49 USC SUBTITLE IV: INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10741. Prohibitions against discrimination by common carriers
(a) A common carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under subchapter I of chapter 105 of this title may not charge or receive from a person a different compensation (by using a special rate, rebate, drawback, or another means) for a service rendered, or to be rendered, in transportation the carrier may perform under this subtitle than it charges or receives from another person for performing a like and contemporaneous service in the transportation of a like kind of traffic under substantially similar circumstances. A common carrier that charges or receives such a different compensation for that service unreasonably discriminates.
(b) A common carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under chapter 105 of this title may not subject a person, place, port, or type of traffic to unreasonable discrimination. However, subject to subsection (c) of this section, this subsection does not apply to discrimination against the traffic of another carrier providing transportation by any mode.
(c) A common carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I, II, or III of that chapter may not subject a household goods freight forwarder providing service subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter IV of that chapter to unreasonable discrimination whether or not the household goods freight forwarder is controlled by that carrier.
(d) Differences between the rates, classifications, rules, and practices of water and rail common carriers in effect for their respective types of transportation do not constitute a violation of this section or an unfair or destructive competitive practice under this subtitle.
(e) Differences between rates, classifications, rules, and practices of rail carriers providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I of chapter 105 of this title do not constitute a violation of this section if such differences result from different services provided by rail carriers.
(f) This section shall not apply to—
(1) contracts approved under section 10713 of this title, other than as provided in subsection (d)(2)(A)(ii) and (d)(2)(B) of such section;
(2) surcharges or cancellations under section 10705a of this title;
(3) separate rates for distinct rail services under section 10728 of this title;
(4) rail rates applicable to different routes; or
(5) expenses authorized under section 10751 of this title,
except that with respect to rates described in paragraphs (2), (3), and (4), nothing in this subsection shall affect the authority of the Commission under this section with respect to rate relationships between ports or within the same port.
(Pub. L. 95–473, Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1390; Pub. L. 96–296, §33(d), July 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 825; Pub. L. 96–448, title II, §212, Oct. 14, 1980, 94 Stat. 1912; Pub. L. 99–521, §7(h), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2995.)