49 USC SUBTITLE IV: INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10102. Definitions
In this subtitle—
(1) "broker" means a person, other than a motor carrier or an employee or agent of a motor carrier, that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation.
* * *
(A) a single motor common carrier for application to transportation that it can provide over its line; or
(B) 2 or more interlining carriers without participation in an organization established or continued under an agreement approved under section 10706(b) for application to transportation that the interlining carriers can provide jointly over their lines.
(14) "motor carrier" means a motor common carrier and a motor contract carrier.
(15) "motor common carrier" means a person holding itself out to the general public to provide motor vehicle transportation for compensation over regular or irregular routes, or both.
(16) "motor contract carrier" means—
(A) a person, other than a motor common carrier, providing motor vehicle transportation of passengers for compensation under continuing agreements with a person or a limited number of persons—
(i) by assigning motor vehicles for a continuing period of time for the exclusive use of each such person; or
(ii) designed to meet the distinct needs of each such person; and
(B) a person providing motor vehicle transportation of property for compensation under continuing agreements with one or more persons—
(i) by assigning motor vehicles for a continuing period of time for the exclusive use of each such person; or
(ii) designed to meet the distinct needs of each such person.
(17) "motor private carrier" means a person, other than a motor carrier, transporting property by motor vehicle when—
(A) the transportation is as provided in section 10521(a)(1) and (2) of this title;
(B) the person is the owner, lessee, or bailee of the property being transported; and
(C) the property is being transported for sale, lease, rent, or bailment, or to further a commercial enterprise.
(18) "motor vehicle" means a vehicle, machine, tractor, trailer, or semitrailer propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used on a highway in transportation, or a combination determined by the Commission, but does not include a vehicle, locomotive, or car operated only on a rail, or a trolley bus operated by electric power from a fixed overhead wire, and providing local passenger transportation similar to street-railway service.
(19) "non-contiguous domestic trade" means motor-water transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under chapter 105 of this title involving traffic originating in or destined to Alaska, Hawaii, or a territory or possession of the United States.
(20) "person", in addition to its meaning under section 1 of title 1, includes a trustee, receiver, assignee, or personal representative of a person.
(21) "pipeline carrier" means a person providing pipeline transportation for compensation.
(22) "rail carrier" means a person providing railroad transportation for compensation.
(23) "railroad" includes—
(A) a bridge, car float, lighter, and ferry used by or in connection with a railroad;
(B) the road used by a rail carrier and owned by it or operated under an agreement; and
(C) a switch, spur, track, terminal, terminal facility, and a freight depot, yard, and ground, used or necessary for transportation.
(24) "rate" means a rate, fare, or charge for transportation.
(25) "sleeping car carrier" means a person providing sleeping car transportation for compensation.
(26) "State" means a State of the United States and the District of Columbia.
(27) "tariff", when used in reference to a contract carrier, means a schedule.
(28) "transportation" includes—
(A) a locomotive, car, vehicle, motor vehicle, vessel, warehouse, wharf, pier, dock, yard, property, facility, instrumentality, or equipment of any kind related to the movement of passengers or property, or both, regardless of ownership or an agreement concerning use; and
(B) services related to that movement, including receipt, delivery, elevation, transfer in transit, refrigeration, icing, ventilation, storage, handling, and interchange of passengers and property.
(29) "United States" means the States of the United States and the District of Columbia.
(30) "vessel" means a watercraft or other artificial contrivance that is used, is capable of being used, or is intended to be used, as a means of transportation by water.
(31) "water carrier" means a water common carrier and a water contract carrier.
* * *