7 USC Ch. 38: DISTRIBUTION AND MARKETING OF AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTS
§1631. Protection for purchasers of farm products
(a) Congressional findings
Congress finds that—
(1) certain State laws permit a secured lender to enforce liens against a purchaser of farm products even if the purchaser does not know that the sale of the products violates the lender's security interest in the products, lacks any practical method for discovering the existence of the security interest, and has no reasonable means to ensure that the seller uses the sales proceeds to repay the lender;
* * *
(iii) the social security number of the debtor or, in the case of a debtor doing business other than as an individual, the Internal Revenue Service taxpayer identification number of such debtor;
(iv) a description of the farm products subject to the security interest created by the debtor, including the amount of such products where applicable; and a reasonable description of the property, including3 county or parish in which the property is located;
(E) must be amended in writing, within 3 months, similarly signed and filed, to reflect material changes;
(F) remains effective for a period of 5 years from the date of filing, subject to extensions for additional periods of 5 years each by refiling or filing a continuation statement within 6 months before the expiration of the initial 5 year period;
(G) lapses on either the expiration of the effective period of the statement or the filing of a notice signed by the secured party that the statement has lapsed, whichever occurs first;
(H) is accompanied by the requisite filing fee set by the Secretary of State; and
(I) substantially complies with the requirements of this subparagraph even though it contains minor errors that are not seriously misleading.
(5) The term "farm product" means an agricultural commodity such as wheat, corn, soybeans, or a species of livestock such as cattle, hogs, sheep, horses, or poultry used or produced in farming operations, or a product of such crop or livestock in its unmanufactured state (such as ginned cotton, wool-clip, maple syrup, milk, and eggs), that is in the possession of a person engaged in farming operations.
(6) The term "knows" or "knowledge" means actual knowledge.
(7) The term "security interest" means an interest in farm products that secures payment or performance of an obligation.
(8) The term "selling agent" means any person, other than a commission merchant, who is engaged in the business of negotiating the sale and purchase of any farm product on behalf of a person engaged in farming operations.
(9) The term "State" means each of the 50 States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, the Virgin Islands of the United States, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, or the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.
(10) The term "person" means any individual, partnership, corporation, trust, or any other business entity.
(11) The term "Secretary of State" means the Secretary of State or the designee of the State.
(d) Purchases free of security interest
Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section and notwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local law, a buyer who in the ordinary course of business buys a farm product from a seller engaged in farming operations shall take free of a security interest created by the seller, even though the security interest is perfected; and the buyer knows of the existence of such interest.
(e) Purchases subject to security interest
A buyer of farm products takes subject to a security interest created by the seller if—
(1)(A) within 1 year before the sale of the farm products, the buyer has received from the secured party or the seller written notice of the security interest organized according to farm products that—
(i) is an original or reproduced copy thereof;
(ii) contains,
(I) the name and address of the secured party;
(II) the name and address of the person indebted to the secured party;
(III) the social security number of the debtor or, in the case of a debtor doing business other than as an individual, the Internal Revenue Service taxpayer identification number of such debtor;
(IV) a description of the farm products subject to the security interest created by the debtor, including the amount of such products where applicable, crop year, county or parish, and a reasonable description of the property; and
* * *