CHAPTER 5 —HOURS OF LABOR AND SAFETY ON PUBLIC WORKS
§328. Forty hour week; overtime compensation; contractual conditions; liability of employers for violation; withholding funds to satisfy liabilities of employers
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the wages of every laborer and mechanic employed by any contractor or subcontractor in his performance of work on any contract of the character specified in
(b) The following provisions shall be a condition of every contract of the character specified in
(1) No contractor or subcontractor contracting for any part of the contract work which may require or involve the employment of laborers or mechanics shall require or permit any laborer or mechanic, in any workweek in which he is employed on such work, to work in excess of forty hours in such workweek except in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter; and
(2) In the event of violation of the provisions of paragraph (1), the contractor and any subcontractor responsible therefor shall be liable to such affected employee for his unpaid wages and shall, in addition, be liable to the United States (or, in the case of work done under contract for the District of Columbia or a territory, to such District or to such territory) for liquidated damages as provided therein. Such liquidated damages shall be computed, with respect to each individual employed as a laborer or mechanic in violation of any provision of this subchapter, in the sum of $10 for each calendar day on which such individual was required or permitted to work in excess of the standard workweek of forty hours without payment of the overtime wages required by this subchapter. The governmental agency for which the contract work is done or by which financial assistance for the work is provided may withhold, or cause to be withheld, subject to the provisions of
(