42 USC CHAPTER 77, SUBCHAPTER III: IMPROVING ENERGY EFFICIENCY
§6293. Test procedures
(a) General rule
All test procedures and related determinations prescribed or made by the Secretary with respect to any covered product (or class thereof) which are in effect on March 17, 1987, shall remain in effect until the Secretary amends such test procedures and related determinations under subsection (b) of this section.
* * *
to manufacturers with respect to representative average unit costs of energy, water, and wastewater treatment.
(5) With respect to fluorescent lamp ballasts manufactured on or after January 1, 1990, and to which standards are applicable under section 6295 of this title, the Secretary shall prescribe test procedures that are in accord with ANSI standard C82.2–1984 or other test procedures determined appropriate by the Secretary.
(6) With respect to fluorescent lamps and incandescent reflector lamps to which standards are applicable under subsection (i) of section 6295 of this title, the Secretary shall prescribe test procedures, to be carried out by accredited test laboratories, that take into consideration the applicable IES or ANSI standard.
(7)(A) Test procedures for showerheads and faucets to which standards are applicable under subsection (j) of section 6295 of this title shall be the test procedures specified in ASME A112.18.1M–1989 for such products.
(B) If the test procedure requirements of ASME A112.18.1M–1989 are revised at any time and approved by ANSI, the Secretary shall amend the test procedures established by subparagraph (A) to conform to such revised ASME/ANSI requirements unless the Secretary determines, by rule, that to do so would not meet the requirements of paragraph (3).
(8)(A) Test procedures for water closets and urinals to which standards are applicable under subsection (k) of section 6295 of this title shall be the test procedures specified in ASME A112.19.6–1990 for such products.
(B) If the test procedure requirements of ASME A112.19.6–1990 are revised at any time and approved by ANSI, the Secretary shall amend the test procedures established by subparagraph (A) to conform to such revised ASME/ANSI requirements unless the Secretary determines, by rule, that to do so would not meet the requirements of paragraph (3).
(c) Restriction on certain representations
(1) No manufacturer, distributor, retailer, or private labeler may make any representation—
(A) in writing (including a representation on a label); or
(B) in any broadcast advertisement,
with respect to the energy use or efficiency or, in the case of showerheads, faucets, water closets, and urinals, water use of a covered product to which a test procedure is applicable under subsection (a) of this section or the cost of energy consumed by such product, unless such product has been tested in accordance with such test procedure and such representation fairly discloses the results of such testing.
(2) Effective 180 days after an amended or new test procedure applicable to a covered product is prescribed or established under subsection (b) of this section, no manufacturer, distributor, retailer, or private labeler may make any representation—
* * *
(3) On the petition of any manufacturer, distributor, retailer, or private labeler, filed not later than the 60th day before the expiration of the period involved, the 180-day period referred to in paragraph (2) may be extended by the Secretary with respect to the petitioner (but in no event for more than an additional 180 days) if the Secretary determines that the requirements of paragraph (2) would impose an undue hardship on such petitioner.
(d) Case in which test procedure is not required
(1) The Secretary is not required to publish and prescribe test procedures for a covered product (or class thereof) if the Secretary determines, by rule, that test procedures cannot be developed which meet the requirements of subsection (b)(3) of this section and publishes such determination in the Federal Register, together with the reasons therefor.
(2) For purposes of section 6297 of this title, a determination under paragraph (1) with respect to any covered product or class shall have the same effect as would a standard prescribed for a covered product (or class).
(e) Amendment of standard
(1) In the case of any amended test procedure which is prescribed pursuant to this section, the Secretary shall determine, in the rulemaking carried out with respect to prescribing such procedure, to what extent, if any, the proposed test procedure would alter the measured energy efficiency, measured energy use, or measured water use of any covered product as determined under the existing test procedure.
(2) If the Secretary determines that the amended test procedure will alter the measured efficiency or measured use, the Secretary shall amend the applicable energy conservation standard during the rulemaking carried out with respect to such test procedure. In determining the amended energy conservation standard, the Secretary shall measure, pursuant to the amended test procedure, the energy efficiency, energy use, or water use of a representative sample of covered products that minimally comply with the existing standard. The average of such energy efficiency, energy use, or water use levels determined under the amended test procedure shall constitute the amended energy conservation standard for the applicable covered products.
(3) Models of covered products in use before the date on which the amended energy conservation standard becomes effective (or revisions of such models that come into use after such date and have the same energy efficiency, energy use, or water use characteristics) that comply with the energy conservation standard applicable to such covered products on the day before such date shall be deemed to comply with the amended energy conservation standard.
(4) The Secretary's authority to amend energy conservation standards under this subsection shall not affect the Secretary's obligation to issue final rules as described in section 6295 of this title.
* * *