40 USC Ch. 2: CAPITOL BUILDING AND GROUNDS
§193t. Police power; Smithsonian grounds
The special police provided for in section 193n of this title shall have the power, within the specified buildings and grounds, to enforce and make arrests for violations of any provision of sections 193o to 193q of this title, of any regulation prescribed under section 193r of this title, or of any law of the United States or of any State or any regulation promulgated pursuant thereto, and they may be furnished, without charge, with uniforms and such other equipment as may be necessary for the proper performance of their duties, including badges, revolvers, and ammunition.
(Oct. 24, 1951, ch. 559, §7, 65 Stat. 635; Pub. L. 88–391, §2, Aug. 1, 1964, 78 Stat. 365.)