SUBCHAPTER I—GENERAL PROVISIONS
§1011k. Recovery of payments
(a) Public benefit
Congress declares that, if a facility constructed with the aid of a grant under part A of subchapter VII of this chapter as such part A was in effect prior to October 7, 1998, or part B of such subchapter as part B was in effect prior to July 23, 1992, is used as an academic facility for 20 years following completion of such construction, the public benefit accruing to the United States will equal in value the amount of the grant. The period of 20 years after completion of such construction shall therefore be deemed to be the period of Federal interest in such facility for the purposes of such subchapter as so in effect.
(b) Recovery upon cessation of public benefit
If, within 20 years after completion of construction of an academic facility which has been constructed, in part with a grant under part A of subchapter VII of this chapter as such part A was in effect prior to October 7, 1998, or part B of subchapter VII of this chapter as such part B was in effect prior to July 23, 1992—
(1) the applicant under such parts as so in effect (or the applicant's successor in title or possession) ceases or fails to be a public or nonprofit institution; or
(2) the facility ceases to be used as an academic facility, or the facility is used as a facility excluded from the term "academic facility" (as such term was defined under subchapter VII of this chapter, as so in effect), unless the Secretary determines that there is good cause for releasing the institution from its obligation,
the United States shall be entitled to recover from such applicant (or successor) an amount which bears to the value of the facility at that time (or so much thereof as constituted an approved project or projects) the same ratio as the amount of Federal grant bore to the cost of the facility financed with the aid of such grant. The value shall be determined by agreement of the parties or by action brought in the United States district court for the district in which such facility is situated.
(c) Prohibition on use for religion
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this section, no project assisted with funds under subchapter VII of this chapter (as in effect prior to October 7, 1998) shall ever be used for religious worship or a sectarian activity or for a school or department of divinity.
(