40 USC Ch. 12: CONSTRUCTION, ALTERATION, AND ACQUISITION OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
§604. Sites
(a) Acquisition of lands or interests therein
The Administrator is authorized to acquire, by purchase, condemnation, donation, exchange, or otherwise, such lands or interests in lands as he deems necessary for use as sites, or additions to sites, for public buildings authorized to be constructed or altered under this chapter.
(b) Public buildings used in whole or in part for post office purposes; cooperation between Administrator and Postal Service
Whenever a public building is to be used in whole or in part for post office purposes, the Administrator shall act jointly with the United States Postal Service in selecting the town or city wherein such building is to be constructed, and in selecting the site in such town or city for such building.
(c) Solicitation of proposals for sale, donation, or exchange of real property; selection of site most advantageous to United States
Whenever the Administrator is to acquire a site under this section, he may, if he deems it necessary, solicit by public advertisement, proposals for the sale, donation, or exchange of real property to the United States to be used as such site. In selecting a site under this section the Administrator (with the concurrence of the United States Postal Service if the public building to be constructed thereon is to be used in whole or in part for post office purposes) is authorized to select such site as in his estimation is the most advantageous to the United States, all factors considered, and to acquire such site without regard to title III of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, as amended [41 U.S.C. 251 et seq.].
(Pub. L. 86–249, §5, Sept. 9, 1959, 73 Stat. 479; Pub. L. 91–375, §4(a), Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 773.)