40 USC Ch. 2: CAPITOL BUILDING AND GROUNDS
§174k. House of Representatives restaurant, cafeteria, and food services
(a) Management and duties
Notwithstanding any other authority with respect to the jurisdiction and control over the management of the House Restaurant and the cafeteria and other food service facilities of the House of Representatives, the jurisdiction over such restaurant and facili
* * *
The first day of the first calendar month beginning after the date of adoption of this resolution, referred to in subsec. (d), is April 1, 1971.
Codification
Section is based on section 2 of House Resolution No. 317, Ninety-second Congress, Mar. 25, 1971, which was enacted into permanent law by Pub. L. 92–51.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 174k, act Oct. 9, 1940, ch. 780, title II, §208, 54 Stat. 1056, which provided that the House Restaurant was to be managed under the direction of the Architect of the Capitol, was classified to this section and was repealed by Pub. L. 104–186, title II, §221(3)(B), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1748.
Amendments
1996—Subsecs. (a) to (c). Pub. L. 104–186 substituted "House Oversight" for "House Administration" wherever appearing.
Change of Name
Committee on House Oversight of House of Representatives changed to Committee on House Administration of House of Representatives by House Resolution No. 5, One Hundred Sixth Congress, Jan. 6, 1999.
Special Deposit Account From Vending Operations
Pub. L. 104–53, title I, §107A, Nov. 19, 1995, 109 Stat. 522, as amended by Pub. L. 104–197, title I, §101(a), Sept. 16, 1996, 110 Stat. 2400, provided that:
"(a) Subject to the direction of the Committee on House Oversight of the House of Representatives, the amounts deposited in the account specified in subsection (b) from vending operations of the House of Representatives Restaurant System shall be available to pay the cost of goods sold for such operations.
"(b) The account referred to in subsection (a) is the special deposit account established for the House of Representatives Restaurant by section 208 of the First Supplemental Civil Functions Appropriation Act, 1941 (40 U.S.C. 174k note)."
[Pub. L. 104–197, title I, §101(b), Sept. 16, 1996, 110 Stat. 2401, provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending section 107A of Pub. L. 104–53, set out above] shall apply with respect to fiscal years beginning after September 30, 1996."]
Transfer of Food Service Operations; Election by Certain Affected Employees; Disability and Retirement Benefits; Promulgation of Regulations
Pub. L. 99–500, §111, Oct. 18, 1986, 100 Stat. 1783–348, and Pub. L. 99–591, §111, Oct. 30, 1986, 100 Stat. 3341–348, provided that:
"(a) Any individual who—
"(1) on the day before the date on which food services operations for the House of Representatives are transferred by contract to a corporation or other person—
"(A) is a congressional employee (as defined in section 2107 of title 5, United States Code), other than an employee of the Architect of the Capitol, engaged in providing such food services under the administrative control of the Architect of the Capitol; and
"(B) is subject to subchapter III of chapter 83 of title 5, United States Code, or chapter 84 of such title;
"(2) as a result of such contract, ceases to be an employee described in paragraph (1); and
"(3) becomes employed to provide such food services under contract, including a successor contract;
may, for purposes of the provisions of law specified in subsection (b), elect to be treated, for so long as such individual continues to be employed (without a break in service) as described in paragraph (3), as if such individual had not ceased to be an employee described in paragraph (1). Such election shall be made on or before the day referred to in paragraph (1) and shall be available only to an individual whose transition from the employment described in paragraph (1) to the employment described in paragraph (3) takes place without a break in service.
"(b) The provisions of law referred to in subsection (a) are—
"(1) subchapter III of chapter 83 of title 5, United States Code (including section 8339(m) of such title (which shall be applied, when an employee retires on an immediate annuity or dies, as if the employment at the time of retirement or death were under a formal leave system), with respect to unused sick leave to the credit of an employee on the day referred to in subsection (a)(1));
"(2) chapter 84 of title 5, United States Code; and
"(3) title III of the Federal Employees' Retirement System Act of 1986 [sections 301 to 312 of Pub. L. 99–335, see Tables for classification].
"(c)(1) At the earliest practicable opportunity, the Director of the Office of Personnel Management shall, in consultation with the Architect of the Capitol, prescribe regulations to carry out this section with respect to matters within the jurisdiction of the Office, including regulations under which—
"(A) an individual who makes an election under subsection (a) shall pay into the Civil Service Retirement and Disability Fund any employee contributions which would be required if such individual were a Congressional employee; and
"(B) the employer furnishing food services under a contract referred to in subsection (a) shall pay into the Civil Service Retirement and Disability Fund amounts equal to any agency contributions which would be required if the individual were a Congressional employee.
"(2) At the earliest practicable opportunity, the Executive Director of the Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board shall, in consultation with the Architect of the Capitol, prescribe regulations to carry out this section with respect to matters within the jurisdiction of the Board."
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 166b–1f of this title; title 5 section 5533.
1 See References in Text note below.