PART I—REGULAR COAST GUARD
§52. Vice admirals, continuity of grade
The continuity of an officer's precedence on the active duty promotion list, date of rank, grade, pay, and allowances as a vice admiral shall not be interrupted by the termination of an appointment for the purpose of reappointment to another position as a vice admiral or admiral.
(Added