49 USC SUBTITLE IV: INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10706. Rate agreements: exemption from antitrust laws
(a)(1) In this subsection—
(A) "affiliate" means a person controlling, controlled by, or under common control or ownership with another person and "ownership" refers to equity holdings in a business entity of at least 5 percent.
(B) "single-line rate" refers to a rate or allowance proposed by a single rail carrier that is applicable only over its line and for which the transportation (exclusive of terminal services by switching, drayage or other terminal carriers or agencies) can be provided by that carrier.
(C) "practicably participates in that movement" shall have such meaning as the Commission shall by regulation prescribe.
(2)(A) A rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under subchapter I of chapter 105 of this title that is a party to an agreement of at least 2 rail carriers or an agreement with a class of carriers referred to in subsection (d)(1)(B)–(E) of this section, that relates to rates (including charges between rail carriers and compensation paid or received for the use of facilities and equipment), classifications, divisions, or rules related to them, or procedures for joint consideration, initiation, publication, or establishment of them, shall apply to the Commission for approval of that agreement under this subsection. The Commission shall approve the agreement only when it finds that the making and carrying out of the agreement will further the transportation policy of section 10101a of this title and may require compliance with conditions necessary to make the agreement further that policy as a condition of its approval. If the Commission approves the agreement, it may be made and carried out under its terms and under the conditions required by the Commission, and the Sherman Act (15 U.S.C. 1, et seq.), the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. 12, et seq.), the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. 41, et seq.), sections 73 and 74 of the Wilson Tariff Act (15 U.S.C. 8 and 9), and the Act of June 19, 1936, as amended (15 U.S.C. 13, 13a, 13b, 21a) do not apply to parties and other persons with respect to making or carrying out the agreement. However, the Commission may not approve or continue approval of an agreement when the conditions required by it are not met or if it does not receive a verified statement under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph.
(B) The Commission may approve an agreement under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph only when the carriers applying for approval file a verified statement with the Commission. Each statement must specify for each rail carrier that is a party to the agreement—
(i) the name of the carrier;
(ii) the mailing address and telephone number of its headquarter's office; and
(iii) the names of each of its affiliates and the names, addresses, and affiliates of each of its officers and directors and of each person, together with an affiliate, owning or controlling any debt, equity, or security interest in it having a value of at least $1,000,000.
(3)(A) An organization established or continued under an agreement approved under this subsection shall make a final disposition of a rule or rate docketed with it by the 120th day after the proposal is docketed. Such an organization may not—
(i) permit a rail carrier to discuss, to participate in agreements related to, or to vote on single line rates proposed by another rail carrier, except that for purposes of general rate increases and broad tariff changes only, if the Commission finds at any time that the implementation of this clause is not feasible, it may delay or suspend such implementation in whole or in part;
(ii) permit a rail carrier to discuss, to participate in agreements related to, or to vote on rates related to a particular interline movement unless that rail carrier practicably participates in that movement; or
(iii) if there are interline movements over two or more routes between the same end points, permit a carrier to discuss, to participate in agreements related to, or to vote on rates except with a carrier which forms part of a particular single route. This clause shall take effect on January 1, 1984, or on such earlier date as the Commission determines. If the Commission finds at any time that the implementation of this clause is not feasible, it may delay or suspend such implementation in whole or in part.
(B) Until January 1, 1984, subparagraph (A)(ii) and (A)(iii) of this paragraph do not apply to—
(i) general rate increases to cover inflationary cost increases, or general rate decreases, for joint rates if the agreement gives shippers, under specified procedures, at least 15 days notice of the proposal and an opportunity to present comments on it before a tariff containing the increases or decreases is filed with the Commission; or
(ii) broad tariff changes that are of at least substantially general application throughout the area where the changes will apply, except single line rates where subparagraph (A)(i) of this paragraph prohibits the participation of carriers with single line rates.
If the Commission finds at any time that the implementation of this subparagraph is not feasible, it may delay or suspend such implementation in whole or in part.
(C)(i) In any proceeding in which a party alleges that a rail carrier voted or agreed on a rate or allowance in violation of this subsection, that party has the burden of showing that the vote or agreement occurred. A showing of parallel behavior does not satisfy that burden by itself.
* * *