39 USC PART I: GENERAL
§601. Letters carried out of the mail
(a) A letter may be carried out of the mails when—
(1) it is enclosed in an envelope;
(2) the amount of postage which would have been charged on the letter if it had been sent by mail is paid by stamps, or postage meter stamps, on the envelope;
(3) the envelope is properly addressed;
(4) the envelope is so sealed that the letter cannot be taken from it without defacing the envelope;
(5) any stamps on the envelope are canceled in ink by the sender; and
(6) the date of the letter, of its transmission or receipt by the carrier is endorsed on the envelope in ink.
(b) The Postal Service may suspend the operation of any part of this section upon any mail route where the public interest requires the suspension.
(Pub. L. 91–375, Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 727.)
Effective Date
Chapter effective July 1, 1971, pursuant to Resolution No. 71–9 of the Board of Governors. See section 15(a) of Pub. L. 91–375, set out as a note preceding section 101 of this title.
Study of Private Carriage of Mail: Reports to President and Congress
Section 7 of Pub. L. 91–375 required the Board of Governors of the United States Postal Service to make a study of the restrictions on the private carriage of letters and packets and to submit a report and recommendations for modernization to the President and to the Congress within 2 years after the effective date of this section.
Provisions of section 7 of Pub. L. 91–375 effective within 1 year after Aug. 12, 1970, on date established therefor by the Board of Governors and published by it in the Federal Register, see section 15(a) of Pub. L. 91–375, set out as an Effective Date note preceding section 101 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 602 of this title; title 18 section 1696.