SUBCHAPTER I—CONTROL AND ENFORCEMENT
§830. Regulation of listed chemicals and certain machines
(a) Record of regulated transactions
(1) Each regulated person who engages in a regulated transaction involving a listed chemical, a tableting machine, or an encapsulating machine shall keep a record of the transaction for two years after the date of the transaction.
* * *
(3) It is the duty of each regulated person who engages in a regulated transaction to identify each other party to the transaction. It is the duty of such other party to present proof of identity to the regulated person. The Attorney General shall specify by regulation the types of documents and other evidence that constitute proof of identity for purposes of this paragraph.
(b) Reports to Attorney General
(1) Each regulated person shall report to the Attorney General, in such form and manner as the Attorney General shall prescribe by regulation—
(A) any regulated transaction involving an extraordinary quantity of a listed chemical, an uncommon method of payment or delivery, or any other circumstance that the regulated person believes may indicate that the listed chemical will be used in violation of this subchapter;
(B) any proposed regulated transaction with a person whose description or other identifying characteristic the Attorney General furnishes in advance to the regulated person;
(C) any unusual or excessive loss or disappearance of a listed chemical under the control of the regulated person; and
(D) any regulated transaction in a tableting machine or an encapsulating machine.
Each report under subparagraph (A) shall be made at the earliest practicable opportunity after the regulated person becomes aware of the circumstance involved. A regulated person may not complete a transaction with a person whose description or identifying characteristic is furnished to the regulated person under subparagraph (B) unless the transaction is approved by the Attorney General. The Attorney General shall make available to regulated persons guidance documents describing transactions and circumstances for which reports are required under subparagraph (A) and subparagraph (C).
(2) A regulated person that manufactures a listed chemical shall report annually to the Attorney General, in such form and manner and containing such specific data as the Attorney General shall prescribe by regulation, information concerning listed chemicals manufactured by the person. The requirement of the preceding sentence shall not apply to the manufacture of a drug product that is exempted under
(3)
(i) The term "drug product" means an active ingredient in dosage form that has been approved or otherwise may be lawfully marketed under the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [
(ii) The term "valid prescription" means a prescription which is issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner licensed by law to administer and prescribe the drugs concerned and acting in the usual course of the practitioner's professional practice.
(B) Each regulated person who engages in a transaction with a nonregulated person or who engages in an export transaction which—
(i) involves ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, or phenylpropanolamine (including drug products containing these chemicals); and
* * *