SUBCHAPTER I—CONTROL AND ENFORCEMENT
§881. Forfeitures
(a) Subject property
The following shall be subject to forfeiture to the United States and no property right shall exist in them:
(1) All controlled substances which have been manufactured, distributed, dispensed, or acquired in violation of this subchapter.
* * *
(4) All conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles, or vessels, which are used, or are intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, sale, receipt, possession, or concealment of property described in paragraph (1), (2), or (9).
(5) All books, records, and research, including formulas, microfilm, tapes, and data which are used, or intended for use, in violation of this subchapter.
(6) All moneys, negotiable instruments, securities, or other things of value furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a controlled substance or listed chemical in violation of this subchapter, all proceeds traceable to such an exchange, and all moneys, negotiable instruments, and securities used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of this subchapter.
(7) All real property, including any right, title, and interest (including any leasehold interest) in the whole of any lot or tract of land and any appurtenances or improvements, which is used, or intended to be used, in any manner or part, to commit, or to facilitate the commission of, a violation of this subchapter punishable by more than one year's imprisonment.
(8) All controlled substances which have been possessed in violation of this subchapter.
* * *
"(A) no conveyance used by any person as a common carrier in the transaction of business as a common carrier shall be forfeited under the provisions of this section unless it shall appear that the owner or other person in charge of such conveyance was a consenting party or privy to a violation of this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter;
"(B) no conveyance shall be forfeited under the provisions of this section by reason of any act or omission established by the owner thereof to have been committed or omitted by any person other than such owner while such conveyance was unlawfully in the possession of a person other than the owner in violation of the criminal laws of the United States, or of any State; and
"(C) no conveyance shall be forfeited under this paragraph to the extent of an interest of an owner, by reason of any act or omission established by that owner to have been committed or omitted without the knowledge, consent, or willful blindness of the owner".
Subsec. (a)(6).
Subsec. (a)(7).
Subsec. (b).
Subsec. (i).
1996—Subsec. (a)(2), (6).
Subsec. (a)(9).
1994—Subsec. (e)(1)(E)(iii).
1991—Subsec. (e)(1)(B).
Subsec. (e)(4).
1990—Subsec. (a)(10).
Subsec. (a)(11).
Subsec. (e)(1)(B).
Subsec. (f).
1989—Subsec. (e)(3)(B).
1988—Subsec. (a)(3).
Subsec. (a)(4).
Subsec. (a)(7).
Subsec. (a)(9).
Subsec. (e)(1)(A).
Subsec. (e)(1)(E).
Subsec. (e)(2)(B).
Subsec. (e)(3).
Subsec. (l).
1986—Subsec. (b).
Subsec. (e).
Subsec. (f).
Subsec. (i).
1984—Subsec. (a)(7).
Subsec. (a)(8).
Subsec. (b).
Subsec. (b)(4).
Subsec. (c).
Subsec. (c)(3).
Subsec. (d).
Subsec. (e).
Subsecs. (h) to (j).
1979—Subsec. (d).
1978—Subsec. (a)(6).
Subsec. (e).
Effective Date of 2000 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1989 Amendment
Section 1215(b) of
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by section 6059 of
* * *