26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter O: Gain or Loss on Disposition of Property
§1012. Basis of property—cost
The basis of property shall be the cost of such property, except as otherwise provided in this subchapter and subchapters C (relating to corporate distributions and adjustments), K (relating to partners and partnerships), and P (relating to capital gains and losses). The cost of real property shall not include any amount in respect of real property taxes which are treated under section 164(d) as imposed on the taxpayer.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 296.)
Cross References
Involuntary conversions, see section 1033 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 1011, 1033, 1043, 1044, 1045, 1278, 1361 of this title.