7 USC Ch. 38: DISTRIBUTION AND MARKETING OF AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTS
§1631. Protection for purchasers of farm products
(a) Congressional findings
Congress finds that—
(1) certain State laws permit a secured lender to enforce liens against a purchaser of farm products even if the purchaser does not know that the sale of the products violates the lender's security interest in the products, lacks any practical method for discovering the existence of the security interest, and has no reasonable means to ensure that the seller uses the sales proceeds to repay the lender;
(2) these laws subject the purchaser of farm products to double payment for the products, once at the time of purchase, and again when the seller fails to repay the lender;
(3) the exposure of purchasers of farm products to double payment inhibits free competition in the market for farm products; and
(4) this exposure constitutes a burden on and an obstruction to interstate commerce in farm products.
(b) Declaration of purpose
The purpose of this section is to remove such burden on and obstruction to interstate commerce in farm products.
(c) Definitions
For the purposes of this section—
(1) The term "buyer in the ordinary course of business" means a person who, in the ordinary course of business, buys farm products from a person engaged in farming operations who is in the business of selling farm products.
(2) The term "central filing system" means a system for filing effective financing statements or notice of such financing statements on a statewide basis and which has been certified by the Secretary of the United States Department of Agriculture; the Secretary shall certify such system if the system complies with the requirements of this section; specifically under such system—
(A) effective financing statements or notice of such financing statements are filed with the office of the Secretary of State of a State;
(B) the Secretary of State records the date and hour of the filing of such statements;
(C) the Secretary of State compiles all such statements into a master list—
(i) organized according to farm products;
(ii) arranged within each such product—
(I) in alphabetical order according to the last name of the individual debtors, or, in the case of debtors doing business other than as individuals, the first word in the name of such debtors; and
(II) in numerical order according to the social security number of the individual debtors or, in the case of debtors doing business other than as individuals, the Internal Revenue Service taxpayer identification number of such debtors; and
(III) geographically by county or parish; and
(IV) by crop year;
(iii) containing the information referred to in paragraph (4)(D);
(D) the Secretary of State maintains a list of all buyers of farm products, commission merchants, and selling agents who register with the Secretary of State, on a form indicating—
(i) the name and address of each buyer, commission merchant and selling agent;
(ii) the interest of each buyer, commission merchant, and selling agent in receiving the lists described in subparagraph (E); and
(iii) the farm products in which each buyer, commission merchant, and selling agent has an interest;
* * *
(iv) a description of the farm products subject to the security interest created by the debtor, including the amount of such products where applicable; and a reasonable description of the property, including3 county or parish in which the property is located;
(E) must be amended in writing, within 3 months, similarly signed and filed, to reflect material changes;
(F) remains effective for a period of 5 years from the date of filing, subject to extensions for additional periods of 5 years each by refiling or filing a continuation statement within 6 months before the expiration of the initial 5 year period;
(G) lapses on either the expiration of the effective period of the statement or the filing of a notice signed by the secured party that the statement has lapsed, whichever occurs first;
(H) is accompanied by the requisite filing fee set by the Secretary of State; and
(I) substantially complies with the requirements of this subparagraph even though it contains minor errors that are not seriously misleading.
(5) The term "farm product" means an agricultural commodity such as wheat, corn, soybeans, or a species of livestock such as cattle, hogs, sheep, horses, or poultry used or produced in farming operations, or a product of such crop or livestock in its unmanufactured state (such as ginned cotton, wool-clip, maple syrup, milk, and eggs), that is in the possession of a person engaged in farming operations.
(6) The term "knows" or "knowledge" means actual knowledge.
(7) The term "security interest" means an interest in farm products that secures payment or performance of an obligation.
(8) The term "selling agent" means any person, other than a commission merchant, who is engaged in the business of negotiating the sale and purchase of any farm product on behalf of a person engaged in farming operations.
(9) The term "State" means each of the 50 States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, the Virgin Islands of the United States, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, or the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.
(10) The term "person" means any individual, partnership, corporation, trust, or any other business entity.
(11) The term "Secretary of State" means the Secretary of State or the designee of the State.
(d) Purchases free of security interest
* * *