40 USC Ch. 12: CONSTRUCTION, ALTERATION, AND ACQUISITION OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
§602. Acquisition of buildings and their sites
The Administrator is authorized to acquire, by purchase, condemnation, donation, exchange, or otherwise, any building and its site which he determines to be necessary to carry out his duties under this chapter.
(Pub. L. 86–249, §3, Sept. 9, 1959, 73 Stat. 479.)