CHAPTER 57 —TRAVEL, TRANSPORTATION, AND SUBSISTENCE
§5707a. Adherence to fire safety guidelines in establishing rates and discounts for lodging expenses
(a) Studies or surveys conducted for the purposes of establishing per diem rates for lodging expenses under this chapter shall be limited to places of public accommodation that meet the requirements of the fire prevention and control guidelines described in section 29 of the Federal Fire Prevention and Control Act of 1974. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply with respect to studies and surveys that are conducted in any jurisdiction that is not a State as defined in section 4 of the Federal Fire Prevention and Control Act of 1974.
(b) The Administrator of General Services may not include in any directory which lists lodging accommodations any hotel, motel, or other place of public accommodation that does not meet the requirements of the fire prevention and control guidelines described in section 29 of the Federal Fire Prevention and Control Act of 1974.
(c) The Administrator of General Services shall include in each directory which lists lodging accommodations a description of the access and safety devices, including appropriate emergency alerting devices, which each listed place of public accommodation provides for guests who are hearing-impaired or visually or physically handicapped.
(d) The Administrator of General Services may take any additional actions the Administrator determines appropriate to encourage employees traveling on official business to stay at places of public accommodation that meet the requirements of the fire prevention and control guidelines described in section 29 of the Federal Fire Prevention and Control Act of 1974.
(Added