42 USC CHAPTER 77, SUBCHAPTER III: IMPROVING ENERGY EFFICIENCY
§6307. Consumer education
(a) In general
The Secretary shall, in close cooperation and coordination with the Commission and appropriate industry trade associations and industry members, including retailers, and interested consumer and environmental organizations, carry out a program to educate consumers and other persons with respect to—
(1) the significance of estimated annual operating costs;
(2) the way in which comparative shopping, including comparisons of estimated annual operating costs, can save energy for the Nation and money for consumers; and
(3) such other matters as the Secretary determines may encourage the conservation of energy in the use of consumer products.
Such steps to educate consumers may include publications, audiovisual presentations, demonstrations, and the sponsorship of national and regional conferences involving manufacturers, distributors, retailers, and consumers, and State, local, and Federal Government representatives. Nothing in this section may be construed to require the compilation of lists which compare the estimated annual operating costs of consumer products by model or manufacturer's name.
(b) State and local incentive programs
(1) The Secretary shall, not later than one year after October 24, 1992, issue recommendations to the States for establishing State and local incentive programs designed to encourage the acceleration of voluntary replacement, by consumers, of existing showerheads, faucets, water closets, and urinals with those products that meet the standards established for such products pursuant to subsections (j) and (k) of section 6295 of this title.
(2) In developing such recommendations, the Secretary shall consult with the heads of other federal 1 agencies, including the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency; State officials; manufacturers, suppliers, and installers of plumbing products; and other interested parties.
(Pub. L. 94–163, title III, §337, Dec. 22, 1975, 89 Stat. 931; Pub. L. 95–619, title VI, §691(b)(2), Nov. 9, 1978, 92 Stat. 3288; Pub. L. 102–486, title I, §123(i), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2831.)