SUBCHAPTER I—CONTROL AND ENFORCEMENT
§843. Prohibited acts C
(a) Unlawful acts
It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally—
(1) who is a registrant to distribute a controlled substance classified in schedule I or II, in the course of his legitimate business, except pursuant to an order or an order form as required by
* * *
in the case of an exportation, in violation of this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter or of the laws of the country to which it is exported;
(8) to create a chemical mixture for the purpose of evading a requirement of
(9) to distribute, import, or export a list I chemical without the registration required by this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter.
(b) Communication facility
It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to use any communication facility in committing or in causing or facilitating the commission of any act or acts constituting a felony under any provision of this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter. Each separate use of a communication facility shall be a separate offense under this subsection. For purposes of this subsection, the term "communication facility" means any and all public and private instrumentalities used or useful in the transmission of writing, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds of all kinds and includes mail, telephone, wire, radio, and all other means of communication.
(c) Advertisement
It shall be unlawful for any person to place in any newspaper, magazine, handbill, or other publications, any written advertisement knowing that it has the purpose of seeking or offering illegally to receive, buy, or distribute a Schedule 1 I controlled substance. As used in this section the term "advertisement" includes, in addition to its ordinary meaning, such advertisements as those for a catalog of Schedule 1 I controlled substances and any similar written advertisement that has the purpose of seeking or offering illegally to receive, buy, or distribute a Schedule 1 I controlled substance. The term "advertisement" does not include material which merely advocates the use of a similar material, which advocates a position or practice, and does not attempt to propose or facilitate an actual transaction in a
* * *
has become final, such person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than 20 years, a fine of not more than $60,000, or both.
(e) Additional penalties
In addition to any other applicable penalty, any person convicted of a felony violation of this section relating to the receipt, distribution, manufacture, exportation, or importation of a listed chemical may be enjoined from engaging in any transaction involving a listed chemical for not more than ten years.
(f) Injunctions
(1) In addition to any penalty provided in this section, the Attorney General is authorized to commence a civil action for appropriate declaratory or injunctive relief relating to violations of this section or
(2) Any action under this subsection may be brought in the district court of the United States for the district in which the defendant is located or resides or is doing business.
(3) Any order or judgment issued by the court pursuant to this subsection shall be tailored to restrain violations of this section or
(4) The court shall proceed as soon as practicable to the hearing and determination of such an action. An action under this subsection is governed by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure except that, if an indictment has been returned against the respondent, discovery is governed by the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure.
(