5 USC Ch. 57: TRAVEL, TRANSPORTATION, AND SUBSISTENCE
§5724a. Relocation expenses of employees transferred or reemployed
(a) Under such regulations as the President may prescribe and to the extent considered necessary and appropriate, as provided therein, appropriations or other funds available to an agency for administrative expenses are available for the reimbursement of all or part of the following expenses of an employee for whom the Government pays expenses of travel and transportation under section 5724(a) of this title:
* * *
(2) Expenses of per diem allowance or subsistence of the employee and his spouse, not in excess of the maximum payment permitted under regulations which implement section 5702 of this title. Expenses of transportation to seek permanent residence quarters at a new official station when both the old and new stations are located within the United States. However, expenses under this paragraph may be allowed only for one round trip in connection with each change of station of the employee.
(3) Subsistence expenses of the employee and his immediate family for a period of 60 days while occupying temporary quarters when the new official station is located within the United States, its territories or possessions, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or the areas and installations in the Republic of Panama made available to the United States pursuant to the Panama Canal Treaty of 1977 and related agreements (as described in section 3(a) of the Panama Canal Act of 1979). The period of residence in temporary quarters may be extended for an additional 60 days if the head of the agency concerned or his designee determines that there are compelling reasons for the continued occupancy of temporary quarters. The regulations shall prescribe daily rates and amounts for subsistence expenses per individual, not in excess of the maximum payment permitted under regulations which implement section 5702 of this title, for the location in which the temporary quarters are located.
(4)(A) Expenses of the sale of the residence (or the settlement of an unexpired lease) of the employee at the old station and purchase of a home at the new official station required to be paid by him when the old and new official stations are located within the United States, its territories or possessions, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or the areas and installations in the Republic of Panama made available to the United States pursuant to the Panama Canal Treaty of 1977 and related agreements (as described in section 3(a) of the Panama Canal Act of 1979); and expenses, required to be paid by the employee, (i) of the sale of the residence (or the settlement of an unexpired lease) of the employee at the official station from which the employee was transferred when he was assigned to a post of duty located outside the United States, its territories or possessions, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or areas and installations in the Republic of Panama made available to the United States pursuant to the Panama Canal Treaty of 1977 and related agreements (as described in section 3(a) of the Panama Canal Act of 1979) and (ii) of the purchase of a residence at the new official station when the employee is transferred in the interest of the Government from a post of duty located outside the United States, its territories or possessions, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or areas and installations in the Republic of Panama made available to the United States pursuant to the Panama Canal Treaty of 1977 and related agreements (as described in section 3(a) of the Panama Canal Act of 1979), to an official station (other than the official station from which he was transferred when assigned to the foreign tour of duty) within the United States, its territories or possessions, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or such areas and installations in the Republic of Panama. However, reimbursement for brokerage fees on the sale of the residence and other expenses
* * *