25 USC CHAPTER 14, SUBCHAPTER XXII: NAVAJO AND HOPI TRIBES: SETTLEMENT OF RIGHTS AND INTERESTS
§640d–13. Relocation of households and members
(a) Authorization; time of completion; prohibition of further settlement of nonmembers without written approval; limit on grazing of livestock
Consistent with section 640d–7 of this title and the order of the District Court issued pursuant to section 640d–2 or 640d–3 of this title, the Commissioner is authorized and directed to relocate pursuant to section 640d–7 of this title and such order all households and members thereof and their personal property, including livestock, from any lands partitioned to the tribe of which they are not members. The relocation shall take place in accordance with the relocation plan and shall be completed by the end of five years from the date on which the relocation plan takes effect. No further settlement of Navajo individuals on the lands partitioned to the Hopi Tribe pursuant to this subchapter or on the Hopi Reservation shall be permitted unless advance written approval of the Hopi Tribe is obtained. No further settlement of Hopi individuals on the lands partitioned to the Navajo Tribe pursuant to this subchapter or on the Navajo Reservation shall be permitted unless advance written approval of the Navajo Tribe is obtained. No individual shall hereafter be allowed to increase the number of livestock he grazes on any area partitioned pursuant to this subchapter to the tribe of which he is not a member, nor shall he retain any grazing rights in any such area subsequent to his relocation therefrom.
(b) Additional payments to heads of household; time
In addition to the payments made pursuant to section 640d–14 of this title, the Commissioner shall make payments to heads of households identified in the report prepared pursuant to section 640d–12 of this title upon the date of relocation of such households, as determined by the Commissioner, in accordance with the following schedule:
(1) the sum of $5,000 to each head of a household who, prior to the expiration of one year after the effective date of the relocation plan, contracts with the Commissioner to relocate;
(2) the sum of $4,000 to each head of a household who is not eligible for the payment provided for in clause (1) of this subsection but who, prior to the expiration of two years after the effective date of the relocation plan, contracts with the Commissioner to relocate;
(3) the sum of $3,000 to each head of a household who is not eligible for the payments provided for in clause (1) or (2) of this subsection but who, prior to the expiration of three years after the effective date of the relocation plan, contracts with the Commissioner to relocate; and
(4) the sum of $2,000 to each head of a household who is not eligible for the payments provided for in clause (1), (2), or (3) of this subsection but who, prior to the expiration of four years after the effective date of the relocation plan, contracts with the Commissioner to relocate.
(c) Payments to or for any person moving into partitioned area after May 29, 1974
No payment shall be made pursuant to this section to or for any person who, after May 29, 1974, moved into an area partitioned pursuant to section 640d–7 of this title or section 640d–2 or 640d–3 of this title to a tribe of which he is not a member.
(Pub. L. 93–531, §14, Dec. 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 1718; Pub. L. 100–666, §4(b), Nov. 16, 1988, 102 Stat. 3930.)