SUBTITLE IV—INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10922. Certificates of motor and water common carriers
(a) Except as provided in this section and
(1) the person is fit, willing, and able—
(A) to provide the transportation to be authorized by the certificate; and
* * *
(3) The Commission shall find any applicant for authority to operate as a motor carrier under this section to be unfit if the applicant does not meet the safety and safety fitness requirements under paragraph (1)(A) or (1)(B) of this subsection and shall deny the application.
(4) A person may protest an application under this subsection to provide transportation only on the ground that the applicant fails or will fail to comply with this subtitle, the regulations of the Commission, the safety requirements of the Commission, or the safety fitness or minimum financial responsibility requirements of paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(c)(1) Except as provided in this section, the Interstate Commerce Commission shall issue a certificate to a person authorizing that person to provide transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter II of
(A) that the person is fit, willing, and able to provide the transportation to be authorized by the certificate and to comply with this subtitle and regulations of the Commission; and
(B) on the basis of evidence presented by persons supporting the issuance of the certificate, that the service proposed will serve a useful public purpose, responsive to a public demand or need;
unless the Commission finds, on the basis of evidence presented by persons objecting to the issuance of a certificate, that the transportation to be authorized by the certificate is inconsistent with the public convenience and necessity.
(2) In making a finding under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Commission shall consider and, to the extent applicable, make findings on at least the following:
(A) the transportation policy of
(B) the effect of issuance of the certificate on existing carriers, except that the Commission shall not find diversion of revenue or traffic from an existing carrier to be in and of itself inconsistent with the public convenience and necessity.
* * *
(C) interstate transportation service to any community with respect to which the only motor common carrier of passengers providing interstate transportation service to such community applies for authority to discontinue providing such interstate service under
(5) The Commission may not make any finding under paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection which is based upon general findings developed in rulemaking proceedings.
(6) The requirement that persons issued certificates under this subsection be fit, willing, and able means safety fitness and proof of minimum financial responsibility under section 18 1 of the Bus Regulatory Reform Act of 1982.
(7) No motor common carrier of passengers may protest an application to provide transportation filed under this subsection or a request to remove an operating restriction under section 10922(i)(4) 1 of this title unless—
(A)(i) it possesses authority to handle, in whole or in part, the traffic for which authority is applied;
(ii) it is willing and able to provide service that meets the reasonable needs of the traveling public; and
(iii) it has performed service within the scope of the application during the previous 12-month period or has, actively in good faith, solicited service within the scope of the application during such period;
(B) it has pending before the Commission an application filed prior in time to the application being considered for substantially the same traffic; or
(C) the Commission grants leave to intervene upon a showing of other interests that are not contrary to the transportation policy set forth in
(8) No motor contract carrier of passengers may protest an application to provide transportation filed under this subsection.
(9) For purposes of this section, authority under this subsection to provide special or charter transportation of passengers by motor vehicle includes authority to provide such transportation as round-trip service and as one-way service if such one-way service may be provided as part of a round-trip movement involving the same passengers and air, rail, or water transportation or any combination of air, rail, or water transportation.
* * *