49 USC SUBTITLE IV: INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§11347. Employee protective arrangements in transactions involving rail carriers
When a rail carrier is involved in a transaction for which approval is sought under sections 11344 and 11345 or section 11346 of this title, the Interstate Commerce Commission shall require the carrier to provide a fair arrangement at least as protective of the interests of employees who are affected by the transaction as the terms imposed under this section before February 5, 1976, and the terms established under sections 24307(c), 24312, and 24706(c) of this title. Notwithstanding this subtitle, the arrangement may be made by the rail carrier and the authorized representative of its employees. The arrangement and the order approving the transaction must require that the employees of the affected rail carrier will not be in a worse position related to their employment as a result of the transaction during the 4 years following the effective date of the final action of the Commission (or if an employee was employed for a lesser period of time by the carrier before the action became effective, for that lesser period).
(Pub. L. 95–473, Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1439; Pub. L. 98–216, §2(16), Feb. 14, 1984, 98 Stat. 5; Pub. L. 103–272, §5(m)(31), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1378.)