SUBTITLE IV—INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10762. General tariff requirements
(a)(1) A carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under
(2) Carriers that publish tariffs under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall keep them open for public inspection. A rate contained in a tariff filed by a common carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter II, III, or IV of
* * *
(3) A notice filed under this subsection shall plainly identify the proposed change or new or reduced rate and indicate its proposed effective date. In the case of a carrier other than a rail carrier and motor common carrier of passengers with respect to special or charter transportation, a proposed rate change or a new or reduced rate may not become effective for 30 days after the notice is published, filed, and held open as required under subsections (a) and (b) of this section. In the case of a rail carrier, a proposed rate change resulting in an increased rate or a new rate shall not become effective for 20 days after the notice is published and a proposed rate change resulting in a reduced rate shall not become effective for 10 days after the notice is published, except that a contract authorized under
(d)(1) The Commission may reduce the notice period of subsections (a) and (c) of this section if cause exists. The Commission may change the other requirements of this section if cause exists in particular instances or as they apply to special circumstances.
(2) The Commission may prescribe regulations for the simplification of tariffs by carriers providing transportation subject to its jurisdiction under subchapter I of
(e) The Commission may reject a tariff submitted to it by a common carrier under this section if that tariff violates this section or regulation of the Commission carrying out this section.
(f) The Commission may grant relief from this section to contract carriers when relief is consistent with the public interest and the transportation policy of
(g) The Commission shall streamline and simplify, to the maximum extent practicable, the filing requirements applicable under this section to motor common carriers of property with respect to transportation provided under certificates to which the provisions of section 10922(b)(4)(E) 1 of this title apply and to motor contract carriers of property with respect to transportation provided under permits to which the provisions of section 10923(b)(5) 1 of this title apply.
(h)
(i)
(j) Nothing in this section shall affect the application of the provisions of the Negotiated Rates Act of 1993 (or the amendments made by that Act) to undercharge claims for transportation provided prior to the date of enactment of the Trucking Industry Regulatory Reform Act of 1994.
(
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 10762(a) | 49:6(1) (1st and 2d sentences, and 3d sentence related to classifications). | Feb. 4, 1887, ch. 104, §6(1), (3), (4), (6), and (9), |
| 49:317(a) (1st and 2d sentences and 3d sentence 18th–29th words), 318(a) (2d sentence less words between 3d and 4th commas, 5th sentence, related to general requirements). | Feb. 4, 1887, ch. 104, |
| 49:906(a) (1st sentence), (b) (1st sentence), (e) (2d sentence, less words between 3d and 4th commas, 4th sentence, related to general requirements). | Feb. 4, 1887, ch. 104, |
| 49:1005(a) (1st sentence, 2d sentence 1st–10th, 23d–26th, and 51st–84th words), (b) (1st sentence). | Feb. 4, 1887, ch. 104, |
* * *