PART I—REGULAR COAST GUARD
§276. Promotion of officers not included on active duty promotion list
Officers who are not included on the active duty promotion list may be promoted under regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary. These regulations shall, as to officers serving in connection with organizing, administering, recruiting, instructing, or training the reserve components, provide as nearly as practicable, that such officers will be selected and promoted in the same manner and will be afforded equal opportunity for promotion as officers of the corresponding grade on the active duty promotion list.
(Added
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in
[§277. Repealed. Pub. L. 104–324, title II, §210(a), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3915 ]
Section, added
Construction of Repeal
Section 210(a) of
d. discharges; retirements; revocation of commissions