25 USC CHAPTER 14, SUBCHAPTER XXII: NAVAJO AND HOPI TRIBES: SETTLEMENT OF RIGHTS AND INTERESTS
§640d–16. Title, possession, and enjoyment of lands
(a) Covered lands; jurisdiction of respective tribes over nonmembers
Nothing in this subchapter shall effect the title, possession, and enjoyment of lands heretofore allotted to Hopi and Navajo individuals for which patents have been issued. Such Hopi individuals living on the Navajo Reservation shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the Navajo Tribe and such Navajo individuals living on the Hopi Reservation shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the Hopi Tribe.
(b) Relocation of Federal employees
Nothing in this subchapter shall require the relocation from any area partitioned pursuant to this subchapter of the household of any Navajo or Hopi individual who is employed by the Federal Government within such area or to prevent such employees or their households from residing in such areas in the future: Provided, That any such Federal employee who would, except for the provisions of this subsection, be relocated under the terms of this subchapter may elect to be so relocated.
(Pub. L. 93–531, §17, Dec. 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 1720.)
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 640d–9 of this title.