25 USC CHAPTER 14, SUBCHAPTER XXII: NAVAJO AND HOPI TRIBES: SETTLEMENT OF RIGHTS AND INTERESTS
§640d–12. Report concerning relocation of households and members of each tribe
(a) By no later than the date that is 6 months after the date on which the first Commissioner is confirmed by the Senate, the Commissioner shall prepare and submit to the Congress a report concerning the relocation of households and members thereof of each tribe and their personal property, including livestock, from lands partitioned to the other tribe pursuant to this subchapter.
(b) The report required under subsection (a) of this section shall contain, among other matters, the following:
(1) the names of all members of the Navajo Tribe who reside within the areas partitioned to the Hopi Tribe and the names of all members of the Hopi Tribe who reside within the areas partitioned to the Navajo Tribe;
(2) the names of all other members of the Navajo Tribe, and other members of the Hopi Tribe, who are eligible for benefits provided under this subchapter and who have not received all the benefits for which such members are eligible under this subchapter; and
(3) the fair market value of the habitations and improvements owned by the heads of households identified by the Commissioner is 1 being among the persons named in clause (1) of this subsection.
(Pub. L. 93–531, §13, Dec. 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 1717; Pub. L. 96–305, §6, July 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 932; Pub. L. 100–666, §4(d), Nov. 16, 1988, 102 Stat. 3931; Pub. L. 101–121, title I, §120, Oct. 23, 1989, 103 Stat. 722.)