40 USC Ch. 2: CAPITOL BUILDING AND GROUNDS
§206c. Emergency duty overtime pay for Capitol Police from funds disbursed by Secretary of the Senate; compensatory time off in place of additional pay; election, accrual and transfer of time off; rules and regulations
Each officer or member of the Capitol Police force whose compensation is disbursed by the Secretary of the Senate, who performs duty in addition to the number of hours of his regularly scheduled tour of duty for any day on or after July 1, 1974, is entitled to be paid compensation (when ordered to perform such duty by proper authority) or receive compensatory time off for each such additional hour of duty, except that an officer shall be entitled to such compensation only upon a determination made by the Capitol Police Board with respect to any additional hours. Compensation of an officer or member for each additional hour of duty shall be paid at a rate equal to his hourly rate of compensation in the case of an officer, and at a rate equal to one and one-half times his hourly rate of compensation for a member of such force. The hourly rate of compensation of such officer or member shall be determined by dividing his annual rate of compensation by 2,080. Any officer or member entitled to be paid compensation for such additional hours shall make a written election, which is irrevocable, whether he desires to be paid that compensation or to receive compensatory time off instead for each such hour. Compensation due officers and members under this paragraph shall be paid by the Secretary, upon certification by the Chief of the Capitol Police at the end of each calendar quarter and approval of the Capitol Police Board, from funds available in the Senate appropriation, "Salaries, Officers and Employees" for the fiscal year in which the additional hours of duty are performed without regard to the limitations specified therein. Any compensatory time off accrued and not used by an officer or member at the time he is separated from service on the Capitol Police force may not be transferred to any other department, agency, or establishment of the United States Government or the government of the District of Columbia, and no lump-sum amount shall be paid for such accrued time. The Capitol Police Board is authorized to prescribe regulations to carry out this section.
(Pub. L. 92–51, July 9, 1971, 85 Stat. 130; Pub. L. 93–145, Nov. 1, 1973, 87 Stat. 532; Pub. L. 93–371, §5, Aug. 13, 1974, 88 Stat. 430.)