SUBTITLE IV—INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§11501. Interstate Commerce Commission authority over intrastate transportation
(a) The Interstate Commerce Commission shall prescribe the rate, classification, rule, or practice for transportation or service provided by a household goods freight forwarder subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter IV of
* * *
(b)(1) A State authority may only exercise jurisdiction over intrastate transportation provided by a rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I of
(2) Within 120 days after the effective date of the Staggers Rail Act of 1980, each State authority exercising jurisdiction over intrastate rates, classifications, rules, and practices for intrastate transportation described in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall submit to the Commission the standards and procedures (including timing requirements) used by such State authority in exercising such jurisdiction.
(3)(A) Within 90 days after receipt of the intrastate regulatory rate standards and procedures of a State authority under paragraph (2) of this subsection, the Commission shall certify such State authority for purposes of this subsection if the Commission determines that such standards and procedures are in accordance with the standards and procedures applicable to regulation of rail carriers by the Commission under this subtitle. If the Commission determines that such standards and procedures are not in such accordance, it shall deny certification to such State authority, and such State authority may resubmit new standards and procedures to the Commission for review in accordance with this subsection.
(B) The standards and procedures existing in each State on the effective date of the Staggers Rail Act of 1980 for the exercise of jurisdiction over intrastate rail rates, classifications, rules, and practices shall be deemed to be certified by the Commission from that date until the date an initial determination is made by the Commission under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph.
(4)(A) Any State authority which is certified by the Commission under this subsection may use its standards and procedures in exercising jurisdiction over intrastate rail rates, classifications, rules, and practices during the 5-year period commencing on the date of such certification. Any State authority which is denied certification or which does not seek certification may not exercise any jurisdiction over intrastate rates, classifications, rules, and practices until it receives certification under this subsection.
(B) Any intrastate transportation provided by a rail carrier in a State which may not exercise jurisdiction over an intrastate rate, classification, rule, or practice of that carrier due to a denial of certification under this subsection shall be deemed to be transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I of
(5)(A) Certification of a State authority under this subsection is valid for the 5-year period beginning on the date of such certification. Prior to the expiration of such 5-year period, the State authority shall resubmit its intrastate regulatory standards procedures to the Commission for subsequent certification in accordance with this subsection.
(B) During any 5-year certification period, a State may not change its certified standards and procedures without notifying and receiving express approval from the Commission.
(6) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subtitle, a State authority may not exercise any jurisdiction over general rate increases under
(c) Any rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I of
(d)(1) The Commission has exclusive authority to prescribe an intrastate rate for transportation provided by a rail carrier subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I of
(A) a rail carrier files with an appropriate State authority a change in an intrastate rate, or a change in a classification, rule, or practice that has the effect of changing an intrastate rate, that adjusts the rate to the rate charged on similar traffic moving in interstate or foreign commerce; and
(B) the State authority does not act finally on the change by the 120th day after it was filed.
(2) When a rail carrier files an application with the Commission under this subsection, the Commission shall prescribe the intrastate rate under the standards of subsection (a) of this section and
* * *