49 USC SUBTITLE IV: INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10922. Certificates of motor and water common carriers
(a) Except as provided in this section and section 10930(a) of this title, the Interstate Commerce Commission shall issue a certificate to a person authorizing that person to provide transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter III of chapter 105 of this title as a water common carrier if the Commission finds that—
* * *
(V) any corporation, board, or other person owned or controlled by any entity described in subclause (I), (II), (III), or (IV), and
(VI) any corporation, board, or other person owned by, controlled by, or under common control with, any entity described in subclause (I), (II), (III), (IV), or (V),
 which before, on, or after the date of the enactment of this paragraph received governmental financial assistance for the purchase or operation of any bus.
(ii) Private recipient of governmental assistance.—The term "private recipient of governmental assistance" means any person (other than a person described in clause (i)) who before, on, or after the date of the enactment of this paragraph received governmental financial assistance in the form of a subsidy for the purchase, lease, or operation of any bus.
(2)(A) The Commission shall issue a certificate to a person authorizing that person to provide regular-route transportation entirely in one State as a motor common carrier of passengers if such intrastate transportation is to be provided on a route over which the carrier has authority on the effective date of this subsection to provide interstate transportation of passengers if the Commission finds that the person is fit, willing, and able to provide the intrastate transportation to be authorized by the certificate and to comply with this subtitle and regulations of the Commission, unless the Commission finds, on the basis of evidence presented by any person objecting to the issuance of the certificate, that the transportation to be authorized would directly compete with a commuter bus operation and it would have a significant adverse effect on commuter bus service in the area in which the competing service will be performed.
(B) The Commission shall issue a certificate to a person authorizing that person to provide regular-route transportation entirely in one State as a motor common carrier of passengers if such intrastate transportation is to be provided on a route over which the carrier has been granted authority, or will be granted authority, after the effective date of this section to provide interstate transportation of passengers if the Commission finds that the person is fit, willing, and able to provide the intrastate transportation to be authorized by the certificate and to comply with this subtitle and regulations of the Commission, unless the Commission finds, on the basis of evidence presented by any person objecting to the issuance of the certificate, that the transportation to be authorized is not consistent with the public interest.
* * *
(A) a motor common carrier or water common carrier from adding to its equipment and facilities or its transportation within the scope of the certificate to satisfy business development and public demand; or
(B) a water common carrier, if the carrier has authority to provide transportation over completed parts of a waterway project authorized under law, from extending its transportation over the uncompleted parts of the project when opened for navigation to satisfy business development and public demand.
(i) A certificate issued under this section does not confer a proprietary or exclusive right to use the public highways or public waterways.
(j)(1) Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this subsection, the Commission shall—
(A) eliminate gateway restrictions and circuitous route limitations imposed upon motor common carriers of property; and
(B) implement, by regulation, procedures to process expeditiously applications of individual motor carriers of property seeking removal of operating restrictions in order to—
(i) reasonably broaden the categories of property authorized by the carrier's certificate or permit;
(ii) authorize transportation or service to intermediate points on the carrier's routes;
(iii) provide round-trip authority where only one-way authority exists;
(iv) eliminate unreasonable or excessively narrow territorial limitations; or
(v) eliminate any other unreasonable restriction that the Commission deems to be wasteful of fuel, inefficient, or contrary to the public interest.
(2) The regulations promulgated by the Commission pursuant to paragraph (1)(B) of this subsection shall provide for final Commission action upon an application not later than 120 days after the date the application is filed with the Commission, except that in extraordinary circumstances, the Commission may extend such deadline for a period of not to exceed 90 additional days. Such regulations shall also provide for notice and the opportunity for interested parties to comment, but need not provide for oral evidentiary hearings. In granting or denying applications under paragraph (1)(B) of this subsection, the Commission shall (A) consider, among other things, the impact of the proposed restriction removal upon the consumption of energy resources, potential cost savings and improved efficiency, and the transportation policy set forth in section 10101(a) of this title, and (B) give special consideration to providing and maintaining service to small and rural communities and small shippers.
(3) On the effective date of this paragraph, a certificate to provide interstate transportation of passengers issued under this section shall be deemed to authorize (but not require)—
(A) round-trip operations where only one-way authority exists; and
* * *