49 USC 30301: Definitions
Result 1 of 1
49 USC 30301: Definitions Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 49-TRANSPORTATIONSUBTITLE VI-MOTOR VEHICLE AND DRIVER PROGRAMSPART A-GENERALCHAPTER 303-NATIONAL DRIVER REGISTER
§30301. Definitions
In this chapter-
(1) "alcohol" has the same meaning given that term in regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation.
(2) "chief driver licensing official" means the official in a State who is authorized to-
(A) maintain a record about a motor vehicle operator's license issued by the State; and
(B) issue, deny, revoke, suspend, or cancel a motor vehicle operator's license issued by the State.
(3) "controlled substance" has the same meaning given that term in section 102 of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 (21 U.S.C. 802).
(4) "motor vehicle" means a vehicle, machine, tractor, trailer, or semitrailer propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used on public streets, roads, or highways, but does not include a vehicle operated only on a rail line.
(5) "motor vehicle operator's license" means a license issued by a State authorizing an individual to operate a motor vehicle on public streets, roads, or highways.
(6) "participating State" means a State that has notified the Secretary under section 30303 of this title of its participation in the National Driver Register.
(7) "State" means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, the Northern Mariana Islands, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, and any other territory or possession of the United States.
(8) "State of record" means a State that has given the Secretary a report under section 30304 of this title about an individual who is the subject of a request for information made under section 30305 of this title.
( Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 973 .)
Historical and Revision Notes
Revised
Section
Source (U.S. Code)Source (Statutes at Large)
30301 23:401 (note). Oct. 25, 1982, Pub. L. 97–364, §202, 96 Stat. 1740 .
In clauses (4) and (5), the words "public streets, roads, or highways" are substituted for "highway" and " 'highway' means any road or street" for consistency in the revised title.
In clause (4), the words "rail line" are substituted for "rail or rails" for consistency in the revised title.
The definitions of "Secretary", "Register", and "Register system" are omitted as surplus because the complete name of the Secretary of Transportation and the National Driver Register are used the first time the terms appear in a section.
Termination of Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands
For termination of Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, see note set out preceding section 1681 of Title 48, Territories and Insular Possessions.
Evaluation and Assessment of Alternatives
Pub. L. 105–178, title II, §2006(c), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 336 , provided that:
"(1) Evaluation.-The Secretary shall evaluate the implementation of chapter 303 of title 49, United States Code, and the programs under sections 31106 and 31309 of such title and identify alternatives to improve the ability of the States to exchange information about unsafe drivers and to identify drivers with multiple licenses.
"(2) Technology assessment.-The Secretary, in conjunction with the American Association of Motor Vehicle Administrators, shall conduct an assessment of available electronic technologies to improve access to and exchange of motor vehicle driving records. The assessment may consider alternative unique motor vehicle driver identifiers that would facilitate accurate matching of drivers and their records.
"(3) Report to congress.-Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this Act [June 9, 1998], the Secretary shall transmit to Congress a report on the results of the evaluation and technology assessment, together with any recommendations for appropriate administrative and legislative actions.
"(4) Authorization of Appropriations.-There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out paragraph (2) $250,000 in the aggregate for fiscal years beginning after September 30, 1998."