20 USC 1070a: Federal Pell Grants: amount and determinations; applications
Result 1 of 1
20 USC 1070a: Federal Pell Grants: amount and determinations; applications Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 20-EDUCATIONCHAPTER 28-HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCESUBCHAPTER IV-STUDENT ASSISTANCEPart A-Grants to Students in Attendance at Institutions of Higher Educationsubpart 1-federal pell grants
§1070a. Federal Pell Grants: amount and determinations; applications
(a) Program authority and method of distribution
(1) For each fiscal year through fiscal year 2004, the Secretary shall pay to each eligible institution such sums as may be necessary to pay to each eligible student (defined in accordance with section 1091 of this title) for each academic year during which that student is in attendance at an institution of higher education, as an undergraduate, a Federal Pell Grant in the amount for which that student is eligible, as determined pursuant to subsection (b) of this section. Not less than 85 percent of such sums shall be advanced to eligible institutions prior to the start of each payment period and shall be based upon an amount requested by the institution as needed to pay eligible students until such time as the Secretary determines and publishes in the Federal Register with an opportunity for comment, an alternative payment system that provides payments to institutions in an accurate and timely manner,,1 except that this sentence shall not be construed to limit the authority of the Secretary to place an institution on a reimbursement system of payment.
(2) Nothing in this section shall be interpreted to prohibit the Secretary from paying directly to students, in advance of the beginning of the academic term, an amount for which they are eligible, in cases where the eligible institution elects not to participate in the disbursement system required by paragraph (1).
(3) Grants made under this subpart shall be known as "Federal Pell Grants".
(b) Purpose and amount of grants
(1) The purpose of this subpart is to provide a Federal Pell Grant that in combination with reasonable family and student contribution and supplemented by the programs authorized under subparts 3 and 4 of this part, will meet at least 75 percent of a student's cost of attendance (as defined in section 1087ll of this title), unless the institution determines that a greater amount of assistance would better serve the purposes of section 1070 2 of this title.
(2)(A) The amount of the Federal Pell Grant for a student eligible under this part shall be-
(i) $4,500 for academic year 1999–2000;
(ii) $4,800 for academic year 2000–2001;
(iii) $5,100 for academic year 2001–2002;
(iv) $5,400 for academic year 2002–2003; and
(v) $5,800 for academic year 2003–2004,
less an amount equal to the amount determined to be the expected family contribution with respect to that student for that year.
* * *
(ii) the student completes course work toward completion of an associate or baccalaureate degree that exceeds the requirements for a full academic year as defined by the institution.
(B) The Secretary shall promulgate regulations implementing this paragraph.
(7) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subpart, the Secretary shall allow the amount of the Federal Pell Grant to be exceeded for students participating in a program of study abroad approved for credit by the institution at which the student is enrolled when the reasonable costs of such program are greater than the cost of attendance at the student's home institution, except that the amount of such Federal Pell Grant in any fiscal year shall not exceed the grant level specified in the appropriate Appropriation Act for this subpart for such year. If the preceding sentence applies, the financial aid administrator at the home institution may use the cost of the study abroad program, rather than the home institution's cost, to determine the cost of attendance of the student.
(8) No Federal Pell Grant shall be awarded under this subpart to any individual who is incarcerated in any Federal or State penal institution.
(c) Period of eligibility for grants
(1) The period during which a student may receive Federal Pell Grants shall be the period required for the completion of the first undergraduate baccalaureate course of study being pursued by that student at the institution at which the student is in attendance except that any period during which the student is enrolled in a noncredit or remedial course of study as defined in paragraph (2) shall not be counted for the purpose of this paragraph.
(2) Nothing in this section shall exclude from eligibility courses of study which are noncredit or remedial in nature (including courses in English language instruction) which are determined by the institution to be necessary to help the student be prepared for the pursuit of a first undergraduate baccalaureate degree or certificate or, in the case of courses in English language instruction, to be necessary to enable the student to utilize already existing knowledge, training, or skills. Nothing in this section shall exclude from eligibility programs of study abroad that are approved for credit by the home institution at which the student is enrolled.
(3) No student is entitled to receive Pell Grant payments concurrently from more than one institution or from the Secretary and an institution.
(4) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the Secretary may allow, on a case-by-case basis, a student to receive a Federal Pell Grant if the student-
(A) is carrying at least one-half the normal full-time work load for the course of study the student is pursuing, as determined by the institution of higher education; and
* * *