SUBCHAPTER I—CONTROL AND ENFORCEMENT
§854. Investment of illicit drug profits
(a) Prohibition
It shall be unlawful for any person who has received any income derived, directly or indirectly, from a violation of this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter punishable by imprisonment for more than one year in which such person has participated as a principal within the meaning of
(b) Penalty
Whoever violates this section shall be fined not more than $50,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
(c) "Enterprise" defined
As used in this section, the term "enterprise" includes any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, and any union or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity.
(d) Construction
The provisions of this section shall be liberally construed to effectuate its remedial purposes.
(