CHAPTER 13 —PAY, ALLOWANCES, AWARDS, AND OTHER RIGHTS AND BENEFITS
§476. Contingent expenses
The Commandant may expend for contingencies of the Coast Guard a sum not to exceed $7,500 in any one fiscal year. The Commandant may authorize the Superintendent of the Academy to expend not to exceed $2,500 of this amount for contingencies of the Academy.
(Aug. 4, 1949, ch. 393,