49 USC SUBTITLE IV: INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10328. Intervention
(a) Designated representatives of employees of a carrier may intervene and be heard in a proceeding arising under this subtitle that affects those employees.
(b)(1) Under regulations of the Interstate Commerce Commission, reasonable notice of, and an opportunity to intervene and participate in, a proceeding under this subtitle related to transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter II of chapter 105 of this title shall be given to interested persons.
(2) The Commission may adopt, after a rulemaking proceeding in accordance with the provisions of section 553 of title 5, a special procedure for providing interested parties reasonable notice of applications to provide transportation as a motor or water common or contract carrier or household goods freight forwarder, or to be a broker for transportation, under sections 10922, 10923, 10924, and 10928 of this title, or applications for removal of operating restrictions under section 10922 of this title. The special procedure may consist of printing and distributing to subscribers an independent publication to provide notice of such applications, if the Commission finds, as a result of its rulemaking proceedings, that such method of providing notice would not be unduly burdensome to the public.
(Pub. L. 95–473, Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1350; Pub. L. 97–261, §28(b), Sept. 20, 1982, 96 Stat. 1128; Pub. L. 99–521, §5(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2994.)