5 USC Ch. 57: TRAVEL, TRANSPORTATION, AND SUBSISTENCE
§5733. Expeditious travel
The travel of an employee shall be by the most expeditious means of transportation practicable and shall be commensurate with the nature and purpose of the duties of the employee requiring such travel.
(Added Pub. L. 90–206, title II, §222(c)(1), Dec. 16, 1967, 81 Stat. 641.)
Effective Date
Section effective thirty days after Dec. 16, 1967, see section 220(a)(4) of Pub. L. 90–206, set out as an Effective Date of 1967 Amendment note under section 5542 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in title 16 section 2443; title 46 App. section 1717.