CHAPTER 6 —SERVICE CONTRACT LABOR STANDARDS
§356. Exemptions
This chapter shall not apply to—
(1) any contract of the United States or District of Columbia for construction, alteration and/or repair, including painting and decorating of public buildings or public works;
(2) any work required to be done in accordance with the provisions of the Walsh-Healey Public Contracts Act [
(3) any contract for the carriage of freight or personnel by vessel, airplane, bus, truck, express, railway line or oil or gas pipeline where published tariff rates are in effect;
(4) any contract for the furnishing of services by radio, telephone, telegraph, or cable companies, subject to the Communications Act of 1934 [
(5) any contract for public utility services, including electric light and power, water, steam, and gas;
(6) any employment contract providing for direct services to a Federal agency by an individual or individuals; and
(7) any contract with the United States Postal Service, the principal purpose of which is the operation of postal contract stations.
(