25 USC CHAPTER 14, SUBCHAPTER XXII: NAVAJO AND HOPI TRIBES: SETTLEMENT OF RIGHTS AND INTERESTS
§640d–10. Resettlement lands for Navajo Tribe
(a) Transfer of lands under jurisdiction of Bureau of Land Management; State and private land exchanges; valuation; acquired private lands; lands to be held in trust
The Secretary is authorized and directed to—
(1) transfer not to exceed two hundred and fifty thousand acres of lands under the jurisdiction of the Bureau of Land Management within the State 1 of Arizona and New Mexico to the Navajo Tribe: Provided, That, in order to facilitate such transfer, the Secretary is authorized to exchange such lands for State or private lands of equal value or, if they are not equal, the values shall be equalized by the payment of money to the grantor or to the Secretary as the circumstances require so long as payment does not exceed 25 per centum of the total value of the lands transferred out of Federal ownership. The Secretary shall try to reduce the payment to as small an amount as possible.
(2) 2 on behalf of the United States, accept title to not to exceed one hundred and fifty thousand acres of private lands acquired by the Navajo Tribe. Title thereto shall be taken in the name of the United States in trust for the benefit of the Navajo Tribe as a part of the Navajo Reservation.
Subject to the provisions of the following sentences of this subsection, all rights, title and interests of the United States in the lands described in paragraph (1), including such interests the United States as lessor has in such lands under the Mineral Leasing Act of 1920, as amended [30 U.S.C. 181 et seq.], will, subject to existing leasehold interests, be transferred without cost to the Navajo Tribe and title thereto shall be taken by the United States in trust for the benefit of the Navajo Tribe as a part of the Navajo Reservation. So long as selected lands coincide with pending noncompetitive coal lease applications under the Mineral Leasing Act of 1920, as amended, the Secretary may not transfer any United States interests in such lands until the noncompetitive coal lease applications have been fully adjudicated. If such adjudication results in issuance of Federal coal leases to the applicants, such transfer shall be subject to such leases. The leaseholders rights and interests in such coal leases will in no way be diminished by the transfer of the rights, title and interests of the United States in such lands to the Navajo Tribe. If any selected lands are subject to valid claims located under the Mining Law of 1872 the transfer of the selected lands may be made subject to those claims.
* * *
(3) In any case where the Secretary accepts, in trust, title to the surface of lands acquired pursuant to subsection (a)(2) 4 of this section where the subsurface interest is owned by third parties, the trust status of such surface ownership and the inclusion of the land within the Navajo Reservation shall not impair any existing right of the subsurface owner to develop the subsurface interest and to have access to the surface for the purpose of such development.
(g) Lands not available for transfer
No public lands lying north and west of the Colorado River in the State of Arizona shall be available for transfer under this section.
(h) Administration of lands transferred or acquired
The lands transferred or acquired pursuant to this section shall be administered by the Commissioner until relocation under the Commission's 5 plan is complete and such lands shall be used solely for the benefit of Navajo families residing on Hopi-partitioned lands as of December 22, 1974: Provided, That the sole authority for final planning decisions regarding the development of lands acquired pursuant to this subchapter shall rest with the Commissioner until such time as the Commissioner has discharged his statutory responsibility under this subchapter.
(i) Negotiations regarding land exchanges or leases
The Commissioner shall have authority to enter into negotiations with the Navajo and Hopi Tribes with a view to arranging and carrying out land exchanges or leases, or both, between such tribes; and lands which may be acquired or transferred pursuant to this section may, with the approval of the Commissioner, be included in any land exchange between the tribes authorized under section 640d–22 of this title.
(Pub. L. 93–531, §11, Dec. 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 1716; Pub. L. 96–305, §4, July 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 930; Pub. L. 98–603, title I, §106, Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 3157; Pub. L. 100–666, §§4(b), 8, Nov. 16, 1988, 102 Stat. 3930, 3933.)