5 USC Ch. 57: TRAVEL, TRANSPORTATION, AND SUBSISTENCE
§5707. Regulations and reports
(a)(1) The Administrator of General Services shall prescribe regulations necessary for the administration of this subchapter, except that the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts shall prescribe such regulations with respect to official travel by employees of the judicial branch of the Government.
* * *
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 103–329, §634(c), redesignated par. (1) as entire subsec. and struck out par. (2) which read as follows: "The requirements of paragraph (1) of this subsection shall expire upon the Administrator's submission of the analysis that includes the fiscal year that ends September 30, 1991."
1990—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 101–391 added subsec. (d).
1986—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 99–234 designated existing provisions as par. (1) and added par. (2).
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 99–234 added subsec. (c).
1975Pub. L. 94–22 inserted "and reports" in section catchline, designated existing provisions as subsec. (a), substituted "Administrator of General Services" for "Director of the Bureau of the Budget", struck out provision for fixing, payment, advancement and recovery of travel allowances and expenses in accordance with the regulations and provision for the non-applicability of this section to per diem allowances under section 5703(c), and inserted provision for regulations for travel by employees of the judicial branch of the Government by the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts, and added subsec. (b).
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 99–234 effective (1) on effective date of regulations to be promulgated not later than 150 days after Jan. 2, 1986, or (2) 180 days after Jan. 2, 1986, whichever occurs first, see section 301(a) of Pub. L. 99–234, set out as a note under section 5701 of this title.
Termination of Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands
For termination of Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, see note set out preceding section 1681 of Title 48, Territories and Insular Possessions.
GAO Audit of Agency Compliance
Section 5(b) of Pub. L. 101–391 provided that: "Not later than 6 months after the last day of the first fiscal year during which lodging expenses are subject to the requirements of section 5707(d) of title 5, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), and not later than 6 months after the last day of every fiscal year thereafter, the Comptroller General shall conduct an audit of the compliance of agencies with the requirements of section 5707(d) of title 5, United States Code (as added by subsection (a)), and shall submit a report to Congress describing the results of such audit."
Regulations; Time for Issuance
Section 6(b) of Pub. L. 94–22 provided that regulations required under the first sentence of subsec. (b)(2) of this section, as amended by subsec. (a) of section 6 of Pub. L. 94–22, were to be issued no later than 30 days after May 19, 1975.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 5701, 5702, 5704, 5706a, 5709 of this title; title 7 sections 3128, 3194, 3335, 4108, 5843; title 16 sections 971a, 971b, 2443, 3608, 3641; title 22 section 1474; title 24 section 415; title 28 section 456; title 40 section 872.