49 USC SUBTITLE IV: INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§11321. Limitation on ownership of certain water carriers
(a)(1) Notwithstanding sections 11343 and 11344 of this title, a carrier, or a person controlling, controlled by, or under common control with a rail, express, sleeping car, or pipeline carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under subchapter I of chapter 105 of this title may not own, operate, control, or have an interest in a water common carrier or vessel carrying property or passengers on a water route with which it does or may compete for traffic.
(2) The Commission may decide, after a full hearing, questions of fact related to competition or the possibility of competition under this subsection on application of a carrier. A carrier may file an application to determine whether an existing service violates this subsection and may request permission to continue operation of a vessel or that action be taken under subsection (b) of this section. The Commission may begin a proceeding under this subsection on its own initiative or on application of a shipper to investigate the operation of a vessel used by a carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I of that chapter if the carrier has not applied to the Commission and had the question of competition or the possibility of competition determined under this subsection.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, the Commission may authorize a carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under that subchapter to own, operate, control, or have an interest in a water common carrier or vessel that is not operated through the Panama Canal and with which the carrier does or may compete for traffic when the Commission finds that ownership, operation, control, or interest will still allow that water common carrier or vessel to be operated in the public interest advantageously to interstate commerce and that it will still allow competition, without reduction, on the water route in question. However, section 11343 of this title also applies to a transaction or interest under this subsection if the transaction or interest is within the scope of that section. The Commission may begin a proceeding under this subsection on application of a carrier. An authorization under this subsection is not necessary for a carrier that obtained an order of extension before September 18, 1940, under section 5(21) of the Interstate Commerce Act (37 Stat. 567), as amended, if the order is still in effect.
(c) The Commission may take action under this section only after a full hearing. An order entered as a result of the action may be conditioned on giving security for the payment of an amount of money or the discharge of an obligation that is required to be paid or discharged under that order.
(Pub. L. 95–473, Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1432.)