42 USC CHAPTER 77, SUBCHAPTER III: IMPROVING ENERGY EFFICIENCY
§6294. Labeling
(a) In general
(1) The Commission shall prescribe labeling rules under this section applicable to all covered products of each of the types specified in paragraphs (1), (2), (4), (6), and (8) through (12) of section 6292(a) of this title, except to the extent that, with respect to any such type (or class thereof), the Commission determines under the second sentence of subsection (b)(5) of this section that labeling in accordance with this section is not technologically or economically feasible.
(2)(A) The Commission shall prescribe labeling rules under this section applicable to all covered products of each of the types specified in paragraphs (3), (5), and (7) of section 6292(a) of this title, except to the extent that with respect to any such type (or class thereof), the Commission determines under the second sentence of subsection (b)(5) of this section that labeling in accordance with this section is not technologically or economically feasible or is not likely to assist consumers in making purchasing decisions.
(B) The Commission shall prescribe labeling rules under this section applicable to the covered product specified in paragraph (13) of section 6292(a) of this title and to which standards are applicable under section 6295 of this title. Such rules shall provide that the labeling of any fluorescent lamp ballast manufactured on or after January 1, 1990, will indicate conspicuously, in a manner prescribed by the Commission under subsection (b) of this section by July 1, 1989, a capital letter "E" printed within a circle on the ballast and on the packaging of the ballast or of the luminaire into which the ballast has been incorporated.
(C)(i) Not later than 18 months after October 24, 1992, the Commission shall prescribe labeling rules under this section applicable to general service fluorescent lamps, medium base compact fluorescent lamps, and general service incandescent lamps. Except as provided in clause (ii), such rules shall provide that the labeling of any general service fluorescent lamp, medium base compact fluorescent lamp, and general service incandescent lamp manufactured after the 12-month period beginning on the date of the publication of such rule shall indicate conspicuously on the packaging of the lamp, in a manner prescribed by the Commission under subsection (b) of this section, such information as the Commission deems necessary to enable consumers to select the most energy efficient lamps which meet their requirements. Labeling information for incandescent lamps shall be based on performance when operated at 120 volts input, regardless of the rated lamp voltage.
(ii) If the Secretary determines that compliance with the standards specified in section 6295(i) of this title for any lamp will result in the discontinuance of the manufacture of such lamp, the Commission may exempt such lamp from the labeling rules prescribed under clause (i).
(D)(i) Not later than one year after October 24, 1992, the Commission shall prescribe labeling rules under this section for showerheads and faucets to which standards are applicable under subsection (j) of section 6295 of this title. Such rules shall provide that the labeling of any showerhead or faucet manufactured after the 12-month period beginning on the date of the publication of such rule shall be consistent with the marking and labeling requirements of ASME A112.18.1M–1989, except that each showerhead and flow restricting or controlling spout-end device shall bear a permanent legible marking indicating the flow rate, expressed in gallons per minute (gpm) or gallons per cycle (gpc), and the flow rate value
* * *
(3) A rule under this section shall require that the label be displayed in a manner that the Commission determines is likely to assist consumers in making purchasing decisions and is appropriate to carry out this part. The Commission may permit a tag to be used in lieu of a label in any case in which the Commission finds that a tag will carry out the purposes for which the label was intended.
(4) A rule under this section applicable to a covered product may require disclosure, in any printed matter displayed or distributed at the point of sale of such product, of any information which may be required under this section to be disclosed on the label of such product. Requirements under this paragraph shall not apply to any broadcast advertisement or any advertisement in any newspaper, magazine, or other periodical.
(5) The Commission may require that a manufacturer of a covered product to which a rule under this section applies—
(A) include on the label,
(B) separately attach to the product, or
(C) ship with the product,
additional information relating to energy consumption, including instructions for the maintenance, use, or repair of the covered product, if the Commission determines that such additional information would assist consumers in making purchasing decisions or in using such product, and that such requirement would not be unduly burdensome to manufacturers.
(6) The Commission may delay the effective date of the requirement specified in paragraph (1)(B) of this subsection applicable to a type or class of covered product, insofar as it requires the disclosure on the label of information respecting range of a measure of energy consumption, for not more than 12 months after the date on which the rule under this section is first applicable to such type or class, if the Commission determines that such information will not be available within an adequate period of time before such date.
(7) Paragraphs (1), (2), (3), (5), and (6) of this subsection shall not apply to the covered product specified in paragraphs (13), (14), (15), (16), (17), and (18) of section 6292(a) of this title.
(8) If a manufacturer of a covered product specified in paragraph (15) or (17) of section 6292(a) of this title elects to provide a label for such covered product conveying the estimated annual operating cost of such product or the range of estimated annual operating costs for the type or class of such product—
(A) such estimated cost or range of costs shall be determined in accordance with test procedures prescribed under section 6293 of this title;
(B) the format of such label shall be in accordance with a format prescribed by the Commission; and
(C) such label shall be displayed in a manner, prescribed by the Commission, to be likely to assist consumers in making purchasing decisions and appropriate to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
(d) Effective date
* * *