SUBCHAPTER III—IMPROVING ENERGY EFFICIENCY
§6292. Coverage
(a) In general
The following consumer products, excluding those consumer products designed solely for use in recreational vehicles and other mobile equipment, are covered products:
* * *
"(b)
"(c)
"(2) Not later than one year after the Secretary develops test procedures under paragraph (1), the Federal Trade Commission (hereafter in this section referred to as the 'Commission') shall prescribe labeling rules under section 324 of such Act (
"(3) For purposes of sections 323, 324, and 327 of such Act [
"(4) For purposes of section 327(a) of such Act, the term 'this part' includes this subsection to the extent necessary to carry out this subsection."
Energy Efficiency Information for Commercial Office Equipment
Section 125 of
"(a)
"(2) Such program shall—
"(A) consistent with the objectives of paragraph (1), determine the commercial office equipment to be covered under such program;
"(B) include specifications for testing procedures that will enable purchasers of such commercial office equipment to make more informed decisions about the energy efficiency and costs of alternative products; and
"(C) include information, which may be disseminated through catalogs, trade publications, labels, or other mechanisms, that will allow consumers to assess the energy consumption and potential cost savings of alternative products.
"(3) Such program shall be developed by an appropriate organization (composed of interested parties) according to commonly accepted procedures for the development of national testing procedure and labeling programs.
"(b)
"(c)
"(2) Not later than one year after the Secretary develops test procedures under paragraph (1), the Federal Trade Commission (hereafter in this section referred to as the 'Commission') shall prescribe labeling rules under section 324 of such Act (
"(3) For purposes of sections 323, 324, and 327 of such Act [
"(4) For purposes of section 327(a) of such Act, the term 'this part' includes this subsection to the extent necessary to carry out this subsection."
Energy Efficiency Information for Luminaires
Section 126 of
"(a)
"(2) Such program shall—
"(A) consistent with the objectives of paragraph (1), determine the luminaires to be covered under such program;
"(B) include specifications for testing procedures that will enable purchasers of such luminaires to make more informed decisions about the energy efficiency and costs of alternative products; and
"(C) include information, which may be disseminated through catalogs, trade publications, labels, or other mechanisms, that will allow consumers to assess the energy consumption and potential cost savings of alternative products.
"(3) Such program shall be developed by an appropriate organization (composed of interested parties) according to commonly accepted procedures for the development of national testing procedures and labeling programs.
"(b)
"(c)
"(2) Not later than one year after the Secretary develops test procedures under paragraph (1), the Federal Trade Commission (hereafter in this section referred to as the 'Commission') shall prescribe labeling rules under section 324 of such Act (
"(3) For purposes of sections 323, 324, and 327 of such Act [
* * *