49 USC SUBTITLE IV: INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10723. Charitable purposes
(a)(1) A common carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under subchapter I, II, or III of chapter 105 of this title may provide transportation without charge for—
(A) an indigent or homeless individual (including an individual transported by a hospital, charitable organization, or municipal government and the necessary agents employed in that transportation);
(B) an individual who is confined to or about to enter or return home after discharge from a—
(i) facility of the Department of Veterans Affairs;
(ii) State home for disabled volunteer soldiers; or
(iii) soldiers' and sailors' home, under an arrangement with the board of managers of that facility;
(C) a minister of religion; and
(D) an individual who is confined to a hospital or charitable facility.
(2) A common carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under chapter 105 of this title may provide transportation for property without charge or at a reduced rate for—
(A) a charitable purpose, including transportation referred to in paragraph (1) of this subsection; or
(B) use in a public exhibition.
(b)(1) A common carrier subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I, II, or III of that chapter may provide transportation without charge to an individual who is—
(A) engaged only in charitable work;
(B) injured in an accident (together with the physicians and nurses attending that individual); or
(C) an individual traveling on behalf of a nonprofit organization which provides recreational, housing or other services and benefits for the general welfare of employees of common carriers.
(2) That carrier (other than a motor carrier of passengers) may also establish a rate and related rule equal to the rate charged for the transportation of one individual when that rate is for the transportation of—
(A) a totally blind individual and an accompanying guide or a dog trained to guide the individual; or
(B) a disabled individual and accompanying attendant when required because of the disability.
(3) In the case of a motor carrier of passengers, that carrier may also establish a rate and related rule equal to the rate charged for the transportation of 1 individual when that rate is for the transportation of—
(A) a totally blind individual and an accompanying guide or a dog trained to guide the individual;
(B) a disabled individual and accompanying attendant, or animal trained to assist the individual, or both, when required because of disability; or
(C) a hearing-impaired individual and a dog trained to assist the individual.
(Pub. L. 95–473, Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1385; Pub. L. 97–261, §29(c), Sept. 20, 1982, 96 Stat. 1128; Pub. L. 102–54, §13(s), June 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 282; Pub. L. 102–240, title IV, §4011, Dec. 18, 1991, 105 Stat. 2156.)