PART I—REGULAR COAST GUARD
§262. Failure of selection for promotion
(a) An officer, other than an officer serving in the grade of captain, who is, or is senior to, the junior officer in the promotion zone established for his grade under
(b) An officer shall not be considered to have failed of selection if he was not considered by a selection board because of administrative error. If he is selected by the next succeeding selection board and promoted, he shall be given the date of rank and position on the active duty promotion list in the grade to which promoted that he would have held had he been recommended by the first selection board.
(Added
Placement Out of Line of Promotion Prior to September 24, 1963
Section 2(a), (b) of
"(a) Officers who have been placed permanently out of line of promotion under laws and regulations of the Secretary in effect the day before the effective date of this Act [Sept. 24, 1963] shall be considered as having failed of selection for promotion to the next higher grade for the second time on the day before the effective date of this Act, and shall be subject to the provisions of
"(b) Officers who have been placed temporarily out of line of promotion for appointment for temporary service under laws and regulations of the Secretary in effect the day before the effective date of this Act [Sept. 24, 1963] shall be considered as having once failed of selection for promotion to the next higher grade."
c. promotions