49 USC SUBTITLE IV: INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§11101. Providing transportation and service
(a) A common carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under chapter 105 of this title shall provide the transportation or service on reasonable request. In addition, a motor common carrier shall provide safe and adequate service, equipment, and facilities. A rail carrier shall not be found to have violated this section because it fulfills its commitments under contracts approved under section 10713 of this title before responding to reasonable requests for service.
(b) The Commission may prescribe requirements for continuous and adequate transportation and service provided by motor common carriers and household goods freight forwarders subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapters II and IV of chapter 105 of this title and for transportation of baggage and express by such motor common carriers of passengers.
(c) The Commission may not regulate the duration of, or the amount of compensation payable under, an arrangement between a motor carrier and another party to use, with a driver, a motor vehicle not owned by that carrier to transport property when—
(1) the motor vehicle—
(A) to be used is that of (i) a farmer or a cooperative association or a federation of cooperative associations under section 10526(a)(4) or (5) of this title, or (ii) a motor private carrier and it is used regularly in the transportation of property referred to in section 10526(a)(6) of this title, or perishable products manufactured from perishable property referred to in that section; and
(B) is to be used by the carrier in a single movement or in one or more of a series of movements, loaded or empty, in the general direction of the general area where the motor vehicle is based; or
(2) the motor vehicle to be used has completed a movement exempt under section 10526(a)(6) of this title and is next to be used by that carrier in a loaded movement in any direction or in a movement referred to in clause (1)(B) of this subsection, or both.
(d) Resolution of Disputes Relating to Contract or Common Carrier Capacities.—If a motor carrier (other than a motor carrier providing transportation of household goods) subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter II of chapter 105 of this title has authority to provide transportation as both a motor common carrier and a motor contract carrier and a dispute arises as to whether certain transportation is provided in its common carrier or contract carrier capacity and the parties are not able to resolve the dispute consensually, the Commission shall have jurisdiction to, and shall, resolve the dispute.
(Pub. L. 95–473, Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1419; Pub. L. 96–258, §1(10), June 3, 1980, 94 Stat. 426; Pub. L. 96–448, title II, §222, Oct. 14, 1980, 94 Stat. 1929; Pub. L. 99–521, §9(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2997; Pub. L. 103–180, §8, Dec. 3, 1993, 107 Stat. 2052.)