PART I—REGULAR COAST GUARD
§93. Commandant; general powers
For the purpose of executing the duties and functions of the Coast Guard the Commandant may:
(a) maintain water, land, and air patrols, and ice-breaking facilities;
(b) establish and prescribe the purpose of, change the location of, consolidate, discontinue, re-establish, maintain, operate, and repair Coast Guard shore establishments;
(c) assign vessels, aircraft, vehicles, aids to navigation, equipment, appliances, and supplies to Coast Guard districts and shore establishments, and transfer any of the foregoing from one district or shore establishment to another;
(d) conduct experiments, investigate, or cause to be investigated, plans, devices, and inventions relating to the performance of any Coast Guard function and cooperate and coordinate such activities with other Government agencies and with private agencies;
(e) conduct any investigations or studies that may be of assistance to the Coast Guard in the performance of any of its powers, duties, or functions;
(f) collect, publish, and distribute information concerning Coast Guard operations;
(g) conduct or make available to personnel of the Coast Guard such specialized training and courses of instruction, including correspondence courses, as may be necessary or desirable for the good of the service;
(h) design or cause to be designed, cause to be constructed, accept as gift, or otherwise acquire patrol boats and other small craft, equip, operate, maintain, supply, and repair such patrol boats, other small craft, aircraft, and vehicles, and subject to applicable regulations under the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (
(i) acquire, accept as gift, maintain, repair, and discontinue aids to navigation, appliances, equipment, and supplies;
(j) equip, operate, maintain, supply, and repair Coast Guard districts and shore establishments;
[(k) Repealed. Oct. 31, 1951, ch. 654, §1(33),
(l) establish, equip, operate, and maintain shops, depots, and yards for the manufacture and construction of aids to navigation, equipment, apparatus, vessels, vehicles, and aircraft not normally or economically obtainable from private contractors, and for the maintenance and repair of any property used by the Coast Guard;
(m) accept and utilize, in times of emergency in order to save life or protect property, such voluntary services as may be offered to the Coast Guard;
(n) rent or lease, under such terms and conditions as are deemed advisable, for a period not exceeding five years, such real property under the control of the Coast Guard as may not be required for immediate use by the Coast Guard, the monies received from any such rental or lease, less amount of expenses incurred (exclusive of governmental personal services), to be deposited in the Treasury;
* * *