40 USC Ch. 5: HOURS OF LABOR AND SAFETY ON PUBLIC WORKS
§334. Contractor certification or contract clause in acquisition of commercial items
(a) No certification by a contractor, and no contract clause, may be required in the case of a contract for the acquisition of commercial items in order to implement a prohibition or requirement in this subchapter.
(b) In subsection (a) of this section, the term "commercial item" has the meaning given such term in section 403(12) of Title 41.
(Pub. L. 87–581, title I, §108, as added Pub. L. 103–355, title VIII, §8301(b), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3396.)
Effective Date
For effective date and applicability of section, see section 10001 of Pub. L. 103–355, set out as an Effective Date of 1994 Amendment note under section 251 of Title 41, Public Contracts.