SUBCHAPTER II—BASIC AGRICULTURAL COMMODITIES
§1444. Cotton price support levels
(a) Basic support levels for 1961 and subsequent years
Notwithstanding the provisions of
(b) Additional support levels for 1964 and 1965
* * *
(8) The Secretary shall provide adequate safeguards to protect the interests of tenants and sharecroppers.
(9) If the failure of a producer to comply fully with the terms and conditions of the program formulated under this subsection precludes the making of loans and payments, the Secretary may, nevertheless, make such loans and payments in such amounts as the Secretary determines to be equitable in relation to the seriousness of the failure. The Secretary may authorize the county and State committees established under
(10) The Secretary may issue such regulations as the Secretary determines necessary to carry out the provisions of this subsection.
(11) The Secretary shall carry out the program authorized by this subsection through the Commodity Credit Corporation.
(12) The provisions of
(13)(A) Compliance on a farm with the terms and conditions of any other commodity program or compliance with crop acreage base requirements for any other commodity may not be required as a condition of eligibility for loans or payments under this section.
(B) The Secretary may not require producers on a farm, as a condition of eligibility for loans or payments under this section for the farm, to comply with the terms and conditions of the extra long staple cotton program with respect to any other farm operated by the producers.
(14) In order to encourage and assist producers in the orderly ginning and marketing of their extra long staple cotton production, the Secretary shall make recourse loans available to such producers on seed cotton in accordance with authority vested in the Secretary under the Commodity Credit Corporation Charter Act [
(15) References made in sections 1422, 1423, 1426,2 1427, and 1431 of this title to the terms "support price", "level of support", and "level of price support" shall be considered to apply as well to the level of loans for extra long staple cotton under this subsection; and references to the terms "price support", "price support operations", and "price support program" in such sections and in
(16) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, this subsection shall not be applicable to the 1996 and subsequent crops of extra long staple cotton.
(Oct. 31, 1949, ch. 792, title I, §103, as added