CHAPTER 5 —HOURS OF LABOR AND SAFETY ON PUBLIC WORKS
§333. Health and safety standards in building trades and construction industry
(a) Condition of contracts; proceedings for promulgation of regulations; hearing, consultation with Advisory Committee
* * *
(1) If the Secretary determines on the record after an opportunity for an agency hearing that, by repeated willful or grossly negligent violations of this subchapter, a contractor or subcontractor has demonstrated that the provisions of subsections (b) and (c) of this section are not effective to protect the safety and health of his employees, the Secretary shall make a finding to that effect and shall, not sooner than thirty days after giving notice of the findings to all interested persons, transmit the name of such contractor or subcontractor to the Comptroller General.
(2) The Comptroller General shall distribute each name so transmitted to him to all agencies of the Government. Unless the Secretary otherwise recommends, no contract subject to this section shall be awarded to such contractor or subcontractor or to any person in which such contractor or subcontractor has a substantial interest until three years have elapsed from the date the name is transmitted to the Comptroller General. If, before the end of such three-year period, the Secretary, after affording interested persons due notice and opportunity for hearing, is satisfied that a contractor or subcontractor whose name he has transmitted to the Comptroller General will thereafter comply responsibly with the requirements of this section, he shall terminate the application of the preceding sentence to such contractor or subcontractor (and to any person in which the contractor or subcontractor has a substantial interest); and when the Comptroller General is informed of the Secretary's action he shall inform all agencies of the Government thereof.
(3) Any person aggrieved by the Secretary's action under subsections (b) or (d) of this section may, within sixty days after receiving notice thereof, file with the appropriate United States court of appeals a petition for review of such action. A copy of the petition shall be forthwith transmitted by the clerk of the court to the Secretary, who shall thereupon file in the court the record upon which he based his action, as provided in
(e) Advisory Committee on Construction Safety and Health; establishment; membership; appointment; representation of interests; advice in formulation of standards, regulations, and policy matters; appointment of experts or consultants; compensation, travel expenses, etc.
(1) The Secretary shall establish in the Department of Labor an Advisory Committee on Construction Safety and Health (hereinafter referred to as the "Advisory Committee") consisting of nine members appointed, without regard to the civil service laws, by the Secretary. The Secretary shall appoint one such member as Chairman. Three members of the Advisory Committee shall be persons representative of contractors to whom this section applies, three members shall be persons representative of employees primarily in the building trades and construction industry engaged in carrying out contracts to which this section applies, and three public representatives who shall be selected on the basis of their professional and technical competence and experience in the construction health and safety field.
(2) The Advisory Committee shall advise the Secretary in the formulation of construction safety and health standards and other regulations, and with respect to policy matters arising in the administration of this section. The Secretary may appoint such special advisory and technical experts or consultants as may be necessary to carry out the functions of the Advisory Committee.
(3) Members of the Advisory Committee shall, while serving on the business of the Advisory Committee, be entitled to receive compensation at rates fixed by the Secretary, but not exceeding $100 per day, including traveltime; and while so serving away from their homes or regular places of business, they may be allowed travel expenses, including per diem in lieu of subsistence, as authorized by
(f) Safety programs: promotion; prevention of injuries through reports, data, and consultations with employers
The Secretary shall provide for the establishment and supervision of programs for the education and training of employers and employees in the recognition, avoidance, and prevention of unsafe working conditions in employments covered by this subchapter, and to collect such reports and data and to consult with and advise employers as to the best means of preventing injuries.
(