SUBTITLE IV—INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10705. Authority: through routes, joint classifications, rates, and divisions prescribed by Interstate Commerce Commission
(a)(1) The Interstate Commerce Commission may, and shall when it considers it desirable in the public interest, prescribe through routes, joint classifications, joint rates (including maximum or minimum rates or both), the division of joint rates, and the conditions under which those routes must be operated, for a common carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I, II (except a motor common carrier of property), or III of
(2) The Commission may require a rail carrier to include in a through route substantially less than the entire length of its railroad and any intermediate railroad operated with it under common management or control if that intermediate railroad lies between the terminals of the through route only when—
(A) required under
(B) one of the carriers is a water carrier;
(C) inclusion of those lines would make the through route unreasonably long when compared with a practicable alternative through route that could be established; or
(D) the Commission decides that the proposed through route is needed to provide adequate, and more efficient or economic, transportation.
The Commission shall give reasonable preference, subject to this subsection, to the rail carrier originating the traffic when prescribing through routes.
(3) The Commission may not prescribe—
(A) a through route, classification, practice, or rate between a street electric passenger railway not engaged in the general business of transporting freight in addition to its passenger and express business and (i) a rail carrier of a different character, or (ii) a water common carrier; or
(B) a through route or joint rate applicable to it to assist a participating carrier to meet its financial needs.
(b)(1) The Interstate Commerce Commission may, and shall when it considers it desirable in the public interest, prescribe through routes, joint classifications, joint rates (including maximum or minimum rates or both), the division of joint rates, and the conditions under which those routes must be operated, for a motor common carrier of property providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter II of
(2) The Commission may not require a motor common carrier of property, without its consent, to include in a through route substantially less than the entire length of its route and the route of any intermediate carrier which is operated in conjunction and under common management or control with such motor common carrier of property which lies between the termini of such proposed through routes (A) unless inclusion of such routes would make the through route unreasonably circuitous as compared with another practicable through route which could otherwise be established, or (B) unless the Commission finds that the through route proposed to be established is needed in order to provide adequate, more efficient, or more economic transportation. In prescribing through routes the Commission shall, so far as is consistent with the public interest, and subject to the preceding sentence, give reasonable preference to the carrier which originates the traffic.
(c) The Commission shall prescribe the division of joint rates to be received by a carrier providing transportation subject to its jurisdiction under
(1) the efficiency with which the carriers concerned are operated;
(2) the amount of revenue required by the carriers to pay their operating expenses and taxes and receive a fair return on the property held and used for transportation;
(3) the importance of the transportation to the public;
(4) whether a particular participating carrier is an originating, intermediate, or delivering line; and
(5) other circumstances that ordinarily, without regard to the mileage traveled, entitle one carrier to a different proportion of a rate than another carrier.
(d) If a division of a joint rate prescribed under a decision of the Commission is later found to violate
(e) When the Commission suspends, for investigation, a tariff of a rail carrier, water common carrier, or motor common carrier of property that would cancel a through route, joint rate, or classification without the consent of all carriers that are parties to it or without authorization of the Commission, the carrier proposing the cancellation has the burden of proving that cancellation is consistent with the public interest without regard to subsection (a)(2) of this section. In determining whether a cancellation involving a rail carrier is consistent with the public interest, the Commission shall, to the extent applicable—
(1) compare the distance traveled and the average transportation time and expense required using (A) the through route, and (B) alternative routes, between the places served by the through route;
(2) consider any reduction in energy consumption that may result from cancellation; and
(3) consider the overall impact of cancellation on the shippers and carriers that are affected by it.
(f)(1) The Commission may begin a proceeding under subsection (a) or (b) of this section on its own initiative or on complaint. The Commission must complete all evidentiary proceedings to adjust the division of joint rates for transportation by a rail carrier within 9 months after the complaint is filed if the proceeding is brought on complaint or within 18 months after the commencement of a proceeding on the initiative of the Commission. The Commission must take final action by the 180th day after completion of the evidentiary proceedings, except that—
* * *