40 USC Ch. 12: CONSTRUCTION, ALTERATION, AND ACQUISITION OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
§617. State administration of criminal and health and safety laws
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Administrator may, whenever the Administrator considers it desirable, assign to a State, or to a commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States, all or part of the authority of the United States to administer criminal laws and health and safety laws with respect to lands or interests in lands under the control of the Administrator located in such State, commonwealth, territory, or possession. Assignment of authority under this section may be accomplished by filing with the chief executive officer of such State, commonwealth, territory, or possession a notice of assignment to take effect upon acceptance thereof, or in such other manner as may be prescribed by the laws of the State, commonwealth, territory, or possession in which such lands or interests in lands are located.
(Pub. L. 86–249, §19, as added Pub. L. 100–678, §5, Nov. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 4050.)