39 USC 3621: Authority to fix rates and classes
Result 1 of 1
39 USC 3621: Authority to fix rates and classes Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 39-POSTAL SERVICEPART IV-MAIL MATTERCHAPTER 36-POSTAL RATES, CLASSES, AND SERVICESSUBCHAPTER II-PERMANENT RATES AND CLASSES OF MAIL
§3621. Authority to fix rates and classes
Except as otherwise provided, the Governors are authorized to establish reasonable and equitable classes of mail and reasonable and equitable rates of postage and fees for postal services in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. Postal rates and fees shall be reasonable and equitable and sufficient to enable the Postal Service under honest, efficient, and economical management to maintain and continue the development of postal services of the kind and quality adapted to the needs of the United States. Postal rates and fees shall provide sufficient revenues so that the total estimated income and appropriations to the Postal Service will equal as nearly as practicable total estimated costs of the Postal Service. For purposes of this section, "total estimated costs" shall include (without limitation) operating expenses, depreciation on capital facilities and equipment, debt service (including interest, amortization of debt discount and expense, and provision for sinking funds or other retirements of obligations to the extent that such provision exceeds applicable depreciation charges), and a reasonable provision for contingencies.
( Pub. L. 91–375, Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 760 .)
Effective Date
Subchapter effective Jan. 20, 1971, pursuant to Resolution No. 71–10 of the Board of Governors. See section 15(a) of Pub. L. 91–375, set out as a note preceding section 101 of this title.
Ratemaking Limitations
Pub. L. 103–123, title VII, §704(b)(2), Oct. 28, 1993, 107 Stat. 1270 , provided that:
"(A) In general.-Except as provided in subparagraph (B), rates of postage may not be established, under subchapter II of chapter 36 of title 39, United States Code, in a manner designed to allow the United States Postal Service to receive through revenues any portion of the additional revenues (referred to in section 2401(d) of such title, as amended by paragraph (1)(E)) for which amounts are authorized to be appropriated under such section 2401(d).
"(B) Exception.-If Congress fails to appropriate an amount authorized under section 2401(d) of title 39, United States Code (as amended by paragraph (1)(E)), rates for the various classes of mail may be adjusted in accordance with the provisions of subchapter II of chapter 36 of such title (excluding section 3627 thereof) such that the resulting increase in revenues will equal the amount that Congress so failed to appropriate."
Continuation of Existing Rates and Fees
Section 3 of Pub. L. 91–375 provided that: "The classes of mail, the rates of postage, and fees for postal services prescribed by law or regulation made or adopted prior to the effective date [see Effective Date note set out above] of subchapter II of chapter 36 of title 39, United States Code, as enacted by section 2 of this Act, shall be in effect according to the terms of such law or regulation until changed in accordance with such subchapter."
Provisions of section 3 of Pub. L. 91–375 effective within 1 year after Aug. 12, 1970, on date established therefor by the Board of Governors and published by it in the Federal Register, see section 15(a) of Pub. L. 91–375, set out as an Effective Date note preceding section 101 of this title.