PART I—REGULAR COAST GUARD
§639. Penalty for unauthorized use of words "Coast Guard"
No individual, association, partnership, or corporation shall, without authority of the Commandant, use the combination of letters "USCG" or "USCGR", the words "Coast Guard," "United States Coast Guard," "Coast Guard Reserve," "United States Coast Guard Reserve," "Coast Guard Auxiliary," "United States Coast Guard Auxiliary," "Lighthouse Service," "Life Saving Service," or any combination or variation of such letters or words alone or with other letters or words, as the name under which he or it shall do business, for the purpose of trade, or by way of advertisement to induce the effect of leading the public to believe that any such individual, association, partnership, or corporation has any connection with the Coast Guard. No individual, association, partnership, or corporation shall falsely advertise, or otherwise represent falsely by any device whatsoever, that any project or business in which he or it is engaged, or product which he or it manufactures, deals in, or sells, has been in any way endorsed, authorized, or approved by the Coast Guard. Every person violating this section shall be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
(Aug. 4, 1949, ch. 393,