SUBCHAPTER III—IMPROVING ENERGY EFFICIENCY
§6291. Definitions
For purposes of this part:
(1) The term "consumer product" means any article (other than an automobile, as defined in
(A) which in operation consumes, or is designed to consume, energy or, with respect to showerheads, faucets, water closets, and urinals, water; and
* * *
(ii) Fluorescent lamps specifically designed for cold temperature installations.
(iii) Colored fluorescent lamps.
(iv) Impact-resistant fluorescent lamps.
(v) Reflectorized or aperture lamps.
(vi) Fluorescent lamps designed for use in reprographic equipment.
(vii) Lamps primarily designed to produce radiation in the ultra-violet region of the spectrum.
(viii) Lamps with a color rendering index of 82 or greater.
(C) Except as provided in subparagraph (E), the term "incandescent lamp" means a lamp in which light is produced by a filament heated to incandescence by an electric current, including only the following:
(i) Any lamp (commonly referred to as lower wattage nonreflector general service lamps, including any tungsten-halogen lamp) that has a rated wattage between 30 and 199 watts, has an E26 medium screw base, has a rated voltage or voltage range that lies at least partially within 115 and 130 volts, and is not a reflector lamp.
(ii) Any lamp (commonly referred to as a reflector lamp) which is not colored or designed for rough or vibration service applications, that contains an inner reflective coating on the outer bulb to direct the light, an R, PAR, or similar bulb shapes (excluding ER or BR) with E26 medium screw bases, a rated voltage or voltage range that lies at least partially within 115 and 130 volts, a diameter which exceeds 2.75 inches, and is either—
(I) a low(er) wattage reflector lamp which has a rated wattage between 40 and 205 watts; or
(II) a high(er) wattage reflector lamp which has a rated wattage above 205 watts.
(iii) Any general service incandescent lamp (commonly referred to as a high- or higher-wattage lamp) that has a rated wattage above 199 watts (above 205 watts for a high wattage reflector lamp).
(D) The term "general service incandescent lamp" means any incandescent lamp (other than a miniature or photographic lamp) that has an E26 medium screw base, a rated voltage range at least partially within 115 and 130 volts, and which can be used to satisfy the majority of lighting applications, but does not include any lamps specifically designed for—
(i) traffic signal, or street lighting service;
(ii) airway, airport, aircraft, or other aviation service;
(iii) marine or marine signal service;
(iv) photo, projection, sound reproduction, or film viewer service;
(v) stage, studio, or television service;
(vi) mill, saw mill, or other industrial process service;
(vii) mine service;
(viii) headlight, locomotive, street railway, or other transportation service;
(ix) heating service;
(x) code beacon, marine signal, lighthouse, reprographic, or other communication service;
(xi) medical or dental service;
(xii) microscope, map, microfilm, or other specialized equipment service;
(xiii) swimming pool or other underwater service;
(xiv) decorative or showcase service;
(xv) producing colored light;
* * *