26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter O: Gain or Loss on Disposition of Property
§1092. Straddles
(a) Recognition of loss in case of straddles, etc.
(1) Limitation on recognition of loss
(A) In general
* * *
Each taxpayer shall disclose to the Secretary, at such time and in such manner and form as the Secretary may prescribe by regulations—
(I) each position (whether or not part of a straddle) with respect to which, as of the close of the taxable year, there is unrecognized gain, and
(II) the amount of such unrecognized gain.
(ii) Reports not required in certain cases
Clause (i) shall not apply—
(I) to any position which is part of an identified straddle,
(II) to any position which, with respect to the taxpayer, is property described in paragraph (1) or (2) of section 1221(a) or to any position which is part of a hedging transaction (as defined in section 1256(e)), or
(III) with respect to any taxable year if no loss on a position (including a regulated futures contract) has been sustained during such taxable year or if the only loss sustained on such position is a loss described in subclause (II).
(b) Regulations
(1) In general
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations with respect to gain or loss on positions which are a part of a straddle as may be appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section and section 263(g). To the extent consistent with such purposes, such regulations shall include rules applying the principles of subsections (a) and (d) of section 1091 and of subsections (b) and (d) of section 1233.
(2) Regulations relating to mixed straddles
(A) Elective provisions in lieu of section 1233(d) principles
The regulations prescribed under paragraph (1) shall provide that—
(i) the taxpayer may offset gains and losses from positions which are part of mixed straddles—
(I) by straddle-by-straddle identification, or
(II) by the establishment (with respect to any class of activities) of a mixed straddle account for which gains and losses would be recognized (and offset) on a periodic basis,
(ii) such offsetting will occur before the application of section 1256, and section 1256(a)(3) will only apply to net gain or net loss attributable to section 1256 contracts, and
(iii) the principles of section 1233(d) shall not apply with respect to any straddle identified under clause (i)(I) or part of an account established under clause (i)(II).
(B) Limitation on net gain or net loss from mixed straddle account
In the case of any mixed straddle account referred to in subparagraph (A)(i)(II)—
(i) Not more than 50 percent of net gain may be treated as long-term capital gain
In no event shall more than 50 percent of the net gain from such account for any taxable year be treated as long-term capital gain.
(ii) Not more than 40 percent of net loss may be treated as short-term capital loss
In no event shall more than 40 percent of the net loss from such account for any taxable year be treated as short-term capital loss.
(C) Authority to treat certain positions as mixed straddles
The regulations prescribed under paragraph (1) may treat as a mixed straddle positions not described in section 1256(d)(4).
(D) Timing and character authority
The regulations prescribed under paragraph (1) shall include regulations relating to the timing and character of gains and losses in case of straddles where at least 1 position is ordinary and at least 1 position is capital.
(c) Straddle defined
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "straddle" means offsetting positions with respect to personal property.
(2) Offsetting positions
(A) In general
A taxpayer holds offsetting positions with respect to personal property if there is a substantial diminution of the taxpayer's risk of loss from holding any position with respect to personal property by reason of his holding 1 or more other positions with respect to personal property (whether or not of the same kind).
(B) One side larger than other side
If 1 or more positions offset only a portion of 1 or more other positions, the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe the method for determining the portion of such other positions which is to be taken into account for purposes of this section.
(C) Special rule for identified straddles
In the case of any position which is not part of an identified straddle (within the meaning of subsection (a)(2)(B)), such position shall not be treated as offsetting with respect to any position which is part of an identified straddle.
(3) Presumption
(A) In general
For purposes of paragraph (2), 2 or more positions shall be presumed to be offsetting if—
(i) the positions are in the same personal property (whether established in such property or a contract for such property),
(ii) the positions are in the same personal property, even though such property may be in a substantially altered form,
(iii) the positions are in debt instruments of a similar maturity or other debt instruments described in regulations prescribed by the Secretary,
(iv) the positions are sold or marketed as offsetting positions (whether or not such positions are called a straddle, spread, butterfly, or any similar name),
* * *