SUBCHAPTER I—CONTROL AND ENFORCEMENT
§801. Congressional findings and declarations: controlled substances
The Congress makes the following findings and declarations:
(1) Many of the drugs included within this subchapter have a useful and legitimate medical purpose and are necessary to maintain the health and general welfare of the American people.
(2) The illegal importation, manufacture, distribution, and possession and improper use of controlled substances have a substantial and detrimental effect on the health and general welfare of the American people.
(3) A major portion of the traffic in controlled substances flows through interstate and foreign commerce. Incidents of the traffic which are not an integral part of the interstate or foreign flow, such as manufacture, local distribution, and possession, nonetheless have a substantial and direct effect upon interstate commerce because—
(A) after manufacture, many controlled substances are transported in interstate commerce,
(B) controlled substances distributed locally usually have been transported in interstate commerce immediately before their distribution, and
(C) controlled substances possessed commonly flow through interstate commerce immediately prior to such possession.
(4) Local distribution and possession of controlled substances contribute to swelling the interstate traffic in such substances.
(5) Controlled substances manufactured and distributed intrastate cannot be differentiated from controlled substances manufactured and distributed interstate. Thus, it is not feasible to distinguish, in terms of controls, between controlled substances manufactured and distributed interstate and controlled substances manufactured and distributed intrastate.
(6) Federal control of the intrastate incidents of the traffic in controlled substances is essential to the effective control of the interstate incidents of such traffic.
(7) The United States is a party to the Single Convention on Narcotic Drugs, 1961, and other international conventions designed to establish effective control over international and domestic traffic in controlled substances.
(
References in Text
This subchapter, referred to in par. (1), was in the original "this title", meaning title II of
Effective Date
Section 704 of title II of
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, this title [see Short Title note below] shall become effective on the first day of the seventh calendar month that begins after the day immediately preceding the date of enactment [Oct. 27, 1970].
"(b) Parts A, B, E, and F of this title [Parts A, B, E, and F of this subchapter], section 702 [set out as a note under
"(c) Sections 305 (relating to labels and labeling) [
Short Title of 2000 Amendments
Short Title of 1998 Amendment
* * *
"(B) model training materials for law enforcement personnel involved in such investigations; and
"(2) make such protocols and training materials available to Federal, State, and local personnel responsible for such investigations.
"(b)
"(1)
"(2)
"(c)
"SEC. 7. ANNUAL REPORT REGARDING DATE-RAPE DRUGS; NATIONAL AWARENESS CAMPAIGN.
"(a)
"(b)
"(1)
"(A)
"(i) The dangers of date-rape drugs.
"(ii) The applicability of the Controlled Substances Act [
"(iii) Recognizing the symptoms that indicate an individual may be a victim of such drugs, including symptoms with respect to sexual assault.
"(iv) Appropriately responding when an individual has such symptoms.
"(B)
"(C)
"(2)
"(3)
"(c)
Congressional Findings Regarding Methamphetamine Manufacture and Abuse
"(1) Methamphetamine is a very dangerous and harmful drug. It is highly addictive and is associated with permanent brain damage in long-term users.
"(2) The abuse of methamphetamine has increased dramatically since 1990. This increased use has led to devastating effects on individuals and the community, including—
"(A) a dramatic increase in deaths associated with methamphetamine ingestion;
"(B) an increase in the number of violent crimes associated with methamphetamine ingestion; and
"(C) an increase in criminal activity associated with the illegal importation of methamphetamine and precursor compounds to support the growing appetite for this drug in the United States.
* * *