CHAPTER 301 —MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY
§30113. General exemptions
(a)
(b)
(2) The Secretary may begin a proceeding under this subsection when a manufacturer applies for an exemption or a renewal of an exemption. The Secretary shall publish notice of the application and provide an opportunity to comment. An application for an exemption or for a renewal of an exemption shall be filed at a time and in the way, and contain information, this section and the Secretary require.
(3) The Secretary may act under this subsection on finding that—
(A) an exemption is consistent with the public interest and this chapter or
(B)(i) compliance with the standard would cause substantial economic hardship to a manufacturer that has tried to comply with the standard in good faith;
(ii) the exemption would make easier the development or field evaluation of a new motor vehicle safety feature providing a safety level at least equal to the safety level of the standard;
(iii) the exemption would make the development or field evaluation of a low-emission motor vehicle easier and would not unreasonably lower the safety level of that vehicle; or
(iv) compliance with the standard would prevent the manufacturer from selling a motor vehicle with an overall safety level at least equal to the overall safety level of nonexempt vehicles.
(c)
(1) if the application is made under subsection (b)(3)(B)(i) of this section, a complete financial statement describing the economic hardship and a complete description of the manufacturer's good faith effort to comply with each motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter, or a bumper standard prescribed under
(2) if the application is made under subsection (b)(3)(B)(ii) of this section, a record of the research, development, and testing establishing the innovative nature of the safety feature and a detailed analysis establishing that the safety level of the feature at least equals the safety level of the standard.
(3) if the application is made under subsection (b)(3)(B)(iii) of this section, a record of the research, development, and testing establishing that the motor vehicle is a low-emission motor vehicle and that the safety level of the vehicle is not lowered unreasonably by exemption from the standard.
(4) if the application is made under subsection (b)(3)(B)(iv) of this section, a detailed analysis showing how the vehicle provides an overall safety level at least equal to the overall safety level of nonexempt vehicles.
(d)
(e)
(f)
(g)
(h)
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
30113(a) | 15:1410(g). | Sept. 9, 1966, |
30113(b) | 15:1410(a) (1st sentence), (c)(1) (23d–last words), (2) (23d–last words). | |
30113(c) | 15:1410(e). | |
30113(d) | 15:1410(d). | |
30113(e) | 15:1410(c)(1) (1st–22d words), (2) (1st–22d words). | |
30113(f) | 15:1410(f). | |
30113(g) | 15:1410(a) (last sentence). | |
30113(h) | 15:1410(b). |
In subsection (a), the words "the term" and "type of" are omitted as surplus. The words "when the vehicle is manufactured" are substituted for "at the time of manufacture" for consistency.
* * *