CHAPTER 57 —TRAVEL, TRANSPORTATION, AND SUBSISTENCE
§5724a. Relocation expenses of employees transferred or reemployed
(a) Under such regulations as the President may prescribe and to the extent considered necessary and appropriate, as provided therein, appropriations or other funds available to an agency for administrative expenses are available for the reimbursement of all or part of the following expenses of an employee for whom the Government pays expenses of travel and transportation under
(1) Expenses of per diem allowance or the subsistence expenses of the immediate family of the employee while en route between his old and new official stations, not in excess of the maximum payment permitted under regulations which implement
(2) Expenses of per diem allowance or subsistence of the employee and his spouse, not in excess of the maximum payment permitted under regulations which implement
(3) Subsistence expenses of the employee and his immediate family for a period of 60 days while occupying temporary quarters when the new official station is located within the United States, its territories or possessions, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or the areas and installations in the Republic of Panama made available to the United States pursuant to the Panama Canal Treaty of 1977 and related agreements (as described in section 3(a) of the Panama Canal Act of 1979). The period of residence in temporary quarters may be extended for an additional 60 days if the head of the agency concerned or his designee determines that there are compelling reasons for the continued occupancy of temporary quarters. The regulations shall prescribe daily rates and amounts for subsistence expenses per individual, not in excess of the maximum payment permitted under regulations which implement
(4)(A) Expenses of the sale of the residence (or the settlement of an unexpired lease) of the employee at the old station and purchase of a home at the new official station required to be paid by him when the old and new official stations are located within the United States, its territories or possessions, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or the areas and installations in the Republic of Panama made available to the United States pursuant to the Panama Canal Treaty of 1977 and related agreements (as described in section 3(a) of the Panama Canal Act of 1979); and expenses, required to be paid by the employee, (i) of the sale of the residence (or the settlement of an unexpired lease) of the employee at the official station from which the employee was transferred when he was assigned to a post of duty located outside the United States, its territories or possessions, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or areas and installations in the Republic of Panama made available to the United States pursuant to the Panama Canal Treaty of 1977 and related agreements (as described in section 3(a) of the Panama Canal Act of 1979) and (ii) of the purchase of a residence at the new official station when the employee is transferred in the interest of the Government from a post of duty located outside the United States, its territories or possessions, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or areas and installations in the Republic of Panama made
* * *
(B)(i) In connection with the sale of the residence at the old official station, reimbursement under this paragraph shall not exceed 10 percent of the sale price or $15,000, whichever is the lesser amount.
(ii) In connection with the purchase of a residence at the new official station, reimbursement under this paragraph shall not exceed 5 percent of the purchase price or $7,500, whichever is the lesser amount.
(iii) Effective October 1 of each year, the respective maximum dollar amounts applicable under clauses (i) and (ii) shall be increased by the percent change, if any, in the Consumer Price Index published for December of the preceding year over that published for December of the second preceding year, adjusted to the nearest one-tenth of 1 percent. For the purpose of this clause, "Consumer Price Index" means the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers, United States City Average, Housing Component (1967=100), prepared by the Bureau of Labor Statistics, Department of Labor.
(b) Under such regulations as the President may prescribe and to the extent considered necessary and appropriate, as provided therein, and notwithstanding other reimbursement authorized under this subchapter, an employee who is reimbursed under subsection (a) of this section or
(1) an amount not to exceed 2 weeks' basic pay, if he has an immediate family; or
(2) an amount not to exceed 1 week's basic pay, if he does not have an immediate family.
However, the amounts may not exceed amounts determined from the maximum rate for GS–13.
(c) Under such regulations as the President may prescribe, a former employee separated by reason of reduction in force or transfer of function who within 1 year after the separation is reemployed by a nontemporary appointment at a different geographical location from that where the separation occurred may be allowed and paid the expenses authorized by
(Added
| Section of title 5 | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 5724a(a) | 5 App.: 73b–4a. | July 21, 1966, |
| 5724a(b) | 5 App.: 73b–4b. | July 21, 1966, |
| 5724a(c) | 5 App.: 73b–4e. | July 21, 1966, |
In subsection (a), the word "agency" is substituted for "department" to conform to the definition in
In subsection (b), the words "this subchapter" and "subsection (a) of this section or
In subsection (c), the word "officer" is omitted as included in "employee". The words "