7 USC 4a: Commodity Futures Trading Commission
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 4a: Commodity Futures Trading Commission Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 7-AGRICULTURECHAPTER 1-COMMODITY EXCHANGES
* * *
(h) Transmittal of budget requests and legislative recommendations to Congressional committees
(1) Whenever the Commission submits any budget estimate or request to the President or the Office of Management and Budget, it shall concurrently transmit copies of that estimate or request to the House and Senate Appropriations Committees and the House Committee on Agriculture and the Senate Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry.
(2) Whenever the Commission transmits any legislative recommendations, or testimony, or comments on legislation to the President or the Office of Management and Budget, it shall concurrently transmit copies thereof to the House Committee on Agriculture and the Senate Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry. No officer or agency of the United States shall have any authority to require the Commission to submit its legislative recommendations, or testimony, or comments on legislation to any officer or agency of the United States for approval, comments, or review, prior to the submission of such recommendations, testimony, or comments to the Congress. In instances in which the Commission voluntarily seeks to obtain the comments or review of any officer or agency of the United States, the Commission shall include a description of such actions in its legislative recommendations, testimony, or comments on legislation which it transmits to the Congress.
(3) Whenever the Commission issues for official publication any opinion, release, rule, order, interpretation, or other determination on a matter, the Commission shall provide that any dissenting, concurring, or separate opinion by any Commissioner on the matter be published in full along with the Commission opinion, release, rule, order, interpretation, or determination.
(i) Seal
The Commission shall have an official seal, which shall be judicially noticed.
(j) Rules and regulations
The Commission is authorized to promulgate such rules and regulations as it deems necessary to govern the operating procedures and conduct of the business of the Commission.
(Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 369, §2(a)(2)–(11), as added Pub. L. 93–463, title I, §101(a)(3), Oct. 23, 1974, 88 Stat. 1389 ; amended Pub. L. 95–405, §2(2)–(15), Sept. 30, 1978, 92 Stat. 865–867 ; Pub. L. 97–444, title II, §202, Jan. 11, 1983, 96 Stat. 2298 ; Pub. L. 102–546, title II, §§215, 226, Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3611 , 3618.)