39 USC PART I: GENERAL
§208. Reservation of powers
Congress reserves the power to alter, amend, or repeal any or all of the sections of this title, but no such alteration, amendment, or repeal shall impair the obligation of any contract made by the Postal Service under any power conferred by this title.
(Pub. L. 91–375, Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 722.)
Effective Date
Section effective July 1, 1971, pursuant to Resolution No. 71–9 of the Board of Governors. See section 15(a) of Pub. L. 91–375, set out as a note preceding section 101 of this title.
CHAPTER 4—GENERAL AUTHORITY
Sec.
401.
General powers of the Postal Service.
402.
Delegation of authority.
403.
General duties.
404.
Specific powers.
405.
Printing of illustrations of United States postage stamps.
406.
Postal services at Armed Forces installations.
407.
International postal arrangements.
408.
International money-order exchanges.
409.
Suits by and against the Postal Service.
410.
Application of other laws.
411.
Cooperation with other Government agencies.
412.
Nondisclosure of lists of names and addresses.
413.
Postal services at diplomatic posts.
414.
Special postage stamps.
415.
Prohibition on restriction or elimination of services.
416.
Authority to issue semipostals.