CHAPTER 301 —MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY
§30141. Importing motor vehicles capable of complying with standards
(a)
(1) on the initiative of the Secretary of Transportation or on petition of a manufacturer or importer registered under subsection (c) of this section, the Secretary decides—
(A) the vehicle is—
(i) substantially similar to a motor vehicle originally manufactured for import into and sale in the United States;
(ii) certified under
(iii) the same model year (as defined under regulations of the Secretary of Transportation) as the model of the motor vehicle it is being compared to; and
(iv) capable of being readily altered to comply with applicable motor vehicle safety standards prescribed under this chapter; or
(B) if there is no substantially similar United States motor vehicle, the safety features of the vehicle comply with or are capable of being altered to comply with those standards based on destructive test information or other evidence the Secretary of Transportation decides is adequate;
(2) the vehicle is imported by a registered importer; and
(3) the registered importer pays the annual fee the Secretary of Transportation establishes under subsection (e) of this section to pay for the costs of carrying out the registration program for importers under subsection (c) of this section and any other fees the Secretary of Transportation establishes to pay for the costs of—
(A) processing bonds provided to the Secretary of the Treasury under subsection (d) of this section; and
(B) making the decisions under this subchapter.
(b)
(2) The Secretary of Transportation shall publish each year in the Federal Register a list of all decisions made under subsection (a)(1) of this section. Each published decision applies to the model of the motor vehicle for which the decision was made. A positive decision permits another importer registered under subsection (c) of this section to import a vehicle of the same model under this section if the importer complies with all the terms of the decision.
(c)
(A) recordkeeping requirements;
(B) inspection of records and facilities related to motor vehicles the person has imported, altered, or both; and
(C) requirements that ensure that the importer (or a successor in interest) will be able technically and financially to carry out responsibilities under
(2) The Secretary of Transportation shall deny registration to a person whose registration is revoked under paragraph (4) of this subsection.
(3) The Secretary of Transportation may deny registration to a person that is or was owned or controlled by, or under common ownership or control with, a person whose registration was revoked under paragraph (4) of this subsection.
(4) The Secretary of Transportation shall establish procedures for—
(A) revoking or suspending a registration issued under paragraph (1) of this subsection for not complying with a requirement of this subchapter or any of
(B) automatically suspending a registration for not paying a fee under subsection (a)(3) of this section in a timely manner or for knowingly filing a false or misleading certification under
(C) reinstating suspended registrations.
(d)
(A) will comply with applicable motor vehicle safety standards prescribed under this chapter within a reasonable time (specified by the Secretary of Transportation) after the vehicle is imported; or
(B) will be exported (at no cost to the United States Government) by the Secretary of the Treasury or abandoned to the Government.
(2) The amount of the bond provided under this subsection shall be at least equal to the dutiable value of the motor vehicle (as determined by the Secretary of the Treasury) but not more than 150 percent of that value.
(e)
(1) in carrying out this section and sections 30146(a)–(c)(1), (d), and (e) and 30147(b) of this title; and
(2) in advancing to the Secretary of the Treasury amounts for costs incurred under this section and
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
30141(a) | 15:1397(c)(3)(A), (C)(i). | Sept. 9, 1966, |
30141(b) | 15:1397(c)(3)(C) (ii)–(iv). | |
30141(c) | 15:1397(c)(3)(D). | |
30141(d) | 15:1397(c)(2). | |
30141(e) | 15:1397(c)(3)(B). |
In subsection (a)(1)(A)(iv), the words "prescribed under this chapter" are substituted for "Federal" for consistency in this chapter.
In subsection (a)(3), before clause (A), the words "any other fees" are substituted for "such other annual fee or fees" to eliminate unnecessary words. In clause (B), the words "this subchapter" are substituted for "this section" for clarity. See H. Rept. No. 100–431, 100th Cong., 1st Sess., p. 19 (1987).
In subsection (b)(1), the words "procedures for making a decision under subsection (a)(1) of this section" are substituted for "procedures for considering such petitions" and "procedures for determinations made on the Secretary's initiative" because of the restatement. The words "(whether or not confidential)" are omitted as unnecessary because of the restatement.
In subsection (b)(2), the word "permits" is substituted for "shall be sufficient authority" for clarity. The word "conditions" is omitted as being included in "terms".
In subsection (c)(1), before clause (A), the words "under this subsection" are added for clarity. The word "including" is substituted for "include, as a minimum" to eliminate unnecessary words. In clause (B), the words "(relating to discovery, notification, and remedy of defects)" are omitted as surplus.
In subsection (c)(3), the words "directly or indirectly" are omitted as unnecessary because of the restatement.
In subsection (d)(1), before clause (A), the word "conditions" is omitted as being included in "terms".
Pub. L. 103–429
This amends 49:30141(c)(4)(A) and 30165(a) to correct erroneous cross-references.