26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter O: Gain or Loss on Disposition of Property
§1033. Involuntary conversions
(a) General rule
If property (as a result of its destruction in whole or in part, theft, seizure, or requisition or condemnation or threat or imminence thereof) is compulsorily or involuntarily converted—
* * *
No gain shall be recognized by reason of the receipt of any insurance proceeds for personal property which was part of such contents and which was not scheduled property for purposes of such insurance.
(ii) Other proceeds treated as common fund
In the case of any insurance proceeds (not described in clause (i)) for such residence or contents—
(I) such proceeds shall be treated as received for the conversion of a single item of property, and
(II) any property which is similar or related in service or use to the residence so converted (or contents thereof) shall be treated for purposes of subsection (a)(2) as property similar or related in service or use to such single item of property.
(B) Extension of replacement period
Subsection (a)(2)(B) shall be applied with respect to any property so converted by substituting "4 years" for "2 years".
(2) Trade or business and investment property
If a taxpayer's property held for productive use in a trade or business or for investment is compulsorily or involuntarily converted as a result of a Presidentially declared disaster, tangible property of a type held for productive use in a trade or business shall be treated for purposes of subsection (a) as property similar or related in service or use to the property so converted.
(3) Presidentially declared disaster
For purposes of this subsection, the term "Presidentially declared disaster" means any disaster which, with respect to the area in which the property is located, resulted in a subsequent determination by the President that such area warrants assistance by the Federal Government under the Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act.
(4) Principal residence
For purposes of this subsection, the term "principal residence" has the same meaning as when used in section 121, except that such term shall include a residence not treated as a principal residence solely because the taxpayer does not own the residence.
(i) Replacement property must be acquired from unrelated person in certain cases
(1) In general
If the property which is involuntarily converted is held by a taxpayer to which this subsection applies, subsection (a) shall not apply if the replacement property or stock is acquired from a related person. The preceding sentence shall not apply to the extent that the related person acquired the replacement property or stock from an unrelated person during the period applicable under subsection (a)(2)(B).
(2) Taxpayers to which subsection applies
This subsection shall apply to—
(A) a C corporation,
(B) a partnership in which 1 or more C corporations own, directly or indirectly (determined in accordance with section 707(b)(3)), more than 50 percent of the capital interest, or profits interest, in such partnership at the time of the involuntary conversion, and
(C) any other taxpayer if, with respect to property which is involuntarily converted during the taxable year, the aggregate of the amount of realized gain on such property on which there is realized gain exceeds $100,000.
In the case of a partnership, subparagraph (C) shall apply with respect to the partnership and with respect to each partner. A similar rule shall apply in the case of an S corporation and its shareholders.
(3) Related person
For purposes of this subsection, a person is related to another person if the person bears a relationship to the other person described in section 267(b) or 707(b)(1).
(j) Sales or exchanges to implement microwave relocation policy
(1) In general
For purposes of this subtitle, if a taxpayer elects the application of this subsection to a qualified sale or exchange, such sale or exchange shall be treated as an involuntary conversion to which this section applies.
(2) Qualified sale or exchange
* * *