5 USC Ch. 57: TRAVEL, TRANSPORTATION, AND SUBSISTENCE
§5724. Travel and transportation expenses of employees transferred; advancement of funds; reimbursement on commuted basis
(a) Under such regulations as the President may prescribe and when the head of the agency concerned or his designee authorizes or approves, the agency shall pay from Government funds—
* * *
(e) When an employee transfers from one agency to another, the agency to which he transfers pays the expenses authorized by this section. However, under regulations prescribed by the President, in a transfer from one agency to another because of a reduction in force or transfer of function, expenses authorized by this section and sections 5726(b) and 5727 of this title (other than expenses authorized in connection with a transfer to a foreign country) and by section 5724a(a), (b) of this title may be paid in whole or in part by the agency from which the employee transfers or by the agency to which he transfers, as may be agreed on by the heads of the agencies concerned.
(f) An advance of funds may be made to an employee under the regulations of the President with the same safeguards required under section 5705 of this title.
(g) The allowances authorized by this section do not apply to an employee transferred under the Foreign Service Act of 1980.
(h) When a transfer is made primarily for the convenience or benefit of an employee, including an employee in the Foreign Service of the United States, or at his request, his expenses of travel and transportation and the expenses of transporting, packing, crating, temporarily storing, draying, and unpacking of household goods and personal effects may not be allowed or paid from Government funds.
(i) An agency may pay travel and transportation expenses (including storage of household goods and personal effects) and other relocation allowances under this section and sections 5724a, 5724b, and 5726(c) of this title when an employee is transferred within the continental United States only after the employee agrees in writing to remain in the Government service for 12 months after his transfer, unless separated for reasons beyond his control that are acceptable to the agency concerned. If the employee violates the agreement, the money spent by the United States for the expenses and allowances is recoverable from the employee as a debt due the United States.
(j) The regulations prescribed under this section shall provide that the reassignment or transfer of any employee, for permanent duty, from one official station or agency to another which is outside the employee's commuting area shall take effect only after the employee has been given advance notice for a reasonable period. Emergency circumstances shall be taken into account in determining whether the period of advance notice is reasonable.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 502; Pub. L. 90–83, §1(36), Sept. 11, 1967, 81 Stat. 204; Pub. L. 90–623, §1(14), Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1313; Pub. L. 96–465, title II, §2314(d), Oct. 17 1980, 94 Stat. 2168; Pub. L. 98–151, §118(a)(2)–(4), (7)(B), Nov. 14, 1983, 97 Stat. 977, 979; Pub. L. 100–440, title VI, §629(a), Sept. 22, 1988, 102 Stat. 1758; Pub. L. 100–566, §3, Oct. 31, 1988, 102 Stat. 2845; Pub. L. 102–378, §2(49), Oct. 2, 1992, 106 Stat. 1353; Pub. L. 103–338, §§3(a), 4, Oct. 6, 1994, 108 Stat. 3114.)
Historical and Revision Notes
1966 Act
DerivationU.S. CodeRevised Statutes and Statutes at Large
5 U.S.C. 73b–1(a), (b). Aug. 2, 1946, ch. 744, §1(a), (b), 60 Stat. 806.
Sept. 23, 1950, ch. 1010, §§1(a), (b), 3(b), 64 Stat. 985, 986.
  Feb. 12, 1958, Pub. L. 85–326, 72 Stat. 14.
  Sept. 6, 1960, Pub. L. 86–707, §301(c)(1), 74 Stat. 796.
  Oct. 9, 1962, Pub. L. 87–776, 76 Stat. 777.
In subsections (a)(1) and (f), the words "section 5704 of this title" and "section 5705 of this title", respectively, are substituted for "the Act of February 14, 1931 (5 U.S.C. 73a)" and "the Subsistence Expense Act of 1926 (5 U.S.C. 828)", respectively, on authority of sections 4, 5, and 9(a) of the Travel Expense Act of 1949, as amended, which are carried into sections 5704, 5705, and 5708.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
1967 Act
Section of title 5Source (U.S. Code)Source (Statutes at Large)
5724(a)(2) 5 App.: 73b–1(a). July 21, 1966, Pub. L. 89–516, §1(a), 80 Stat. 323.
5724(c) 5 App.: 73b–1(b). July 21, 1966, Pub. L. 89–516, §1(b), 80 Stat. 323.
5724(e) 5 App.: 73b–4d. July 21, 1966, Pub. L. 89–516, §2 "Sec. 26", 80 Stat. 324.
5724(i) 5 App.: 73b–4f. July 21, 1966, Pub. L. 89–516, §2 "Sec. 28", 80 Stat. 325.
Subsection (a)(1), (3) of section 1 of the act of July 21, 1966, was effected in the codification of 5 U.S.C. 5724(a)(1), (f); accordingly, no further amendments to 5 U.S.C. 5724 are necessary.
In subsection (e), the word "However" is substituted for "and notwithstanding the provisions of the fourth proviso of section 1(a) of this Act" to reflect the codification of that proviso in 5 U.S.C. 5724(e). The words "agency" and "agencies" are substituted for "department" and "departments", respectively, to conform to the definition in 5 U.S.C. 5721(1). The words "this section and sections 5726(b) and 5727 of this title" and "section 5724a (a), (b) of this title" are substituted for "section 1, subsections (a) and (b) and subsections (e) and (f)" and "sections 23 and 24 of this Act", respectively, to reflect the codification of the cited sections in 5 U.S.C. The word "employee" is substituted for "officer or employee" to conform to the definitions in 5 U.S.C. 5721(2) and 2105.
In subsection (i), the words "An agency may pay * * * expenses * * * and allowances under this section and sections 5724a and 5726(c) of this title * * * only after" are substituted for "Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of section 1, and of sections 23, 24, 25, and 27 of this Act, the * * * expenses * * * and * * * allowances shall not be allowed thereunder * * * unless and until" for clarity and to conform to the style of 5 U.S.C., and to reflect the codification of the cited sections in 5 U.S.C. The word "employee" is substituted for "civilian officer or employee" and "such officer or employee" to conform to the definitions in 5 U.S.C. 5721(2) and 2105. The words "continental United States" are substituted for "continental United States, excluding Alaska" to conform to the definition in 5 U.S.C. 5721(3). The word "agency" is substituted for "department or agency" to conform to the definition in 5 U.S.C. 5721(1). In the last sentence, the words "money spent by the United States for the expenses and allowances" are substituted for "moneys expended by the United States under said sections of this act on account of such officer or employee."