47 USC 339: Carriage of distant television stations by satellite carriers
Result 1 of 1
47 USC 339: Carriage of distant television stations by satellite carriers Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
* * *
agrees to the waiver request and files with the satellite carrier a written waiver with respect to that subscriber allowing the subscriber to receive such retransmission. If a television network station fails to accept or reject a subscriber's request for a waiver within the 30-day period after receipt of the request, that station shall be deemed to agree to the waiver request and have filed such written waiver.
(3) Establishment of improved predictive model required
Within 180 days after November 29, 1999, the Commission shall take all actions necessary, including any reconsideration, to develop and prescribe by rule a point-to-point predictive model for reliably and presumptively determining the ability of individual locations to receive signals in accordance with the signal intensity standard in effect under section 119(d)(10)(A) of title 17. In prescribing such model, the Commission shall rely on the Individual Location Longley-Rice model set forth by the Federal Communications Commission in Docket No. 98–201 and ensure that such model takes into account terrain, building structures, and other land cover variations. The Commission shall establish procedures for the continued refinement in the application of the model by the use of additional data as it becomes available.
(4) Objective verification
(A) In general
If a subscriber's request for a waiver under paragraph (2) is rejected and the subscriber submits to the subscriber's satellite carrier a request for a test verifying the subscriber's inability to receive a signal that meets the signal intensity standard in effect under section 119(d)(10)(A) of title 17, the satellite carrier and the network station or stations asserting that the retransmission is prohibited with respect to that subscriber shall select a qualified and independent person to conduct a test in accordance with section 73.686(d) of its regulations (47 CFR 73.686(d)), or any successor regulation. Such test shall be conducted within 30 days after the date the subscriber submits a request for the test. If the written findings and conclusions of a test conducted in accordance with such section (or any successor regulation) demonstrate that the subscriber does not receive a signal that meets or exceeds the signal intensity standard in effect under section
* * *
(A) is not owned or operated by or affiliated with a television network that, as of January 1, 1995, offered interconnected program service on a regular basis for 15 or more hours per week to at least 25 affiliated television licensees in 10 or more States;
(B) on May 1, 1991, was retransmitted by a satellite carrier and was not a network station at that time; and
(C) was, as of July 1, 1998, retransmitted by a satellite carrier under the statutory license of section 119 of title 17.
(3) Network station
The term "network station" has the meaning given such term under section 119(d) of title 17.
(4) Satellite carrier
The term "satellite carrier" has the meaning given such term under section 119(d) of title 17.
(5) Television network
The term "television network" means a television network in the United States which offers an interconnected program service on a regular basis for 15 or more hours per week to at least 25 affiliated broadcast stations in 10 or more States.
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title III, §339, as added Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(9) [title I, §1008(a)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536 , 1501A-534; amended Pub. L. 106–553, §1(a)(2) [title X, §1008], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2762 , 2762A-140.)