SUBTITLE IV—INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§10922. Certificates of motor and water common carriers
(a) Except as provided in this section and
(1) the person is fit, willing, and able—
(A) to provide the transportation to be authorized by the certificate; and
* * *
(A) that the person is fit, willing, and able to provide the transportation to be authorized by the certificate and to comply with this subtitle and regulations of the Commission; and
(B) on the basis of evidence presented by persons supporting the issuance of the certificate, that the service proposed will serve a useful public purpose, responsive to a public demand or need;
unless the Commission finds, on the basis of evidence presented by persons objecting to the issuance of a certificate, that the transportation to be authorized by the certificate is inconsistent with the public convenience and necessity.
(2) In making a finding under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Commission shall consider and, to the extent applicable, make findings on at least the following:
(A) the transportation policy of
(B) the effect of issuance of the certificate on existing carriers, except that the Commission shall not find diversion of revenue or traffic from an existing carrier to be in and of itself inconsistent with the public convenience and necessity.
(3) The Commission may not make a finding relating to public convenience and necessity under paragraph (1) of this subsection which is based upon general findings developed in rulemaking proceedings.
(4) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any motor carrier providing transportation of shipments weighing 100 pounds or less transported in a motor vehicle in which no one package exceeds 100 pounds operating one or more commercial motor vehicles with a gross vehicle weight rating of 10,000 pounds or more shall be subject to commercial motor vehicle safety regulations promulgated by the Secretary of Transportation pursuant to this title with respect to its entire operations, including the operations of commercial motor vehicles with gross vehicle weight ratings less than 10,000 pounds.
(5) No motor common carrier of household goods may protest an application to provide transportation filed under this subsection unless—
(A)(i) it possesses authority to handle, in whole or in part, the traffic for which authority is applied;
(ii) it is willing and able to provide service that meets the reasonable needs of the shippers involved; and
(iii) it has performed service within the scope of the application during the previous 12-month period or has, actively in good faith, solicited service within the scope of the application during such period;
(B) it has pending before the Commission an application filed prior in time to the application being considered for substantially the same traffic; or
(C) the Commission grants leave to intervene upon a showing of other interests that are not contrary to the transportation policy set forth in
(6) No motor contract carrier of household goods may protest an application to provide transportation filed under this subsection.
(7) The provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection (other than subparagraph (A)) shall not apply to applications under this subsection for authority to provide transportation for the United States Government of used household goods which transportation is incidental to a pack and crate service on behalf of the Department of Defense.
(d)
(1)
(A)
(B)
(i)
(ii)
(C)
(i) the recipient is fit, willing, and able to provide the transportation to be authorized by the certificate and to comply with this subtitle and regulations of the Commission; and
(ii)(I) no motor common carrier of passengers (other than a motor common carrier of passengers which is a public recipient of governmental assistance) is providing, or is willing and able to provide, the transportation to be authorized by the certificate; or
(II) the transportation to be authorized by the certificate is to be provided entirely in the area in which the public recipient provides regularly scheduled mass transportation services.
(D)
(E)
(F)
(i)
(I) any State,
(II) any municipality or other political subdivision of a State,
(III) any public agency or instrumentality of one or more States and municipalities and political subdivisions of a State,
(IV) any Indian tribe,
(V) any corporation, board, or other person owned or controlled by any entity described in subclause (I), (II), (III), or (IV), and
(VI) any corporation, board, or other person owned by, controlled by, or under common control with, any entity described in subclause (I), (II), (III), (IV), or (V),
which before, on, or after the date of the enactment of this paragraph received governmental financial assistance for the purchase or operation of any bus.
(ii)
* * *