40 USC Ch. 2: CAPITOL BUILDING AND GROUNDS
§174j–8. Management personnel and miscellaneous expenses; availability of appropriations; annual and sick leave
On and after July 9, 1971, appropriations for the "Senate Office Buildings" shall be available for employment of management personnel of the Senate restaurant facilities and miscellaneous restaurant expenses (except cost of food and cigar stand sales) and, in fixing the compensation of such personnel, the compensation of four positions hereafter to be designated as Director of Food Service, Assistant Director of Food Service, Manager (special functions), and Administrative Officer shall be fixed by the Architect of the Capitol without regard to chapter 51 and subchapter III and IV of chapter 53 of title 5, and shall thereafter be adjusted in accordance with section 5306 of title 5. Annual and sick leave balances of such personnel, as of July 9, 1971, shall be credited to the leave accounts of such personnel, subject to the provisions of section 6304 of title 5, upon their transfer to the appropriation for Senate Office Buildings and such personnel shall continue, while employed by the Architect of the Capitol, to earn leave at rates not less than their present accrual rates.
(Pub. L. 92–51, July 9, 1971, 85 Stat. 138; Pub. L. 94–59, title V, July 25, 1975, 89 Stat. 289; Pub. L. 101–509, title V, §529 [title I, §101(b)(5)], Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1427, 1440.)