CHAPTER 13 —PAY, ALLOWANCES, AWARDS, AND OTHER RIGHTS AND BENEFITS
§485. Clothing for officers and enlisted personnel
(a) The Coast Guard may purchase uniforms, accouterments, and related equipment for sale to officer personnel and cadets of the Coast Guard.
(b) The Coast Guard may purchase uniform clothing for sale to enlisted personnel of the Coast Guard. The actual cost of the clothing thus sold to enlisted personnel may be withheld from their pay.
(Aug. 4, 1949, ch. 393,