49 USC SUBTITLE IV: INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10762. General tariff requirements
(a)(1) A carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under chapter 105 of this title (except a motor common carrier) shall publish and file with the Commission tariffs containing the rates and (A) if a common carrier, classifications, rules, and practices related to those rates, and (B) if a contract carrier, rules and practices related to those rates, established under this chapter for transportation or service it may provide under this subtitle. A motor common carrier (excluding a motor common carrier providing transportation of property, other than household goods, under an individually determined rate, classification, rule, or practice, as defined in section 10102(13), or in noncontiguous domestic trade) shall publish and file with the Commission tariffs containing the rates for transportation it may provide under this subtitle. The Commission may prescribe other information that motor common carriers (excluding a motor common carrier providing transportation of property, other than household goods, under an individually determined rate, classification, rule, or practice, as defined in section 10102(13), or in noncontiguous domestic trade) shall include in their tariffs. A motor contract carrier of property is not required to publish or file actual or minimum rates under this subtitle. Except as provided in the Negotiated Rates Act of 1993 and the amendments made by that Act, nothing in the Trucking Industry Regulatory Reform Act of 1994 (and the amendments made by that Act) creates any obligation for a shipper based solely on a rate that was on file with the Commission or elsewhere on the date of enactment of such Act.
(2) Carriers that publish tariffs under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall keep them open for public inspection. A rate contained in a tariff filed by a common carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter II, III, or IV of chapter 105 shall be stated in money of the United States. A tariff filed by a motor or water contract carrier or by a household goods freight forwarder providing transportation or
* * *
under section 10713 of this title shall become effective in accordance with the provisions of such section. In the case of a motor common carrier of passengers, a proposed rate change resulting in an increased rate or a new rate applicable to special or charter transportation shall not become effective for 30 days after the notice is published, and a proposed rate change resulting in a reduced rate applicable to special or charter transportation shall not become effective for 10 days after the notice is published.
(d)(1) The Commission may reduce the notice period of subsections (a) and (c) of this section if cause exists. The Commission may change the other requirements of this section if cause exists in particular instances or as they apply to special circumstances.
(2) The Commission may prescribe regulations for the simplification of tariffs by carriers providing transportation subject to its jurisdiction under subchapter I of chapter 105 of this title and permit them to change rates, classifications, rules, and practices without filing complete tariffs that cover matter that is not being changed when the Commission finds that action to be consistent with the public interest. Those carriers may publish new tariffs that incorporate changes or plainly indicate the proposed changes in the tariffs then in effect and kept open for public inspection. However, the Commission shall require that all rates of rail carriers and rail rate-making associations be incorporated in their individual tariffs by the end of the 2d year after initial publication of the rate, or by the end of the 2d year after a change in a rate becomes effective, whichever is later. The Commission may extend those periods if cause exists, but if it does, it must send a notice of the extension and a statement of the reasons for the extension to Congress. A rate
* * *
(g) The Commission shall streamline and simplify, to the maximum extent practicable, the filing requirements applicable under this section to motor common carriers of property with respect to transportation provided under certificates to which the provisions of section 10922(b)(4)(E) 1 of this title apply and to motor contract carriers of property with respect to transportation provided under permits to which the provisions of section 10923(b)(5) 1 of this title apply.
(h) Customer Account Codes.—No tariff filed by a motor carrier of property with the Commission before, on, or after the date of the enactment of this subsection may be held invalid solely on the basis that a numerical or alpha account code is used in such tariff to designate customers or to describe the applicability of rates. For transportation performed on and after the 180th day following such date of enactment, the name of the customer for each account code must be set forth in the tariff (other than the tariff of a motor carrier providing transportation of household goods).
(i) Range Tariffs.—No tariff filed by a motor carrier of property with the Commission before, on, or after the date of the enactment of this subsection may be held invalid solely on the basis that the tariff does not show a specific rate or discount for a specific shipment if the tariff is based on a range of rates or discounts for specific classes of shipments. For transportation performed on or after the 180th day following such date of enactment, such a range tariff must identify the specific rate or discount from among the range of rates or discounts contained in such range tariff which is applicable to each specific shipment or must contain an objective means for determining the rate.
* * *