25 USC CHAPTER 14, SUBCHAPTER XXII: NAVAJO AND HOPI TRIBES: SETTLEMENT OF RIGHTS AND INTERESTS
§640d–10. Resettlement lands for Navajo Tribe
(a) Transfer of lands under jurisdiction of Bureau of Land Management; State and private land exchanges; valuation; acquired private lands; lands to be held in trust
* * *
(1) For a period of three years after July 8, 1980, the Secretary shall not accept title to lands acquired pursuant to subsection (a)(2) 4 of this section unless fee title to both surface and subsurface has been acquired or the owner of the subsurface interest consents to the acceptance of the surface interest in trust by the Secretary.
(2) If, ninety days prior to the expiration of such three year period, the full entitlement of private lands has not been acquired by the Navajo Tribe and accepted by the Secretary in trust for the Navajo Tribe under the restrictions of paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Commissioner, after public notice, shall, within thirty days, make a report thereon to the House Committee on Interior and Insular Affairs and the Senate Select Committee on Indian Affairs.
(3) In any case where the Secretary accepts, in trust, title to the surface of lands acquired pursuant to subsection (a)(2) 4 of this section where the subsurface interest is owned by third parties, the trust status of such surface ownership and the inclusion of the land within the Navajo Reservation shall not impair any existing right of the subsurface owner to develop the subsurface interest and to have access to the surface for the purpose of such development.
(g) Lands not available for transfer
No public lands lying north and west of the Colorado River in the State of Arizona shall be available for transfer under this section.
(h) Administration of lands transferred or acquired
The lands transferred or acquired pursuant to this section shall be administered by the Commissioner until relocation under the Commission's 5 plan is complete and such lands shall be used solely for the benefit of Navajo families residing on Hopi-partitioned lands as of December 22, 1974: Provided, That the sole authority for final planning decisions regarding the development of lands acquired pursuant to this subchapter shall rest with the Commissioner until such time as the Commissioner has discharged his statutory responsibility under this subchapter.
(i) Negotiations regarding land exchanges or leases
The Commissioner shall have authority to enter into negotiations with the Navajo and Hopi Tribes with a view to arranging and carrying out land exchanges or leases, or both, between such tribes; and lands which may be acquired or transferred pursuant to this section may, with the approval of the Commissioner, be included in any land exchange between the tribes authorized under section 640d–22 of this title.
(Pub. L. 93–531, §11, Dec. 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 1716; Pub. L. 96–305, §4, July 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 930; Pub. L. 98–603, title I, §106, Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 3157; Pub. L. 100–666, §§4(b), 8, Nov. 16, 1988, 102 Stat. 3930, 3933.)