§529. Qualified State tuition programs
(a) General rule
A qualified State tuition program shall be exempt from taxation under this subtitle. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, such program shall be subject to the taxes imposed by section 511 (relating to imposition of tax on unrelated business income of charitable organizations).
* * *
Any benefit furnished to a designated beneficiary under a qualified State tuition program shall be treated as a distribution to the beneficiary.
(C) Change in beneficiaries
(i) Rollovers
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to that portion of any distribution which, within 60 days of such distribution, is transferred to the credit of another designated beneficiary under a qualified State tuition program who is a member of the family of the designated beneficiary with respect to which the distribution was made.
(ii) Change in designated beneficiaries
Any change in the designated beneficiary of an interest in a qualified State tuition program shall not be treated as a distribution for purposes of subparagraph (A) if the new beneficiary is a member of the family of the old beneficiary.
(D) Operating rules
For purposes of applying section 72-
(i) to the extent provided by the Secretary, all qualified State tuition programs of which an individual is a designated beneficiary shall be treated as one program,
(ii) all distributions during a taxable year shall be treated as one distribution, and
(iii) the value of the contract, income on the contract, and investment in the contract shall be computed as of the close of the calendar year in which the taxable year begins.
(4) Estate tax treatment
(A) In general
No amount shall be includible in the gross estate of any individual for purposes of chapter 11 by reason of an interest in a qualified tuition program.
(B) Amounts includible in estate of designated beneficiary in certain cases
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to amounts distributed on account of the death of a beneficiary.
(C) Amounts includible in estate of donor making excess contributions
In the case of a donor who makes the election described in paragraph (2)(B) and who dies before the close of the 5-year period referred to in such paragraph, notwithstanding subparagraph (A), the gross estate of the donor shall include the portion of such contributions properly allocable to periods after the date of death of the donor.
(5) Other gift tax rules
For purposes of chapters 12 and 13-
(A) Treatment of distributions
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), in no event shall a distribution from a qualified tuition program be treated as a taxable gift.
(B) Treatment of designation of new beneficiary
The taxes imposed by chapters 12 and 13 shall apply to a transfer by reason of a change in the designated beneficiary under the program (or a rollover to the account of a new beneficiary) only if the new beneficiary is a generation below the generation of the old beneficiary (determined in accordance with section 2651).
(d) Reports
Each officer or employee having control of the qualified State tuition program or their designee shall make such reports regarding such program to the Secretary and to designated beneficiaries with respect to contributions, distributions, and such other matters as the Secretary may require. The reports required by this subsection shall be filed at such time and in such manner and furnished to such individuals at such time and in such manner as may be required by the Secretary.
(e) Other definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section-
(1) Designated beneficiary
The term "designated beneficiary" means-
(A) the individual designated at the commencement of participation in the qualified State tuition program as the beneficiary of amounts paid (or to be paid) to the program,
(B) in the case of a change in beneficiaries described in subsection (c)(3)(C), the individual who is the new beneficiary, and
(C) in the case of an interest in a qualified State tuition program purchased by a State or local government (or agency or instrumentality thereof) or an organization described in section 501(c)(3) and exempt from taxation under section 501(a) as part of a scholarship program operated by such government or organization, the individual receiving such interest as a scholarship.
(2) Member of family
The term "member of the family" means, with respect to any designated beneficiary-
(A) the spouse of such beneficiary;
(B) an individual who bears a relationship to such beneficiary which is described in paragraphs (1) through (8) of section 152(a); and
(C) the spouse of any individual described in subparagraph (B).
(3) Qualified higher education expenses
(A) In general
The term "qualified higher education expenses" means tuition, fees, books, supplies, and equipment required for the enrollment or attendance of a designated beneficiary at an eligible educational institution.
* * *