26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter O: Gain or Loss on Disposition of Property
§1001. Determination of amount of and recognition of gain or loss
(a) Computation of gain or loss
The gain from the sale or other disposition of property shall be the excess of the amount realized therefrom over the adjusted basis provided in section 1011 for determining gain, and the loss shall be the excess of the adjusted basis provided in such section for determining loss over the amount realized.
* * *
Amendment by Pub. L. 95–600 effective as if included in the amendments and additions made by, and the appropriate provisions of Pub. L. 94–455, see section 702(c)(10) of Pub. L. 95–600, set out as a note under section 1014 of this title.
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 94–455 effective for taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1976, see section 1901(d) of Pub. L. 94–455, set out as a note under section 2 of this title.
Effective Date of 1969 Amendment
Amendment by section 231(c)(2) of Pub. L. 91–172 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1969, see section 231(d) of Pub. L. 91–172, set out as a note under section 217 of this title.
Section 516(d) of Pub. L. 91–172, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(1) The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to sales or other dispositions after October 9, 1969.
"(2) The amendment made by subsection (b) [amending section 1231 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1969.
"(3) The amendments made by subsection (c) [enacting section 1253 and amending sections 162 and 1016 of this title] shall apply to transfers after December 31, 1969, except that section 1253(d)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] (as added by subsection (c) shall, at the election of the taxpayer (made at such time and in such manner as the Secretary or his delegate may by regulations prescribe), apply to transfers before January 1, 1970, but only with respect to payments made in taxable years ending after December 31, 1969, and beginning before January 1, 1980."
Repeals
Pub. L. 95–600, §702(c)(9), cited as a credit to this section, and the amendment made thereby, were repealed by Pub. L. 96–223, title IV, §401(a), 94 Stat. 299, resulting in the text of this section reading as it read prior to enactment of section 702(c)(9). See Effective Date of 1980 Amendment and Revival of Prior Law note set out above.
Cross References
Gain or loss to shareholders in corporate liquidations, see section 331 of this title.
Installment method of accounting, see section 453 of this title.
Recognition of gain or loss on transfer of obsolete vessels under Merchant Marine Act, see section 1160 of Title 46, Appendix, Shipping.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 167, 331, 368 of this title.
[§1002. Repealed. Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1901(b)(28)(B)(i), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1799]
Section, act Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 295, related to the recognition of the entire amount of gain or loss determined under section 1001 on the sale or exchange of property.
Effective Date of Repeal
* * *