SUBTITLE IV—INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10704. Authority and criteria: rates, classifications, rules, and practices prescribed by Interstate Commerce Commission
(a)(1) When the Interstate Commerce Commission, after a full hearing, decides that a rate charged or collected by a carrier for transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I of
(2) The Commission shall maintain and revise as necessary standards and procedures for establishing revenue levels for rail carriers providing transportation subject to its jurisdiction under that subchapter that are adequate, under honest, economical, and efficient management, to cover total operating expenses, including depreciation and obsolescence, plus a reasonable and economic profit or return (or both) on capital employed in the business. The Commission shall make an adequate and continuing effort to assist those carriers in attaining revenue levels prescribed under this paragraph. However, a rate, classification, rule, or practice of a rail carrier may be maintained at a particular level to protect the traffic of another carrier or mode of transportation only if the Commission finds that the rate or classification, or rule or practice related to it, reduces or would reduce the going concern value of the carrier charging the rate. Revenue levels established under this paragraph should—
(A) provide a flow of net income plus depreciation adequate to support prudent capital outlays, assure the repayment of a reasonable level of debt, permit the raising of needed equity capital, and cover the effects of inflation; and
(B) attract and retain capital in amounts adequate to provide a sound transportation system in the United States.
(3) The Commission shall conclude a proceeding under paragraph (2) of this subsection within 180 days after the effective date of the Staggers Rail Act of 1980 and thereafter as necessary.
(4) On the basis of the standards and procedures under paragraph (2) of this subsection, the Commission shall, within 180 days after the effective date of the Staggers Rail Act of 1980 and on an annual basis thereafter, determine which rail carriers are earning adequate revenues.
(b)(1) When the Commission decides that a rate charged or collected by—
(A) a motor common carrier for providing transportation subject to its jurisdiction under subchapter II of
(B) a water common carrier for providing transportation subject to its jurisdiction under subchapter III of
(C) a household goods freight forwarder for providing service subject to its jurisdiction under subchapter IV of
or that a classification, rule, or practice of that carrier, does or will violate this chapter, the Commission shall prescribe the rate (including a maximum or minimum rate, or both), classification, rule, or practice to be followed.
(2)(A) When prescribing a rate, classification, rule, or practice for transportation or service by common carriers other than by rail carrier, the Commission shall consider, among other factors, the effect of the prescribed rate, classification, rule, or practice on the movement of traffic by that carrier.
(B) When prescribing a rate, classification, rule, or practice for transportation or service by common carriers other than by rail carrier or motor carrier, the Commission shall consider, among other factors, the need for revenues that are sufficient, under honest, economical, and efficient management, to let the carrier provide that transportation or service.
(3) If the carrier is a motor or water common carrier or a household goods freight forwarder, the Commission shall also consider the need, in the public interest, of adequate and efficient transportation or service by that carrier at the lowest cost consistent with providing that transportation or service.
(4) If the carrier is a motor common carrier or a household goods freight forwarder, the Commission shall also consider the inherent advantages of transportation by motor common carrier or the inherent nature of household goods freight forwarding, respectively.
(c)(1) When the Commission finds that a minimum rate of a contract carrier for transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter II or III of
(2) When prescribing a minimum rate, or rule or practice related to a rate, for a contract carrier, the Commission shall consider—
(A) the cost of the transportation provided by the carrier; and
* * *