CHAPTER 301 —MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY
§30101. Purpose and policy
The purpose of this chapter is to reduce traffic accidents and deaths and injuries resulting from traffic accidents. Therefore it is necessary—
(1) to prescribe motor vehicle safety standards for motor vehicles and motor vehicle equipment in interstate commerce; and
(2) to carry out needed safety research and development.
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
30101 | 15:1381. | Sept. 9, 1966, |
The words "Congress hereby declares that", "to persons", and "Congress determines that" are omitted as surplus. The words "motor vehicle" before "equipment" are added for consistency. The words "and to expand the national driver register" are omitted because section 401 of the National Traffic and Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1966 (
Short Title of 1998 Amendment
Short Title of 1996 Amendment
Study on Interior Device To Release Trunk Lid
National Highway Traffic Safety Administration Authorization Act of 1991
"SEC. 2500. SHORT TITLE.
"This part may be cited as the 'National Highway Traffic Safety Administration Authorization Act of 1991'.
"[SEC. 2501. Repealed. Pub. L. 103–272, §7(b), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1379 .]
"SEC. 2502. GENERAL PROVISIONS.
"(a)
"(1) the term 'bus' means a motor vehicle with motive power, except a trailer, designed for carrying more than 10 persons;
"(2) the term 'multipurpose passenger vehicle' means a motor vehicle with motive power (except a trailer), designed to carry 10 persons or fewer, which is constructed either on a truck chassis or with special features for occasional off-road operation;
"(3) the term 'passenger car' means a motor vehicle with motive power (except a multipurpose passenger vehicle, motorcycle, or trailer), designed for carrying 10 persons or fewer;
"(4) the term 'truck' means a motor vehicle with motive power, except a trailer, designed primarily for the transportation of property or special purpose equipment; and
"(5) the term 'Secretary' means the Secretary of Transportation.
"(b)
"(1)
"(2)
"(A)
"(B)
"(i)
"(ii)
"(iii)
"(I)
"(II)
"(C)
"SEC. 2503. MATTERS BEFORE THE SECRETARY.
"The Secretary shall address the following matters in accordance with section 2502:
"(1) Protection against unreasonable risk of rollovers of passenger cars, multipurpose passenger vehicles, and trucks with a gross vehicle weight rating of 8,500 pounds or less and an unloaded vehicle weight of 5,500 pounds or less.
"(2) Extension of passenger car side impact protection to multipurpose passenger vehicles and trucks with a gross vehicle weight rating of 8,500 pounds or less and an unloaded vehicle weight of 5,500 pounds or less.
"(3) Safety of child booster seats used in passenger cars and other appropriate motor vehicles.
"(4) Improved design for safety belts.
"(5) Improved head impact protection from interior components of passenger cars (i.e. roof rails, pillars, and front headers).
"[SECS. 2504, 2505. Repealed. Pub. L. 103–272, §7(b), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1379 .]
"SEC. 2506. REAR SEATBELTS.
"The Secretary shall expend such portion of the funds authorized to be appropriated under the Motor Vehicle Information and Cost Savings Act ([formerly]
"SEC. 2507. BRAKE PERFORMANCE STANDARDS FOR PASSENGER CARS.
"Not later than December 31, 1993, the Secretary, in accordance with the National Traffic and Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1966 [formerly
"[SEC. 2508. Repealed. Pub. L. 103–272, §7(b), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1379 .]
"SEC. 2509. HEAD INJURY IMPACT STUDY.
"The Secretary, in the case of any head injury protection matters not subject to section 2503(5) for which the Secretary is on the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 18, 1991] examining the need for rulemaking and is conducting research, shall provide a report to Congress by the end of fiscal year 1993 identifying those matters and their status. The report shall include a statement of any actions planned toward initiating such rulemaking no later than fiscal year 1994 or 1995 through use of either an advance notice of proposed rulemaking or a notice of proposed rulemaking and completing such rulemaking as soon as possible thereafter."
Fuel System Integrity Standard
"(a)
"(b)
Ex. Ord. No. 11357. Administration of Traffic and Motor Vehicle Safety Through National Highway Safety Bureau and Its Director
Ex. Ord. No. 11357, June 6, 1967, 32 F.R. 8225, provided:
By virtue of the authority vested in me as President of the United States by Section 201 of the Highway Safety Act of 1966, as amended (
Lyndon B. Johnson.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in