25 USC CHAPTER 14, SUBCHAPTER XXII: NAVAJO AND HOPI TRIBES: SETTLEMENT OF RIGHTS AND INTERESTS
§640d–14. Relocation housing
(a) Purchase of habitation and improvements from head of household; fair market value
* * *
by such household, but this shall not preclude such home being located on land held in trust by the United States.
(e) Disposal of acquired dwellings and improvements
The Commissioner is authorized to dispose of dwellings and other improvements acquired or constructed pursuant to this subchapter in such manner, including resale of such dwellings and improvements to members of the tribe exercising jurisdiction over the area at prices no higher than the acquisition or construction costs, as best effects section 640d–7 of this title and the order of the District Court pursuant to section 640d–2 or 640d–3 of this title.
(f) Preferential treatment for heads of households of Navajo Tribe evicted from Hopi Reservation by judicial decision; restriction
Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the Commissioner shall on a preferential basis provide relocation assistance and relocation housing under subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section to the head of each household of members of the Navajo Tribe who were evicted from the Hopi Indian Reservation as a consequence of the decision in the case of United States v. Kabinto (456 F.2d 1087 (1972)): Provided, That such heads of households have not already received equivalent assistance from Federal agencies.
(g) Appeals of eligibility determinations
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, appeals from any eligibility determination of the Relocation Commission, irrespective of the amount in controversy, shall be brought in the United States District Court for the District of Arizona.
(Pub. L. 93–531, §15, Dec. 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 1719; Pub. L. 96–305, §7, July 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 932; Pub. L. 100–666, §§4(b), 10, Nov. 16, 1988, 102 Stat. 3930, 3934.)