PART IV—MAIL MATTER
§3626. Reduced rates
(a)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, rates of postage for a class of mail or kind of mailer under former
(2) For the purpose of this subsection—
(A) the term "costs attributable", as used with respect to a class of mail or kind of mailer, means the direct and indirect postal costs attributable to such class of mail or kind of mailer (excluding any other costs of the Postal Service);
(B) the term "regular-rate category" means any class of mail or kind of mailer, other than a class or kind referred to in paragraph (3)(A) or section 2401(c); and
(C) the term "institutional-costs contribution", as used with respect to a class of mail or kind of mailer, means that portion of the estimated revenues to the Postal Service from such class of mail or kind of mailer which remains after subtracting an amount equal to the estimated costs attributable to such class of mail or kind of mailer.
(3)(A) Except as provided in paragraph (4) or (5), rates of postage for a class of mail or kind of mailer under former
(i) the estimated costs attributable to such class of mail or kind of mailer; and
(ii) the product derived by multiplying the estimated costs referred to in clause (i) by the applicable percentage under subparagraph (B).
(B) The applicable percentage for any class of mail or kind of mailer referred to in subparagraph (A) shall be the product derived by multiplying—
(i) the percentage which, for the most closely corresponding regular-rate category, the institutional-costs contribution for such category represents relative to the estimated costs attributable to such category of mail, times
(ii)(I) one-twelfth, for fiscal year 1994;
(II) one-sixth, for fiscal year 1995;
(III) one-fourth, for fiscal year 1996;
(IV) one-third, for fiscal year 1997;
(V) five-twelfths, for fiscal year 1998; and
(VI) one-half, for any fiscal year after fiscal year 1998.
(C) Temporary special authority to permit the timely implementation of the preceding provisions of this paragraph is provided under section 3642.
* * *
(g)(1) In the administration of this section, the rates for mail under subsections (a), (b), and (c) of former
(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not apply to an issue of a publication if the total paid circulation of such issue is less than 10,000 copies.
(h) In the administration of this section, the number of copies of a subscription publication mailed to nonsubscribers during a calendar year at rates under subsections (a), (b), and (c) of former
[(i) Repealed.
(j)(1) In the administration of this section, the rates for mail under former
(A) any credit, debit, or charge card, or similar financial instrument or account, provided by or through an arrangement with any person or organization not authorized to mail at the rates for mail under former
(B) any insurance policy, unless the organization which promotes the purchase of such policy is authorized to mail at the rates for mail under former
(C) any travel arrangement, unless the organization which promotes the arrangement is authorized to mail at the rates for mail under former
(D) any product or service (other than any to which subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) relates), if—
(i) the sale of such product or the providing of such service is not substantially related (aside from the need, on the part of the organization promoting such product or service, for income or funds or the use it makes of the profits derived) to the exercise or performance by the organization of one or more of the purposes constituting the basis for the organization's authorization to mail at such rates; or
(ii) the mail matter involved is part of a cooperative mailing (as defined under regulations of the Postal Service) with any person or organization not authorized to mail at the rates for mail under former
except that—
* * *
(B) such matter contains, but is not primarily devoted to, references to and a response card or other instructions for making inquiries concerning services or benefits available as a result of membership in the authorized organization: Provided, That advertising, promotional, or application materials specifically concerning such services or benefits are not included.
(3)(A) Upon request, an organization authorized to mail at the rates for mail under former
(B) The Postal Service shall establish procedures to carry out this paragraph, including procedures for mailer certification of compliance with the conditions specified in paragraph (1)(D) or subsection (m), as applicable, and verification of such compliance.
(k)(1) No person or organization shall mail, or cause to be mailed by contractual agreement or otherwise, at the rates for mail under former
(2) The Postal Service may assess a postage deficiency in the amount of the unpaid postage against any person or organization which violates paragraph (1) of this subsection. This assessment shall be deemed the final decision of the Postal Service, unless the party against whom the deficiency is assessed appeals it in writing within thirty days to the postmaster of the office where the mailing was entered. Such an appeal shall be considered by an official designated by the Postal Service, other than the postmaster of the office where the mailing was entered, who shall issue a decision as soon as practicable. This decision shall be deemed final unless the party against whom the deficiency was assessed appeals it in writing within thirty days to a further reviewing official designated by the Postal Service, who shall issue the final decision on the matter.
* * *