39 USC 3662: Rate and service complaints
Result 1 of 1
39 USC 3662: Rate and service complaints Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 39-POSTAL SERVICEPART IV-MAIL MATTERCHAPTER 36-POSTAL RATES, CLASSES, AND SERVICESSUBCHAPTER IV-POSTAL SERVICES AND COMPLAINTS
§3662. Rate and service complaints
Interested parties who believe the Postal Service is charging rates which do not conform to the policies set out in this title or who believe that they are not receiving postal service in accordance with the policies of this title may lodge a complaint with the Postal Rate Commission in such form and in such manner as it may prescribe. The Commission may in its discretion hold hearings on such complaint. If the Commission, in a matter covered by subchapter II of this chapter, determines the complaint to be justified, it shall, after proceedings in conformity with section 3624 of this title, issue a recommended decision which shall be acted upon in accordance with the provisions of section 3625 of this title and subject to review in accordance with the provisions of section 3628 of this title. If a matter not covered by subchapter II of this chapter is involved, and the Commission after hearing finds the complaint to be justified, it shall render a public report thereon to the Postal Service which shall take such action as it deems appropriate.
( Pub. L. 91–375, Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 764 .)