CHAPTER 57 —TRAVEL, TRANSPORTATION, AND SUBSISTENCE
§5729. Transportation expenses; prior return of family
(a) Under such regulations as the President may prescribe, an agency shall pay from its appropriations, not more than once before the return to the United States or its territories or possessions of an employee whose post of duty is outside the continental United States, the expenses of transporting his immediate family and of shipping his household goods and personal effects from his post of duty to his actual place of residence when—
(1) he has acquired eligibility for that transportation; or
(2) the public interest requires the return of the immediate family for compelling personal reasons of a humanitarian or compassionate nature, such as may involve physical or mental health, death of a member of the immediate family, or obligation imposed by authority or circumstances over which the individual has no control.
(b) Under such regulations as the President may prescribe, an agency shall reimburse from its appropriations an employee whose post of duty is outside the continental United States for the proper transportation expenses of returning his immediate family and his household goods and personal effects to the United States or its territories or possessions, when—
(1) their return was made at the expense of the employee before his return and for other than reasons of public interest; and
(2) he acquires eligibility for those transportation expenses.
(c) This section does not apply to appropriations for the Foreign Service of the United States.
(
| Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
| Aug. 31, 1954, ch. 1155 (less 1st proviso), |
The first 14 words of subsections (a) and (b), and subsection (c), are added on authority of former section 73b–3(a) (less 3d–6th provisos), which is carried into section 5722. The words "household effects" and "household goods" in the 5th and 6th provisos of former section 73b–3(a) are changed to "household goods and personal effects" for clarity and consistency in the use of the words elsewhere in this subchapter.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
Delegation of Functions
Authority of President under subsecs. (a) and (b) of this section to prescribe regulations provided for therein, relating to (i) payment by an agency from its appropriations of expenses of transporting immediate family of an employee and of shipping his household goods and personal effects, and (ii) reimbursement from its appropriations by an agency of an employee for proper transportation expense of returning his immediate family and household goods and personal effects, both in described circumstances, delegated to Administrator of General Services, see section 1(11) of Ex. Ord. No. 11609, July 22, 1971, 36 F.R. 13747, set out as a note under