§503. Enlistments: recruiting campaigns; compilation of directory information
(a)
(2) The Secretary of Defense shall act on a continuing basis to enhance the effectiveness of recruitment programs of the Department of Defense (including programs conducted jointly and programs conducted by the separate armed forces) through an aggressive program of advertising and market research targeted at prospective recruits for the armed forces and those who may influence prospective recruits. Subchapter I of chapter 35 of title 44 shall not apply to actions taken as part of that program.
(b)
(2) The Secretary may make directory information collected and compiled under this subsection available to the armed forces for military recruiting purposes. Such information may not be disclosed for any other purpose.
(3) Directory information pertaining to any person may not be maintained for more than 3 years after the date the information pertaining to such person is first collected and compiled under this subsection.
(4) Directory information collected and compiled under this subsection shall be confidential, and a person who has had access to such information may not disclose such information except for the purposes described in paragraph (2).
(5) The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations to carry out this subsection. Regulations prescribed under this subsection shall be submitted to the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate and the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives. Regulations prescribed by the Secretaries concerned to carry out this subsection shall be as uniform as practicable.
(6) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as requiring, or authorizing the Secretary of Defense to require, that any educational institution furnish directory information to the Secretary.
(c) Each local educational agency is requested to provide to the Department of Defense, upon a request made for military recruiting purposes, the same access to secondary school students, and to directory information concerning such students, as is provided generally to post-secondary educational institutions or to prospective employers of those students.
(d)
(Added
Amendment of Subsection (c)
(c) ACCESS TO SECONDARY SCHOOLS.-(1) Each local educational agency shall (except as provided under paragraph (5)) provide to the Department of Defense, upon a request made for military recruiting purposes, the same access to secondary school students, and to directory information concerning such students, as is provided generally to post-secondary educational institutions or to prospective employers of those students.
(2) If a local educational agency denies a request by the Department of Defense for recruiting access, the Secretary of Defense, in cooperation with the Secretary of the military department concerned, shall designate an officer in a grade not below the grade of colonel or, in the case of the Navy, captain, or a senior executive of that military department to meet with representatives of that local educational agency in person, at the offices of that agency, for the purpose of arranging for recruiting access. The designated officer or senior executive shall seek to have that meeting within 120 days of the date of the denial of the request for recruiting access.
(3) If, after a meeting under paragraph (2) with representatives of a local educational agency that has denied a request for recruiting access or (if the educational agency declines a request for the meeting) after the end of such 120-day period, the Secretary of Defense determines that the agency continues to deny recruiting access, the Secretary shall transmit to the chief executive of the State in which the agency is located a notification of the denial of recruiting access and a request for assistance in obtaining that access. The notification shall be transmitted within 60 days after the date of the determination. The Secretary shall provide to the Secretary of Education a copy of such notification and any other communication between the Secretary and that chief executive with respect to such access.
(4) If a local educational agency continues to deny recruiting access one year after the date of the transmittal of a notification regarding that agency under paragraph (3), the Secretary-
(A) shall determine whether the agency denies recruiting access to at least two of the armed forces (other than the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy); and
(B) upon making an affirmative determination under subparagraph (A), shall transmit a notification of the denial of recruiting access to-
(i) the specified congressional committees;
(ii) the Senators of the State in which the local educational agency is located; and
(iii) the member of the House of Representatives who represents the district in which the local educational agency is located.
(5) The requirements of this subsection do not apply to-
(A) a local educational agency with respect to access to secondary school students or access to directory information concerning such students for any period during which there is in effect a policy of that agency, established by majority vote of the governing body of the agency, to deny recruiting access to those students or to that directory information, respectively; or
(B) a private secondary school which maintains a religious objection to service in the armed forces and which objection is verifiable through the corporate or other organizational documents or materials of that school.
(6) In this subsection:
(A) The term "local educational agency" means-
(i) a local educational agency, within the meaning of that term in section 14101(18) of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 8801(18)); and
(ii) a private secondary school.
(B) The term "recruiting access" means access requested as described in paragraph (1).
* * *