25 USC CHAPTER 14, SUBCHAPTER XXII: NAVAJO AND HOPI TRIBES: SETTLEMENT OF RIGHTS AND INTERESTS
§640d–9. Partitioned or other designated lands
(a) Lands to be held in trust for Navajo Tribe; exception
Subject to the provisions of sections 640d–8 and 640d–16(a) of this title, any lands partitioned to the Navajo Tribe pursuant to sections 640d–2 and 640d–3 of this title and the lands described in the Act of June 14, 1934 (48 Stat. 960), except the lands as described in section 640d–7 of this title, shall be held in trust by the United States exclusively for the Navajo Tribe and as a part of the Navajo Reservation.
(b) Lands to be held in trust for Hopi Tribe
Subject to the provisions of sections 640d–8 and 640d–16(a) of this title, any lands partitioned to the Hopi Tribe pursuant to sections 640d–2 and 640d–3 of this title and the lands as described in section 640d–7 of this title shall be held in trust by the United States exclusively for the Hopi Tribe and as a part of the Hopi Reservation.
(c) Protection of rights and property of individuals subject to relocation
The Secretary shall take such action as may be necessary in order to assure the protection, until relocation, of the rights and property of individuals subject to relocation pursuant to this subchapter, or any judgment of partition pursuant thereto, including any individual authorized to reside on land covered by a life estate conferred pursuant to section 640d–28 of this title.
(d) Protection of benefits and services of individuals subject to relocation
With respect to any individual subject to relocation, the Secretary shall take such action as may be necessary to assure that such individuals are not deprived of benefits or services by reason of their status as an individual subject to relocation.
(e) Tribal jurisdiction over partitioned lands
(1) 1 Lands partitioned pursuant to this subchapter, whether or not the partition order is subject to appeal, shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the tribe to whom partitioned and the laws of such tribe shall apply to such partitioned lands under the following schedule:
(A) Effective ninety days after July 8, 1980, all conservation practices, including grazing control and range restoration activities, shall be coordinated and executed with the concurrence of the tribe to whom the particular lands in question have been partitioned, and all such grazing and range restoration matters on the Navajo Reservation lands shall be administered by the Bureau of Indian Affairs Navajo Area Office and on the Hopi Reservation lands by the Bureau of Indian Affairs Phoenix Area Office, under applicable laws and regulations.
(B) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, each tribe shall have such jurisdiction and authority over any lands partitioned to it and all persons located thereon, not in conflict with the laws and regulations referred to in paragraph (A) above, to the same extent as is applicable to those other portions of its reservation. Such jurisdiction and authority over partitioned lands shall become effective April 18, 1981.
The provisions of this subsection shall be subject to the responsibility of the Secretary to protect the rights and property of life tenants and persons awaiting relocation as provided in subsections (c) and (d) of this section.
(f) Development of lands in litigation; exception
(1) Any development of lands in litigation pursuant to section 640d–7 of this title and further defined as "that portion of the Navajo Reservation lying west of the Executive Order Reservation of 1882 and bounded on the north and south by westerly extensions, to the reservation line, of the northern and southern boundaries of said Executive Order Reservation," shall be carried out only upon the written consent of each tribe except for the limited areas around the village of Moenkopi and around Tuba City. Each such area has been heretofore designated by the Secretary. "Development" as used herein shall mean any new construction or improvement to the property and further includes public work projects, power and water lines, public agency improvements, and associated rights-of-way.
(2) Each Indian tribe which receives a written request for the consent of the Indian tribe to a particular improvement, construction, or other development on the lands to which paragraph (1) applies shall respond in writing to such request by no later than the date that is 30 days after the date on which the Indian tribe receives the request. If the Indian tribe refuse to consent to the improvement, construction, or other development, the response shall include the reasons why consent is being refused.
(3)(A) Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any improvement, construction, or other development if—
(i) such improvement, construction, or development does not involve new housing construction, and
(ii) after the Navajo Tribe or Hopi Tribe has refused to consent to such improvement, construction, or development (or after the close of the 30-day period described in paragraph (2), if the Indian tribe does not respond within such period in writing to a written request for such consent), the Secretary of the Interior determines that such improvement, construction, or development is necessary for the health or safety of the Navajo Tribe, the Hopi Tribe, or any individual who is a member of either tribe.
* * *