SUBCHAPTER I—CONTROL AND ENFORCEMENT
§881. Forfeitures
(a) Subject property
The following shall be subject to forfeiture to the United States and no property right shall exist in them:
(1) All controlled substances which have been manufactured, distributed, dispensed, or acquired in violation of this subchapter.
* * *
(2) The failure, upon demand by the Attorney General or his duly authorized agent, of the person in occupancy or in control of land or premises upon which such species of plants are growing or being stored, to produce an appropriate registration, or proof that he is the holder thereof, shall constitute authority for the seizure and forfeiture.
(3) The Attorney General, or his duly authorized agent, shall have authority to enter upon any lands, or into any dwelling pursuant to a search warrant, to cut, harvest, carry off, or destroy such plants.
(h) Vesting of title in United States
All right, title, and interest in property described in subsection (a) of this section shall vest in the United States upon commission of the act giving rise to forfeiture under this section.
(i) Stay of civil forfeiture proceedings
The provisions of
(j) Venue
In addition to the venue provided for in
(l) 2 Agreement between Attorney General and Postal Service for performance of functions
The functions of the Attorney General under this section shall be carried out by the Postal Service pursuant to such agreement as may be entered into between the Attorney General and the Postal Service.
(
References in Text
Subchapter II of this chapter, referred to in subsec. (a)(9), was in the original "title III", meaning title III of
Section 1822 of the Mail Order Drug Paraphernalia Control Act, referred to in subsec. (a)(10), is section 1822 of
The customs laws, referred to in subsec. (d), are classified generally to Title 19, Customs Duties.
Schedules I and II, referred to in subsecs. (f) and (g), are set out in
Amendments
2000—Subsec. (a)(4).
"(A) no conveyance used by any person as a common carrier in the transaction of business as a common carrier shall be forfeited under the provisions of this section unless it shall appear that the owner or other person in charge of such conveyance was a consenting party or privy to a violation of this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter;
"(B) no conveyance shall be forfeited under the provisions of this section by reason of any act or omission established by the owner thereof to have been committed or omitted by any person other than such owner while such conveyance was unlawfully in the possession of a person other than the owner in violation of the criminal laws of the United States, or of any State; and
"(C) no conveyance shall be forfeited under this paragraph to the extent of an interest of an owner, by reason of any act or omission established by that owner to have been committed or omitted without the knowledge, consent, or willful blindness of the owner".
Subsec. (a)(6).
Subsec. (a)(7).
Subsec. (b).
Subsec. (i).
1996—Subsec. (a)(2), (6).
Subsec. (a)(9).
1994—Subsec. (e)(1)(E)(iii).
1991—Subsec. (e)(1)(B).
Subsec. (e)(4).
1990—Subsec. (a)(10).
Subsec. (a)(11).
Subsec. (e)(1)(B).
Subsec. (f).
1989—Subsec. (e)(3)(B).
1988—Subsec. (a)(3).
Subsec. (a)(4).
Subsec. (a)(7).
Subsec. (a)(9).
Subsec. (e)(1)(A).
Subsec. (e)(1)(E).
Subsec. (e)(2)(B).
Subsec. (e)(3).
Subsec. (l).
1986—Subsec. (b).
Subsec. (e).
Subsec. (f).
Subsec. (i).
1984—Subsec. (a)(7).
Subsec. (a)(8).
Subsec. (b).
Subsec. (b)(4).
Subsec. (c).
Subsec. (c)(3).
Subsec. (d).
Subsec. (e).
Subsecs. (h) to (j).
1979—Subsec. (d).
1978—Subsec. (a)(6).
Subsec. (e).
Effective Date of 2000 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1989 Amendment
Section 1215(b) of
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by section 6059 of
Section 6077(c) of
* * *