CHAPTER 301 —MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY
§30111. Standards
(a)
(b)
(1) consider relevant available motor vehicle safety information;
(2) consult with the agency established under the Act of August 20, 1958 (
(3) consider whether a proposed standard is reasonable, practicable, and appropriate for the particular type of motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment for which it is prescribed; and
(4) consider the extent to which the standard will carry out
(c)
(d)
(e) 5-
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
30111(a) | 15:1392(a), (b), (e) (1st sentence). | Sept. 9, 1966, |
30111(b) | 15:1391(13). | |
15:1392(f). | ||
30111(c) | 15:1396 (related to standards). | |
30111(d) | 15:1392(c), (e) (last sentence). | |
30111(e) | 15:1392(j). | Sept. 9, 1966, |
In subsection (a), the words "shall prescribe" are substituted for "shall establish by order" in 15:1392(a) and "may by order" in 15:1392(e) (1st sentence) for consistency. The words "amend or revoke" in 15:1392(e) (1st sentence) and 1397(b)(1) (last sentence) are omitted because they are included in "prescribe". The words "appropriate Federal" in 15:1392(a) and "Federal" in 15:1392(e) (1st sentence) are omitted as surplus. The words "established under this section" are omitted because of the restatement. The text of 15:1392(b) is omitted as surplus because 5:chs. 5, subch. II, and 7 apply unless otherwise stated.
In subsection (b)(1), the words "including the results of research, development, testing and evaluation activities conducted pursuant to this chapter" are omitted as surplus.
In subsection (b)(2), the words "agency established under the Act of August 20, 1958 (
In subsection (b)(4), the words "contribute to" are omitted as surplus.
In subsection (c), the words "departments, agencies, and instrumentalities of the United States Government, States, and other public and private agencies" are substituted for "other Federal departments and agencies, and State and other interested public and private agencies" for consistency. The words "planning and" are omitted as surplus.
In subsection (d), the words "The Secretary" are added for clarity. The words "effective date" are substituted for "the date . . . is to take effect" to eliminate unnecessary words. The words "under this chapter" are added for clarity. The words "However, the Secretary may prescribe a different effective date" are substituted for "unless the Secretary" for clarity. The word "different" is substituted for "earlier or later" to eliminate unnecessary words.
In subsection (e), the words "duties and powers" are substituted for "responsibilities", and the word "change" is substituted for "adjust", and for clarity and consistency in the revised title.