7 USC Ch. 38: DISTRIBUTION AND MARKETING OF AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTS
§1631. Protection for purchasers of farm products
(a) Congressional findings
Congress finds that—
(1) certain State laws permit a secured lender to enforce liens against a purchaser of farm products even if the purchaser does not know that the sale of the products violates the lender's security interest in the products, lacks any practical method for discovering the existence of the security interest, and has no reasonable means to ensure that the seller uses the sales proceeds to repay the lender;
(2) these laws subject the purchaser of farm products to double payment for the products, once at the time of purchase, and again when the seller fails to repay the lender;
(3) the exposure of purchasers of farm products to double payment inhibits free competition in the market for farm products; and
(4) this exposure constitutes a burden on and an obstruction to interstate commerce in farm products.
(b) Declaration of purpose
The purpose of this section is to remove such burden on and obstruction to interstate commerce in farm products.
(c) Definitions
For the purposes of this section—
(1) The term "buyer in the ordinary course of business" means a person who, in the ordinary course of business, buys farm products from a person engaged in farming operations who is in the business of selling farm products.
(2) The term "central filing system" means a system for filing effective financing statements or notice of such financing statements on a statewide basis and which has been certified by the Secretary of the United States Department of Agriculture; the Secretary shall certify such system if the system complies with the requirements of this section; specifically under such system—
(A) effective financing statements or notice of such financing statements are filed with the office of the Secretary of State of a State;
(B) the Secretary of State records the date and hour of the filing of such statements;
(C) the Secretary of State compiles all such statements into a master list—
(i) organized according to farm products;
(ii) arranged within each such product—
(I) in alphabetical order according to the last name of the individual debtors, or, in the case of debtors doing business other than as individuals, the first word in the name of such debtors; and
* * *
(9) The term "State" means each of the 50 States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, the Virgin Islands of the United States, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, or the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.
(10) The term "person" means any individual, partnership, corporation, trust, or any other business entity.
(11) The term "Secretary of State" means the Secretary of State or the designee of the State.
(d) Purchases free of security interest
Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section and notwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local law, a buyer who in the ordinary course of business buys a farm product from a seller engaged in farming operations shall take free of a security interest created by the seller, even though the security interest is perfected; and the buyer knows of the existence of such interest.
(e) Purchases subject to security interest
A buyer of farm products takes subject to a security interest created by the seller if—
(1)(A) within 1 year before the sale of the farm products, the buyer has received from the secured party or the seller written notice of the security interest organized according to farm products that—
(i) is an original or reproduced copy thereof;
(ii) contains,
(I) the name and address of the secured party;
(II) the name and address of the person indebted to the secured party;
(III) the social security number of the debtor or, in the case of a debtor doing business other than as an individual, the Internal Revenue Service taxpayer identification number of such debtor;
(IV) a description of the farm products subject to the security interest created by the debtor, including the amount of such products where applicable, crop year, county or parish, and a reasonable description of the property; and
* * *
(B) the buyer has failed to perform the payment obligations, or
(2) in the case of a farm product produced in a State that has established a central filing system—
(A) the buyer has failed to register with the Secretary of State of such State prior to the purchase of farm products; and
(B) the secured party has filed an effective financing statement or notice that covers the farm products being sold; or
(3) in the case of a farm product produced in a State that has established a central filing system, the buyer—
(A) receives from the Secretary of State of such State written notice as provided in subparagraph5 (c)(2)(E) or (c)(2)(F) that specifies both the seller and the farm product being sold by such seller as being subject to an effective financing statement or notice; and
(B) does not secure a waiver or release of the security interest specified in such effective financing statement or notice from the secured party by performing any payment obligation or otherwise; and6
(f) Law governing "receipt"
What constitutes receipt, as used in this section, shall be determined by the law of the State in which the buyer resides.
(g) Commission merchants or selling agents: sales free of or subject to security interest; law governing "receipt"
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) and notwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local law, a commission merchant or selling agent who sells, in the ordinary course of business, a farm product for others, shall not be subject to a security interest created by the seller in such farm product even though the security interest is perfected and even though the commission merchant or selling agent knows of the existence of such interest.
* * *