26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter O: Gain or Loss on Disposition of Property
§1092. Straddles
(a) Recognition of loss in case of straddles, etc.
(1) Limitation on recognition of loss
(A) In general
* * *
(i) the qualified covered call options referred to in such subparagraph are closed or the stock is disposed of at a loss during any taxable year,
(ii) gain on disposition of the stock to be purchased from the taxpayer under such options or gains on such options are includible in gross income for a later taxable year, and
(iii) such stock or option was not held by the taxpayer for 30 days or more after the closing of such options or the disposition of such stock.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, the rules of paragraphs (3) (other than subparagraph (B) 1 thereof) and (4) of section 246(c) shall apply in determining the period for which the taxpayer holds the stock.
(F) Strike price
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "strike price" means the price at which the option is exercisable.
(G) Applicable stock price
For purposes of subparagraph (D), the term "applicable stock price" means, with respect to any stock for which an option has been granted—
(i) the closing price of such stock on the most recent day on which such stock was traded before the date on which such option was granted, or
(ii) the opening price of such stock on the day on which such option was granted, but only if such price is greater than 110 percent of the price determined under clause (i).
(H) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this paragraph. Such regulations may include modifications to the provisions of this paragraph which are appropriate to take account of changes in the practices of option exchanges or to prevent the use of options for tax avoidance purposes.
(d) Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Personal property
The term "personal property" means any personal property of a type which is actively traded.
(2) Position
The term "position" means an interest (including a futures or forward contract or option) in personal property.
(3) Special rules for stock
For purposes of paragraph (1)—
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term "personal property" does not include stock. The preceding sentence shall not apply to any interest in stock.
(B) Exceptions
The term "personal property" includes—
(i) any stock which is part of a straddle at least 1 of the offsetting positions of which is—
(I) an option with respect to such stock or substantially identical stock or securities, or
(II) under regulations, a position with respect to substantially similar or related property (other than stock), and
(ii) any stock of a corporation formed or availed of to take positions in personal property which offset positions taken by any shareholder.
(C) Special rules
(i) For purposes of subparagraph (B), subsection (c) and paragraph (4) shall be applied as if stock described in clause (i) or (ii) of subparagraph (B) were personal property.
(ii) For purposes of determining whether subsection (e) applies to any transaction with respect to stock described in clause (ii) of subparagraph (B), all includible corporations of an affiliated group (within the meaning of section 1504(a)) shall be treated as 1 taxpayer.
(4) Positions held by related persons, etc.
(A) In general
In determining whether 2 or more positions are offsetting, the taxpayer shall be treated as holding any position held by a related person.
(B) Related person
For purposes of subparagraph (A), a person is a related person to the taxpayer if with respect to any period during which a position is held by such person, such person—
(i) is the spouse of the taxpayer, or
(ii) files a consolidated return (within the meaning of section 1501) with the taxpayer for any taxable year which includes a portion of such period.
(C) Certain flowthrough entities
If part or all of the gain or loss with respect to a position held by a partnership, trust, or other entity would properly be taken into account for purposes of this chapter by a taxpayer, then, except to the extent otherwise provided in regulations, such position shall be treated as held by the taxpayer.
(5) Special rule for section 1256 contracts
(A) General rule
In the case of a straddle at least 1 (but not all) of the positions of which are section 1256 contracts, the provisions of this section shall apply to any section 1256 contract and any other position making up such straddle.
(B) Special rule for identified straddles
For purposes of subsection (a)(2) (relating to identified straddles), subparagraph (A) and section 1256(a)(4) shall not apply to a straddle all of the offsetting positions of which consist of section 1256 contracts.
(6) Section 1256 contract
The term "section 1256 contract" has the meaning given such term by section 1256(b).
(7) Special rules for foreign currency
(A) Position to include interest in certain debt
For purposes of paragraph (2), an obligor's interest in a nonfunctional currency denominated debt obligation is treated as a position in the nonfunctional currency.
(B) Actively traded requirement
For purposes of paragraph (1), foreign currency for which there is an active interbank market is presumed to be actively traded.
(e) Exception for hedging transactions
This section shall not apply in the case of any hedging transaction (as defined in section 1256(e)).
(f) Treatment of gain or loss and suspension of holding period where taxpayer grantor of qualified covered call option
If a taxpayer holds any stock and grants a qualified covered call option to purchase such stock with a strike price less than the applicable stock price—
(1) Treatment of loss
Any loss with respect to such option shall be treated as long-term capital loss if, at the time such loss is realized, gain on the sale or exchange of such stock would be treated as long-term capital gain.
(2) Suspension of holding period
* * *