40 USC Ch. 12: CONSTRUCTION, ALTERATION, AND ACQUISITION OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
§603. Alteration of buildings; acquisition of land; exemption from committee approval
(a) The Administrator is authorized to alter any public building, and to acquire in accordance with section 604 of this title such land as may be necessary to carry out such alteration.
(b) No approval under section 606 of this title shall be required for any alteration and acquisition authorized by this section the estimated maximum cost of which does not exceed $1,500,000.
(Pub. L. 86–249, §4, Sept. 9, 1959, 73 Stat. 479; Pub. L. 92–313, §2(1), June 16, 1972, 86 Stat. 216; Pub. L. 100–678, §2, Nov. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 4049.)