SUBTITLE IV—INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§11321. Limitation on ownership of certain water carriers
(a)(1) Notwithstanding
(2) The Commission may decide, after a full hearing, questions of fact related to competition or the possibility of competition under this subsection on application of a carrier. A carrier may file an application to determine whether an existing service violates this subsection and may request permission to continue operation of a vessel or that action be taken under subsection (b) of this section. The Commission may begin a proceeding under this subsection on its own initiative or on application of a shipper to investigate the operation of a vessel used by a carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I of that chapter if the carrier has not applied to the Commission and had the question of competition or the possibility of competition determined under this subsection.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, the Commission may authorize a carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under that subchapter to own, operate, control, or have an interest in a water common carrier or vessel that is not operated through the Panama Canal and with which the carrier does or may compete for traffic when the Commission finds that ownership, operation, control, or interest will still allow that water common carrier or vessel to be operated in the public interest advantageously to interstate commerce and that it will still allow competition, without reduction, on the water route in question. However,
(c) The Commission may take action under this section only after a full hearing. An order entered as a result of the action may be conditioned on giving security for the payment of an amount of money or the discharge of an obligation that is required to be paid or discharged under that order.
(
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 11321(a) | 49:5(15) (less words after semicolon), (16). | Feb. 4, 1887, ch. 104, |
| 11321(b) | 49:5(17). | |
| 11321(c) | 49:51 (related to ownership). | Aug. 24, 1912, ch. 390, §11 (last par.) (related to ownership), |
In subsection (a)(1), the words "the provisions of" are omitted as surplus. The words "from and after the 1st day of July 1914" and "(after September 18, 1940)" are omitted as obsolete. The words "rail, express, sleeping car, or pipeline carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under subchapter I of
In subsection (a)(2), the words "The Commission may decide" are substituted for "Jurisdiction is conferred on the Commission to determine" for clarity. The word "carrier" is substituted for "railroad company or other carrier" as being more inclusive. The words "to determine" are substituted for "for the purpose of determining" for clarity. The word "request" is substituted for "pray" as being more appropriate. The words "that action be taken under subsection (b) of this section" are substituted for "for an order under the provisions of paragraph (16) of this section" to conform to the revised section and for clarity in view of subchapter II of
In subsection (b), the words "the Commission may" are substituted for "the Commission shall have authority" for clarity. The words "when the Commission finds" are substituted for "if the Commission shall find" for clarity. The words "will still allow" are substituted for "will not prevent" for clarity. The words "advantageously to interstate commerce" are substituted for "and with advantage to the convenience and commerce of the people" for clarity. The words "will still allow competition, without reduction," are substituted for "will not exclude, prevent, or reduce competition" for clarity. The words "in question" are substituted for "under consideration" for clarity. The 2d sentence restates 49:5(17) (1st proviso) for clarity and to conform to the revised title. The 3d sentence is substituted for "upon application of any carrier, . . . and after hearing, by order" for clarity in view of subchapter II of
In subsection (c), the words "upon formal complaint or in proceedings instituted by the Commission of its own motion" are omitted as surplus in view of