CHAPTER 57 —TRAVEL, TRANSPORTATION, AND SUBSISTENCE
§5742. Transportation of remains, dependents, and effects; death occurring away from official station or abroad
(a) For the purpose of this section, "agency" means—
(1) an Executive agency;
(2) a military department;
(3) an agency in the legislative branch; and
(4) an agency in the judicial branch.
(b) When an employee dies, the head of the agency concerned, under regulations prescribed by the President and, except as otherwise provided by law, may pay from appropriations available for the activity in which the employee was engaged—
(1) the expense of preparing and transporting the remains to the home or official station of the employee, or such other place appropriate for interment as is determined by the head of the agency concerned, if death occurred while the employee was in a travel status away from his official station in the United States or while performing official duties outside the continental United States or in transit thereto or therefrom; and
(2) the expense of transporting his dependents, including expenses of packing, crating, draying, and transporting household effects and other personal property to his former home or such other place as is determined by the head of the agency concerned, if death occurred while the employee was performing official duties outside the continental United States or in transit thereto or therefrom.
(c) When a dependent of an employee dies while residing with the employee performing official duties outside the continental United States or in Alaska or in transit thereto or therefrom, the head of the agency concerned may pay the necessary expenses of transporting the remains to the home of the dependent, or such other place appropriate for interment as is determined by the head of the agency concerned. If practicable, the agency concerned in respect of the deceased may furnish mortuary services and supplies on a reimbursable basis when—
(1) local commercial mortuary facilities and supplies are not available; or
(2) the cost of available mortuary facilities and supplies are prohibitive in the opinion of the head of the agency.
Reimbursement for the cost of mortuary services and supplies furnished under this subsection shall be collected and credited to current appropriations available for the payment of these costs.
(d) The benefits of this section may not be denied because the deceased was temporarily absent from duty when death occurred.
(e) Employees covered by this section include an employee who has been reassigned away from the employee's home of record pursuant to a mandatory mobility agreement executed as a condition of employment.
(
| Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
| (a)–(c) | July 8, 1940, ch. 551, §1, |
| (d) | July 8, 1940, ch. 551, §2, |
Subsection (a) is based on the words "department, independent establishment, agency, or federally owned or controlled corporation, hereinafter called department" in former section 103a. The terms "Executive agency" and "military department" include a department, independent establishment, agency, or federally owned or controlled corporation in the executive branch because of the definitions in sections 105 and 102.
The words "a military department" are included to preserve the application of the source law. Before enactment of the National Security Act Amendments of 1949 (
Subsection (b) is restated for clarity and conciseness and to eliminate redundancy. In paragraphs (1) and (2), the words "outside the United States" are coextensive with and substituted for "in a Territory or possession of the United States or in a foreign country".
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.