40 USC Ch. 2: CAPITOL BUILDING AND GROUNDS
§174j–1. Senate Restaurants; management by Architect of Capitol; approval of matters of general policy; termination
Effective August 1, 1961, the management of the Senate Restaurants and all matters connected therewith, heretofore under the direction of the Senate Committee on Rules and Administration, shall be under the direction of the Architect of the Capitol under such rules and regulations as the Architect may prescribe for the operation and the employment of necessary assistance for the conduct of said restaurants by such business methods as may produce the best results consistent with economical and modern management, subject to the approval of the Senate Committee on Rules and Administration as to matters of general policy: Provided, That the management of the Senate Restaurants by the Architect of the Capitol shall cease and the restaurants revert from the jurisdiction of the Architect of the Capitol to the jurisdiction of the Senate Committee on Rules and Administration upon adoption by that committee of a resolution ordering such transfer of jurisdiction at any time hereafter. The provisions of section 193d of this title, except for the provisions relating to solicitation, shall not apply to any activity carried out pursuant to this section, subject to the approval of such activities by the Committee on Rules and Administration.
(Pub. L. 87–82, §1, July 6, 1961, 75 Stat. 199; Pub. L. 106–57, title I, §5, Sept. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 412.)