SUBCHAPTER I—GENERAL PROVISIONS
§1018. Performance-Based Organization for delivery of Federal student financial assistance
(a) Establishment and purpose
(1) Establishment
There is established in the Department a Performance-Based Organization (hereafter referred to as the "PBO") which shall be a discrete management unit responsible for managing the operational functions supporting the programs authorized under subchapter IV of this chapter and part C of subchapter I of
* * *
(A) request the advice of, and work in cooperation with, the Chief Operating Officer in developing regulations, policies, administrative guidance, or procedures affecting the information systems administered by the PBO, and other functions performed by the PBO;
(B) request cost estimates from the Chief Operating Officer for system changes required by specific policies proposed by the Secretary; and
(C) assist the Chief Operating Officer in identifying goals for the administration and modernization of the delivery system for student financial assistance under subchapter IV of this chapter and part C of subchapter I of
(2) PBO functions
Subject to paragraph (1), the PBO shall be responsible for administration of the information and financial systems that support student financial assistance programs authorized under this subchapter, excluding the development of policy relating to such programs but including the following:
(A) The administrative, accounting, and financial management functions of the delivery system for Federal student assistance, including—
(i) the collection, processing and transmission of applicant data to students, institutions and authorized third parties, as provided for in
(ii) design and technical specifications for software development and systems supporting the delivery of student financial assistance under subchapter IV of this chapter and part C of subchapter I of
(iii) all software and hardware acquisitions and all information technology contracts related to the delivery and management of student financial assistance under subchapter IV of this chapter and part C of subchapter I of
(iv) all aspects of contracting for the information and financial systems supporting student financial assistance programs under this subchapter; and
(v) providing all customer service, training, and user support related to systems that support those programs.
(B) Annual development of a budget for the operations and services of the PBO, in consultation with the Secretary, and for consideration and inclusion in the Department's annual budget submission.
(3) Additional functions
The Secretary may allocate to the PBO such additional functions as the Secretary and the Chief Operating Officer determine are necessary or appropriate to achieve the purposes of the PBO.
(4) Independence
Subject to paragraph (1), in carrying out its functions, the PBO shall exercise independent control of its budget allocations and expenditures, personnel decisions and processes, procurements, and other administrative and management functions.
(5) Audits and review
The PBO shall be subject to the usual and customary Federal audit procedures and to review by the Inspector General of the Department.
(6) Changes
(A) In general
* * *
The Secretary may reappoint the Chief Operating Officer to subsequent terms of not less than 3 and not more than 5 years, so long as the performance of the Chief Operating Officer, as set forth in the performance agreement described in paragraph (4), is satisfactory.
(3) Removal
The Chief Operating Officer may be removed by—
(A) the President; or
(B) the Secretary, for misconduct or failure to meet performance goals set forth in the performance agreement in paragraph (4).
The President or Secretary shall communicate the reasons for any such removal to the appropriate committees of Congress.
(4) Performance agreement
(A) In general
Each year, the Secretary and the Chief Operating Officer shall enter into an annual performance agreement, that shall set forth measurable organization and individual goals for the Chief Operating Officer.
(B) Transmittal
The final agreement, and any revision to the final agreement, shall be transmitted to the Committee on Education and the Workforce of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate, and made publicly available.
(5) Compensation
(A) In general
The Chief Operating Officer is authorized to be paid at an annual rate of basic pay not to exceed the maximum rate of basic pay for the Senior Executive Service under
(B) Bonus
In addition, the Chief Operating Officer may receive a bonus in an amount that does not exceed 50 percent of such annual rate of basic pay, based upon the Secretary's evaluation of the Chief Operating Officer's performance in relation to the goals set forth in the performance agreement described in paragraph (2).1
(C) Payment
Payment of a bonus under this 2 subparagraph (B) may be made to the Chief Operating Officer only to the extent that such payment does not cause the Chief Operating Officer's total aggregate compensation in a calendar year to equal or exceed the amount of the President's salary under
(e) Senior management
(1) Appointment
(A) In general
The Chief Operating Officer may appoint such senior managers as that officer determines necessary without regard to the provisions of title 5 governing appointments in the competitive service.
(B) Compensation
The senior managers described in subparagraph (A) may be paid without regard to the provisions of
(2) Performance agreement
Each year, the Chief Operating Officer and each senior manager appointed under this subsection shall enter into an annual performance agreement that sets forth measurable organization and individual goals. The agreement shall be subject to review and renegotiation at the end of each term.
(3) Compensation
(A) In general
A senior manager appointed under this subsection may be paid at an annual rate of basic pay of not more than the maximum rate of basic pay for the Senior Executive Service under
(B) Bonus
* * *