SUBTITLE IV—INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10705a. Joint rate surcharges and cancellations
(a)(1)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, a rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under subchapter I of
* * *
the Commission shall investigate such complaint and shall, within 30 days after the date such complaint is filed, take such actions, including rescinding surcharges or cancellations or prescribing new joint rates or surcharges, as it determines are required to eliminate such differences in rates, unless it finds that such actions are not warranted by the public interest in ensuring effective competition among rail carriers or in the preservation of rail service on the route involved.
(2) No action taken by the Commission under this subsection shall require a carrier to provide service over any route under a rate which provides a revenue to variable cost ratio over such route less than that provided under the joint rate to which the surcharge or cancellation was applied or less than 110 percent, whichever is greater, unless the Commission determines that the public interest in ensuring effective competition among rail carriers or in preserving service over such route warrants requiring the surcharging or canceling carrier to provide service at a lesser revenue to variable cost ratio.
(3) Notwithstanding subsection (m)(1) of this section, if, in a proceeding under this subsection or under subsection (i) or (j) of this section, the Commission considers whether to require the revenues of a carrier applying a surcharge under subsection (a) of this section or canceling the application of a joint rate under subsection (c) of this section to be less than 110 percent of its variable costs (as calculated using the Commission's Rail Form A cost finding methodology), such surcharging or canceling carrier may prove its actual variable costs on the basis of evidence other than unadjusted costs calculated using such Rail Form A cost finding methodology. Such evidence shall be prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles.
(l) Whenever the application of a joint rate to a through route is canceled under subsection (c) of this section, the Commission shall, upon petition by a class II or III rail carrier participating in such route, prescribe a new compensatory through rate or rates over such route within 30 days after the date such petition is filed.
(m) For purposes of this section—
(1) variable costs for a class I rail carrier shall be determined only by using such carrier's unadjusted costs, calculated using the Commission's Rail Form A cost finding methodology (or an alternative methodology adopted by the Commission in lieu thereof) and indexed quarterly to account for current wage and price levels in the region in which the carrier operates;
(2) variable costs for a rail carrier other than class I shall be presumed to be the average variable costs of all class I rail carriers in the region in which such carrier operates (as determined under paragraph (1) of this subsection) unless a rail carrier rebuts such presumption with other proof of variable costs; and
(3) at the option of a carrier applying a surcharge or canceling the application of a joint rate under this section, revenue share may be determined by reference to past revenue settlements actually made in the most recent calendar year by connecting lines.
(n) Surcharges applied under subsection (a) or (c) of this section and cancellations under subsection (c) of this section shall not be subject to the provisions of
(o) The Special Counsel of the Commission may, consistent with the rail transportation policy in
(p)(1) The authority to apply a surcharge under subsection (a) of this section, and (except as provided in paragraph (2)) the authority to cancel such a surcharge, shall expire 3 years after the effective date of the Staggers Rail Act of 1980 unless extended for one additional year by the Commission upon petition of any rail carrier and for good cause shown.
(2) Any surcharge lawfully applied under subsection (a) of this section shall remain in effect in accordance with its terms following the expiration of the provisions of this section. Any such surcharge applied during the 45-day period immediately preceding the date of the expiration of the provisions of this section shall, notwithstanding such expiration, be subject to cancellation under subsection (a)(2) or (a)(3) of this section during the 45-day period beginning on the date such surcharge is applied.
(Added