Part A—Energy Conservation Program for Consumer Products Other Than Automobiles
§6291. Definitions
For purposes of this part:
(1) The term "consumer product" means any article (other than an automobile, as defined in
* * *
(D) utilizes an indoor conditioning coil, compressors, and refrigerant-to-outdoor-air heat exchanger to provide air heating; and
(E) may also provide air cooling, dehumidifying, humidifying circulating, and air cleaning.
(25) The term "pool heater" means an appliance designed for heating nonpotable water contained at atmospheric pressure, including heating water in swimming pools, spas, hot tubs and similar applications.
(26) The term "thermal efficiency of pool heaters" means a measure of the heat in the water delivered at the heater outlet divided by the heat input of the pool heater as measured under test conditions specified in section 2.8.1 of the American National Standard for Gas Fired Pool Heaters, Z21.56–1986, or as may be prescribed by the Secretary.
(27) The term "water heater" means a product which utilizes oil, gas, or electricity to heat potable water for use outside the heater upon demand, including—
(A) storage type units which heat and store water at a thermostatically controlled temperature, including gas storage water heaters with an input of 75,000 Btu per hour or less, oil storage water heaters with an input of 105,000 Btu per hour or less, and electric storage water heaters with an input of 12 kilowatts or less;
(B) instantaneous type units which heat water but contain no more than one gallon of water per 4,000 Btu per hour of input, including gas instantaneous water heaters with an input of 200,000 Btu per hour or less, oil instantaneous water heaters with an input of 210,000 Btu per hour or less, and electric instantaneous water heaters with an input of 12 kilowatts or less; and
(C) heat pump type units, with a maximum current rating of 24 amperes at a voltage no greater than 250 volts, which are products designed to transfer thermal energy from one temperature level to a higher temperature level for the purpose of heating water, including all ancillary equipment such as fans, storage tanks, pumps, or controls necessary for the device to perform its function.
(28) The term "weatherized warm air furnace or boiler" means a furnace or boiler designed for installation outdoors, approved for resistance to wind, rain, and snow, and supplied with its own venting system.
(29)(A) The term "fluorescent lamp ballast" means a device which is used to start and operate fluorescent lamps by providing a starting voltage and current and limiting the current during normal operation.
(B) The term "ANSI standard" means a standard developed by a committee accredited by the American National Standards Institute.
(C) The term "ballast efficacy factor" means the relative light output divided by the power input of a fluorescent lamp ballast, as measured under test conditions specified in ANSI standard C82.2–1984, or as may be prescribed by the Secretary.
* * *
(L) The term "residential building" means a structure or portion of a structure which provides facilities or shelter for human residency, except that such term does not include any multifamily residential structure of more than three stories above grade.
(30)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (E), the term "fluorescent lamp" means a low pressure mercury electric-discharge source in which a fluorescing coating transforms some of the ultraviolet energy generated by the mercury discharge into light, including only the following:
(i) Any straight-shaped lamp (commonly referred to as 4-foot medium bi-pin lamps) with medium bi-pin bases of nominal overall length of 48 inches and rated wattage of 28 or more.
(ii) Any U-shaped lamp (commonly referred to as 2-foot U-shaped lamps) with medium bi-pin bases of nominal overall length between 22 and 25 inches and rated wattage of 28 or more.
(iii) Any rapid start lamp (commonly referred to as 8-foot high output lamps) with recessed double contact bases of nominal overall length of 96 inches and 0.800 nominal amperes, as defined in ANSI C78.1–1978 and related supplements.
(iv) Any instant start lamp (commonly referred to as 8-foot slimline lamps) with single pin bases of nominal overall length of 96 inches and rated wattage of 52 or more, as defined in ANSI C78.3–1978 (R1984) and related supplement ANSI C78.3a–1985.
(B) The term "general service fluorescent lamp" means fluorescent lamps which can be used to satisfy the majority of fluorescent applications, but does not include any lamp designed and marketed for the following nongeneral lighting applications:
(i) Fluorescent lamps designed to promote plant growth.
(ii) Fluorescent lamps specifically designed for cold temperature installations.
(iii) Colored fluorescent lamps.
(iv) Impact-resistant fluorescent lamps.
(v) Reflectorized or aperture lamps.
(vi) Fluorescent lamps designed for use in reprographic equipment.
(vii) Lamps primarily designed to produce radiation in the ultra-violet region of the spectrum.
(viii) Lamps with a color rendering index of 82 or greater.
(C) Except as provided in subparagraph (E), the term "incandescent lamp" means a lamp in which light is produced by a filament heated to incandescence by an electric current, including only the following:
(i) Any lamp (commonly referred to as lower wattage nonreflector general service lamps, including any tungsten-halogen lamp) that has a rated wattage between 30 and 199 watts, has an E26 medium screw base, has a rated voltage or voltage range that lies at least partially within 115 and 130 volts, and is not a reflector lamp.
* * *