PART I—REGULAR COAST GUARD
§95. Special agents of the Coast Guard Investigative Service law enforcement authority
(a)(1) A special agent of the Coast Guard Investigative Service designated under subsection (b) has the following authority:
(A) To carry firearms.
(B) To execute and serve any warrant or other process issued under the authority of the United States.
(C) To make arrests without warrant for—
(i) any offense against the United States committed in the agent's presence; or
(ii) any felony cognizable under the laws of the United States if the agent has probable cause to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing the felony.
(2) The authorities provided in paragraph (1) shall be exercised only in the enforcement of statutes for which the Coast Guard has law enforcement authority, or in exigent circumstances.
(b) The Commandant may designate to have the authority provided under subsection (a) any special agent of the Coast Guard Investigative Service whose duties include conducting, supervising, or coordinating investigation of criminal activity in programs and operations of the United States Coast Guard.
(c) The authority provided under subsection (a) shall be exercised in accordance with guidelines prescribed by the Commandant and approved by the Attorney General and any other applicable guidelines prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation or the Attorney General.
(Added