42 USC 658: Incentive payments to States
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 658: Incentive payments to States Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 7-SOCIAL SECURITYSUBCHAPTER IV-GRANTS TO STATES FOR AID AND SERVICES TO NEEDY FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN AND FOR CHILD-WELFARE SERVICESPart D-Child Support and Establishment of Paternity
§658. Incentive payments to States
(a) Purpose; requirement; quarterly payments
In order to encourage and reward State child support enforcement programs which perform in a cost-effective and efficient manner to secure support for all children who have sought assistance in securing support, whether such children reside within the State or elsewhere and whether or not they are eligible for assistance under a program funded under part A of this subchapter, and regardless of the economic circumstances of their parents, the Secretary shall, from support collected which would otherwise represent the Federal share of assistance to families of noncustodial parents, pay to each State for each fiscal year, on a quarterly basis (as described in subsection (e) of this section) beginning with the quarter commencing October 1, 1985, an incentive payment in an amount determined under subsection (b) of this section.
(b) Incentive formula
(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2), (3), and (4), the incentive payment shall be equal to-
(A) 6 percent of the total amount of support collected under the plan during the fiscal year in cases in which the support obligation involved is assigned to the State pursuant to section 608(a)(4) of this title or section 671(a)(17) of this title (with such total amount for any fiscal year being hereafter referred to in this section as the State's "title IV–A collections" for that year), plus
(B) 6 percent of the total amount of support collected during the fiscal year in all other cases under this part (with such total amount for any fiscal year being hereafter referred to in this section as the State's "non-title IV–A collections" for that year).
(2) If subsection (c) of this section applies with respect to a State's title IV–A collections or non-title IV–A collections for any fiscal year, the percent specified in paragraph (1)(A) or (B) (with respect to such collections) shall be increased to the higher percent determined under such subsection (with respect to such collections) in determining the State's incentive payment under this subsection for that year.
(3) The dollar amount of the portion of the State's incentive payment for any fiscal year which is determined on the basis of its non-title IV–A collections under paragraph (1)(B) (after adjustment under subsection (c) of this section if applicable) shall in no case exceed-
(A) the dollar amount of the portion of such payment which is determined on the basis of its title IV–A collections under paragraph (1)(A) (after adjustment under subsection (c) of this section if applicable) in the case of fiscal year 1986 or 1987;
(B) 105 percent of such dollar amount in the case of fiscal year 1988;
(C) 110 percent of such dollar amount in the case of fiscal year 1989; or
(D) 115 percent of such dollar amount in the case of fiscal year 1990 or any fiscal year thereafter.
(4) The Secretary shall make such additional payments to the State under this part, for fiscal year 1986 or 1987, as may be necessary to assure that the total amount of payments under this section and section 655(a)(1)(A) of this title for such fiscal year is no less than 80 percent of the amount that would have been payable to that State and its political subdivisions for such fiscal year under this section and section 655(a)(1)(A) of this title if those sections (including the amendment made by section 5(c)(2)(A) of the Child Support Enforcement Amendments of 1984) had remained in effect as they were in effect for fiscal year 1985.
(c) Increase in percentage; laboratory costs
If the total amount of a State's title IV–A collections or non-title IV–A collections for any fiscal year bears a ratio to the total amount expended by the State in that year for the operation of its plan approved under section 654 of this title for which payment may be made under section 655 of this title (with the total amount so expended in any fiscal year being hereafter referred to in this section as the State's "combined title IV–A/non-title IV–A administrative costs" for that year) which is equal to or greater than 1.4, the relevant percent specified in subparagraph (A) or (B) of subsection (b)(1) of this section (with respect to such collections) shall be increased to-
(1) 6.5 percent, plus
(2) one-half of 1 percent for each full two-tenths by which such ratio exceeds 1.4;
except that the percent so specified shall in no event be increased (for either title IV–A collections or non-title IV–A collections) to more than 10 percent. For purposes of the preceding sentence, laboratory costs incurred in determining paternity in any fiscal year may at the option of the State be excluded from the State's combined title IV–A/non-title IV–A administrative costs for that year.
(d) Support collected on behalf of individuals residing in another State
In computing incentive payments under this section, support which is collected by one State at the request of another State, including amounts collected under section 666(a)(14) of this title, shall be treated as having been collected in full by each such State, and any amounts expended by the State in carrying out a special project assisted under section 655(e) of this title shall be excluded.
(e) Estimates by Secretary; quarterly payments
* * *