PART I—REGULAR COAST GUARD
§261. Selection boards; submission of reports
(a) A board convened under
(b) If any officer recommended for promotion is not acceptable to the President, the President may remove the name of that officer from the report of the board.
(c) Upon approval by the President the names of officers selected for promotion by a board convened under
(d) Except as required by this section, the proceedings of a selection board shall not be disclosed to any person not a member of the board.
(Added