49 USC SUBTITLE IV: INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10707a. Zone of rail carrier rate flexibility
(a) In this section—
(1)(A) "base rate" means, with respect to the transportation of a particular commodity (i) for the 24-month period beginning on October 1, 1980, the rate in effect on October 1, 1980, (ii) for the 24-month period beginning on October 1, 1982, the rate in effect on October 1, 1982, and (iii) for the 5-year period beginning on October 1, 1984, and for each subsequent 5-year period, the rate in effect on the first day of the applicable 5-year period.
(B) If no rate exists for the transportation of a particular commodity on October 1, 1980, the base rate for the transportation of such commodity shall be the rate established by the rail carrier (divided by the latest rail cost adjustment factor published by the Commission), unless such rate is found to be unreasonable by the Commission, in which case the base rate shall be the rate authorized by the Commission (divided by the latest rail cost adjustment factor published by the Commission).
(2)(A) "adjusted base rate" means the base rate for the transportation of a particular commodity multiplied by the latest rail cost adjustment factor published by the Commission pursuant to this paragraph.
(B) Commencing with the fourth quarter of 1980, the Commission shall, as often as practicable but in no event less often than quarterly, publish a rail cost adjustment factor which shall be a fraction, the numerator of which is the latest published Index of Railroad Costs (which index shall be compiled or verified by the Commission, with appropriate adjustments to reflect the changing composition of railroad costs, including the quality and mix of material and labor), and the denominator of which is the same index for the fourth quarter of 1980, or for the fourth quarter of 1982 or for the fourth quarter of every fifth year thereafter, as appropriate.
(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, a rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under subchapter I of chapter 105 of this title may increase any rate over which the Commission has jurisdiction under section 10709 of this title so long as the increased rate is not greater than the adjusted base rate for the transportation involved, plus any rate increases implemented under subsection (c) or (d) of this section.
(2) A rate increase authorized under this subsection may not be found to exceed a reasonable maximum for the transportation involved.
(3) A rail carrier may not increase a rate under this subsection to the extent that the cost increases to such carrier due to inflation are recovered through (A) general rate increases pursuant to section 10706 of this title, or (B) inflation-based rate increases under section 10712 of this title applicable to that rate.
* * *
(B) In determining whether to investigate or not to investigate any proposed rate increase that results in a revenue-variable cost percentage for the transportation to which the rate applies that is equal to or greater than the lesser of the percentages described in clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph (without regard to whether such rate increase is authorized under this section), the Commission shall set forth its reasons therefor, giving due consideration to the following factors:
(i) the amount of traffic which is transported at revenues which do not contribute to going concern value and efforts made to minimize such traffic;
(ii) the amount of traffic which contributes only marginally to fixed costs and the extent to which, if any, rates on such traffic can be changed to maximize the revenues from such traffic; and
(iii) the impact of the proposed rate or rate increase on the attainment of the national energy goals and the rail transportation policy under section 10101a of this title, taking into account the railroads' role as a primary source of energy transportation and the need for a sound rail transportation system in accordance with the revenue adequacy goals of section 10704 of this title.
This subparagraph shall not be construed to change existing law with regard to the nonreviewability of such determination.
(C) In determining whether a rate is reasonable, the Commission shall consider, among other factors, evidence of the following:
(i) the amount of traffic which is transported at revenues which do not contribute to going concern value and efforts made to minimize such traffic;
(ii) the amount of traffic which contributes only marginally to fixed costs and the extent to which, if any, rates on such traffic can be changed to maximize the revenues from such traffic; and
(iii) the carrier's mix of rail traffic to determine whether one commodity is paying an unreasonable share of the carrier's overall revenues.
(f) In any proceeding under this section, evidence of the underlying rail carrier rate is admissible.
(g) A finding by the Commission that a rate increase exceeds the increase authorized under this section does not establish a presumption that (1) the rail carrier proposing such rate increase has or does not have market dominance over the transportation to which the rate applies, or (2) the proposed rate exceeds or does not exceed a reasonable maximum.
(h) The authority of the Commission to determine and prescribe reasonable rules, classifications, and practices may not be used, directly or indirectly, to limit the rates which rail carriers are otherwise authorized to establish under this subtitle.
(Added Pub. L. 96–448, title II, §203(a), Oct. 14, 1980, 94 Stat. 1901; amended Pub. L. 103–272, §4(j)(22), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1369.)