PART I—REGULAR COAST GUARD
§97. Procurement of buoy chain
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the Coast Guard may not procure buoy chain—
(1) that is not manufactured in the United States; or
(2) substantially all of the components of which are not produced or manufactured in the United States.
(b) The Coast Guard may procure buoy chain that is not manufactured in the United States if the Secretary determines that—
(1) the price of buoy chain manufactured in the United States is unreasonable; or
(2) emergency circumstances exist.
(Added
CHAPTER 7 —COOPERATION WITH OTHER AGENCIES