7 USC Ch. 38: DISTRIBUTION AND MARKETING OF AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTS
§1621. Congressional declaration of purpose; use of existing facilities; cooperation with States
The Congress declares that a sound, efficient, and privately operated system for distributing and marketing agricultural products is essential to a prosperous agriculture and is indispensable to the maintenance of full employment and to the welfare, prosperity, and health of the Nation. It is further declared to be the policy of Congress to promote through research, study, experimentation, and through cooperation among Federal and State agencies, farm organizations, and private industry a scientific approach to the problems of marketing, transportation, and distribution of agricultural products similar to the scientific methods which have been utilized so successfully during the past eighty-four years in connection with the production of agricultural products so that such products capable of being produced in abundance may be marketed in an orderly manner and efficiently distributed. In order to attain these objectives, it is the intent of Congress to provide for (1) continuous research to improve the marketing, handling, storage, processing, transportation, and distribution of agricultural products; (2) cooperation among Federal and State agencies, producers, industry organizations, and others in the development and effectuation of research and marketing programs to improve the distribution processes; (3) an integrated administration of all laws enacted by Congress to aid the distribution of agricultural products through research, market aids and services, and regulatory activities, to the end that marketing methods and facilities may be improved, that distribution costs may be reduced and the price spread between the producer and consumer may be narrowed, that dietary and nutritional standards may be improved, that new and wider markets for American agricultural products may be developed, both in the United States and in other countries, with a view to making it possible for the full production of American farms to be disposed of usefully, economically, profitably, and in an orderly manner. In effectuating the purposes of this chapter, maximum use shall be made of existing research facilities owned or controlled by the Federal Government or by State agricultural experiment stations and of the facilities of the Federal and State extension services. To the maximum extent practicable marketing research work done under this chapter in cooperation with the States shall be done in cooperation with the State agricultural experiment stations; marketing educational and demonstrational work done under this chapter in cooperation with the States shall be done in cooperation with the State agricultural extension service; market information, inspection, regulatory work and other marketing service done under this chapter in cooperation with the State agencies shall be done in cooperation with the State departments of agriculture, and State bureaus and departments of markets.
(Aug. 14, 1946, ch. 966, title II, §202, 60 Stat. 1087.)
Short Title
Section 201 of act Aug. 14, 1946, provided that: "This title [enacting this chapter] may be cited as the 'Agricultural Marketing Act of 1946'."
Transfer of Functions
Functions of all officers, agencies, and employees of Department of Agriculture transferred, with certain exceptions, to Secretary of Agriculture by 1953 Reorg. Plan No. 2, §1, eff. June 4, 1953, 18 F.R. 3219, 67 Stat. 633, set out as a note under section 2201 of this title.
National Commission on Food Marketing
Pub. L. 88 354, July 3, 1964, 78 Stat. 269, as amended by Pub. L. 89 20, May 15, 1965, 79 Stat. 111, provided for the establishment of a bipartisan National Commission on Food Marketing composed of fifteen members, five from the Senate, five from the House of Representatives and five from outside the Federal Government, to study and appraise the marketing structure of the food industry and to make a final report of its findings and conclusions to the President and to the Congress by July 1, 1966. The Commission ceased to exist ninety days after submission of its final report.
Cross References
Marketing of agricultural products, cooperation with state agencies in administration and enforcement of laws relating to, see section 450 of this title.
Poultry and poultry products inspection, see section 451 et seq. of Title 21, Food and Drugs.