SUBCHAPTER I—CONTROL AND ENFORCEMENT
§862a. Denial of assistance and benefits for certain drug-related convictions
(a) In general
An individual convicted (under Federal or State law) of any offense which is classified as a felony by the law of the jurisdiction involved and which has as an element the possession, use, or distribution of a controlled substance (as defined in
(1) assistance under any State program funded under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act [
(2) benefits under the food stamp program (as defined in section 3(h) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 [
(b) Effects on assistance and benefits for others
(1) Program of temporary assistance for needy families
The amount of assistance otherwise required to be provided under a State program funded under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act [
(2) Benefits under the Food Stamp Act of 1977
The amount of benefits otherwise required to be provided to a household under the food stamp program (as defined in section 3(h) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 [
(c) Enforcement
A State that has not exercised its authority under subsection (d)(1)(A) of this section shall require each individual applying for assistance or benefits referred to in subsection (a) of this section, during the application process, to state, in writing, whether the individual, or any member of the household of the individual, has been convicted of a crime described in subsection (a) of this section.
(d) Limitations
(1) State elections
(A) Opt out
A State may, by specific reference in a law enacted after August 22, 1996, exempt any or all individuals domiciled in the State from the application of subsection (a) of this section.
(B) Limit period of prohibition
A State may, by law enacted after August 22, 1996, limit the period for which subsection (a) of this section shall apply to any or all individuals domiciled in the State.
(2) Inapplicability to convictions occurring on or before August 22, 1996
Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to a conviction if the conviction is for conduct occurring on or before August 22, 1996.
(e) "State" defined
For purposes of this section, the term "State" has the meaning given it—
(1) in section 419(5) of the Social Security Act [
(2) in section 3(m) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 [
(f) Rule of interpretation
Nothing in this section shall be construed to deny the following Federal benefits:
(1) Emergency medical services under title XIX of the Social Security Act [
(2) Short-term, noncash, in-kind emergency disaster relief.
(3)(A) Public health assistance for immunizations.
(B) Public health assistance for testing and treatment of communicable diseases if the Secretary of Health and Human Services determines that it is necessary to prevent the spread of such disease.
(4) Prenatal care.
(5) Job training programs.
(6) Drug treatment programs.
(