SUBCHAPTER II—BASIC AGRICULTURAL COMMODITIES
§1445–1. Producer contributions and purchaser assessments for No Net Cost Tobacco Fund
(a) Definitions
As used in the section—
(1) the term "association" means a producer-owned cooperative marketing association which has entered into a loan agreement with the Corporation to make price support available to producers;
(2) the term "Corporation" means the Commodity Credit Corporation, an agency and instrumentality of the United States within the Department of Agriculture through which the Secretary makes price support available to producers;
(3) the term "Fund" means the capital account to be established within each association, which account shall be known as the "No Net Cost Tobacco Fund";
(4) the term "to market" means to dispose of quota tobacco by voluntary or involuntary sale, barter, exchange, gift inter vivos, or consigning the tobacco to an association for a price support advance;
(5) the term "net gains" means the amount by which total proceeds obtained from the sale by an association of a crop of quota tobacco pledged to the Corporation for price support loan exceeds the principal amount of the price support loan made by the Corporation to the association on such crop, plus interest and charges;
(6) the term "purchaser" means any person who purchases in the United States, either directly or indirectly for the account of such person or another person, Flue-cured or Burley quota tobacco; and
(7) the term "quota tobacco" means any kind of tobacco for which marketing quotas are in effect or for which marketing quotas are not disapproved by producers.
(b) Commodity Credit Corporation loans to associations
The Secretary may carry out the tobacco price support program through the Corporation and shall, except as otherwise provided by this section, continue to make price support available to producers through loans to associations that, under agreements with the Corporation, agree to make loan advances to producers.
(c) Establishment of No Net Cost Tobacco Funds
Each association shall establish within the association a Fund. The Fund shall be comprised of amounts contributed by producer-members or paid by or on behalf of purchasers and importers as provided in subsection (d) of this section.
(d) Requirements
The Secretary shall—
(1) require—
(A) that—
(i) as a condition of eligibility for price support, each producer of each kind of quota tobacco shall agree, with respect to all such kind of quota tobacco marketed by the producer from a farm, to contribute to the appropriate association, for deposit in the association's Fund, an amount determined from time to time by the association with the approval of the Secretary;
(ii) each purchaser of Flue-cured and Burley quota tobacco shall pay to the appropriate association, for deposit in the Fund of the association, an assessment, in an amount determined from time to time by the association with the approval of the Secretary, with respect to purchases of all such kind of tobacco marketed by a producer from a farm (including purchases of such tobacco from the 1986 and subsequent crops from the association); and
(iii) each importer of Flue-cured or Burley tobacco shall pay to the appropriate association, for deposit in the Fund of the association, an assessment, in an amount that is equal to the product obtained by multiplying—
(I) the number of pounds of tobacco that is imported by the importer; by
(II) the sum of the amount of per pound producer contributions and purchaser assessments that are payable by domestic producers and purchasers of Flue-cured and Burley tobacco under clauses (i) and (ii); and
(B) that, upon making a contribution under subparagraph (A)—
(i) in the case of quota tobacco marketed other than by consignment to an association for a price support advance, the producer shall receive from the association capital stock or, if the association does not issue such stock, a capital certificate having a par value or face amount, respectively, equal to the contribution; and
(ii) in the case of quota tobacco consigned by the producer to an association for a price support advance, the producer shall receive from the association a qualified per unit retain certificate, as defined in
The amount of producer contributions and purchaser assessments shall be determined in such a manner that producers and purchasers share equally, to the maximum extent practicable, in maintaining the Fund of an association. In making such determination with respect to the assessment of a purchaser, only 1985 and subsequent crops of Flue-cured and Burley quota tobacco shall be taken into account. The Secretary shall approve the amount of the contributions and assessments determined by an association from time to time under this paragraph only if the Secretary determines that such amount will result in accumulation of a Fund adequate to reimburse the Corporation for any net losses which the Corporation may sustain under its loan agreements with the association, based on reasonable estimates of the amounts which the Corporation will lend to the association under such agreements and the proceeds which will be realized from the sales of tobacco which are pledged to the Corporation by the association as security for loans;
(2) require that any producer contribution or purchaser or importer assessment due under paragraph (1) shall be collected—
(A) from the person who acquired the tobacco involved from the producer, except that if the tobacco is marketed by sale, an amount equal to the producer contribution may be deducted by the purchaser from the price paid to such producer;
(B) if the tobacco involved is marketed by a producer through a warehouseman or agent, from such warehouseman or agent, who may—
(i) deduct an amount equal to the producer contribution from the price paid to the producer; and
(ii) add an amount equal to the purchaser assessment to the price paid by the purchaser;
* * *