26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter O: Gain or Loss on Disposition of Property
§1014. Basis of property acquired from a decedent
(a) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the basis of property in the hands of a person acquiring the property from a decedent or to whom the property passed from a decedent shall, if not sold, exchanged, or otherwise disposed of before the decedent's death by such person, be—
* * *
(1) Property acquired by bequest, devise, or inheritance, or by the decedent's estate from the decedent;
(2) Property transferred by the decedent during his lifetime in trust to pay the income for life to or on the order or direction of the decedent, with the right reserved to the decedent at all times before his death to revoke the trust;
(3) In the case of decedents dying after December 31, 1951, property transferred by the decedent during his lifetime in trust to pay the income for life to or on the order or direction of the decedent with the right reserved to the decedent at all times before his death to make any change in the enjoyment thereof through the exercise of a power to alter, amend, or terminate the trust;
(4) Property passing without full and adequate consideration under a general power of appointment exercised by the decedent by will;
(5) In the case of decedents dying after August 26, 1937, property acquired by bequest, devise, or inheritance or by the decedent's estate from the decedent, if the property consists of stock or securities of a foreign corporation, which with respect to its taxable year next preceding the date of the decedent's death was, under the law applicable to such year, a foreign personal holding company. In such case, the basis shall be the fair market value of such property at the date of the decedent's death or the basis in the hands of the decedent, whichever is lower;
(6) In the case of decedents dying after December 31, 1947, property which represents the surviving spouse's one-half share of community property held by the decedent and the surviving spouse under the community property laws of any State, or possession of the United States or any foreign country, if at least one-half of the whole of the community interest in such property was includible in determining the value of the decedent's gross estate under chapter 11 of subtitle B (section 2001 and following, relating to estate tax) or section 811 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939;
(7) In the case of decedents dying after October 21, 1942, and on or before December 31, 1947, such part of any property, representing the surviving spouse's one-half share of property held by a decedent and the surviving spouse under the community property laws of any State, or possession of the United States or any foreign country, as was included in determining the value of the gross estate of the decedent, if a tax under chapter 3 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939 was payable on the transfer of the net estate of the decedent. In such case, nothing in this paragraph shall reduce the basis below that which would exist if the Revenue Act of 1948 had not been enacted;
* * *
If stock owned by a decedent in a DISC or former DISC (as defined in section 992(a)) acquires a new basis under subsection (a), such basis (determined before the application of this subsection) shall be reduced by the amount (if any) which would have been included in gross income under section 995(c) as a dividend if the decedent had lived and sold the stock at its fair market value on the estate tax valuation date. In computing the gain the decedent would have had if he had lived and sold the stock, his basis shall be determined without regard to the last sentence of section 996(e)(2) (relating to reductions of basis of DISC stock). For purposes of this subsection, the estate tax valuation date is the date of the decedent's death or, in the case of an election under section 2032, the applicable valuation date prescribed by that section.
(e) Appreciated property acquired by decedent by gift within 1 year of death
(1) In general
In the case of a decedent dying after December 31, 1981, if—
(A) appreciated property was acquired by the decedent by gift during the 1-year period ending on the date of the decedent's death, and
(B) such property is acquired from the decedent by (or passes from the decedent to) the donor of such property (or the spouse of such donor),
the basis of such property in the hands of such donor (or spouse) shall be the adjusted basis of such property in the hands of the decedent immediately before the death of the decedent.
(2) Definitions
For purposes of paragraph (1)—
(A) Appreciated property
The term "appreciated property" means any property if the fair market value of such property on the day it was transferred to the decedent by gift exceeds its adjusted basis.
(B) Treatment of certain property sold by estate
In the case of any appreciated property described in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) sold by the estate of the decedent or by a trust of which the decedent was the grantor, rules similar to the rules of paragraph (1) shall apply to the extent the donor of such property (or the spouse of such donor) is entitled to the proceeds from such sale.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 296; Pub. L. 85–320, §2, Feb. 11, 1958, 72 Stat. 5; Pub. L. 92–178, title V, §502(f), Dec. 10, 1971, 85 Stat. 550; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1901(c)(8), title XX, §2005(a)(1), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1803, 1872; Pub. L. 95–600, title V, §515(1), title VII, §702(c)(1)(A), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2884, 2926; Pub. L. 96–222, title I, §107(a)(2)(A), Apr. 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 222; Pub. L. 96–223, title IV, §401(a), Apr. 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 299; Pub. L. 97–34, title IV, §425(a), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 318; Pub. L. 97–448, title I, §104(a)(1)(A), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2379; Pub. L. 105–34, title V, §508(b), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 860.)