42 USC CHAPTER 77, SUBCHAPTER III: IMPROVING ENERGY EFFICIENCY
§6314. Test procedures
(a) Prescription by Secretary; requirements
(1) The Secretary may conduct an evaluation of a class of covered equipment and may prescribe test procedures for such class in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(2) Test procedures prescribed in accordance with this section shall be reasonably designed to produce test results which reflect energy efficiency, energy use, and estimated operating costs of a type of industrial equipment (or class thereof) during a representative average use cycle (as determined by the Secretary), and shall not be unduly burdensome to conduct.
(3) If the test procedure is a procedure for determining estimated annual operating costs, such procedure shall provide that such costs shall be calculated from measurements of energy use in a representative average-use cycle (as determined by the Secretary), and from representative average unit costs of the energy needed to operate such equipment during such cycle. The Secretary shall provide information to manufacturers of covered equipment respecting representative average unit costs of energy.
(4)(A) With respect to small commercial package air conditioning and heating equipment, large commercial package air conditioning and heating equipment, packaged terminal air conditioners, packaged terminal heat pumps, warm-air furnaces, packaged boilers, storage water heaters, instantaneous water heaters, and unfired hot water storage tanks to which standards are applicable under section 6313 of this title, the test procedures shall be those generally accepted industry testing procedures or rating procedures developed or recognized by the Air-Conditioning and Refrigeration Institute or by the American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air Conditioning Engineers, as referenced in ASHRAE/IES Standard 90.1 and in effect on June 30, 1992.
(B) If such an industry test procedure or rating procedure for small commercial package air conditioning and heating equipment, large commercial package air conditioning and heating equipment, packaged terminal air conditioners, packaged terminal heat pumps, warm-air furnaces, packaged boilers, storage water heaters, instantaneous water heaters, or unfired hot water storage tanks is amended, the Secretary shall amend the test procedure for the product as necessary to be consistent with the amended industry test procedure or rating procedure unless the Secretary determines, by rule, published in the Federal Register and supported by clear and convincing evidence, that to do so would not meet the requirements for test procedures described in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection.
(C) If the Secretary prescribes a rule containing such a determination, the rule may establish an amended test procedure for such product that meets the requirements of paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection. In establishing any amended test procedure under this subparagraph or subparagraph (B), the Secretary shall follow the procedures and meet the requirements specified in section 6293(e) of this title.
(5)(A) With respect to electric motors to which standards are applicable under section 6313 of this title, the test procedures shall be the test procedures specified in NEMA Standards Publication MG1–1987 and IEEE Standard 112 Test Method B for motor efficiency, as in effect on October 24, 1992.
* * *