SUBTITLE IV—INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10744. Liability for payment of rates
(a)(1) Liability for payment of rates for transportation for a shipment of property by a shipper or consignor to a consignee other than the shipper or consignor, is determined under this subsection when the transportation is provided by a rail, motor, or water common carrier under this subtitle. When the shipper or consignor instructs the carrier transporting the property to deliver it to a consignee that is an agent only, not having beneficial title to the property, the consignee is liable for rates billed at the time of delivery for which the consignee is otherwise liable, but not for additional rates that may be found to be due after delivery if the consignee gives written notice to the delivering carrier before delivery of the property—
(A) of the agency and absence of beneficial title; and
(B) of the name and address of the beneficial owner of the property if it is reconsigned or diverted to a place other than the place specified in the original bill of lading.
(2) When the consignee is liable only for rates billed at the time of delivery under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the shipper or consignor, or, if the property is reconsigned or diverted, the beneficial owner, is liable for those additional rates regardless of the bill of lading or contract under which the property was transported. The beneficial owner is liable for all rates when the property is reconsigned or diverted by an agent but is refused or abandoned at its ultimate destination if the agent gave the carrier in the reconsignment or diversion order a notice of agency and the name and address of the beneficial owner. A consignee giving the carrier, and a reconsignor or diverter giving a rail carrier, erroneous information about the identity of the beneficial owner of the property is liable for the additional rates.
(b) Liability for payment of rates for transportation for a shipment of property by a shipper or consignor, named in the bill of lading as consignee, is determined under this subsection when the transportation is provided by a rail or express carrier under this subtitle. When the shipper or consignor gives written notice, before delivery of the property, to the line-haul carrier that is to make ultimate delivery—
(1) to deliver the property to another party identified by the shipper or consignor as the beneficial owner of the property; and
(2) that delivery is to be made to that party on payment of all applicable transportation rates;
that party is liable for the rates billed at the time of delivery and for additional rates that may be found to be due after delivery if that party does not pay the rates required to be paid under clause (2) of this subsection on delivery. However, if the party gives written notice to the delivering carrier before delivery that the party is not the beneficial owner of the property and gives the carrier the name and address of the beneficial owner, then the party is not liable for those additional rates. A shipper, consignor, or party to whom delivery is made that gives the delivering carrier erroneous information about the identity of the beneficial owner, is liable for the additional rates regardless of the bill of lading or contract under which the property was transported. This subsection does not apply to a prepaid shipment of property.
(c)(1) A rail carrier may bring an action to enforce liability under subsection (a) of this section. That carrier must bring the action during the period provided in
(2) A water common carrier may bring an action to enforce liability under subsection (a) of this section. That carrier must bring the action by the end of the 2d year after the claim accrues or by end of the 6th month after final judgment against it in an action against the consignee or beneficial owner named by the consignee by the end of that 2-year period.
(3) A rail or express carrier may bring an action to enforce liability under subsection (b) of this section. That carrier must bring the action during the period provided in
(
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 10744(a) | 49:3(2) (less 1st, 4th, and 6th sentences and 8th sentence last cl.). | Feb. 4, 1887, ch. 104, §3(2) (less 1st sentence), (3), |