SUBTITLE IV—INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10701. Standards for rates, classifications, through routes, rules, and practices
(a) A rate (other than a rail rate), classification, rule, or practice related to transportation or service provided by a carrier subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under
[(b) Repealed.
(c) A common carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I or III of
(d) In a proceeding to determine whether a rate for transportation or service provided by a common carrier subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter II, III, or IV of
(e) Except as provided in subsection (f), in proceedings to determine the reasonableness of rate levels for a motor carrier or group of motor carriers, or in proceedings to determine the reasonableness of a territorial rate structure where rates are proposed through agreements authorized by
(f)
(1)
(A) the carrier or freight forwarder is no longer transporting property or is transporting property for the purpose of avoiding the application of this subsection; and
(B) with respect to the claim—
(i) the person was offered a transportation rate by the carrier or freight forwarder other than that legally on file with the Commission for the transportation service;
(ii) the person tendered freight to the carrier or freight forwarder in reasonable reliance upon the offered transportation rate;
(iii) the carrier or freight forwarder did not properly or timely file with the Commission a tariff providing for such transportation rate or failed to enter into an agreement for contract carriage;
(iv) such transportation rate was billed and collected by the carrier or freight forwarder; and
(v) the carrier or freight forwarder demands additional payment of a higher rate filed in a tariff.
If there is a dispute as to the showing under subparagraph (A), such dispute shall be resolved by the court in which the claim is brought. If there is a dispute as to the showing under subparagraph (B), such dispute shall be resolved by the Commission. Pending the resolution of any such dispute, the person shall not have to pay any additional compensation to the carrier or freight forwarder. Satisfaction of the claim under paragraph (2), (3), or (4) of this subsection shall be binding on the parties, and the parties shall not be subject to
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(A)
(B)
(i) the 60th day following the filing of an answer to a suit for the collection of such additional legally applicable freight rate or charges, or
(ii) the 90th day following the date of the enactment of this subsection.
(C)
(D)
(i) the 60th day following the filing of an answer to a suit for the collection of such additional legally applicable freight rate or charges, or
(ii) the 90th day following the date of the enactment of this subsection.
(9)
(A) if such person qualifies as a small-business concern under the Small Business Act (
(B) if such person is an organization which is described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and exempt from tax under section 501(a) of such Code, or
* * *