CHAPTER 301 —MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY
§30112. Prohibitions on manufacturing, selling, and importing noncomplying motor vehicles and equipment
(a)
(b)
(1) the sale, offer for sale, or introduction or delivery for introduction in interstate commerce of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment after the first purchase of the vehicle or equipment in good faith other than for resale;
(2) a person—
(A) establishing that the person had no reason to know, despite exercising reasonable care, that a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment does not comply with applicable motor vehicle safety standards prescribed under this chapter; or
(B) holding, without knowing about the noncompliance and before the vehicle or equipment is first purchased in good faith other than for resale, a certificate issued by a manufacturer or importer stating the vehicle or equipment complies with applicable standards prescribed under this chapter;
(3) a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment intended only for export, labeled for export on the vehicle or equipment and on the outside of any container of the vehicle or equipment, and exported;
(4) a motor vehicle the Secretary of Transportation decides under
(5) a motor vehicle imported for personal use by an individual who receives an exemption under
(6) a motor vehicle under
(7) a motor vehicle under
(8) a motor vehicle or item of motor vehicle equipment under
(9) a motor vehicle that is at least 25 years old.
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
30112(a) | 15:1397(a)(1)(A). | Sept. 9, 1966, |
15:1397(c)(1). | Sept. 9, 1966, |
30112(b) (1)–(3) | 15:1397(a)(2)(D), (b)(1) (1st sentence), (2). | Sept. 9, 1966, |
15:1397(b)(3). | Sept. 9, 1966, |
30112(b) (4)–(8) | (no source). | |
30112(b)(9) | 15:1397(i). |
In subsection (a), the words "Except as provided in this section . . . and subchapter III of this chapter" are substituted for 15:1397(c)(1) to eliminate unnecessary words and because of the restatement. The reference to section 30113 is added for clarity.
In subsection (b), before clause (1), the text of 15:1397(a)(2)(D) is omitted as obsolete because under section 30124 of the revised title a standard prescribed under this chapter may not allow compliance by use of a safety belt interlock or a continuous buzzer. In clause (2)(A), the words "despite exercising reasonable care" are substituted for "in the exercise of due care" for clarity and consistency in the revised title. The words "motor vehicle safety standards prescribed under this chapter" are substituted for "Federal motor vehicle safety standards" for clarity and consistency in this chapter. In clause (2)(B), the words "without knowing about the noncompliance" are substituted for "unless such person knows that such vehicle or equipment does not so conform" to eliminate unnecessary words and for consistency in the revised title. Clauses (4)–(8) are added to provide cross–references to sections restating exceptions to the general rule restated in subsection (a) of this section.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in