49 USC SUBTITLE IV: INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10733. Rates for transportation of recyclable materials
(a) A motor carrier of property providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter II of chapter 105 of this title may provide transportation of recyclable materials without charge or at a reduced rate.
(b) In this section, "recyclable materials" means waste products for recycling or reuse in the furtherance of recognized pollution control programs.
(Added Pub. L. 96–296, §32(a), July 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 824.)
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 10701 of this title.