§529. Qualified State tuition programs
(a) General rule
A qualified State tuition program shall be exempt from taxation under this subtitle. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, such program shall be subject to the taxes imposed by section 511 (relating to imposition of tax on unrelated business income of charitable organizations).
* * *
A program shall not be treated as a qualified State tuition program if it allows any interest in the program or any portion thereof to be used as security for a loan.
(7) Prohibition on excess contributions
A program shall not be treated as a qualified State tuition program unless it provides adequate safeguards to prevent contributions on behalf of a designated beneficiary in excess of those necessary to provide for the qualified higher education expenses of the beneficiary.
(c) Tax treatment of designated beneficiaries and contributors
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, no amount shall be includible in gross income of-
(A) a designated beneficiary under a qualified State tuition program, or
(B) a contributor to such program on behalf of a designated beneficiary,
with respect to any distribution or earnings under such program.
(2) Gift tax treatment of contributions
For purposes of chapters 12 and 13-
(A) In general
Any contribution to a qualified tuition program on behalf of any designated beneficiary-
(i) shall be treated as a completed gift to such beneficiary which is not a future interest in property, and
(ii) shall not be treated as a qualified transfer under section 2503(e).
(B) Treatment of excess contributions
If the aggregate amount of contributions described in subparagraph (A) during the calendar year by a donor exceeds the limitation for such year under section 2503(b), such aggregate amount shall, at the election of the donor, be taken into account for purposes of such section ratably over the 5-year period beginning with such calendar year.
(3) Distributions
(A) In general
Any distribution under a qualified State tuition program shall be includible in the gross income of the distributee in the manner as provided under section 72 to the extent not excluded from gross income under any other provision of this chapter.
(B) In-kind distributions
Any benefit furnished to a designated beneficiary under a qualified State tuition program shall be treated as a distribution to the beneficiary.
(C) Change in beneficiaries
(i) Rollovers
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to that portion of any distribution which, within 60 days of such distribution, is transferred to the credit of another designated beneficiary under a qualified State tuition program who is a member of the family of the designated beneficiary with respect to which the distribution was made.
(ii) Change in designated beneficiaries
Any change in the designated beneficiary of an interest in a qualified State tuition program shall not be treated as a distribution for purposes of subparagraph (A) if the new beneficiary is a member of the family of the old beneficiary.
(D) Operating rules
For purposes of applying section 72-
(i) to the extent provided by the Secretary, all qualified State tuition programs of which an individual is a designated beneficiary shall be treated as one program,
* * *