22 USC 4861: Inspector General for Department of State
Result 1 of 1
22 USC 4861: Inspector General for Department of State Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 22-FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSECHAPTER 58-DIPLOMATIC SECURITYSUBCHAPTER IV-DIPLOMATIC SECURITY PROGRAM
§4861. Inspector General for Department of State
(a) Direction to establish
The Congress directs the Secretary of State to proceed immediately to establish an Office of Inspector General of the Department of State not later than October 1, 1986. Not later than January 31, 1987, the Secretary of State shall submit a report to the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate and the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives on the progress in establishing that office. Such report shall include an accounting of the obligation of funds for fiscal year 1987 for that office.
(b) Duties and responsibilities
The Inspector General of the Department of State (as established by the amendment made by section 150(a) of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1986 and 1987) is authorized to perform all duties and responsibilities, and to exercise the authorities, stated in section 3929 of this title and in the Inspector General Act of 1978.
(c) Earmark
Of the amounts made available for fiscal year 1987 for salaries and expenses under the heading "Administration of Foreign Affairs", not less than $6,500,000 shall be used for the sole purpose of establishing and maintaining the Office of Inspector General of the Department of State.
(d) Limitation on appointment
No career member of the Foreign Service, as defined by section 3903 of this title, may be appointed Inspector General of the Department of State.
( Pub. L. 99–399, title IV, §413, Aug. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 867 ; Pub. L. 100–204, title I, §134, Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1344 .)