Subchapter B—Receipt of Payment
§6315. Payments of estimated income tax
Payment of the estimated income tax, or any installment thereof, shall be considered payment on account of the income taxes imposed by subtitle A for the taxable year.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,