SUBTITLE IV—INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10905. Offers of financial assistance to avoid abandonment and discontinuance
(a) In this section—
(1) "avoidable cost" means all expenses that would be incurred by a rail carrier in providing transportation that would not be incurred if the railroad line over which the transportation was provided were abandoned or if the transportation were discontinued. Expenses include cash inflows foregone and cash outflows incurred by the rail carrier as a result of not abandoning or discontinuing the transportation. Cash inflows foregone and cash outflows incurred include—
(A) working capital and required capital expenditure;
(B) expenditures to eliminate deferred maintenance;
(C) the current cost of freight cars, locomotives, and other equipment; and
(D) the foregone tax benefits from not retiring properties from rail service and other effects of applicable Federal and State income taxes.
(2) "reasonable return" means—
(A) if a rail carrier is not in reorganization, the cost of capital to the rail carrier, as determined by the Interstate Commerce Commission; and
(B) if a rail carrier is in reorganization, the mean cost of capital of rail carriers not in reorganization, as determined by the Commission.
(b) Any rail carrier which has filed an application for a certificate of abandonment or discontinuance shall provide promptly to a party considering an offer of financial assistance and shall provide concurrently to the Commission—
(1) an estimate of the annual subsidy and minimum purchase price required to keep the line or a portion of the line in operation;
(2) its most recent reports on the physical condition of that part of the railroad line involved in the proposed abandonment or discontinuance;
(3) traffic, revenue, and other data necessary to determine the amount of annual financial assistance which would be required to continue rail transportation over that part of the railroad line; and
(4) any other information that the Commission may deem necessary to allow a potential offeror to calculate an adequate subsidy or purchase offer.
(c) When the Commission finds under
(d) If, within 15 days after the publication required in subsection (c) of this section, the Commission finds that—
* * *
of compensation. If no agreement is reached within 30 days after the offer is made and neither party requests that the Commission establish the conditions and amount of compensation during that same period, the Commission shall immediately issue a certificate authorizing the abandonment or discontinuance.
(f)(1) Whenever the Commission is requested to establish the conditions and amount of compensation under this section—
(A) the Commission shall render its decision within 60 days;
(B) where subsidy has been offered, the Commission shall determine the amount and terms of subsidy based on the avoidable cost of providing continued rail transportation, plus a reasonable return on the value of the line; and
(C) where an offer of purchase has been made in order to continue rail service on the line, the Commission shall determine the price and other terms of sale. In no case shall the Commission set a price which is below the fair market value of the line (including, unless otherwise mutually agreed, all facilities on the line or portion necessary to provide effective transportation services).
(2) The decision of the Commission shall be binding on both parties, except that the person who has offered to subsidize or purchase the line may withdraw his offer within 10 days of the Commission's decision. In such a case, the Commission shall immediately issue a certificate authorizing the abandonment or discontinuance, unless other offers are being considered pursuant to paragraph (3) of this subsection.
* * *