SUBCHAPTER I—CONTROL AND ENFORCEMENT
§829. Prescriptions
(a) Schedule II substances
Except when dispensed directly by a practitioner, other than a pharmacist, to an ultimate user, no controlled substance in schedule II, which is a prescription drug as determined under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [
(b) Schedule III and IV substances
Except when dispensed directly by a practitioner, other than a pharmacist, to an ultimate user, no controlled substance in schedule III or IV, which is a prescription drug as determined under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [
(c) Schedule V substances
No controlled substance in schedule V which is a drug may be distributed or dispensed other than for a medical purpose.
(d) Non-prescription drugs with abuse potential
Whenever it appears to the Attorney General that a drug not considered to be a prescription drug under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [
(