PART I—REGULAR COAST GUARD
§85. Aids to maritime navigation; penalty
The Secretary shall prescribe and enforce necessary and reasonable rules and regulations, for the protection of marine navigation, relative to the establishment, maintenance, and operation of lights and other signals on fixed and floating structures in or over waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States and in the high seas for structures owned or operated by persons subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. Any owner or operator of such a structure, excluding an agency of the United States, who violates any of the rules or regulations prescribed hereunder, commits a misdemeanor and shall be punished, upon conviction thereof, by a fine of not exceeding $100 for each day which such violation continues.
(Aug. 4, 1949, ch. 393,