40 USC Ch. 5: HOURS OF LABOR AND SAFETY ON PUBLIC WORKS
§333. Health and safety standards in building trades and construction industry
(a) Condition of contracts; proceedings for promulgation of regulations; hearing, consultation with Advisory Committee
It shall be a condition of each contract (other than a contract referred to in section 329(c) of this title) which is entered into under legislation subject to Reorganization Plan Numbered 14 of 1950 (64 Stat. 1267), and is for construction, alteration, and/or repair, including painting and decorating, that no contractor or subcontractor contracting for any part of the contract work shall require any laborer or mechanic employed in the performance of the contract to work in surroundings or under working conditions which are unsanitary, hazardous, or dangerous to his health or safety, as determined under construction safety and health standards promulgated by the Secretary by regulation based on proceedings pursuant to section 553 of title 5, provided that such proceedings include a hearing of the nature authorized by said section. In formulating such standards, the Secretary shall consult with the Advisory Committee created by subsection (e) of this section.
(b) Compliance with section and regulations: inspections, hearings, orders, findings of fact, and decisions; application of sections 38 and 39 of title 41; opportunity for hearing; consequences of noncompliance: cancellation of contracts, completion contracts, additional costs, and withholding of assistance; nonapplication of section 330 of this title
The Secretary is authorized to make such inspections, hold such hearings, issue such orders, and make such decisions based on finding of fact, as are deemed necessary to gain compliance with this section and any health and safety standard promulgated by the Secretary under subsection (a) of this section, and for such purposes the Secretary and the United States district courts shall have the authority and jurisdiction provided by sections 38 and 39 of title 41. In the event that the Secretary of Labor determines noncompliance under the provisions of this section after an opportunity for an adjudicatory hearing by the Secretary of any condition of a contract of a type described in clause (1) or (2) of section 329(a) of this title, the governmental agency for which the contract work is done shall have the right to cancel the contract, and to enter into other contracts for the completion of the contract work, charging any additional cost to the original contractor. In the event of noncompliance, as determined by the Secretary after an opportunity for an adjudicatory hearing by the Secretary, of any condition of a contract of a type described in clause (3) of section 329(a) of this title, the governmental agency by which financial guarantee, assistance, or insurance for the contract work is provided shall have the right to withhold any such assistance attributable to the performance of the contract. Section 330 of this title shall not apply to the enforcement of this section.
(c) Jurisdiction; cause shown; enforcement of compliance
The United States district courts shall have jurisdiction for cause shown, in any actions brought by the Secretary, to enforce compliance with the construction safety and health standard promulgated by the Secretary under subsection (a) of this section.
(d) Finding of ineffective protection against violations; transmission of names of violators to Comptroller General; contract awards prohibition; termination of restriction and notification of Comptroller General and Government agencies; judicial review
(1) If the Secretary determines on the record after an opportunity for an agency hearing that, by repeated willful or grossly negligent violations of this subchapter, a contractor or subcontractor has demonstrated that the provisions of subsections (b) and (c) of this section are not effective to protect the safety and health of his employees, the Secretary shall make a finding to that effect and shall, not sooner than thirty days after giving notice of the findings to all interested persons, transmit the name of such contractor or subcontractor to the Comptroller General.
(2) The Comptroller General shall distribute each name so transmitted to him to all agencies of the Government. Unless the Secretary otherwise recommends, no contract subject to this section shall be awarded to such contractor or subcontractor or to any person in which such contractor or subcontractor has a substantial interest until three years have elapsed from the date the name is transmitted to the Comptroller General. If, before the end of such three-year period, the Secretary, after affording interested persons due notice and opportunity for hearing, is satisfied that a contractor or subcontractor whose name he has transmitted to the Comptroller General will thereafter comply responsibly with the requirements of this section, he shall terminate the application of the preceding sentence to such contractor or subcontractor (and to any person in which the contractor or subcontractor has a substantial interest); and when the Comptroller General is informed of the Secretary's action he shall inform all agencies of the Government thereof.
* * *