SUBTITLE IV—INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10905. Offers of financial assistance to avoid abandonment and discontinuance
(a) In this section—
(1) "avoidable cost" means all expenses that would be incurred by a rail carrier in providing transportation that would not be incurred if the railroad line over which the transportation was provided were abandoned or if the transportation were discontinued. Expenses include cash inflows foregone and cash outflows incurred by the rail carrier as a result of not abandoning or discontinuing the transportation. Cash inflows foregone and cash outflows incurred include—
(A) working capital and required capital expenditure;
(B) expenditures to eliminate deferred maintenance;
(C) the current cost of freight cars, locomotives, and other equipment; and
(D) the foregone tax benefits from not retiring properties from rail service and other effects of applicable Federal and State income taxes.
(2) "reasonable return" means—
(A) if a rail carrier is not in reorganization, the cost of capital to the rail carrier, as determined by the Interstate Commerce Commission; and
(B) if a rail carrier is in reorganization, the mean cost of capital of rail carriers not in reorganization, as determined by the Commission.
(b) Any rail carrier which has filed an application for a certificate of abandonment or discontinuance shall provide promptly to a party considering an offer of financial assistance and shall provide concurrently to the Commission—
(1) an estimate of the annual subsidy and minimum purchase price required to keep the line or a portion of the line in operation;
(2) its most recent reports on the physical condition of that part of the railroad line involved in the proposed abandonment or discontinuance;
* * *
(e) If the carrier and a person offering financial assistance enter into an agreement which will provide continued rail service, the Commission shall postpone the issuance of the certificate for so long as the agreement, or an extension or modification of the agreement, is in effect. If the carrier and a person offering to purchase a line enter into an agreement which will provide continued rail service, the Commission shall approve the transaction and dismiss the application for abandonment or discontinuance. If the carrier and a financially responsible person (including a governmental authority) fail to agree on the amount or terms of the subsidy or purchase, either party may, within 30 days after the offer is made, request that the Commission establish the conditions and amount of compensation. If no agreement is reached within 30 days after the offer is made and neither party requests that the Commission establish the conditions and amount of compensation during that same period, the Commission shall immediately issue a certificate authorizing the abandonment or discontinuance.
(f)(1) Whenever the Commission is requested to establish the conditions and amount of compensation under this section—
(A) the Commission shall render its decision within 60 days;
(B) where subsidy has been offered, the Commission shall determine the amount and terms of subsidy based on the avoidable cost of providing continued rail transportation, plus a reasonable return on the value of the line; and
(C) where an offer of purchase has been made in order to continue rail service on the line, the Commission shall determine the price and other terms of sale. In no case shall the Commission set a price which is below the fair market value of the line (including, unless otherwise mutually agreed, all facilities on the line or portion necessary to provide effective transportation services).
(2) The decision of the Commission shall be binding on both parties, except that the person who has offered to subsidize or purchase the line may withdraw his offer within 10 days of the Commission's decision. In such a case, the Commission shall immediately issue a certificate authorizing the abandonment or discontinuance, unless other offers are being considered pursuant to paragraph (3) of this subsection.
(3) If a carrier receives more than one offer to purchase or subsidize, it shall select the offeror with whom it wishes to transact business, and complete the sale or subsidy agreement, or request that the Commission establish the conditions and amount of compensation prior to the 40th day after the date on which notice was published under subsection (c) of this section. If no agreement on subsidy or sale is reached within the 40-day period and the Commission has not been requested to establish the conditions and amount of compensation, any other offeror may request that the Commission establish the conditions and amount of compensation. If the Commission has established the conditions and amount of compensation and the original offer has been withdrawn, any other offeror may accept the Commission's decision within
* * *