PART IV—MAIL MATTER
§3401. Mailing privileges of members of Armed Forces of the United States and of friendly foreign nations
(a) Letter mail or sound- or video-recorded communications having the character of personal correspondence shall be carried, at no cost to the sender, in the manner provided by this section, when mailed by—
(1) an individual who is a member of the Armed Forces of the United States on active duty, as defined in
(A) such letter mail or 1 sound- or video-recorded communication is mailed by such individual at an Armed Forces post office established in an overseas area, as designated by the President, where the Armed Forces of the United States are engaged in action against an enemy of the United States, engaged in military operations involving armed conflict with a hostile foreign force, engaged in temporary military operations under arduous circumstances, serving with a friendly foreign force in an armed conflict in which the United States is not a belligerent, or temporarily deployed overseas for an operational contingency in arduous circumstances, as determined by the Secretary of Defense; or
(B) such individual is hospitalized in a facility under the jurisdiction of the Armed Forces of the United States as a result of disease or injury incurred as a result of service in an overseas area designated by the President under clause (A) of this paragraph; or
(2) a member of an armed force of a friendly foreign nation at an Armed Forces post office and addressed to a place within the delivery limits of a United States post office, or a post office of the nation in whose armed forces the sender is a member, if—
(A) the member is accorded free mailing privileges by his own government;
(B) the foreign nation extends similar free mailing privileges to a member of the Armed Forces of the United States serving with, or in, a unit under the control of a command of that foreign nation;
(C) the member is serving with, or in, a unit under the operational control of a command of the Armed Forces of the United States;
(D) such letter mail or sound- or video-recorded communication is mailed by the member—
(i) at an Armed Forces post office established in an overseas area, as designated by the President, where the Armed Forces of the United States are engaged in action against an enemy of the United States, engaged in military operations involving armed conflict with a hostile foreign force, or serving with a friendly foreign force in an armed conflict in which the United States is not a belligerent; or
(ii) while hospitalized in a facility under the jurisdiction of the Armed Forces of the United States as a result of disease or injury incurred as a result of services in an overseas area designated by the President under clause (D)(i) of this paragraph; and
(E) the nation in whose armed forces the sender is a member has agreed to assume all international postal transportation charges incurred.
(b) There shall be transported by air, between Armed Forces post offices which are located outside the 48 contiguous States of the United States or between any such Armed Forces post office and the point of embarkation or debarkation within the United States, the territories and possessions of the United States in the Pacific area, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or the Virgin Islands, on a space available basis, on scheduled United States air carriers at rates fixed and determined by the Secretary of Transportation in accordance with
(1)(A) letter mail or sound- or video-recorded communications having the character of personal correspondence;
(B) parcels not exceeding 15 pounds in weight and 60 inches in length and girth combined; and
(C) publications entitled to a periodical publication rate published once each week or more frequently and featuring principally current news of interest to members of the Armed Forces and the general public,
which are mailed at or addressed to any such Armed Forces post office;
(2) parcels not exceeding 70 pounds in weight and the maximum size allowed by the Postal Service for fourth class parcel post (known as "Standard Mail (B)"), which are mailed at any such Armed Forces post office; and
(3) parcels exceeding 15 pounds but not exceeding 70 pounds in weight and not exceeding the maximum size allowed by the Postal Service for fourth class parcel post (known as "Standard Mail (B)"), including surface-type official mail, which are mailed at or addressed to any such Armed Forces post office where adequate surface transportation is not available.
Whenever adequate service by scheduled United States air carriers is not available to provide transportation of mail matter by air in accordance with this subsection, the transportation of such mail may be authorized by other than scheduled United States air carriers.
(c) Any parcel, other than a parcel mailed at a rate of postage requiring priority of handling and delivery, not exceeding 30 pounds in weight and 60 inches in length and girth combined, which is mailed at or addressed to any Armed Forces post office established under
(d) The Department of Defense shall transfer to the Postal Service as postal revenues, out of any appropriations or funds available to the Department of Defense, as a necessary expense of the appropriations or funds and of the activities concerned, the equivalent amount of postage due, as determined by the Postal Service, for matter sent in the mails under authority of subsection (a) of this section.
(e) The Department of Defense shall transfer to the Postal Service as postal revenues, out of any appropriations or funds available to the Department of Defense, as a necessary expense of the appropriations or funds and of the activities concerned, sums equal to the expenses incurred by the Postal Service, as determined by the Postal Service, in providing air transportation for mail mailed at or addressed to Armed Forces post offices established under
* * *