47 USC 339: Carriage of distant television stations by satellite carriers
Result 1 of 1
47 USC 339: Carriage of distant television stations by satellite carriers Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 47-TELEGRAPHS, TELEPHONES, AND RADIOTELEGRAPHSCHAPTER 5-WIRE OR RADIO COMMUNICATIONSUBCHAPTER III-SPECIAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO RADIOPart I-General Provisions
§339. Carriage of distant television stations by satellite carriers
(a) Provisions relating to carriage of distant signals
(1) Carriage permitted
(A) In general
Subject to section 119 of title 17, any satellite carrier shall be permitted to provide the signals of no more than two network stations in a single day for each television network to any household not located within the local markets of those network stations.
(B) Additional service
In addition to signals provided under subparagraph (A), any satellite carrier may also provide service under the statutory license of section 122 of title 17, to the local market within which such household is located. The service provided under section 122 of such title may be in addition to the two signals provided under section 119 of such title.
(2) Penalty for violation
Any satellite carrier that knowingly and willfully provides the signals of television stations to subscribers in violation of this subsection shall be liable for a forfeiture penalty under section 503 of this title in the amount of $50,000 for each violation or each day of a continuing violation.
(b) Extension of network nonduplication, syndicated exclusivity, and sports blackout to satellite retransmission
(1) Extension of protections
Within 45 days after November 29, 1999, the Commission shall commence a single rulemaking proceeding to establish regulations that-
(A) apply network nonduplication protection (47 CFR 76.92) syndicated exclusivity protection (47 CFR 76.151), and sports blackout protection (47 CFR 76.67) to the retransmission of the signals of nationally distributed superstations by satellite carriers to subscribers; and
(B) to the extent technically feasible and not economically prohibitive, apply sports blackout protection (47 CFR 76.67) to the retransmission of the signals of network stations by satellite carriers to subscribers.
(2) Deadline for action
The Commission shall complete all actions necessary to prescribe regulations required by this section so that the regulations shall become effective within 1 year after November 29, 1999.
(c) Eligibility for retransmission
(1) Signal standard for satellite carrier purposes
For the purposes of identifying an unserved household under section 119(d)(10) of title 17, within 1 year after November 29, 1999, the Commission shall conclude an inquiry to evaluate all possible standards and factors for determining eligibility for retransmissions of the signals of network stations, and, if appropriate-
* * *
If a subscriber's request for a waiver under paragraph (2) is rejected and the subscriber submits to the subscriber's satellite carrier a request for a test verifying the subscriber's inability to receive a signal that meets the signal intensity standard in effect under section 119(d)(10)(A) of title 17, the satellite carrier and the network station or stations asserting that the retransmission is prohibited with respect to that subscriber shall select a qualified and independent person to conduct a test in accordance with section 73.686(d) of its regulations (47 CFR 73.686(d)), or any successor regulation. Such test shall be conducted within 30 days after the date the subscriber submits a request for the test. If the written findings and conclusions of a test conducted in accordance with such section (or any successor regulation) demonstrate that the subscriber does not receive a signal that meets or exceeds the signal intensity standard in effect under section 119(d)(10)(A) of title 17, the subscriber shall not be denied the retransmission of a signal of a network station under section 119 of title 17.
(B) Designation of tester and allocation of costs
If the satellite carrier and the network station or stations asserting that the retransmission is prohibited are unable to agree on such a person to conduct the test, the person shall be designated by an independent and neutral entity designated by the Commission by rule. Unless the satellite carrier and the network station or stations otherwise agree, the costs of conducting the test under this paragraph shall be borne by the satellite carrier, if the station's signal meets or exceeds the signal intensity standard in effect under section 119(d)(10)(A) of title 17, or by the network station, if its signal fails to meet or exceed such standard.
(C) Avoidance of undue burden
Commission regulations prescribed under this paragraph shall seek to avoid any undue burden on any party.
(5) Definition
Notwithstanding subsection (d)(4) of this section, for purposes of paragraphs (2) and (4) of this subsection, the term "satellite carrier" includes a distributor (as defined in section 119(d)(1) of title 17), but only if the satellite distributor's relationship with the subscriber includes billing, collection, service activation, and service deactivation.
(d) Definitions
For the purposes of this section:
(1) Local market
The term "local market" has the meaning given that term under section 122(j) of title 17.
(2) Nationally distributed superstation
The term "nationally distributed superstation" means a television broadcast station, licensed by the Commission, that-
(A) is not owned or operated by or affiliated with a television network that, as of January 1, 1995, offered interconnected program service on a regular basis for 15 or more hours per week to at least 25 affiliated television licensees in 10 or more States;
(B) on May 1, 1991, was retransmitted by a satellite carrier and was not a network station at that time; and
(C) was, as of July 1, 1998, retransmitted by a satellite carrier under the statutory license of section 119 of title 17.
(3) Network station
* * *