SUBTITLE IV—INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10923. Permits of motor and water contract carriers and household goods freight forwarders
(a) Except as provided in this section and
(1) the person is fit, willing, and able—
* * *
(iii) it has performed service within the scope of the application during the previous 12-month period or has, actively in good faith, solicited service within the scope of the application during such period;
(B) it has pending before the Commission an application filed prior in time to the application being considered for substantially the same traffic; or
(C) the Commission grants leave to intervene upon a showing of other interests that are not contrary to the transportation policy set forth in
(5) With respect to applications of persons for permits as motor contract carriers of household goods, the Commission may not make a finding relating to the public interest under subsection (a)(2) of this section which is based upon general findings developed in rulemaking proceedings.
(6) The Commission may not deny any part of an application for a households 4 goods freight forwarder permit filed by a corporation controlled by, or under common control with—
(A) a common carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I, II, or III of
(B) a common carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I of
(d) Each permit issued to a person—
(1) to provide transportation as a motor contract carrier is subject to
(2) to provide transportation as a water contract carrier shall specify the transportation to be provided by the carrier; and
(3) to provide service as a households 4 goods freight forwarder shall specify the nature or general description about which the service is to be provided, the area in which, and the areas between which, the service may be provided by the households 4 goods freight forwarder.
(e)(1) The Commission may prescribe necessary conditions under which a contract carrier of passengers or household goods or households 4 goods freight forwarder provides transportation or service, except that in the case of a motor contract carrier of property, the Commission may not require such carrier to limit its operations to carriage for a particular industry or within a particular geographic area. The Commission may prescribe the conditions when the permit is issued and at any time thereafter.
(2) The permit for a motor contract carrier shall specify necessary conditions, including in the case of a motor contract carrier of passengers, the number of persons, for which the carrier may provide transportation—
(A) to ensure that the carrier provides transportation as a motor contract carrier and within the scope of the permit; and
(B) to carry out requirements established by the Commission under this subtitle.
(3) Subject to the permit and its conditions, a motor contract carrier may substitute or add to its equipment and facilities as requests for its transportation develop. The Commission may not prescribe a condition preventing—
(A) a water contract carrier from substituting or adding contracts within the scope of the permit to satisfy the requirements of business development and public demand; and
(B) a water contract carrier or households 4 goods freight forwarder from adding to its equipment and facilities, and transportation or service, as the case may be, within the scope of the permit to satisfy the requirements of business development and public demand.
(f) A motor contract carrier of property may deliver to or receive from a rail carrier a trailer moving in trailer-on-flat-car service at any point on the route of the rail carrier if the motor carrier is authorized to serve the origin and destination points of the traffic.
(
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 10923(a), (b) | 49:309(b) (1st–3d sentences). | Feb. 4, 1887, ch. 104, |
| 49:909(g) (1st and 2d sentences). | Feb. 4, 1887, ch. 104, |
| 49:1010(b), (c) (less 2d sentence, words before semicolon), (d). | Feb. 4, 1887, ch. 104, |
| 10923(c), (d) | 49:309(b) (less 1st–3d sentences and last proviso). | |
| 49:909(g) (less 1st and 2d sentences). | ||
| 49:1010(e). |
The words "provide transportation" are substituted for "perform the service" in 49:309(b) and 49:909(g), and the word "transportation" is substituted for "business" in 49:309(b) and for "operations" in 49:909(g), for consistency and as being more precise because the jurisdictional grant to the Interstate Commerce Commission under subchapters II and III of
In the introductory matter of subsection (a), before clause (1), the words "authorizing the person to provide" are inserted for clarity. The words "qualified applicant therefor" in 49:309(b) and 49:1010(c) are omitted as unnecessary in view of the provisions of the section specifying the necessary qualifications of motor contract carriers and freight forwarders. The words "if it appears from the applications or from any hearing held thereon" in 49:309(b) are omitted for consistency and as unnecessary in view of the provisions of the subtitle related to Commission procedures.
* * *