16 USC 1451: Congressional findings
§1451. Congressional findings
The Congress finds that-
(a) There is a national interest in the effective management, beneficial use, protection, and development of the coastal zone.
* * *
(i) The key to more effective protection and use of the land and water resources of the coastal zone is to encourage the states to exercise their full authority over the lands and waters in the coastal zone by assisting the states, in cooperation with Federal and local governments and other vitally affected interests, in developing land and water use programs for the coastal zone, including unified policies, criteria, standards, methods, and processes for dealing with land and water use decisions of more than local significance.
(j) The national objective of attaining a greater degree of energy self-sufficiency would be advanced by providing Federal financial assistance to meet state and local needs resulting from new or expanded energy activity in or affecting the coastal zone.
(k) Land uses in the coastal zone, and the uses of adjacent lands which drain into the coastal zone, may significantly affect the quality of coastal waters and habitats, and efforts to control coastal water pollution from land use activities must be improved.
(l) Because global warming may result in a substantial sea level rise with serious adverse effects in the coastal zone, coastal states must anticipate and plan for such an occurrence.
(m) Because of their proximity to and reliance upon the ocean and its resources, the coastal states have substantial and significant interests in the protection, management, and development of the resources of the exclusive economic zone that can only be served by the active participation of coastal states in all Federal programs affecting such resources and, wherever appropriate, by the development of state ocean resource plans as part of their federally approved coastal zone management programs.
(Pub. L. 89–454, title III, §302, as added Pub. L. 92–583, Oct. 27, 1972, 86 Stat. 1280 ; amended Pub. L. 94–370, §2, July 26, 1976, 90 Stat. 1013 ; Pub. L. 96–464, §2, Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2060 ; Pub. L. 101–508, title VI, §6203(a), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–300 .)
Amendments
1990-Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 101–508, §6203(a)(1), inserted "habitat areas of the" before "coastal zone".
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 101–508, §6203(a)(2), inserted "exclusive economic zone," after "territorial sea,".
Subsecs. (k) to (m). Pub. L. 101–508, §6203(a)(3), added subsecs. (k) to (m).
1980-Subsecs. (f) to (j). Pub. L. 96–464, §2(1), (2), added subsec. (f) and redesignated former subsecs. (f) to (i) as (g) to (j), respectively.
1976-Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 94–370, §2(1), inserted "ecological," after "recreational,".
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 94–370, §2(3), added subsec. (i).
Short Title of 1996 Amendment
Pub. L. 104–150, §1, June 3, 1996, 110 Stat. 1380 , provided that: "This Act [enacting section 1465 of this title, amending sections 1454, 1455a, 1456a, 1456b, 1461, and 1464 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as a note under section 1454 of this title] may be cited as the 'Coastal Zone Protection Act of 1996'."
Short Title of 1990 Amendment
* * *
"(4) $5,500,000 for each of the fiscal years 1999, 2000, and 2001 may be used to carry out Federal and State annual monitoring and analysis activities for harmful algal blooms administered by the National Ocean Service of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration; and
"(5) $3,000,000 for fiscal year 1999, $3,750,000 for fiscal year 2000, and $4,000,000 for fiscal year 2001 may be used for activities related to research and monitoring on hypoxia by the National Ocean Service and the Office of Oceanic and Atmospheric Research of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.
"SEC. 606. PROTECTION OF STATES' RIGHTS.
"(a) Nothing in this title shall be interpreted to adversely affect existing State regulatory or enforcement power which has been granted to any State through the Clean Water Act [33 U.S.C. 1251 et seq.] or Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972 [16 U.S.C. 1451 et seq.].
"(b) Nothing in this title shall be interpreted to expand the regulatory or enforcement power of the Federal Government which has been delegated to any State through the Clean Water Act or Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972."
Findings and Purpose of Coastal Zone Act Reauthorization Amendments of 1990
Section 6202 of Pub. L. 101–508 provided that:
"(a) Findings.-Congress finds and declares the following:
"(1) Our oceans, coastal waters, and estuaries constitute a unique resource. The condition of the water quality in and around the coastal areas is significantly declining. Growing human pressures on the coastal ecosystem will continue to degrade this resource until adequate actions and policies are implemented.
"(2) Almost one-half of our total population now lives in coastal areas. By 2010, the coastal population will have grown from 80,000,000 in 1960 to 127,000,000 people, an increase of approximately 60 percent, and population density in coastal counties will be among the highest in the Nation.
"(3) Marine resources contribute to the Nation's economic stability. Commercial and recreational fishery activities support an industry with an estimated value of $12,000,000,000 a year.
"(4) Wetlands play a vital role in sustaining the coastal economy and environment. Wetlands support and nourish fishery and marine resources. They also protect the Nation's shores from storm and wave damage. Coastal wetlands contribute an estimated $5,000,000,000 to the production of fish and shellfish in the United States coastal waters. Yet, 50 percent of the Nation's coastal wetlands have been destroyed, and more are likely to decline in the near future.
"(5) Nonpoint source pollution is increasingly recognized as a significant factor in coastal water degradation. In urban areas, storm water and combined sewer overflow are linked to major coastal problems, and in rural areas, run-off from agricultural activities may add to coastal pollution.
* * *