21 USC 379: Confidential information
Result 1 of 1
21 USC 379: Confidential information Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 21-FOOD AND DRUGSCHAPTER 9-FEDERAL FOOD, DRUG, AND COSMETIC ACTSUBCHAPTER VII-GENERAL AUTHORITYPart A-General Administrative Provisions
§379. Confidential information
The Secretary may provide any information which is exempt from disclosure pursuant to subsection (a) of section 552 of title 5 by reason of subsection (b)(4) of such section to a person other than an officer or employee of the Department if the Secretary determines such other person requires the information in connection with an activity which is undertaken under contract with the Secretary, which relates to the administration of this chapter, and with respect to which the Secretary (or an officer or employee of the Department) is not prohibited from using such information. The Secretary shall require as a condition to the provision of information under this section that the person receiving it take such security precautions respecting the information as the Secretary may by regulation prescribe.
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, §708, as added Pub. L. 94–295, §8, May 28, 1976, 90 Stat. 582 .)
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 331, 397 of this title.