SUBCHAPTER II—BASIC AGRICULTURAL COMMODITIES
§1445–1. Producer contributions and purchaser assessments for No Net Cost Tobacco Fund
(a) Definitions
As used in the section—
(1) the term "association" means a producer-owned cooperative marketing association which has entered into a loan agreement with the Corporation to make price support available to producers;
(2) the term "Corporation" means the Commodity Credit Corporation, an agency and instrumentality of the United States within the Department of Agriculture through which the Secretary makes price support available to producers;
(3) the term "Fund" means the capital account to be established within each association, which account shall be known as the "No Net Cost Tobacco Fund";
(4) the term "to market" means to dispose of quota tobacco by voluntary or involuntary sale, barter, exchange, gift inter vivos, or consigning the tobacco to an association for a price support advance;
(5) the term "net gains" means the amount by which total proceeds obtained from the sale by an association of a crop of quota tobacco pledged to the Corporation for price support loan exceeds the principal amount of the price support loan made by the Corporation to the association on such crop, plus interest and charges;
(6) the term "purchaser" means any person who purchases in the United States, either directly or indirectly for the account of such person or another person, Flue-cured or Burley quota tobacco; and
(7) the term "quota tobacco" means any kind of tobacco for which marketing quotas are in effect or for which marketing quotas are not disapproved by producers.
(b) Commodity Credit Corporation loans to associations
The Secretary may carry out the tobacco price support program through the Corporation and shall, except as otherwise provided by this section, continue to make price support available to producers through loans to associations that, under agreements with the Corporation, agree to make loan advances to producers.
(c) Establishment of No Net Cost Tobacco Funds
Each association shall establish within the association a Fund. The Fund shall be comprised of amounts contributed by producer-members or paid by or on behalf of purchasers and importers as provided in subsection (d) of this section.
(d) Requirements
The Secretary shall—
(1) require—
(A) that—
(i) as a condition of eligibility for price support, each producer of each kind of quota tobacco shall agree, with respect to all such kind of quota tobacco marketed by the producer from a farm, to contribute to the appropriate association, for deposit in the association's Fund, an amount determined from time to time by the association with the approval of the Secretary;
(ii) each purchaser of Flue-cured and Burley quota tobacco shall pay to the appropriate association, for deposit in the Fund of the association, an assessment, in an amount determined from time to time by the association with the approval of the Secretary, with respect to purchases of all such kind of tobacco marketed by a producer from a farm (including purchases of such tobacco from the 1986 and subsequent crops from the association); and
* * *