SUBCHAPTER II—BASIC AGRICULTURAL COMMODITIES
§1445. Tobacco price support levels for 1960 and subsequent years
Notwithstanding any of the provisions of
(c) If acreage poundage or poundage farm marketing quotas are in effect under
* * *
(I) the average price received by producers for Flue-cured and Burley tobacco, respectively, on the United States auction markets, as determined by the Secretary, during the 5 marketing years immediately preceding the marketing year for which the determination is being made, excluding the year in which the average price was the highest and the year in which the average price was the lowest in such period, is greater or less than
(II) the average price received by producers for Flue-cured and Burley tobacco, respectively, on the United States auction markets, as determined by the Secretary, during the 5 marketing years immediately preceding the marketing year prior to the marketing year for which the determination is being made, excluding the year in which the average price was the highest and the year in which the average price was the lowest in such period; and
(ii) 33.3 percent of the change, expressed as a cost per pound of tobacco, in the index of prices paid by tobacco producers from January 1 to December 31 of the calendar year immediately preceding the year in which the determination is made.
(B) For purposes of subparagraph (A)—
(i) the average market price for Burley tobacco for the 1985 marketing year shall be reduced by $0.039 per pound;
(ii) the average market price for Burley tobacco for the 1984 and each prior applicable marketing year shall be reduced by $0.30 per pound;
(iii) the average market price for Flue-cured tobacco for the 1985 marketing year shall be reduced by $0.25 per pound;
(iv) the average market price for Flue-cured tobacco for the 1984 and each prior applicable marketing year shall be reduced by $0.30 per pound; and
(v) the index of prices paid by tobacco producers shall include items representing general, variable costs of producing tobacco, as determined by the Secretary, but shall not include the cost of land, risk, overhead, management, purchase or leasing of quotas, marketing contributions or assessments, and other costs not directly related to the production of tobacco.
(g)(1) Effective only for each of the 1994 through 1998 crops of tobacco for which price support is made available under this Act, each producer and purchaser of such tobacco, and each importer of the same kind of tobacco, shall remit to the Commodity Credit Corporation a nonrefundable marketing assessment in an amount equal to—
(A) in the case of a producer or purchaser of domestic tobacco, .5 percent of the national price support level for each such crop; and
(B) in the case of an importer of tobacco, 1 percent of the national support price for the same kind of tobacco;
as provided for in this section.
(2) Such producer, purchaser, and importer assessments shall be—
(A) collected in the same manner as provided for in
(B) enforced in the same manner as provided in
(3) The Secretary may enforce this subsection in the courts of the United States.
(Oct. 31, 1949, ch. 792, title I, §106, as added