42 USC 300ff-21: Grants
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 300ff-21: Grants Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 6A-PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICESUBCHAPTER XXIV-HIV HEALTH CARE SERVICES PROGRAMPart B-Care Grant Programsubpart i-general grant provisions
§300ff–21. Grants
(a) In general
The Secretary shall, subject to the availability of appropriations, make grants to States to enable such States to improve the quality, availability and organization of health care and support services for individuals and families with HIV disease. The authority of the Secretary to provide grants under this part is subject to section 300ff–34(e)(2) 1 of this title (relating to the decrease in perinatal transmission of HIV disease).
(b) Priority for women, infants and children
(1) In general
For the purpose of providing health and support services to infants, children, youth, and women with HIV disease, including treatment measures to prevent the perinatal transmission of HIV, a State shall for each of such populations use, of the funds allocated under this part to the State for a fiscal year, not less than the percentage constituted by the ratio of the population involved (infants, children, youth, or women in the State) with acquired immune deficiency syndrome to the general population in the State of individuals with such syndrome.
(2) Waiver
With respect to the population involved, the Secretary may provide to a State a waiver of the requirement of paragraph (1) if the State demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the population is receiving HIV-related health services through the State medicaid program under title XIX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.], the State children's health insurance program under title XXI of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1397aa et seq.], or other Federal or State programs.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXVI, §2611, as added Pub. L. 101–381, title II, §201, Aug. 18, 1990, 104 Stat. 586 ; amended Pub. L. 104–146, §§3(c)(1), 7(b)(2), May 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1353 , 1368; Pub. L. 106–345, title II, §201, Oct. 20, 2000, 114 Stat. 1329 .)