26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter O: Gain or Loss on Disposition of Property
§1042. Sales of stock to employee stock ownership plans or certain cooperatives
(a) Nonrecognition of gain
If—
(1) the taxpayer or executor elects in such form as the Secretary may prescribe the application of this section with respect to any sale of qualified securities,
(2) the taxpayer purchases qualified replacement property within the replacement period, and
(3) the requirements of subsection (b) are met with respect to such sale,
then the gain (if any) on such sale which would be recognized as long-term capital gain shall be recognized only to the extent that the amount realized on such sale exceeds the cost to the taxpayer of such qualified replacement property.
(b) Requirements to qualify for nonrecognition
A sale of qualified securities meets the requirements of this subsection if—
(1) Sale to employee organizations
The qualified securities are sold to—
(A) an employee stock ownership plan (as defined in section 4975(e)(7)), or
(B) an eligible worker-owned cooperative.
(2) Plan must hold 30 percent of stock after sale
The plan or cooperative referred to in paragraph (1) owns (after application of section 318(a)(4)), immediately after the sale, at least 30 percent of—
(A) each class of outstanding stock of the corporation (other than stock described in section 1504(a)(4)) which issued the qualified securities, or
(B) the total value of all outstanding stock of the corporation (other than stock described in section 1504(a)(4)).
(3) Written statement required
(A) In general
The taxpayer files with the Secretary the written statement described in subparagraph (B).
(B) Statement
A statement is described in this subparagraph if it is a verified written statement of—
(i) the employer whose employees are covered by the plan described in paragraph (1), or
(ii) any authorized officer of the cooperative described in paragraph (l),
consenting to the application of sections 4978 and 4979A with respect to such employer or cooperative.
(4) 3-year holding period
The taxpayer's holding period with respect to the qualified securities is at least 3 years (determined as of the time of the sale).
(c) Definitions; special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Qualified securities
The term "qualified securities" means employer securities (as defined in section 409(l)) which—
(A) are issued by a domestic C corporation that has no stock outstanding that is readily tradable on an established securities market, and
(B) were not received by the taxpayer in—
(i) a distribution from a plan described in section 401(a), or
(ii) a transfer pursuant to an option or other right to acquire stock to which section 83, 422, or 423 applied (or to which section 422 or 424 (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1990) applied).
(2) Eligible worker-owned cooperative
The term "eligible worker-owned cooperative" means any organization—
(A) to which part I of subchapter T applies,
(B) a majority of the membership of which is composed of employees of such organization,
(C) a majority of the voting stock of which is owned by members,
(D) a majority of the board of directors of which is elected by the members on the basis of 1 person 1 vote, and
(E) a majority of the allocated earnings and losses of which are allocated to members on the basis of—
(i) patronage,
(ii) capital contributions, or
(iii) some combination of clauses (i) and (ii).
(3) Replacement period
The term "replacement period" means the period which begins 3 months before the date on which the sale of qualified securities occurs and which ends 12 months after the date of such sale.
(4) Qualified replacement property
(A) In general
The term "qualified replacement property" means any security issued by a domestic operating corporation which—
(i) did not, for the taxable year preceding the taxable year in which such security was purchased, have passive investment income (as defined in section 1362(d)(3)(C)) in excess of 25 percent of the gross receipts of such corporation for such preceding taxable year, and
(ii) is not the corporation which issued the qualified securities which such security is replacing or a member of the same controlled group of corporations (within the meaning of section 1563(a)(1)) as such corporation.
For purposes of clause (i), income which is described in section 954(c)(3) (as in effect immediately before the Tax Reform Act of 1986) shall not be treated as passive investment income.
(B) Operating corporation
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) In general
The term "operating corporation" means a corporation more than 50 percent of the assets of which were, at the time the security was purchased or before the close of the replacement period, used in the active conduct of the trade or business.
(ii) Financial institutions and insurance companies
The term "operating corporation" shall include—
(I) any financial institution described in section 581, and
(II) an insurance company subject to tax under subchapter L.
(C) Controlling and controlled corporations treated as 1 corporation
(i) In general
For purposes of applying this paragraph, if—
(I) the corporation issuing the security owns stock representing control of 1 or more other corporations,
(II) 1 or more other corporations own stock representing control of the corporation issuing the security, or
(III) both,
 then all such corporations shall be treated as 1 corporation.
(ii) Control
For purposes of clause (i), the term "control" has the meaning given such term by section 304(c). In determining control, there shall be disregarded any qualified replacement property of the taxpayer with respect to the section 1042 sale being tested.
(D) Security defined
* * *