PART I—REGULAR COAST GUARD
§1. Establishment of Coast Guard
The Coast Guard as established January 28, 1915, shall be a military service and a branch of the armed forces of the United States at all times. The Coast Guard shall be a service in the Department of Transportation, except when operating as a service in the Navy.
(Aug. 4, 1949, ch. 393,