PART IV—MAIL MATTER
§3626. Reduced rates
(a)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, rates of postage for a class of mail or kind of mailer under former
(2) For the purpose of this subsection—
* * *
(B) the term "regular-rate category" means any class of mail or kind of mailer, other than a class or kind referred to in paragraph (3)(A) or section 2401(c); and
(C) the term "institutional-costs contribution", as used with respect to a class of mail or kind of mailer, means that portion of the estimated revenues to the Postal Service from such class of mail or kind of mailer which remains after subtracting an amount equal to the estimated costs attributable to such class of mail or kind of mailer.
(3)(A) Except as provided in paragraph (4) or (5), rates of postage for a class of mail or kind of mailer under former
(i) the estimated costs attributable to such class of mail or kind of mailer; and
(ii) the product derived by multiplying the estimated costs referred to in clause (i) by the applicable percentage under subparagraph (B).
(B) The applicable percentage for any class of mail or kind of mailer referred to in subparagraph (A) shall be the product derived by multiplying—
(i) the percentage which, for the most closely corresponding regular-rate category, the institutional-costs contribution for such category represents relative to the estimated costs attributable to such category of mail, times
(ii)(I) one-twelfth, for fiscal year 1994;
(II) one-sixth, for fiscal year 1995;
(III) one-fourth, for fiscal year 1996;
(IV) one-third, for fiscal year 1997;
(V) five-twelfths, for fiscal year 1998; and
(VI) one-half, for any fiscal year after fiscal year 1998.
(C) Temporary special authority to permit the timely implementation of the preceding provisions of this paragraph is provided under section 3642.
(D) For purposes of establishing rates of postage under this subchapter for any of the classes of mail or kinds of mailers referred to in subparagraph (A), subclauses (I) through (V) of subparagraph (B)(ii) shall be deemed amended by striking the fraction specified in each such subclause and inserting "one-half".
(4)(A) Except as specified in subparagraph (B), rates of postage for a class of mail or kind of mailer under former section 4358 (d) or (e) of this title shall be established so that postage on each mailing of such mail shall be as nearly as practicable 5 percent lower than the postage for a corresponding regular-rate category mailing.
(B) With respect to the postage for the advertising pound portion of any mail matter under former section 4358 (d) or (e) of this title, the 5-percent discount specified in subparagraph (A) shall not apply if the advertising portion exceeds 10 percent of the publication involved.
(5) The rates for any advertising under former
(6) The rates for mail matter under former sections 4452 (b) and (c) of this title shall be established as follows:
(A) The estimated average revenue per piece to be received by the Postal Service from each subclass of mail under former sections 4452 (b) and (c) of this title shall be equal, as nearly as practicable, to 60 percent of the estimated average revenue per piece to be received from the most closely corresponding regular-rate subclass of mail.
(B) For purposes of subparagraph (A), the estimated average revenue per piece of each regular-rate subclass shall be calculated on the basis of expected volumes and mix of mail for such subclass at current rates in the test year of the proceeding.
(C) Rate differentials within each subclass of mail matter under former sections 4452 (b) and (c) shall reflect the policies of this title, including the factors set forth in
(7) The rates for mail matter under former sections 4554 (b) and (c) of this title shall be established so that postage on each mailing of such mail shall be as nearly as practicable 5 percent lower than the postage for a corresponding regular-rate mailing.
(b)(1) For the purposes of this title, the term "periodical publications", as used in former
(2) Any material described in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall qualify to be entered and mailed as second class mail in accordance with the applicable provisions of former section 4352 through former
(3) For purposes of this subsection, the term "institution of higher education" has the meaning given it by section 101 of the Higher Education Act of 1965, and includes a nonprofit organization that coordinates a network of college-level courses that is sponsored primarily by nonprofit educational institutions for an older adult constituency.
(c) In the administration of this section, one conservation publication published by an agency of a State which is responsible for management and conservation of the fish or wildlife resources of such State shall be considered a publication of a qualified nonprofit organization which qualifies for rates of postage under former
(d)(1) For purposes of this title, the term "agricultural", as used in former
(2) In the administration of this section, and for purposes of former
* * *