40 USC Ch. 2: CAPITOL BUILDING AND GROUNDS
§175. House Office Building; control, supervision, and care
The House of Representatives Office Building, which shall hereafter be designated as the House Office Building and the employment of all service, other than officers and privates of the Capitol police, that may be appropriated for by Congress, necessary for its protection, care, and occupancy, sh
* * *
"(2) to regulate and assign such additional parking facilities;
"(3) to utilize the United States Capitol Police with respect to such parking areas, and transit routes; and
"(4) to utilize the services of the Architect of the Capitol to prepare bids, leases, or otherwise assist in obtaining such additional parking facilities.
Until otherwise provided by law, there shall be paid out of the applicable accounts of the House of Representatives such sums as may be necessary to carry out this authorization."
Pub. L. 93–305, title I, ch. VIII, §801, June 8, 1974, 88 Stat. 206, authorized a detailed study of the House garages located in the Rayburn and Cannon House Office Buildings and in Squares 637 and 691 to determine the feasibility of providing additional parking.
Inclusion of Additional Areas and Buildings
For inclusion of additional areas and buildings as part of the United States Capitol grounds, see order of the House Office Building Commission affecting the Capitol grounds and buildings, set out as a note under section 193a of this title.
Compensation of Superintendent of Garages of House Office Buildings
Pub. L. 100–458, title I, Oct. 1, 1988, 102 Stat. 2170, as amended by Pub. L. 102–90, title I, §105, Aug. 14, 1991, 105 Stat. 460; Pub. L. 104–186, title II, §221(4)(A), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1748, provided: "That upon enactment of this Act [Oct. 1, 1988], the pay for the position of Superintendent of Garages shall be equivalent to the pay payable for positions at step 1 of level 12 of the House Employees Schedule, subject to the further increases authorized under section 5306(a)(1)(B) of title 5, United States Code, relating to the implementation of salary comparability policy, and subject to any increase which may be allowed by the Committee on House Oversight [now Committee on House Administration] based on performance exceeding an acceptable level of competence over a 52-week period (except that no such performance-based increase shall affect the waiting period or effective date of any longevity step-increase or increase under such section 5306(a)(1)(B))."
Pub. L. 93–145, Nov. 1, 1973, 87 Stat. 542, provided that on and after April 1, 1973, the compensation of the Superintendent of Garages was to be at the gross annual rate of $25,000 subject to the further increases authorized under 5 U.S.C. 5307(a)(1)(B).
Pub. L. 90–367, §4, June 29, 1968, 82 Stat. 278, provided that the per annum gross rate of compensation of the position of Superintendent of Garages was to be $12,540 and that such position was to be subject to the salary comparability provisions in section 212 of the Federal Salary Act of 1967, set out as a note under section 5304 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
Compensation of Personnel Assigned to House Garages in Connection With Parking Activities
Pub. L. 93–245, ch. VI, Jan. 3, 1974, 87 Stat. 1079, provided that: "Effective on the first day of the first applicable pay period which begins on or after the date of enactment of this Act [Jan. 3, 1974], the compensation of personnel assigned to the House garages in connection with parking activities and paid from the appropriation 'House Office Building' under the Architect of the Capitol, shall be fixed by the Architect of the Capitol without regard to chapter 51 and subchapters III and IV of chapter 53 of title 5, United States Code, and shall thereafter be adjusted in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 5307."
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 183, 185 of this title.