11 USC 1326: Payments
Result 1 of 1
11 USC 1326: Payments Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 11-BANKRUPTCYCHAPTER 13-ADJUSTMENT OF DEBTS OF AN INDIVIDUAL WITH REGULAR INCOMESUBCHAPTER II-THE PLAN
§1326. Payments
(a)(1) Unless the court orders otherwise, the debtor shall commence making the payments proposed by a plan within 30 days after the plan is filed.
(2) A payment made under this subsection shall be retained by the trustee until confirmation or denial of confirmation of a plan. If a plan is confirmed, the trustee shall distribute any such payment in accordance with the plan as soon as practicable. If a plan is not confirmed, the trustee shall return any such payment to the debtor, after deducting any unpaid claim allowed under section 503(b) of this title.
(b) Before or at the time of each payment to creditors under the plan, there shall be paid-
(1) any unpaid claim of the kind specified in section 507(a)(1) of this title; and
(2) if a standing trustee appointed under section 586(b) of title 28 is serving in the case, the percentage fee fixed for such standing trustee under section 586(e)(1)(B) of title 28.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in the plan or in the order confirming the plan, the trustee shall make payments to creditors under the plan.
( Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2650 ; Pub. L. 98–353, title III, §§318(a), 531, July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 357 , 389; Pub. L. 99–554, title II, §§230, 283(z), Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3103 , 3118; Pub. L. 103–394, title III, §307, Oct. 22, 1994, 108 Stat. 4135 .)