40 USC Ch. 2: CAPITOL BUILDING AND GROUNDS
§212. Wearing uniform on duty; Capitol Police
The officers, privates, and watchmen of the Capitol police shall, when on duty, wear the regulation uniform.
(Mar. 18, 1904, ch. 716, §1, 33 Stat. 89.)
Codification
The text of this section was taken from act Mar. 18, 1904, popularly known as the "Legislative, Executive and Judicial Appropriation Act for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1905". Similar provisions were contained in the following prior appropriation acts:
Feb. 25, 1903, ch. 755, §1, 32 Stat. 857.
Mar. 3, 1901, ch. 830, §1, 31 Stat. 963.