CHAPTER 57 —TRAVEL, TRANSPORTATION, AND SUBSISTENCE
§5732. General average contribution; payment or reimbursement
Under such regulations as the President may prescribe, appropriations chargeable for the transportation of baggage and household goods and personal effects of employees of the United States, volunteers as defined by
(1) required in connection with and applicable to quantities of baggage and household goods and personal effects in excess of quantities authorized by statute or regulation to be transported;
(2) when the individual concerned is allowed under statute or regulation a commutation instead of actual transportation expenses; or
(3) when the individual concerned selected the means of shipment.
(
| Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
| June 4, 1954, ch. 264, §4, |
| Dec. 13, 1963, |
The word "personal" is added before the word "effects" for clarity and to preserve consistency throughout this subchapter. The words "employees of the United States . . . and members of the uniformed services" are substituted for "military personnel and civilian employees of departments and agencies of the Federal Government". The words "a volunteer as defined by
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
Ex. Ord. No. 10614. Payment of General-Average Contributions in Connection With Transportation of Effects
Ex. Ord. No. 10614, May 25, 1955, 20 F.R. 3699, provided:
(a) The term "military personnel" means members and former and deceased members of the uniformed services as defined in section 102 of the Career Compensation Act of 1949 (
(b) The term "civilian employees" means civilian officers and employees of a department, including Foreign Service personnel, and former and deceased civilian officers and employees.
(c) The terms "military personnel" and "civilian employees" shall also include those individuals enumerated under the term "person" as defined in section 1 of the Missing Persons Act, as amended [now
(d) The term "department" means an executive department, independent establishment, or other agency of the Federal Government, including wholly-owned or controlled Government corporations.
(e) The term "general-average contribution" means the contribution by all parties to a sea venture (1) to make good the loss sustained by any one of their number on account of voluntary sacrifices made of part of the ship or cargo to save the residue or the lives of those on board from impending peril, or (2) for extraordinary expenses necessarily incurred for the common benefit and safety of all.
(f) The term "household goods" means such baggage, household goods, and effects, including privately-owned automobiles and professional books, papers, and equipment, of military personnel and civilian employees as are authorized to be transported at Government expense by law or regulations pursuant to law.
(a) In case the shipment of household goods is made under law or regulation pursuant to law which provides for reimbursement to the military person or civilian employee concerned on a commuted basis in lieu of payment by the Government of the actual costs of the shipment; or
(b) In case the military person or civilian employee concerned has himself selected the means of shipment; or
(c) To quantities of household goods (excluding automobiles) shipped in excess of quantities authorized to be transported by law or regulation pursuant to law. In any case of such excess shipment, the liability of the Government for the employee's general-average contribution shall not exceed the proportion that the applicable limitation, by weight or volume, bears to the total quantity, by weight or volume, of the household goods shipped.
Dwight D. Eisenhower.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in title 12 section 1701h; title 22 section 2504.