CHAPTER 301 —MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY
§30147. Responsibility for defects and noncompliance
(a)
(A) for a defect or noncompliance with an applicable motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter for a motor vehicle originally manufactured for import into the United States, an imported motor vehicle having a valid certification under
(B) the registered importer shall be deemed to be the manufacturer of any motor vehicle that the importer imports or brings into compliance with the standards for an individual under
(2) The Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register notice of any defect or noncompliance under paragraph (1)(A) of this subsection.
(b)
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
30147(a) | 15:1397(d)(1). | Sept. 9, 1966, |
30147(b) | 15:1397(d)(2). |
In this section, the words "(relating to discovery, notification, and remedy of motor vehicle defects)" are omitted as surplus.
In subsection (a)(1)(A), the words "for a motor vehicle" are substituted for "in, or regarding, any motor vehicle" to eliminate unnecessary words.
In subsection (a)(1)(B), the word "compliance" is substituted for "conformity" for consistency in this chapter.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in
SUBCHAPTER IV—ENFORCEMENT AND ADMINISTRATIVE