PART I—REGULAR COAST GUARD
§323. Boards of review
(a) Boards of review shall be convened at such times as the Secretary may prescribe, to review the records of cases of officers recommended by boards of inquiry for removal.
(b) If, after reviewing the record of the case, a board of review determines that the officer has failed to establish that he should be retained, it shall send its recommendation to the Secretary for his action.
(c) If, after reviewing the record of the case, a board of review determines that the officer has established that he should be retained on active duty, his case is closed. However, at any time after one year from the date of the determination in a case arising under clause (1) of
(Added