47 USC 339: Carriage of distant television stations by satellite carriers
Result 1 of 1
47 USC 339: Carriage of distant television stations by satellite carriers Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 47-TELEGRAPHS, TELEPHONES, AND RADIOTELEGRAPHSCHAPTER 5-WIRE OR RADIO COMMUNICATIONSUBCHAPTER III-SPECIAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO RADIOPart I-General Provisions
§339. Carriage of distant television stations by satellite carriers
(a) Provisions relating to carriage of distant signals
(1) Carriage permitted
(A) In general
Subject to section 119 of title 17, any satellite carrier shall be permitted to provide the signals of no more than two network stations in a single day for each television network to any household not located within the local markets of those network stations.
(B) Additional service
In addition to signals provided under subparagraph (A), any satellite carrier may also provide service under the statutory license of section 122 of title 17, to the local market within which such household is located. The service provided under section 122 of such title may be in addition to the two signals provided under section 119 of such title.
(2) Penalty for violation
Any satellite carrier that knowingly and willfully provides the signals of television stations to subscribers in violation of this subsection shall be liable for a forfeiture penalty under section 503 of this title in the amount of $50,000 for each violation or each day of a continuing violation.
(b) Extension of network nonduplication, syndicated exclusivity, and sports blackout to satellite retransmission
(1) Extension of protections
Within 45 days after November 29, 1999, the Commission shall commence a single rulemaking proceeding to establish regulations that-
(A) apply network nonduplication protection (47 CFR 76.92) syndicated exclusivity protection (47 CFR 76.151), and sports blackout protection (47 CFR 76.67) to the retransmission of the signals of nationally distributed superstations by satellite carriers to subscribers; and
* * *
The term "nationally distributed superstation" means a television broadcast station, licensed by the Commission, that-
(A) is not owned or operated by or affiliated with a television network that, as of January 1, 1995, offered interconnected program service on a regular basis for 15 or more hours per week to at least 25 affiliated television licensees in 10 or more States;
(B) on May 1, 1991, was retransmitted by a satellite carrier and was not a network station at that time; and
(C) was, as of July 1, 1998, retransmitted by a satellite carrier under the statutory license of section 119 of title 17.
(3) Network station
The term "network station" has the meaning given such term under section 119(d) of title 17.
(4) Satellite carrier
The term "satellite carrier" has the meaning given such term under section 119(d) of title 17.
(5) Television network
The term "television network" means a television network in the United States which offers an interconnected program service on a regular basis for 15 or more hours per week to at least 25 affiliated broadcast stations in 10 or more States.
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title III, §339, as added Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(9) [title I, §1008(a)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536 , 1501A-534; amended Pub. L. 106–553, §1(a)(2) [title X, §1008], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2762 , 2762A-140.)