PART I—REGULAR COAST GUARD
§321. Review of records of officers
The Secretary may at any time convene a board of officers to review the record of any officer of the Regular Coast Guard to determine whether he shall be required to show cause for his retention on active duty—
(1) because his performance of duty has fallen below the standards prescribed by the Secretary, or
(2) because of moral dereliction, professional dereliction, or because his retention is not clearly consistent with the interests of national security.
(Added
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in