49 USC SUBTITLE IV: INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10762. General tariff requirements
(a)(1) A carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under chapter 105 of this title (except a motor common carrier) shall publish and file with the Commission tariffs containing the rates and (A) if a common carrier, classifications, rules, and practices related to those rates, and (B) if a contract carrier, rules and practices related to those rates, established under this chapter for transportation or service it may provide under this subtitle. A motor common carrier (excluding a motor common carrier providing transportation of property, other than household goods, under an individually determined rate, classification, rule, or practice, as defined in section 10102(13), or in noncontiguous domestic trade) shall publish and file with the Commission tariffs containing the rates for transportation it may provide under this subtitle. The Commission may prescribe other information that motor common carriers (excluding a motor common carrier providing transportation of property, other than household goods, under an individually determined rate, classification, rule, or practice, as defined in section 10102(13), or in noncontiguous domestic trade) shall include in their tariffs. A motor contract carrier of property is not required to publish or file actual or minimum rates under this subtitle. Except as provided in the Negotiated Rates Act of 1993 and the amendments made by that Act, nothing in the Trucking Industry Regulatory Reform Act of 1994 (and the amendments made by that Act) creates any obligation for a shipper based solely on a rate that was on file with the Commission or elsewhere on the date of enactment of such Act.
(2) Carriers that publish tariffs under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall keep them open for public inspection. A rate contained in a tariff filed by a common carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter II, III, or IV of chapter 105 shall be stated in money of the United States. A tariff filed by a motor or water contract carrier or by a household goods freight forwarder providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter II, III, or IV of that chapter, respectively, may not become effective for 30 days after it is filed.
(3) A motor common carrier of property (other than a motor common carrier providing transportation of household goods or in noncontiguous domestic trade) shall provide to the shipper, on request of the shipper, a written or electronic copy of the rate, classification, rules, and practices, upon which any rate agreed to between the shipper and carrier may have been based. When the applicability or reasonableness of the rates and related provisions billed by a motor common carrier is challenged by the person paying the freight charges, the Commission shall determine whether such rates and provisions are reasonable or applicable based on the record before it. In those cases where a motor common carrier (other than a motor common carrier providing
* * *