PART V—FINANCIAL ASSET SECURITIZATION INVESTMENT TRUSTS
§860L. Definitions and other special rules
(a) FASIT
(1) In general
For purposes of this title, the terms "financial asset securitization investment trust" and "FASIT" mean any entity—
* * *
An entity (otherwise meeting the requirements of paragraph (1)) may elect to be treated as a FASIT. Except as provided in paragraph (5), such an election shall apply to the taxable year for which made and all subsequent taxable years unless revoked with the consent of the Secretary.
(4) Termination
If any entity ceases to be a FASIT at any time during the taxable year, such entity shall not be treated as a FASIT after the date of such cessation.
(5) Inadvertent terminations, etc.
Rules similar to the rules of section 860D(b)(2)(B) shall apply to inadvertent failures to qualify or remain qualified as a FASIT.
(6) Permitted assets not treated as interest in FASIT
Except as provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, any asset which is a permitted asset at the time acquired by a FASIT shall not be treated at any time as an interest in such FASIT.
(b) Interests in FASIT
For purposes of this part—
(1) Regular interest
(A) In general
The term "regular interest" means any interest which is issued by a FASIT on or after the startup date with fixed terms and which is designated as a regular interest if—
(i) such interest unconditionally entitles the holder to receive a specified principal amount (or other similar amount),
(ii) interest payments (or other similar amounts), if any, with respect to such interest are determined based on a fixed rate, or, except as otherwise provided by the Secretary, at a variable rate permitted under section 860G(a)(1)(B)(i),
(iii) such interest does not have a stated maturity (including options to renew) greater than 30 years (or such longer period as may be permitted by regulations),
(iv) the issue price of such interest does not exceed 125 percent of its stated principal amount, and
* * *
(D) the receipt of any income representing a fee or other compensation for services (other than any fee received as compensation for a waiver, amendment, or consent under permitted assets (other than foreclosure property) held by the FASIT).
(3) Exception for income from certain dispositions
(A) In general
Paragraph (2)(B) shall not apply to a disposition which would not be a prohibited transaction (as defined in section 860F(a)(2)) by reason of—
(i) clause (ii), (iii), or (iv) of section 860F(a)(2)(A), or
(ii) section 860F(a)(5),
if the FASIT were treated as a REMIC and permitted assets (other than cash or cash equivalents) were treated as qualified mortgages.
(B) Substitution of debt instruments; reduction of over-collateralization
Paragraph (2)(B) shall not apply to—
(i) the substitution of a debt instrument described in subsection (c)(1)(B) for another debt instrument which is a permitted asset, or
(ii) the distribution of a debt instrument contributed by the holder of the ownership interest to such holder in order to reduce over-collateralization of the FASIT,
but only if a principal purpose of acquiring the debt instrument which is disposed of was not the recognition of gain (or the reduction of a loss) as a result of an increase in the market value of the debt instrument after its acquisition by the FASIT.
(C) Liquidation of class of regular interests
Paragraph (2)(B) shall not apply to the complete liquidation of any class of regular interests.
(D) Income from dispositions of former hedge assets
Paragraph (2)(A) shall not apply to income derived from the disposition of—
(i) an asset which was described in subsection (c)(1)(D) when first acquired by the FASIT but on the date of such disposition was no longer described in subsection (c)(1)(D)(ii), or
(ii) a contract right to acquire an asset described in clause (i).
(4) Net income
For purposes of this subsection, net income shall be determined in accordance with section 860F(a)(3).
(f) Coordination with other provisions
(1) Wash sales rules
Rules similar to the rules of section 860F(d) shall apply to the ownership interest in a FASIT.
(2) Section 475
Except as provided by the Secretary by regulations, if any security which is sold or contributed to a FASIT by the holder of the ownership interest in such FASIT was required to be marked-to-market under section 475 by such holder, section 475 shall continue to apply to such security; except that in applying section 475 while such security is held by the FASIT, the fair market value of such security for purposes of section 475 shall not be less than its value under section 860I(d).
(g) Related person
* * *
(1) the related person bears a relationship to such person specified in section 267(b) or section 707(b)(1), or
(2) the related person and such person are engaged in trades or businesses under common control (within the meaning of subsections (a) and (b) of section 52).
For purposes of paragraph (1), in applying section 267(b) or 707(b)(1), "20 percent" shall be substituted for "50 percent".
(h) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this part, including regulations to prevent the abuse of the purposes of this part through transactions which are not primarily related to securitization of debt instruments by a FASIT.
(Added