5 USC Ch. 57: TRAVEL, TRANSPORTATION, AND SUBSISTENCE
§5724. Travel and transportation expenses of employees transferred; advancement of funds; reimbursement on commuted basis
(a) Under such regulations as the President may prescribe and when the head of the agency concerned or his designee authorizes or approves, the agency shall pay from Government funds—
* * *
(b) Under such regulations as the President may prescribe, an employee who transports a house trailer or mobile dwelling inside the continental United States, inside Alaska, or between the continental United States and Alaska, for use as a residence, and who otherwise would be entitled to transportation of household goods and personal effects under subsection (a) of this section, is entitled, instead of that transportation, to—
(1) a reasonable allowance for transportation of the house trailer or mobile dwelling, if the trailer or dwelling is transported by the employee; or
(2) commercial transportation of the house trailer or mobile dwelling, at Government expense, or reimbursement to the employee therefor, including the payment of necessary tolls, charges, and permit fees, if the trailer or dwelling is not transported by the employee.
However, payment under this subsection may not exceed the maximum payment to which the employee otherwise would be entitled under subsection (a) of this section for transportation and temporary storage of his household goods and personal effects in connection with this transfer.
(c) Under such regulations as the President may prescribe, an employee who transfers between points inside the continental United States, instead of being paid for the actual expenses of transporting, packing, crating, temporarily storing, draying, and unpacking of household goods and personal effects, shall be reimbursed on a commuted basis at the rates per 100 pounds that are fixed by zones in the regulations. The reimbursement may not exceed the amount which would be allowable for the authorized weight allowance. However, under regulations prescribed by the President, payment of actual expenses may be made when the head of the agency determines that payment of actual expenses is more economical to the Government.
(d) When an employee transfers to a post of duty outside the continental United States, his expenses of travel and transportation to and from the post shall be allowed to the same extent and with the same limitations prescribed for a new appointee under section 5722 of this title.
(e) When an employee transfers from one agency to another, the agency to which he transfers pays the expenses authorized by this section. However, under regulations prescribed by the President, in a transfer from one agency to another because of a reduction in force or transfer of function, expenses authorized by this section and sections 5726(b) and 5727 of this title (other than expenses authorized in connection with a transfer to a foreign country) and by section 5724a(a), (b) of this title may be paid in whole or in part by the agency from which the employee transfers or by the agency to which he transfers, as may be agreed on by the heads of the agencies concerned.
(f) An advance of funds may be made to an employee under the regulations of the President with the same safeguards required under section 5705 of this title.
(g) The allowances authorized by this section do not apply to an employee transferred under the Foreign Service Act of 1980.
(h) When a transfer is made primarily for the convenience or benefit of an employee, including an employee in the Foreign Service of the United States, or at his request, his expenses of travel and transportation and the expenses of transporting, packing, crating, temporarily storing, draying, and unpacking of household goods and personal effects may not be allowed or paid from Government funds.
(i) An agency may pay travel and transportation expenses (including storage of household goods and personal effects) and other relocation allowances under this section and sections 5724a, 5724b, and 5726(c) of this title when an employee is transferred within the continental United States only after the employee agrees in writing to remain in the Government service for 12 months after his transfer, unless separated for reasons beyond his control that are acceptable to the agency concerned. If the employee violates the agreement, the money spent by the United States for the expenses and allowances is recoverable from the employee as a debt due the United States.
(j) The regulations prescribed under this section shall provide that the reassignment or transfer of any employee, for permanent duty, from one official station or agency to another which is outside the employee's commuting area shall take effect only after the employee has been given advance notice for a reasonable period. Emergency circumstances shall be taken into account in determining whether the period of advance notice is reasonable.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 502; Pub. L. 90–83, §1(36), Sept. 11, 1967, 81 Stat. 204; Pub. L. 90–623, §1(14), Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1313; Pub. L. 96–465, title II, §2314(d), Oct. 17 1980, 94 Stat. 2168; Pub. L. 98–151, §118(a)(2)–(4), (7)(B), Nov. 14, 1983, 97 Stat. 977, 979; Pub. L. 100–440, title VI, §629(a), Sept. 22, 1988, 102 Stat. 1758; Pub. L. 100–566, §3, Oct. 31, 1988, 102 Stat. 2845; Pub. L. 102–378, §2(49), Oct. 2, 1992, 106 Stat. 1353; Pub. L. 103–338, §§3(a), 4, Oct. 6, 1994, 108 Stat. 3114.)