CHAPTER 301 —MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY
§30102. Definitions
(a)
(1) "dealer" means a person selling and distributing new motor vehicles or motor vehicle equipment primarily to purchasers that in good faith purchase the vehicles or equipment other than for resale.
(2) "defect" includes any defect in performance, construction, a component, or material of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment.
(3) "distributor" means a person primarily selling and distributing motor vehicles or motor vehicle equipment for resale.
(4) "interstate commerce" means commerce between a place in a State and a place in another State or between places in the same State through another State.
(5) "manufacturer" means a person—
(A) manufacturing or assembling motor vehicles or motor vehicle equipment; or
(B) importing motor vehicles or motor vehicle equipment for resale.
(6) "motor vehicle" means a vehicle driven or drawn by mechanical power and manufactured primarily for use on public streets, roads, and highways, but does not include a vehicle operated only on a rail line.
(7) "motor vehicle equipment" means—
(A) any system, part, or component of a motor vehicle as originally manufactured;
(B) any similar part or component manufactured or sold for replacement or improvement of a system, part, or component, or as an accessory or addition to a motor vehicle; or
(C) any device or an article or apparel (except medicine or eyeglasses prescribed by a licensed practitioner) that is not a system, part, or component of a motor vehicle and is manufactured, sold, delivered, offered, or intended to be used only to safeguard motor vehicles and highway users against risk of accident, injury, or death.
(8) "motor vehicle safety" means the performance of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment in a way that protects the public against unreasonable risk of accidents occurring because of the design, construction, or performance of a motor vehicle, and against unreasonable risk of death or injury in an accident, and includes nonoperational safety of a motor vehicle.
* * *
for "engaged in the sale and distribution of" to eliminate unnecessary words. In clause (5)(A), the words "manufacturing or assembling" are substituted for "engaged in the manufacturing or assembling of" to eliminate unnecessary words. In clause (7), the words "physician or other duly" and "drivers, passengers, and other" are omitted as surplus. In clause (8), the words "is also protected" and "to persons" are omitted as unnecessary. In clause (9), the words "which is practicable, which meets the need for motor vehicle safety and which provides objective criteria" are omitted as unnecessary because of 15:1392(a) which is restated in section 30111 of the revised title. In clauses (10) and (11), the words "the Northern Mariana Islands" are added because of section 502(a)(2) of the Covenant to Establish a Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands in Political Union with the United States of America, as enacted by the Act of March 24, 1976 (
In subsection (b)(1), before clause (A), the words "The term" and "the term" are omitted as surplus. In clause (B), the words "of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment" are added for clarity. In clause (E), the words "to be" are added for consistency. The words "marketed under such brand name" are omitted as surplus. In clause (F), the words "a motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter" are added for clarity and consistency. The word "noncompliance" is substituted for "failure to comply" for consistency in the
* * *