25 USC CHAPTER 14, SUBCHAPTER XXII: NAVAJO AND HOPI TRIBES: SETTLEMENT OF RIGHTS AND INTERESTS
§640d–18. Reduction of livestock within joint use area
(a) Institution of conservation practices
Notwithstanding any provision of this subchapter, or any order of the District Court pursuant to section 640d–2 or 640d–3 of this title, the Secretary is authorized and directed to immediately commence reduction of the numbers of all the livestock now being grazed upon the lands within the joint use area and complete such reductions to carrying capacity of such lands, as determined by the usual range capacity standards as established by the Secretary after December 22, 1974. The Secretary is directed to institute such conservation practices and methods within such area as are necessary to restore the grazing potential of such area to the maximum extent feasible.
(b) Survey location of monuments and fencing of boundaries
The Secretary, upon the date of issuance of an order of the District Court pursuant to sections 640d–7 and 640d–2 or 640d–3 of this title, shall provide for the survey location of monuments, and fencing of boundaries of any lands partitioned pursuant to sections 640d–7 and 640d–2 or 640d–3 of this title.
(c) Completion of surveying, monumenting, and fencing operations and livestock reduction program
(1) Surveying, monumenting, and fencing as required by subsection (b) of this section shall be completed within twelve months after July 8, 1980, with respect to lands partitioned pursuant to section 640d–3 of this title and within twelve months after a final order of partition with respect to any lands partitioned pursuant to section 640d–7 of this title.
(2) The livestock reduction program required under subsection (a) of this section shall be completed within eighteen months after July 8, 1980.
(Pub. L. 93–531, §19, Dec. 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 1721; Pub. L. 96–305, §8, July 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 932.)