CHAPTER 5 —ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE
§575. Authorization of arbitration
(a)(1) Arbitration may be used as an alternative means of dispute resolution whenever all parties consent. Consent may be obtained either before or after an issue in controversy has arisen. A party may agree to—
(A) submit only certain issues in controversy to arbitration; or
(B) arbitration on the condition that the award must be within a range of possible outcomes.
(2) Any arbitration agreement that sets forth the subject matter submitted to the arbitrator shall be in writing.
(3) An agency may not require any person to consent to arbitration as a condition of entering into a contract or obtaining a benefit.
(b) An officer or employee of an agency may offer to use arbitration for the resolution of issues in controversy, if such officer or employee—
(1) has authority to enter into a settlement concerning the matter; or
(2) is otherwise specifically authorized by the agency to consent to the use of arbitration.
(Added
Termination of Section
For termination of section by section 11 of