39 USC PART I: GENERAL
§203. Postmaster General; Deputy Postmaster General
The chief executive officer of the Postal Service is the Postmaster General appointed under section 202(c) of this title. The alternate chief executive officer of the Postal Service is the Deputy Postmaster General appointed under section 202(d) of this title.
(Pub. L. 91–375, Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 721.)
Effective Date
Section effective Aug. 12, 1970, see section 15(a) of Pub. L. 91–375, set out as a note preceding section 101 of this title.