40 USC Ch. 12: CONSTRUCTION, ALTERATION, AND ACQUISITION OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
§606. Approval of proposed projects by Congress
(a) Limitation of funds; transmission to Congress of prospectus of proposed project
* * *
In the case of any project approved for construction, alteration, or acquisition by the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Public Works and Transportation of the House of Representatives, in accordance with subsection (a) of this section, for which an appropriation has not been made within one year after the date of such approval, either of those Committees may rescind, by resolution, its approval of such project at any time thereafter before such an appropriation has been made.
(d) Emergency leases by the Administrator
Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the Administrator from entering into emergency leases during any period declared by the President to require such emergency leasing authority, except that no such emergency lease shall be for a period of more than 180 days without approval of a prospectus for such lease in accordance with subsection (a) of this section.
(e) Limitation on leasing certain space
(1) General rule
The Administrator may not lease any space to accommodate—
(A) computer and telecommunications operations;
(B) secure or sensitive activities related to the national defense or security, except in any case in which it would be inappropriate to locate such activities in a public building or other facility identified with the United States Government; or
(C) a permanent courtroom, judicial chamber, or administrative office for any United States court;
if the average rental cost of leasing such space would exceed $1,500,000.
(2) Exception
The Administrator may lease any space with respect to which paragraph (1) applies if the Administrator first determines, for reasons set forth in writing, that leasing such space is necessary to meet requirements which cannot be met in public buildings and submits such reasons to the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Public Works and Transportation of the House of Representatives.
(f) Dollar amount adjustment
Any dollar amount referred to in this section and section 603(b) of this title may be adjusted by the Administrator annually to reflect a percentage increase or decrease in construction costs during the preceding calendar year, as determined by the composite index of construction costs of the Department of Commerce. Any such adjustment shall be expeditiously reported to the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Public Works and Transportation of the House of Representatives.
(Pub. L. 86–249, §7, Sept. 9, 1959, 73 Stat. 480; Pub. L. 92–313, §2(4), June 16, 1972, 86 Stat. 217; Pub. L. 94–541, title I, §103(1), (2), Oct. 18, 1976, 90 Stat. 2505; Pub. L. 100–678, §§2–4, Nov. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 4049, 4050; Pub. L. 103–437, §14(b)(1), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4590.)