SUBCHAPTER II—MILITARY FAMILY HOUSING
§2834. Participation in Department of State housing pools
(a) The Secretary concerned may enter into an agreement with the Secretary of State under which the Secretary of State agrees to provide housing and related services for personnel under the jurisdiction of the Secretary concerned who are assigned to duty in a foreign country if the Secretary concerned determines—
(1) that there is a shortage of adequate housing in the area of the foreign country in which such personnel are assigned to duty; and
(2) that participation in the Department of State housing pool is the most cost-effective means of providing housing for such personnel.
The Secretary concerned shall reimburse the Secretary of State, as provided in the agreement, for housing and related services furnished personnel under the jurisdiction of the Secretary concerned.
(b) The maximum lease amounts specified in
(Added