42 USC CHAPTER 77, SUBCHAPTER III: IMPROVING ENERGY EFFICIENCY
§6322. State energy conservation plans
(a) Feasibility reports
The Secretary shall, by rule, within 60 days after December 22, 1975, prescribe guidelines for the preparation of a State energy conservation feasibility report. The Secretary shall invite the Governor of each State to submit, within 3 months after the effective date of such guidelines, such a report. Such report shall include—
* * *
1992—Subsec. (c)(5). Pub. L. 102–486, §141(c)(1), substituted "and to turn such vehicle left from a one-way street onto a one-way street at a red light after stopping; and" for "; and".
Subsec. (d)(13) to (17). Pub. L. 102–486, §141(b), added pars. (13) to (16) and redesignated former par. (13) as (17).
1990—Subsec. (c)(6). Pub. L. 101–440, §3(a), added par. (6).
Subsec. (d)(3). Pub. L. 101–440, §4(a)(1), added par. (3) and struck out former par. (3) which read as follows: "transportation controls;".
Subsec. (d)(5) to (13). Pub. L. 101–440, §4(a)(3), added pars. (5) to (13) and struck out former par. (5) which read as follows: "any other appropriate method or programs to conserve and to improve efficiency in the use of energy."
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 101–440, §4(b), added subsec. (f).
1978—Subsecs. (a), (b), (e). Pub. L. 95–619 substituted "Secretary" for "Administrator", meaning Administrator of the Federal Energy Administration, wherever appearing.
Effective Date of 1998 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 105–244 effective Oct. 1, 1998, except as otherwise provided in Pub. L. 105–244, see section 3 of Pub. L. 105–244, set out as a note under section 1001 of Title 20, Education.
Effective Date of 1992 Amendment
Section 141(c)(2) of Pub. L. 102–486 provided that: "The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall take effect January 1, 1995."
Study Regarding Impact of Permitting Right and Left Turns on Red Lights
Section 141(d) of Pub. L. 102–486 provided that:
"(1) In General.—The Administrator of the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, in consultation with State agencies with jurisdiction over traffic safety issues, shall conduct a study on the safety impact of the requirement specified in section 362(c)(5) of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6322(c)(5)), particularly with respect to the impact on pedestrian safety.
"(2) Report.—The Administrator shall report the findings of the study conducted under paragraph (1) to the Congress and the Secretary not later than 2 years after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 24, 1992]."
Cross References
State emergency energy conservation plan, see section 8512 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 5511a, 6323, 6323a, 6325, 6371 of this title.