25 USC CHAPTER 14, SUBCHAPTER XXII: NAVAJO AND HOPI TRIBES: SETTLEMENT OF RIGHTS AND INTERESTS
§640d–25. Discretionary fund to expedite relocation efforts
(a) Authorization of appropriations
To facilitate and expedite the relocation efforts of the Commissioner, there is hereby authorized to be appropriated annually, effective in fiscal year 1981, not to exceed $6,000,000 as a discretionary fund.
(b) Authorized uses
Funds appropriated under the authority of subsection (a) of this section may be used by the Commissioner for grants, contracts, or expenditures which significantly assist the Commissioner or assist the Navajo Tribe or Hopi Tribe in meeting the burdens imposed by this subchapter.
(c) Funding and construction of Hopi high school and medical center
The Secretary of the Interior and the Secretary of Health and Human Services, as appropriate, shall assign the highest priority, in the next fiscal year after July 8, 1980, to the funding and construction of the Hopi high school and Hopi medical center consistent with any plans already completed and approved by appropriate agencies of the respective departments.
(Pub. L. 93–531, §27, as added Pub. L. 96–305, §11, July 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 933; amended Pub. L. 100–666, §§3, 4(b), Nov. 16, 1988, 102 Stat. 3929, 3930.)