SUBTITLE IV—INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10925. Effective periods of certificates, permits, and licenses
(a) Each certificate, permit, and license issued under
(b) On application of the holder of a certificate, permit, or license, the Interstate Commerce Commission may amend or revoke any part of the certificate, permit, or license. On complaint or on its own initiative and after notice and an opportunity for a proceeding, the Commission may suspend, amend, or revoke any part of a certificate, permit, or license—
(1) if a motor carrier, broker, or household goods freight forwarder, for willful failure to comply with this subtitle, a regulation or order of the Commission, or a condition of its certificate, permit, or license; and
(2) if a water carrier, for willful failure to comply with
(c)(1) Except on application of the holder, the Commission may revoke a certificate or permit of a motor carrier or household goods freight forwarder, or a license of a broker, only after the Commission has issued an order to the holder under
(2) Except on application of the holder, the Commission may suspend, amend, or revoke a certificate or permit of a water carrier only after the Commission has issued an order to the holder under
(3) The Commission may act under paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection only after giving the holder of the certificate, permit, or license at least 30 days to comply with the order.
(d)(1) Without regard to subchapter II of
(A) if a motor carrier of passengers, motor common carrier of household goods, or broker, for failure to comply with section 10701, 10702, 10761, 10762, 10924(e), or 10927(b) or (d) of this title, or an order or regulation of the Commission prescribed under those sections;
(B) if a motor contract carrier of property, for failure to comply with safety requirements of the Commission or the safety fitness requirements pursuant to section 10701, 10924(e), 10927(b) or (d), or 31144,1 of this title;
(C) if a motor common carrier of property other than household goods, for failure to comply with safety requirements of the Commission or the safety fitness requirements pursuant to section 10701, 10702, 10924(e), 10927(b) or (d), or 31144 of this title; and
(D) if a household goods freight forwarder, for failure to comply with section 10762 or 10927(c) or (d) of this title, or an order or regulation of the Commission prescribed under those sections.
(2) Without regard to subchapter II of
(3) The Commission may suspend the certificate, permit, or license only after it gives notice of the suspension to the holder at least 15 days before the date the suspension is to begin. The suspension remains in effect until the holder complies with those applicable sections or, in the case of a suspension under paragraph (2) of this subsection, until the Commission revokes such suspension.
(e)(1) On application of a motor contract carrier who holds a permit issued under
(A) do not conform with the operations of a motor contract carrier; and
(B) are those of a motor common carrier;
the Commission may amend or revoke such permit or part thereof to conform the operations under such permit or part thereof to the operations of a motor contract carrier.
(2) The Commission may issue in place of any permit or part thereof revoked under this subsection a certificate under
(
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 10925(a) | 49:312(a) (1st sentence). | Feb. 4, 1887, ch. 104, |
| 49:912a(1). | Feb. 4, 1887, ch. 104, |
| 49:1010(f) (1st sentence). | Feb. 4, 1887, ch. 104, |
| 10925(b) | 49:312(a) (2d sentence less provisos). | |
| 49:912a(2) (less proviso). | ||
| 49:1010(f) (2d sentence less provisos). | ||
| 10925(c) | 49:312(a) (2d sentence 1st proviso). | |
| 49:912a(2) (proviso). | ||
| 49:1010(f) (2d sentence 1st proviso). | ||
| 10925(d) | 49:312(a) (2d sentence 2d proviso). | |
| 49:1010(f) (2d sentence 2d proviso). |
In subsection (a), the words "except as otherwise provided in this section" are substituted for "until suspended or terminated as herein provided" in 49:312(a) and 49:1010(f) and for "until suspended or revoked as provided in this section" in 49:912a, for clarity.
In subsections (b) and (c), the word "amend" is substituted for "changed" in 49:312a(a) and 49:912a and for "modified" in 49:1010(f) for consistency.
In subsection (b), the words "in the discretion of the Commission" are omitted as surplus. The words "after notice and an opportunity for a proceeding" are substituted for "after notice and hearing" in 49:312(a) and 49:1010(f), and for "after reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing" in 49:912a, for clarity and consistency.
In subsections (b)(1) and (c)(1), the words "term", "lawful", "rule", and "or limitation" in 49:312(a) and 49:1010(f) are omitted for consistency and to eliminate surplus language.
In subsections (b)(2) and (c)(2), the words "
In subsection (d), the words "Without regard to subchapter II of