PART I—REGULAR COAST GUARD
§91. Safety of naval vessels
(a) The Secretary may control the anchorage and movement of any vessel in the navigable waters of the United States to ensure the safety or security of any United States naval vessel in those waters.
(b) If the Secretary does not exercise the authority in subsection (a) of this section and immediate action is required, the senior naval officer present in command may control the anchorage or movement of any vessel in the navigable waters of the United States to ensure the safety and security of any United States naval vessel under the officer's command.
(c) If a person violates, or a vessel is operated in violation of, this section or a regulation or order issued under this section, the person or vessel is subject to the enforcement provisions in section 13 of the Ports and Waterways Safety Act (
(Aug. 4, 1949, ch. 393,