42 USC 247d-3: Grants to improve State and local public health agencies
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 247d-3: Grants to improve State and local public health agencies Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 6A-PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICESUBCHAPTER II-GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIESPart B-Federal-State Cooperation
§247d–3. Grants to improve State and local public health agencies
(a) Program authorized
The Secretary shall award competitive grants to eligible entities to address core public health capacity needs using the capacities developed under section 247d–1 of this title, with a particular focus on building capacity to identify, detect, monitor, and respond to threats to the public health.
(b) Eligible entities
A State or political subdivision of a State, or a consortium of two or more States or political subdivisions of States, that has completed an evaluation under section 247d–2(a) of this title, or an evaluation that is substantially equivalent as determined by the Secretary under section 247d–2(a) of this title, shall be eligible for grants under subsection (a) of this section.
(c) Use of funds
An eligible entity that receives a grant under subsection (a) of this section, may use funds received under such grant to-
(1) train public health personnel;
(2) develop, enhance, coordinate, or improve participation in an electronic network by which disease detection and public health related information can be rapidly shared among national, regional, State, and local public health agencies and health care providers;
(3) develop a plan for responding to public health emergencies, including significant outbreaks of infectious diseases or bioterrorism attacks, which is coordinated with the capacities of applicable national, State, and local health agencies and health care providers; and
(4) enhance laboratory capacity and facilities.
(d) Report
No later than January 1, 2005, the Secretary shall prepare and submit to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate and the Committee on Commerce and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives a report that describes the activities carried out under this section and sections 247d–1 and 247d–2 of this title.
(e) Supplement not supplant
Funds appropriated under this section shall be used to supplement and not supplant other Federal, State, and local public funds provided for activities under this section.
(f) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $50,000,000 for fiscal year 2001, and such sums as may be necessary for each subsequent fiscal year through 2006.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, §319C, as added Pub. L. 106–505, title I, §102, Nov. 13, 2000, 114 Stat. 2317 .)
Change of Name
Committee on Commerce of House of Representatives changed to Committee on Energy and Commerce of House of Representatives, and jurisdiction over matters relating to securities and exchanges and insurance generally transferred to Committee on Financial Services of House of Representatives by House Resolution No. 5, One Hundred Seventh Congress, Jan. 3, 2001.