of this title, or the application is filed by a railroad in bankruptcy.
(Pub. L. 95–473, Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1404; Pub. L. 96–448, title IV, §402(b), Oct. 14, 1980, 94 Stat. 1941; Pub. L. 98–216, §2(4), Feb. 14, 1984, 98 Stat. 5.)