PART I—REGULAR COAST GUARD
§664. User fees
(a) A fee or charge for a service or thing of value provided by the Coast Guard shall be prescribed as provided in
(b) Amounts collected by the Secretary for a service or thing of value provided by the Coast Guard shall be deposited in the general fund of the Treasury as proprietary receipts of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating and ascribed to Coast Guard activities.
(c) Before January 1 of each year, the Secretary shall submit a report to the Committee on Merchant Marine and Fisheries of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate that includes—
(1) a verification of each activity for which a fee or charge is collected under any law stating—
(A) the amount collected in the prior fiscal year; and
(B) that the amount spent on that activity in that fiscal year is not less than the amount collected; and
(2) the amount expected to be collected under any law in the current fiscal year for each activity for which a fee or charge is expected to be collected.
(Added