19 USC 2518: Definitions
Result 1 of 1
19 USC 2518: Definitions Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 19-CUSTOMS DUTIESCHAPTER 13-TRADE AGREEMENTS ACT OF 1979SUBCHAPTER I-GOVERNMENT PROCUREMENT
§2518. Definitions
As used in this subchapter-
(1) Agreement
The term "Agreement" means the Agreement on Government Procurement referred to in section 3511(d)(17) of this title, as submitted to the Congress, but including rectifications, modifications, and amendments which are accepted by the United States.
(2) Civil aircraft
The term "civil aircraft and related articles" means-
(A) all aircraft other than aircraft to be purchased for use by the Department of Defense or the United States Coast Guard;
(B) the engines (and parts and components for incorporation therein) of such aircraft;
(C) any other parts, components, and subassemblies for incorporation in such aircraft; and
(D) any ground flight simulators, and parts and components thereof, for use with respect to such aircraft,
whether to be purchased for use as original or replacement equipment in the manufacture, repair, maintenance, rebuilding, modification, or conversion of such aircraft, and without regard to whether such aircraft or articles receive duty-free treatment pursuant to section 601(a)(2).
(3) Developed countries
The term "developed countries" means countries so designated by the President.
(4) Eligible product
(A) In general
The term "eligible product" means, with respect to any foreign country or instrumentality that is-
(i) a party to the Agreement, a product or service of that country or instrumentality which is covered under the Agreement for procurement by the United States; or
(ii) a party to the North American Free Trade Agreement, a product or service of that country or instrumentality which is covered under the North American Free Trade Agreement for procurement by the United States.
(B) Rule of origin
An article is a product of a country or instrumentality only if (i) it is wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of that country or instrumentality, or (ii) in the case of an article which consists in whole or in part of materials from another country or instrumentality, it has been substantially transformed into a new and different article of commerce with a name, character, or use distinct from that of the article or articles from which it was so transformed.
(C) Lowered threshold for certain products as a consequence of United States-Israel free trade area provisions
The term "eligible product" includes a product or service of Israel for which the United States is obligated to waive Buy National restrictions under-
(i) the Agreement on the Establishment of a Free Trade Area between the Government of the United States of America and the Government of Israel, regardless of the thresholds provided for in the Agreement (as defined in paragraph (1)), or
(ii) any subsequent agreement between the United States and Israel which lowers on a reciprocal basis the applicable threshold for entities covered by the Agreement.
(D) Lowered threshold for certain products as a consequence of United States-Canada Free-Trade Agreement
Except as otherwise agreed by the United States and Canada under paragraph 3 of article 1304 of the United States-Canada Free-Trade Agreement, the term "eligible product" includes a product or service of Canada having a contract value of $25,000 or more that would be covered for procurement by the United States under the Agreement (as defined in paragraph (1)), but for the thresholds provided for in the Agreement.
(5) Instrumentality
The term "instrumentality" shall not be construed to include an agency or division of the government of a country, but may be construed to include such arrangements as the European Economic Community.
(6) Least developed country
The term "least developed country" means any country on the United Nations General Assembly list of least developed countries.
(7) Major industrial country
The term "major industrial country" means any such country as defined in section 2136 of this title and any instrumentality of such a country.
( Pub. L. 96–39, title III, §308, July 26, 1979, 93 Stat. 241 ; Pub. L. 99–47, §7, June 11, 1985, 99 Stat. 84 ; Pub. L. 100–449, title III, §306, Sept. 28, 1988, 102 Stat. 1876 ; Pub. L. 103–182, title III, §381(c), Dec. 8, 1993, 107 Stat. 2129 ; Pub. L. 103–465, title III, §342(f), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4953 ; Pub. L. 104–295, §20(c)(12), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3528 .)