40 USC Ch. 12: CONSTRUCTION, ALTERATION, AND ACQUISITION OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
§602a. Purchase contracts
(a) Authority of Administrator; terms; vesting of title; application of installment payments to purchase price; procedures; report of negotiations to Congressional committees; solicitation of proposals
Whenever the Administrator of General Services determines that the best interests of the United States will be served by taking action hereunder, he is authorized to provide space by entering into purchase contracts, the terms of which shall not be more than thirty years and which shall provide in each case that title to the property shall vest in the United States at or before the expiration of the contract term and upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions stipulated in each of such purchase contracts. Such terms and conditions shall include provision for the application to the purchase price agreed upon therein of installment payments made thereunder. Each purchase contract authorized by this section shall be entered into pursuant to the provisions of title III of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, as amended [41 U.S.C. 251 et seq.]. If any such contract is negotiated, the determination and findings supporting such negotiation shall be promptly reported in writing to the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Public Works and Transportation of the House of Representatives. Proposals for purchase contracts shall be solicited from the maximum number of qualified sources consistent with the nature and requirements of the facility to be procured.
(b) Contract provisions; limitations on amount of payments
Each such purchase contract shall include such provisions as the Administrator of General Services, in his discretion, shall deem to be in the best interests of the United States and appropriate to secure the performance of the obligations imposed upon the party or parties that shall enter into such agreement with the United States. No such purchase contract shall provide for any payments to be made by the United States in excess of the amount necessary, as determined by the Administrator, to—
(1) amortize the cost of construction of improvements to be constructed plus the fair market value, on the date of the agreement, of the site, if not owned by the United States; and
(2) provide a reasonable rate of interest on the outstanding principal as determined under paragraph (1) above; and
(3) reimburse the contractor for the cost of any other obligations required of him under the contract, including (but not limited to) payment of taxes, costs of carrying appropriate insurance, and costs of repair and maintenance if so required of the contractor.
(c) Utilization of funds for payments
Funds available on June 16, 1972, for the payment of rent and related charges for premises, whether appropriated directly to the General Services Administration or to any other agency of the Government and received by said Administration for such purpose, may be utilized by the Administrator of General Services to make payments becoming due from time to time from the United States as current charges in connection with agreements entered into under authority of this section.
(d) State and local taxes
With respect to any interest in real property acquired under the provisions of this section, the same shall be subject to State and local taxes until title to the same shall pass to the Government of the United States.
(e) Agreements to effectuate purposes; development and improvement of land; construction of projects previously approved; increase of estimated maximum cost
For the purpose of purchase contracts provided for in this section for the erection by the contractor of buildings and improvements for the use of the United States, the Administrator is authorized to enter into agreements with any person, copartnership, corporation, or other public or private entity, to effectuate any of the purposes of this section; and is further authorized to bring about the development and improvement of any land owned by the United States and under the control of the General Services Administration including the demolition of obsolete and outmoded structures situated thereon, by providing for the construction thereon by others of such structures and facilities as shall be the subject of the applicable purchase contracts, and by making available such plans and specifications for the construction of a public building thereon as the Government may possess. Projects heretofore approved pursuant to the provisions of this chapter may be constructed under authority of this section without further approval, and the prospectuses submitted to obtain such approval shall for all purposes, be considered as prospectuses for the purchase of space, except that any such project shall be subject to the requirements of section 606(b) of this title, based upon an estimated maximum cost increased by not more than an average of 10 per centum per year, exclusive of financing or other costs attributable to the use of the method of construction authorized by this section.
(f) Submission and approval of prospectus as prerequisite; exceptions; procedure
Except for previously approved prospectuses referred to in subsection (e) of this section, no purchase contract shall be entered into pursuant to the authority of this section until a prospectus therefor has been submitted and approved in accordance with section 606 of this title.
(g) Expiration of contracting authority
No purchase contract shall be entered into under the authority granted under this section after the end of the third fiscal year which begins after June 16, 1972.
(h) Prohibition on providing space until expiration of 30 days from notification of Congressional committees by Administrator
No space shall be provided pursuant to this section until after the expiration of 30 days from the date upon which the Administrator of General Services notifies the Committees on Appropriations of the Senate and House of Representatives of his determination that the best interests of the Federal Government will be served by providing such space by entering into a purchase contract therefor.
(Pub. L. 92–313, §5, June 16, 1972, 86 Stat. 219; Pub. L. 103–437, §14(a), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4590.)