§1672. Migrant and seasonal farmworker programs
(a) Congressional findings
The Congress finds and declares that-
(1) chronic seasonal unemployment and underemployment in the agricultural industry, aggravated by continual advancements in technology and mechanization resulting in displacement, constitute a substantial portion of the Nation's rural employment problem and substantially affect the entire national economy; and
(2) because of the special nature of farmworker employment and training problems, such programs shall be centrally administered at the national level.
(b) Monitoring of programs for migrant and seasonal employment
The Secretary is directed to take appropriate action to establish administrative procedures and machinery (including personnel having particular competence in this field) for the selection, administration, monitoring, and evaluation of migrant and seasonal employment and training programs authorized under this chapter.
(c) Operation through experienced organizations; use of procedures consistent with competitive procurement policies; competition for grants; waiver; goals of programs; recipient performance goals; section programs not exclusive of other kinds of aid
(1) The Secretary shall provide services to meet the employment and training needs of migrant and seasonal farmworkers through such public agencies and private nonprofit organizations as the Secretary determines to have an understanding of the problems of migrant and seasonal farmworkers, a familiarity with the area to be served, and a previously demonstrated capability to administer effectively a diversified employability development program for migrant and seasonal farmworkers. In awarding any grant or contract for services under this section, the Secretary shall use procedures consistent with standard competitive Government procurement policies.
(2) The competition for grants under this section shall be conducted every 2 years, except that if a recipient of such a grant has performed satisfactorily under the terms of the existing grant agreement, the Secretary may waive the requirement for such competition upon receipt from the recipient of a satisfactory 2-year program plan for the succeeding 2-year grant period.
(3) Programs and activities supported under this section, including those carried out under other provisions of this chapter, shall enable farmworkers and their dependents to obtain or retain employment, to participate in other program activities leading to their eventual placement in unsubsidized agricultural or nonagricultural employment, and to participate in activities leading to stabilization in agricultural employment, and shall include related assistance and supportive services.
(4) Recipients of funds under this section shall establish performance goals, which shall, to the extent required by the Secretary, comply with performance standards established by the Secretary pursuant to section 1516 of this title.
(5) No programs and activities supported under this section shall preclude assistance to farmworkers under any other provision of this chapter.
(d) Consultation with State and local officials
In administering programs under this section, the Secretary shall consult with appropriate State and local officials.
(e) Monitoring of programs for migrant and seasonal farmworker's employment
The Secretary is directed to take appropriate action to establish administrative procedures and machinery (including personnel having particular competence in this field) for the selection, administration, monitoring, and evaluation of migrant and seasonal farmworker's employment and training programs authorized under this chapter.
(
Repeal of Section