49 USC 24308: Use of facilities and providing services to Amtrak
Result 1 of 1
49 USC 24308: Use of facilities and providing services to Amtrak Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 49-TRANSPORTATIONSUBTITLE V-RAIL PROGRAMSPART C-PASSENGER TRANSPORTATIONCHAPTER 243-AMTRAK
§24308. Use of facilities and providing services to Amtrak
(a) General Authority.-(1) Amtrak may make an agreement with a rail carrier or regional transportation authority to use facilities of, and have services provided by, the carrier or authority under terms on which the parties agree. The terms shall include a penalty for untimely performance.
(2)(A) If the parties cannot agree and if the Interstate Commerce Commission finds it necessary to carry out this part, the Commission shall-
(i) order that the facilities be made available and the services provided to Amtrak; and
(ii) prescribe reasonable terms and compensation for using the facilities and providing the services.
(B) When prescribing reasonable compensation under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, the Commission shall consider quality of service as a major factor when determining whether, and the extent to which, the amount of compensation shall be greater than the incremental costs of using the facilities and providing the services.
(C) The Commission shall decide the dispute not later than 90 days after Amtrak submits the dispute to the Commission.
(3) Amtrak's right to use the facilities or have the services provided is conditioned on payment of the compensation. If the compensation is not paid promptly, the rail carrier or authority entitled to it may bring an action against Amtrak to recover the amount owed.
(4) Amtrak shall seek immediate and appropriate legal remedies to enforce its contract rights when track maintenance on a route over which Amtrak operates falls below the contractual standard.
(b) Operating During Emergencies.-To facilitate operation by Amtrak during an emergency, the Commission, on application by Amtrak, shall require a rail carrier to provide facilities immediately during the emergency. The Commission then shall promptly prescribe reasonable terms, including indemnification of the carrier by Amtrak against personal injury risk to which the carrier may be exposed. The rail carrier shall provide the facilities for the duration of the emergency.
(c) Preference Over Freight Transportation.-Except in an emergency, intercity and commuter rail passenger transportation provided by or for Amtrak has preference over freight transportation in using a rail line, junction, or crossing unless the Secretary of Transportation orders otherwise under this subsection. A rail carrier affected by this subsection may apply to the Secretary for relief. If the Secretary, after an opportunity for a hearing under section 553 of title 5, decides that preference for intercity and commuter rail passenger transportation materially will lessen the quality of freight transportation provided to shippers, the Secretary shall establish the rights of the carrier and Amtrak on reasonable terms.
(d) Accelerated Speeds.-If a rail carrier refuses to allow accelerated speeds on trains operated by or for Amtrak, Amtrak may apply to the Secretary for an order requiring the carrier to allow the accelerated speeds. The Secretary shall decide whether accelerated speeds are unsafe or impracticable and which improvements would be required to make accelerated speeds safe and practicable. After an opportunity for a hearing, the Secretary shall establish the maximum allowable speeds of Amtrak trains on terms the Secretary decides are reasonable.
(e) Additional Trains.-(1) When a rail carrier does not agree to provide, or allow Amtrak to provide, for the operation of additional trains over a rail line of the carrier, Amtrak may apply to the Secretary for an order requiring the carrier to provide or allow for the operation of the requested trains. After a hearing on the record, the Secretary may order the carrier, within 60 days, to provide or allow for the operation of the requested trains on a schedule based on legally permissible operating times. However, if the Secretary decides not to hold a hearing, the Secretary, not later than 30 days after receiving the application, shall publish in the Federal Register the reasons for the decision not to hold the hearing.
(2) The Secretary shall consider-
(A) when conducting a hearing, whether an order would impair unreasonably freight transportation of the rail carrier, with the carrier having the burden of demonstrating that the additional trains will impair the freight transportation; and
(B) when establishing scheduled running times, the statutory goal of Amtrak to implement schedules that attain a system-wide average speed of at least 60 miles an hour that can be adhered to with a high degree of reliability and passenger comfort.
(3) Unless the parties have an agreement that establishes the compensation Amtrak will pay the carrier for additional trains provided under an order under this subsection, the Commission shall decide the dispute under subsection (a) of this section.
( Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 911 .)