SUBCHAPTER III—IMPROVING ENERGY EFFICIENCY
§6322. State energy conservation plans
(a) Feasibility reports
The Secretary shall, by rule, within 60 days after December 22, 1975, prescribe guidelines for the preparation of a State energy conservation feasibility report. The Secretary shall invite the Governor of each State to submit, within 3 months after the effective date of such guidelines, such a report. Such report shall include—
* * *
(5) a traffic law or regulation which, to the maximum extent practicable consistent with safety, permits the operator of a motor vehicle to turn such vehicle right at a red stop light after stopping and to turn such vehicle left from a one-way street onto a one-way street at a red light after stopping; and
(6) procedures for ensuring effective coordination among various local, State, and Federal energy conservation programs within the State, including any program administered within the Office of Technical and Financial Assistance of the Department of Energy and the Low Income Home Energy Assistance Program administered by the Department of Health and Human Services.
(d) Optional features of plans
Each proposed State energy conservation plan may include—
(1) restrictions governing the hours and conditions of operation of public buildings (except buildings owned or leased by the United States);
(2) restrictions on the use of decorative or nonessential lighting;
(3) programs to increase transportation energy efficiency, including programs to accelerate the use of alternative transportation fuels for State government vehicles, fleet vehicles, taxies, mass transit, and privately owned vehicles;
(4) programs of public education to promote energy conservation;
(5) programs for financing energy efficiency and renewable energy capital investments, projects, and programs—
(A) which may include loan programs and performance contracting programs for leveraging of additional public and private sector funds, and programs which allow rebates, grants, or other incentives for the purchase and installation of energy efficiency and renewable energy measures; or
(B) in addition to or in lieu of programs described in subparagraph (A), which may be used in connection with public or nonprofit buildings owned and operated by a State, a political subdivision of a State or an agency or instrumentality of a State, or an organization exempt from taxation under
(6) programs for encouraging and for carrying out energy audits with respect to buildings and industrial facilities (including industrial processes) within the State;
(7) programs to promote the adoption of integrated energy plans which provide for—
(A) periodic evaluation of a State's energy needs, available energy resources (including greater energy efficiency), and energy costs; and
(B) utilization of adequate and reliable energy supplies, including greater energy efficiency, that meet applicable safety, environmental, and policy requirements at the lowest cost;
(8) programs to promote energy efficiency in residential housing, such as—
(A) programs for development and promotion of energy efficiency rating systems for newly constructed housing and existing housing so that consumers can compare the energy efficiency of different housing; and
* * *
(9) programs to identify unfair or deceptive acts or practices which relate to the implementation of energy efficiency measures and renewable resource energy measures and to educate consumers concerning such acts or practices;
(10) programs to modify patterns of energy consumption so as to reduce peak demands for energy and improve the efficiency of energy supply systems, including electricity supply systems;
(11) programs to promote energy efficiency as an integral component of economic development planning conducted by State, local, or other governmental entities or by energy utilities;
(12) in accordance with subsection (f)(2) of this section, programs to implement the Energy Technology Commercialization Services Program;
(13) programs (enlisting appropriate trade and professional organizations in the development and financing of such programs) to provide training and education (including, if appropriate, training workshops, practice manuals, and testing for each area of energy efficiency technology) to building designers and contractors involved in building design and construction or in the sale, installation, and maintenance of energy systems and equipment to promote building energy efficiency improvements;
(14) programs for the development of building retrofit standards and regulations, including retrofit ordinances enforced at the time of the sale of a building;
(15) support for prefeasibility and feasibility studies for projects that utilize renewable energy and energy efficiency resource technologies in order to facilitate access to capital and credit for such projects;
(16) programs to facilitate and encourage the voluntary use of renewable energy technologies for eligible participants in Federal agency programs, including the Rural Electrification Administration and the Farmers Home Administration; and
(17) any other appropriate method or programs to conserve and to promote efficiency in the use of energy.
(e) Standby plans
The Governor of any State may submit to the Secretary a State energy conservation plan which is a standby energy conservation plan to significantly reduce energy demand by regulating the public and private consumption of energy during a severe energy supply interruption, which plan may be separately eligible for Federal assistance under this part without regard to subsections (c) and (d) of this section.
(f) Energy Technology Commercialization Services Program
(1) The purposes of this subsection are to—
(A) strengthen State outreach programs to aid small and start-up businesses;
(B) foster a broader application of engineering principles and techniques to energy technology products, manufacturing, and commercial production by small and start-up businesses; and
* * *