§877. Corporation as grantee of property
(a) Acquisition and title; Corporation as party to proceedings
The title to any real property (or interest therein) acquired under the authority of this chapter shall be taken by and in the name of the Corporation and proceedings for condemnation or other acquisition of property shall be brought by and in the name of the Corporation.
(b) Services of local redevelopment agency
In the administration of a relocation program or programs pursuant to the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970 [42 U.S.C. 4601 et seq.], the Corporation may utilize the services of the District of Columbia government. Costs of such services shall be reimbursed by the Corporation to the District of Columbia government.
(c) Coordination of relocation programs
All relocation services performed by or on behalf of the Corporation shall be coordinated with the District of Columbia's central relocation programs.
(d) Preferential rights of displaced owners or tenants
Owners and tenants of real property whose residence, or retail, wholesale, service or other business is terminated as a result of acquisitions made pursuant to this chapter shall be granted a preferential right to lease or purchase from the Corporation or its agent such like real property as may become available for a similar use upon implementation of the development plan. Any such preferential right shall be limited to the parties in interest and shall not be transferable or assignable.
(