CHAPTER 5 —ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE
§501. Advertising practice; restrictions
An individual, firm, or corporation practicing before an agency of the United States may not use the name of a Member of either House of Congress or of an individual in the service of the United States in advertising the business.
(
| Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
| Apr. 27, 1916, ch. 89, §1, |
The words "may not" are substituted for "It shall be unlawful for". The words "agency of the United States" are substituted for "any department or office of the Government". The words "an individual in the service of the United States" are substituted for "officer of the Government" in view of the definitions in sections 2104 and 2105.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.