42 USC CHAPTER 77, SUBCHAPTER III: IMPROVING ENERGY EFFICIENCY
§6295. Energy conservation standards
(a) Purposes
The purposes of this section are to—
(1) provide Federal energy conservation standards applicable to covered products; and
* * *
(B) if the previous final rule published under this part did not amend the standard, the earliest date by which a previous amendment could have been in effect, except that in no case may an amended standard apply to products manufactured within 3 years (for refrigerators, refrigerator-freezers, and freezers, room air conditioners, dishwashers, clothes washers, clothes dryers, fluorescent lamp ballasts, general service fluorescent lamps, incandescent reflector lamps, and kitchen ranges and ovens) or 5 years (for central air conditioners and heat pumps, water heaters, pool heaters, direct heating equipment and furnaces) after publication of the final rule establishing a standard.
(o) Criteria for prescribing new or amended standards
(1) The Secretary may not prescribe any amended standard which increases the maximum allowable energy use, or, in the case of showerheads, faucets, water closets, or urinals, water use, or decreases the minimum required energy efficiency, of a covered product.
(2)(A) Any new or amended energy conservation standard prescribed by the Secretary under this section for any type (or class) of covered product shall be designed to achieve the maximum improvement in energy efficiency, or, in the case of showerheads, faucets, water closets, or urinals, water efficiency, which the Secretary determines is technologically feasible and economically justified.
(B)(i) In determining whether a standard is economically justified, the Secretary shall, after receiving views and comments furnished with respect to the proposed standard, determine whether the benefits of the standard exceed its burdens by, to the greatest extent practicable, considering—
(I) the economic impact of the standard on the manufacturers and on the consumers of the products subject to such standard;
(II) the savings in operating costs throughout the estimated average life of the covered product in the type (or class) compared to any increase in the price of, or in the initial charges for, or maintenance expenses of, the covered products which are likely to result from the imposition of the standard;
(III) the total projected amount of energy, or as applicable, water, savings likely to result directly from the imposition of the standard;
(IV) any lessening of the utility or the performance of the covered products likely to result from the imposition of the standard;
(V) the impact of any lessening of competition, as determined in writing by the Attorney General, that is likely to result from the imposition of the standard;
(VI) the need for national energy and water conservation; and
(VII) other factors the Secretary considers relevant.
(ii) For purposes of clause (i)(V), the Attorney General shall make a determination of the impact, if any, of any lessening of competition likely to result from such standard and shall transmit such determination, not later than 60 days after the publication of a proposed rule prescribing or amending an energy conservation standard, in writing to the Secretary, together with an analysis of the nature and extent of such impact. Any such determination and analysis shall be published by the Secretary in the Federal Register.
(iii) If the Secretary finds that the additional cost to the consumer of purchasing a product complying with an energy conservation standard level will be less than three times the value of the energy, and as applicable, water, savings during the first year that the consumer will receive as a result of the standard, as calculated under the applicable test procedure, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that such standard level is economically justified. A determination by the Secretary that such criterion is not met shall not be taken into consideration in the Secretary's determination of whether a standard is economically justified.
(3) The Secretary may not prescribe an amended or new standard under this section for a type (or class) of covered product if—
(A) for products other than dishwashers, clothes washers, clothes dryers, and kitchen ranges and ovens, a test procedure has not been prescribed pursuant to section 6293 of this title with respect to that type (or class) of product; or
* * *
(D) whether such rule should prescribe a level of energy use or efficiency which is higher or lower than that which would otherwise apply in the case of any group of products within the type (or class) that will be subject to such standard.
(4) A final rule prescribing an amended or new energy conservation standard or prescribing no amended or new standard for a type (or class) of covered products shall be published as soon as is practicable, but not less than 90 days, after publication of the proposed rule in the Federal Register.
(q) Special rule for certain types or classes of products
(1) A rule prescribing an energy conservation standard for a type (or class) of covered products shall specify a level of energy use or efficiency higher or lower than that which applies (or would apply) for such type (or class) for any group of covered products which have the same function or intended use, if the Secretary determines that covered products within such group—
(A) consume a different kind of energy from that consumed by other covered products within such type (or class); or
(B) have a capacity or other performance-related feature which other products within such type (or class) do not have and such feature justifies a higher or lower standard from that which applies (or will apply) to other products within such type (or class).
In making a determination under this paragraph concerning whether a performance-related feature justifies the establishment of a higher or lower standard, the Secretary shall consider such factors as the utility to the consumer of such a feature, and such other factors as the Secretary deems appropriate.
(2) Any rule prescribing a higher or lower level of energy use or efficiency under paragraph (1) shall include an explanation of the basis on which such higher or lower level was established.
(r) Inclusion in standards of test procedures and other requirements
Any new or amended energy conservation standard prescribed under this section shall include, where applicable, test procedures prescribed in accordance with section 6293 of this title and may include any requirement which the Secretary determines is necessary to assure that each covered product to which such standard applies meets the required minimum level of energy efficiency or maximum quantity of energy use specified in such standard.
(s) Determination of compliance with standards
* * *