42 USC CHAPTER 77, SUBCHAPTER III: IMPROVING ENERGY EFFICIENCY
§6314. Test procedures
(a) Prescription by Secretary; requirements
(1) The Secretary may conduct an evaluation of a class of covered equipment and may prescribe test procedures for such class in accordance with the provisions of this section.
* * *
(2) If the Secretary determines under paragraph (1) that a test procedure should be amended, he shall promptly publish in the Federal Register proposed test procedures incorporating such amendments and afford interested persons an opportunity to present oral and written data, views, and arguments. Such comment period shall not be less than 45 days' duration.
(d) Prohibited representations
(1) Effective 180 days (or, in the case of small commercial package air conditioning and heating equipment, large commercial package air conditioning and heating equipment, packaged terminal air conditioners, packaged terminal heat pumps, warm-air furnaces, packaged boilers, storage water heaters, instantaneous water heaters, and unfired hot water storage tanks, 360 days) after a test procedure rule applicable to any covered equipment is prescribed under this section, no manufacturer, distributor, retailer, or private labeler may make any representation—
(A) in writing (including any representation on a label), or
(B) in any broadcast advertisement,
respecting the energy consumption of such equipment or cost of energy consumed by such equipment, unless such equipment has been tested in accordance with such test procedure and such representation fairly discloses the results of such testing.
(2) On the petition of any manufacturer, distributor, retailer, or private labeler, filed not later than the 60th day before the expiration of the period involved, the 180-day period referred to in paragraph (1) may be extended by the Secretary with respect to the petitioner (but in no event for more than an additional 180 days) if he finds that the requirements of paragraph (1) would impose on such petitioner an undue hardship (as determined by the Secretary).
(e) Assistance by National Institute of Standards and Technology
The Secretary may direct the National Institute of Standards and Technology to provide such assistance as the Secretary deems necessary to carry out his responsibilities under this part, including the development of test procedures.
(Pub. L. 94–163, title III, §343, as added Pub. L. 95–619, title IV, §441(a), Nov. 9, 1978, 92 Stat. 3270; amended Pub. L. 100–418, title V, §5115(c), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1433; Pub. L. 102–486, title I, §122(b), (f)(2), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2808, 2817.)