47 USC 339: Carriage of distant television stations by satellite carriers
Result 1 of 1
47 USC 339: Carriage of distant television stations by satellite carriers Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
* * *
(2) Nationally distributed superstation
The term "nationally distributed superstation" means a television broadcast station, licensed by the Commission, that-
(A) is not owned or operated by or affiliated with a television network that, as of January 1, 1995, offered interconnected program service on a regular basis for 15 or more hours per week to at least 25 affiliated television licensees in 10 or more States;
(B) on May 1, 1991, was retransmitted by a satellite carrier and was not a network station at that time; and
(C) was, as of July 1, 1998, retransmitted by a satellite carrier under the statutory license of section 119 of title 17.
(3) Network station
The term "network station" has the meaning given such term under section 119(d) of title 17.
(4) Satellite carrier
The term "satellite carrier" has the meaning given such term under section 119(d) of title 17.
(5) Television network
The term "television network" means a television network in the United States which offers an interconnected program service on a regular basis for 15 or more hours per week to at least 25 affiliated broadcast stations in 10 or more States.
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title III, §339, as added Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(9) [title I, §1008(a)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536 , 1501A-534; amended Pub. L. 106–553, §1(a)(2) [title X, §1008], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2762 , 2762A-140.)