Subchapter B—Receipt of Payment
§6311. Payment of tax by commercially acceptable means
(a) Authority to receive
It shall be lawful for the Secretary to receive for internal revenue taxes (or in payment for internal revenue stamps) any commercially acceptable means that the Secretary deems appropriate to the extent and under the conditions provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(b) Ultimate liability
If a check, money order, or other method of payment, including payment by credit card, debit card, or charge card so received is not duly paid, or is paid and subsequently charged back to the Secretary, the person by whom such check, or money order, or other method of payment has been tendered shall remain liable for the payment of the tax or for the stamps, and for all legal penalties and additions, to the same extent as if such check, money order, or other method of payment had not been tendered.
(c) Liability of banks and others
If any certified, treasurer's, or cashier's check (or other guaranteed draft), or any money order, or any other means of payment that has been guaranteed by a financial institution (such as a credit card, debit card, or charge card transaction which has been guaranteed expressly by a financial institution) so received is not duly paid, the United States shall, in addition to its right to exact payment from the party originally indebted therefor, have a lien for—
(1) the amount of such check (or draft) upon all assets of the financial institution on which drawn,
(2) the amount of such money order upon all the assets of the issuer thereof, or
(3) the guaranteed amount of any other transaction upon all the assets of the institution making such guarantee,
and such amount shall be paid out of such assets in preference to any other claims whatsoever against such financial institution, issuer, or guaranteeing institution, except the necessary costs and expenses of administration and the reimbursement of the United States for the amount expended in the redemption of the circulating notes of such financial institution.
(d) Payment by other means
(1) Authority to prescribe regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as the Secretary deems necessary to receive payment by commercially acceptable means, including regulations that—
(A) specify which methods of payment by commercially acceptable means will be acceptable,
(B) specify when payment by such means will be considered received,
(C) identify types of nontax matters related to payment by such means that are to be resolved by persons ultimately liable for payment and financial intermediaries, without the involvement of the Secretary, and
(D) ensure that tax matters will be resolved by the Secretary, without the involvement of financial intermediaries.
(2) Authority to enter into contracts
Notwithstanding
(3) Special provisions for use of credit cards
If use of credit cards is accepted as a method of payment of taxes pursuant to subsection (a)—
(A) a payment of internal revenue taxes (or a payment for internal revenue stamps) by a person by use of a credit card shall not be subject to section 161 of the Truth in Lending Act (
(B) a payment of internal revenue taxes (or a payment for internal revenue stamps) shall not be subject to section 170 of the Truth in Lending Act (
(C) a payment of internal revenue taxes (or a payment for internal revenue stamps) by a person by use of a debit card shall not be subject to section 908 of the Electronic Fund Transfer Act (
(D) the term "creditor" under section 103(f) of the Truth in Lending Act (
(E) notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, in the case of payment made by credit card or debit card transaction of an amount owed to a person as the result of the correction of an error under section 161 of the Truth in Lending Act (
(e) Confidentiality of information
(1) In general
Except as otherwise authorized by this subsection, no person may use or disclose any information relating to credit or debit card transactions obtained pursuant to section 6103(k)(9) other than for purposes directly related to the processing of such transactions, or the billing or collection of amounts charged or debited pursuant thereto.
(2) Exceptions
(A) Debit or credit card issuers or others acting on behalf of such issuers may also use and disclose such information for purposes directly related to servicing an issuer's accounts.
(B) Debit or credit card issuers or others directly involved in the processing of credit or debit card transactions or the billing or collection of amounts charged or debited thereto may also use and disclose such information for purposes directly related to—
(i) statistical risk and profitability assessment;
(ii) transferring receivables, accounts, or interest therein;
(iii) auditing the account information;
(iv) complying with Federal, State, or local law; and
(v) properly authorized civil, criminal, or regulatory investigation by Federal, State, or local authorities.
(3) Procedures
Use and disclosure of information under this paragraph shall be made only to the extent authorized by written procedures promulgated by the Secretary.
(4) Cross reference
For provision providing for civil damages for violation of paragraph (1), see section 7431.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,