49 USC SUBTITLE IV: INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10102. Definitions
In this subtitle—
(1) "broker" means a person, other than a motor carrier or an employee or agent of a motor carrier, that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation.
* * *
(C) uses for any part of the transportation a carrier subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under subchapter I, II, or III of chapter 105 of this title.
Such term does not include a person using transportation of an air carrier subject to part A of subtitle VII of this title.
(10) "highway" means a road, highway, street, and way in a State.
(11) "household goods" means—
(A) personal effects and property used or to be used in a dwelling when a part of the equipment or supply of such dwelling and such other similar property as the Commission may provide by regulation; except that this subparagraph shall not be construed to include property moving from a factory or store, except such property as the householder has purchased with intent to use in his dwelling and which is transported at the request of, and the transportation charges paid to the carrier by, the householder;
(B) furniture, fixtures, equipment, and the property of stores, offices, museums, institutions, hospitals or other establishments when a part of the stock, equipment, or supply of such stores, offices, museums, institutions, hospitals, or other establishments and such other similar property as the Commission may provide by regulation; except that this subparagraph shall not be construed to include the stock-in-trade of any establishment, whether consignor or consignee, other than used furniture and used fixtures, except when transported as incidental to moving of the establishment, or a portion thereof, from one location to another; and
(C) articles, including objects of art, displays, and exhibits, which because of their unusual nature or value require the specialized handling and equipment usually employed in moving household goods and such other similar articles as the Commission may provide by regulation; except that this subparagraph shall not be construed to include any article, whether crated or uncrated, which does not, because of its unusual nature or value, require the specialized handling and equipment usually employed in moving household goods.
(12) "household goods freight forwarder" means a freight forwarder of one or more of the following items: household goods, unaccompanied baggage, or used automobiles.
(13) "individually determined rate, classification, rule, or practice" means a rate, classification, rule, or practice established by—
(A) a single motor common carrier for application to transportation that it can provide over its line; or
* * *
(15) "motor common carrier" means a person holding itself out to the general public to provide motor vehicle transportation for compensation over regular or irregular routes, or both.
(16) "motor contract carrier" means—
(A) a person, other than a motor common carrier, providing motor vehicle transportation of passengers for compensation under continuing agreements with a person or a limited number of persons—
(i) by assigning motor vehicles for a continuing period of time for the exclusive use of each such person; or
(ii) designed to meet the distinct needs of each such person; and
(B) a person providing motor vehicle transportation of property for compensation under continuing agreements with one or more persons—
(i) by assigning motor vehicles for a continuing period of time for the exclusive use of each such person; or
(ii) designed to meet the distinct needs of each such person.
(17) "motor private carrier" means a person, other than a motor carrier, transporting property by motor vehicle when—
(A) the transportation is as provided in section 10521(a)(1) and (2) of this title;
(B) the person is the owner, lessee, or bailee of the property being transported; and
(C) the property is being transported for sale, lease, rent, or bailment, or to further a commercial enterprise.
* * *
(26) "State" means a State of the United States and the District of Columbia.
(27) "tariff", when used in reference to a contract carrier, means a schedule.
(28) "transportation" includes—
(A) a locomotive, car, vehicle, motor vehicle, vessel, warehouse, wharf, pier, dock, yard, property, facility, instrumentality, or equipment of any kind related to the movement of passengers or property, or both, regardless of ownership or an agreement concerning use; and
(B) services related to that movement, including receipt, delivery, elevation, transfer in transit, refrigeration, icing, ventilation, storage, handling, and interchange of passengers and property.
(29) "United States" means the States of the United States and the District of Columbia.
(30) "vessel" means a watercraft or other artificial contrivance that is used, is capable of being used, or is intended to be used, as a means of transportation by water.
(31) "water carrier" means a water common carrier and a water contract carrier.
(32) "water common carrier" means a person holding itself out to the general public to provide water transportation for compensation.
(33) "water contract carrier" means a person, other than a water common carrier, providing water transportation for compensation under an agreement with another person, including transportation on a vessel provided to a person other than a carrier subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under this subtitle when the vessel is used to transport only the property of the other person.
* * *