CHAPTER 301 —MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY
§30117. Providing information to, and maintaining records on, purchasers
(a)
(1) to each prospective purchaser of a vehicle or equipment before the first sale other than for resale at each location at which the vehicle or equipment is offered for sale by a person having a legal relationship with the manufacturer, in a way the Secretary decides is appropriate.
(2) to the first purchaser of a vehicle or equipment other than for resale when the vehicle or equipment is bought, in printed matter placed in the vehicle or attached to or accompanying the equipment.
(b)
(2)(A) Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, the Secretary may require a distributor or dealer to maintain a record under paragraph (1) of this subsection only if the business of the distributor or dealer is owned or controlled by a manufacturer of tires.
(B) The Secretary shall require each distributor and dealer whose business is not owned or controlled by a manufacturer of tires to give a registration form (containing the tire identification number) to the first purchaser of a tire. The Secretary shall prescribe the form, which shall be standardized for all tires and designed to allow the purchaser to complete and return it directly to the manufacturer of the tire. The manufacturer shall give sufficient copies of forms to distributors and dealers.
(3)(A) The Secretary shall evaluate from time to time how successful the procedures under paragraph (2) of this subsection have been in helping to maintain records about first purchasers of tires. After each evaluation, the Secretary shall decide—
(i) the extent to which distributors and dealers have complied with the procedures;
(ii) the extent to which distributors and dealers have encouraged first purchasers of tires to register the tires; and
(iii) whether to prescribe for manufacturers, distributors, or dealers other requirements that the Secretary decides will increase significantly the percentage of first purchasers of tires about whom records are maintained.
(B) The Secretary may prescribe a requirement under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph only if the Secretary decides it is necessary to reduce the risk to motor vehicle safety, after considering—
(i) the cost of the requirement to manufacturers and the burden of the requirement on distributors and dealers, compared to the increase in the percentage of first purchasers of tires about whom records would be maintained as a result of the requirement;
(ii) the extent to which distributors and dealers have complied with the procedures in paragraph (2) of this subsection; and
(iii) the extent to which distributors and dealers have encouraged first purchasers of tires to register the tires.
(C) A manufacturer of tires shall reimburse distributors and dealers of that manufacturer's tires for all reasonable costs incurred by the distributors and dealers in complying with a requirement prescribed by the Secretary under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph.
(D) After making a decision under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, the Secretary shall submit to each House of Congress a report containing a detailed statement of the decision and an explanation of the reasons for the decision.
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
30117(a) | 15:1397(a)(1)(B), (E) (as 1397(a)(1)(B), (E) relates to 15:1401(d)). | Sept. 9, 1966, |
15:1401(d). | Sept. 9, 1966, |
30117(b) | 15:1397(a)(1)(D) (related to 15:1418(b)). | |
15:1418(b)(1). | Sept. 9, 1966, |
15:1418(b)(2), (3). | Sept. 9, 1966, |
In this section, the text of 15:1397(a)(1)(B) (related to 15:1401(d)), (D) (related to 15:1418(b)), and (E) (related to 15:1401(d)) is omitted as surplus.
In subsection (a), before clause (1), the words "such performance data and other", "as may be", "the purposes of", "performance and technical", and "to carry out the purposes of this chapter" the 2d time they appear are omitted as surplus. In clause (1), the words "such manufacturer's" and "which may include, but is not limited to, printed matter (A) available for retention by such prospective purchaser and (B) sent by mail to such prospective purchaser upon his request" are omitted as surplus. The words "legal relationship" are substituted for "contractual, proprietary, or other legal relationship" to eliminate unnecessary words.
In subsection (b)(1), the word "cause to be maintained" is substituted for "cause the establishment and maintenance of" to eliminate unnecessary words. The words "prescribe by regulation" are substituted for "by rule, specify" for consistency and because "rule" and "regulation" are synonymous. The words "under this subsection" are added for clarity. The word "involved" is substituted for "for which they are prescribed" to eliminate unnecessary words. The words "the purpose of" and "except that . . . or not" are omitted as surplus. The words "from a distributor or dealer" are added for clarity.
In subsection (b)(3)(A), before clause (i), the words "At the end of the two-year period following the effective date of this paragraph" are omitted as expired. In clause (iii), the words "(or any combination of such groups)" are omitted as unnecessary.
In subsection (b)(3)(B), before clause (i), the words "may prescribe a requirement" are substituted for "may order by rule the imposition of requirements" for consistency and to eliminate unnecessary words.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in