42 USC CHAPTER 77, SUBCHAPTER III: IMPROVING ENERGY EFFICIENCY
§6323. Federal assistance to States
(a) Information, technical assistance, and assistance in preparation of reports and development, implementation, or modification of energy conservation plan
* * *
(B) may extend the period of time during which a State energy conservation feasibility report or State energy conservation plan may be submitted if the Secretary determines that participation by the State submitting such report or plan is likely to result in significant progress toward achieving the purposes of this chapter.
No such plan shall be disapproved without notice and an opportunity to present views.
(3) In determining the amount of Federal financial assistance to be provided to any State under this subsection, the Secretary shall consider—
(A) the contribution to energy conservation which can reasonably be expected,
(B) the number of people affected by such plan, and
(C) the consistency of such plan with the purposes of this chapter, and such other factors as the Secretary deems appropriate.
(c) Records
Each recipient of Federal financial assistance under subsection (b) of this section shall keep such records as the Secretary shall require, including records which fully disclose the amount and disposition by each recipient of the proceeds of such assistance, the total cost of the plan, program, projects, measures, or systems for which such assistance was given or used, the source and amount of funds for such plan, program, projects, measures, or systems not supplied by the Secretary, and such other records as the Secretary determines necessary to facilitate an effective audit and performance evaluation. The Secretary and Comptroller General of the United States, or any of their duly authorized representatives, shall have access for the purpose of audit and examination, at reasonable times and under reasonable conditions, to any pertinent books, documents, papers, and records of any recipient of Federal assistance under this part.
(d) Assistance as supplementing and not supplanting State and local funds
Each State receiving Federal financial assistance pursuant to this section shall provide reasonable assurance to the Secretary that it has established policies and procedures designed to assure that Federal financial assistance under this part and under part E of this subchapter will be used to supplement, and not to supplant, State and local funds, and to the extent practicable, to increase the amount of such funds that otherwise would be available, in the absence of such Federal financial assistance, for those programs set forth in the State energy conservation plan approved pursuant to subsection (b) of this section.
(e) Energy emergency planning program as prerequisite to assistance
(1) Effective October 1, 1991, to be eligible for Federal financial assistance pursuant to this section, a State shall submit to the Secretary, as a supplement to its energy conservation plan, an energy emergency planning program for an energy supply disruption, as designed by the State consistent with applicable Federal and State law. The contingency plan provided for by the program shall include an implementation strategy or strategies (including regional coordination) for dealing with energy emergencies. The submission of such plan shall be for informational purposes only and without any requirement of approval by the Secretary.
(2) Federal financial assistance made available under this part to a State may be used to develop and conduct the energy emergency planning program requirement referred to in paragraph (1).
(f) State buildings energy efficiency improvements incentive fund
If the Secretary determines that a State has demonstrated a commitment to improving the energy efficiency of buildings within such State, the Secretary may, beginning in fiscal year 1994, provide up to $1,000,000 to such State for deposit into a revolving fund established by such State for the purpose of financing energy efficiency improvements in State and local government buildings. In making such determination the Secretary shall consider whether—
* * *