40 USC Ch. 12: CONSTRUCTION, ALTERATION, AND ACQUISITION OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
§606. Approval of proposed projects by Congress
(a) Limitation of funds; transmission to Congress of prospectus of proposed project
In order to insure the equitable distribution of public buildings throughout the United States with due regard for the comparative urgency of need for such buildings, except as provided in section 603 of this title, no appropriation shall be made to construct, alter, purchase, or to acquire any building to be used as a public building which involves a total expenditure in excess of $1,500,000 if such construction, alteration, purchase, or acquisition has not been approved by resolutions adopted by the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Public Works and Transportation of the House of Representatives. No appropriations shall be made to lease any space at an average annual rental in excess of $1,500,000 for use for public purposes if such lease has not been approved by resolutions adopted by the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Public Works and Transportation of the House of Representatives. No appropriation shall be made to alter any building, or part thereof, which is under lease by the United States for use for a public purpose if the cost of such alteration would exceed $750,000 unless such alteration has been approved by resolutions adopted by the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Public Works and Transportation of the House of Representatives. For the purpose of securing consideration for such approval, the Administrator shall transmit to the Congress a prospectus of the proposed facility, including (but not limited to)—
(1) a brief description of the building to be constructed, altered, purchased, acquired, or the space to be leased under this chapter;
(2) the location of the building or space to be leased and an estimate of the maximum cost to the United States of the facility to be constructed, altered, purchased, acquired, or the space to be leased;
(3) a comprehensive plan for providing space for all Government officers and employees in the locality of the proposed facility or the space to be leased, having due regard for suitable space which may continue to be available in existing Government-owned or occupied buildings, especially such of those buildings as enhance the architectural, historical, social, cultural, and economic environment of the locality;
* * *
In the case of any project approved for construction, alteration, or acquisition by the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Public Works and Transportation of the House of Representatives, in accordance with subsection (a) of this section, for which an appropriation has not been made within one year after the date of such approval, either of those Committees may rescind, by resolution, its approval of such project at any time thereafter before such an appropriation has been made.
(d) Emergency leases by the Administrator
Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the Administrator from entering into emergency leases during any period declared by the President to require such emergency leasing authority, except that no such emergency lease shall be for a period of more than 180 days without approval of a prospectus for such lease in accordance with subsection (a) of this section.
(e) Limitation on leasing certain space
(1) General rule
The Administrator may not lease any space to accommodate—
(A) computer and telecommunications operations;
(B) secure or sensitive activities related to the national defense or security, except in any case in which it would be inappropriate to locate such activities in a public building or other facility identified with the United States Government; or
(C) a permanent courtroom, judicial chamber, or administrative office for any United States court;
if the average rental cost of leasing such space would exceed $1,500,000.
(2) Exception
The Administrator may lease any space with respect to which paragraph (1) applies if the Administrator first determines, for reasons set forth in writing, that leasing such space is necessary to meet requirements which cannot be met in public buildings and submits such reasons to the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Public Works and Transportation of the House of Representatives.
(f) Dollar amount adjustment
* * *