SUBCHAPTER III—IMPROVING ENERGY EFFICIENCY
§6313. Standards
(a) Small and large commercial package air conditioning and heating equipment, packaged terminal air conditioners and heat pumps, warm-air furnaces, packaged boilers, storage water heaters, instantaneous water heaters, and unfired hot water storage tanks
* * *
(A) The minimum energy efficiency ratio (EER) of packaged terminal air conditioners and packaged terminal heat pumps in the cooling mode shall be 10.0 — (0.16 x Capacity [in thousands of Btu per hour at a standard rating of 95 degrees F db, outdoor temperature]). If a unit has a capacity of less than 7,000 Btu per hour, then 7,000 Btu per hour shall be used in the calculation. If a unit has a capacity of greater than 15,000 Btu per hour, then 15,000 Btu per hour shall be used in the calculation.
(B) The minimum coefficient of performance (COP) of packaged terminal heat pumps in the heating mode shall be 1.3 + (0.16 x the minimum cooling EER as specified in subparagraph (A)) (at a standard rating of 47 degrees F db).
(4) Each warm air furnace and packaged boiler manufactured on or after January 1, 1994, shall meet the following standard levels:
(A) The minimum thermal efficiency at the maximum rated capacity of gas-fired warm-air furnaces with capacity of 225,000 Btu per hour or more shall be 80 percent.
(B) The minimum thermal efficiency at the maximum rated capacity of oil-fired warm-air furnaces with capacity of 225,000 Btu per hour or more shall be 81 percent.
(C) The minimum combustion efficiency at the maximum rated capacity of gas-fired packaged boilers with capacity of 300,000 Btu per hour or more shall be 80 percent.
(D) The minimum combustion efficiency at the maximum rated capacity of oil-fired packaged boilers with capacity of 300,000 Btu per hour or more shall be 83 percent.
(5) Each storage water heater, instantaneous water heater, and unfired water storage tank manufactured on or after January 1, 1994, shall meet the following standard levels:
(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (G), the maximum standby loss, in percent per hour, of electric storage water heaters shall be 0.30 + (27/Measured Storage Volume [in gallons]).
(B) Except as provided in subparagraph (G), the maximum standby loss, in percent per hour, of gas- and oil-fired storage water heaters with input ratings of 155,000 Btu per hour or less shall be 1.30 + (114/Measured Storage Volume [in gallons]). The minimum thermal efficiency of such units shall be 78 percent.
(C) Except as provided in subparagraph (G), the maximum standby loss, in percent per hour, of gas- and oil-fired storage water heaters with input ratings of more than 155,000 Btu per hour shall be 1.30 + (95/Measured Storage Volume [in gallons]). The minimum thermal efficiency of such units shall be 78 percent.
(D) The minimum thermal efficiency of instantaneous water heaters with a storage volume of less than 10 gallons shall be 80 percent.
(E) Except as provided in subparagraph (G), the minimum thermal efficiency of instantaneous water heaters with a storage volume of 10 gallons or more shall be 77 percent. The maximum standby loss, in percent/hour, of such units shall be 2.30 + (67/Measured Storage Volume [in gallons]).
(F) Except as provided in subparagraph (G), the maximum heat loss of unfired hot water storage tanks shall be 6.5 Btu per hour per square foot of tank surface area.
(G) Storage water heaters and hot water storage tanks having more than 140 gallons of storage capacity need not meet the standby loss or heat loss requirements specified in subparagraphs (A) through (C) and subparagraphs (E) and (F) if the tank surface area is thermally insulated to R–12.5 and if a standing pilot light is not used.
(6)(A) If ASHRAE/IES Standard 90.1, as in effect on October 24, 1992, is amended with respect to any small commercial package air conditioning and heating equipment, large commercial package air conditioning and heating equipment, packaged terminal air conditioners, packaged terminal heat pumps, warm-air furnaces, packaged boilers, storage water heaters, instantaneous water heaters, or unfired hot water storage tanks, the Secretary shall establish an amended uniform national standard for that product at the minimum level for each effective date specified in the amended ASHRAE/IES Standard 90.1, unless the Secretary determines, by rule published in the Federal Register and supported by clear and convincing evidence, that adoption of a uniform national standard more stringent than such amended ASHRAE/IES Standard 90.1 for such product would result in significant additional conservation of energy and is technologically feasible and economically justified.
(B)(i) If the Secretary issues a rule containing such a determination, the rule shall establish such amended standard. In determining whether a standard is economically justified for the purposes of subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall, after receiving views and comments furnished with respect to the proposed standard, determine whether the benefits of the standard exceed its burdens by, to the greatest extent practicable, considering—
(I) the economic impact of the standard on the manufacturers and on the consumers of the products subject to such standard;
(II) the savings in operating costs throughout the estimated average life of the product in the type (or class) compared to any increase in the price of, or in the initial charges for, or maintenance expenses of, the products which are likely to result from the imposition of the standard;
(III) the total projected amount of energy savings likely to result directly from the imposition of the standard;
* * *