PART I—REGULAR COAST GUARD
§147. Department of Commerce
In order to promote the safety of life and property on and over the high seas and waters over which the United States has jurisdiction, and to facilitate the preparation and dissemination by the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration of the weather reports, forecasts, and warnings essential to the safe and efficient conduct of domestic and international commerce on and over such seas and waters, the Commandant may cooperate with the Administrator, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration by procuring, maintaining, and making available, facilities and assistance for observing, investigating, and communicating weather phenomena and for disseminating weather data, forecasts and warnings, the mutually satisfactory terms of such cooperation in weather service to be agreed upon and arranged between the Commandant and the Administrator, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.
(Aug. 4, 1949, ch. 393,