PART I—REGULAR COAST GUARD
§275. Wartime temporary service promotions
(a) In time of war, or of national emergency declared by the President or Congress, the President may suspend any section of this chapter relating to the selection, promotion, or involuntary separation of officers. Such a suspension may not continue beyond six months after the termination of the war or national emergency.
(b) When the preceding sections of this chapter relating to selection and promotion of officers are suspended in accordance with subsection (a), and the needs of the service require, the President may, under regulations prescribed by him, promote to a higher grade any officer serving on active duty in the grade of ensign or above in the Coast Guard.
(c) In time of war, or of national emergency declared by the President or Congress, the President may, under regulations to be prescribed by him, promote to the next higher warrant officer grade any warrant officer serving on active duty in a grade below chief warrant officer, W–4.
[(d) Repealed.
(e) A promotion under this section to a grade above lieutenant may be made only upon the recommendation of a board of officers convened for that purpose.
(f) A promotion under this section shall be made by an appointment for temporary service. An appointment under this section to a grade above captain shall be made by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. An appointment under this section to grade above lieutenant commander of an officer in the Coast Guard Reserve shall be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. Any other appointments under this section shall be made by the President alone.
(g) An appointment under this section, unless expressly declined, is regarded as accepted on the date specified by the Secretary as the date of the appointment, and the officer so promoted is entitled to pay and allowances of the grade to which appointed from that date.
(h) An appointment under this section does not terminate any appointments held by an officer concerned under any other provisions of this title. The President may terminate temporary appointments made under this section at any time. An appointment under this section is effective for such period as the President determines. However, an appointment may not be effective later than six months after the end of the war or national emergency. When his temporary appointment under this section is terminated or expires, the officer shall revert to his former grade.
(i) Not later than six months after the end of the war or national emergency the President shall, under such regulations as he may prescribe, reestablish the active duty promotion list with adjustments and additions appropriate to the conditions of original appointment and wartime service of all officers to be included thereon. The President may, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, appoint officers on the reestablished active duty promotion list to fill vacancies in the authorized active duty strength of each grade. Such appointments shall be considered to have been made under
(Added