SUBTITLE IV—INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10746. Transportation of commodities manufactured or produced by a rail carrier
A rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under subchapter I of
(1) is manufactured, mined, or produced by the carrier or under its authority; or
(2) is owned by the carrier or in which it has an interest.
However, a rail carrier may transport such an article or commodity when it is necessary and intended for use in the business of that carrier. This section does not apply to timber and products manufactured from timber.
(
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 10746 | 49:1(8). | Feb. 4, 1887, ch. 104, |
The words "rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under subchapter I of
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in