Part A—Energy Conservation Program for Consumer Products Other Than Automobiles
§6291. Definitions
For purposes of this part:
(1) The term "consumer product" means any article (other than an automobile, as defined in
* * *
without regard to whether such article of such type is in fact distributed in commerce for personal use or consumption by an individual, except that such term includes fluorescent lamp ballasts, general service fluorescent lamps, incandescent reflector lamps, showerheads, faucets, water closets, and urinals distributed in commerce for personal or commercial use or consumption.
(2) The term "covered product" means a consumer product of a type specified in
(3) The term "energy" means electricity, or fossil fuels. The Secretary may, by rule, include other fuels within the meaning of the term "energy" if he determines that such inclusion is necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
(4) The term "energy use" means the quantity of energy directly consumed by a consumer product at point of use, determined in accordance with test procedures under
(5) The term "energy efficiency" means the ratio of the useful output of services from a consumer product to the energy use of such product, determined in accordance with test procedures under
(6) The term "energy conservation standard" means—
(A) a performance standard which prescribes a minimum level of energy efficiency or a maximum quantity of energy use, or, in the case of showerheads, faucets, water closets, and urinals, water use, for a covered product, determined in accordance with test procedures prescribed under
(B) a design requirement for the products specified in paragraphs (6), (7), (8), (10), (15), (16), (17), and (19) of
includes any other requirements which the Secretary may prescribe under
(7) The term "estimated annual operating cost" means the aggregate retail cost of the energy which is likely to be consumed annually, and in the case of showerheads, faucets, water closets, and urinals, the aggregate retail cost of water and wastewater treatment services likely to be incurred annually, in representative use of a consumer product, determined in accordance with
(8) The term "measure of energy consumption" means energy use, energy efficiency, estimated annual operating cost, or other measure of energy consumption.
(9) The term "class of covered products" means a group of covered products, the functions or intended uses of which are similar (as determined by the Secretary).
(10) The term "manufacture" means to manufacture, produce, assemble or import.
(11) The terms "import" and "importation" mean to import into the customs territory of the United States.
(12) The term "manufacturer" means any person who manufactures a consumer product.
* * *
(Q) The term "lumen output" means total luminous flux (power) of a lamp in lumens, as measured in accordance with applicable IES standards as determined by the Secretary.
(R) The term "tungsten-halogen lamp" means a gas-filled tungsten filament incandescent lamp containing a certain proportion of halogens in an inert gas.
(S) The term "medium base compact fluorescent lamp" means an integrally ballasted fluorescent lamp with a medium screw base and a rated input voltage of 115 to 130 volts and which is designed as a direct replacement for a general service incandescent lamp.
(31)(A) The term "water use" means the quantity of water flowing through a showerhead, faucet, water closet, or urinal at point of use, determined in accordance with test procedures under
(B) The term "ASME" means the American Society of Mechanical Engineers.
(C) The term "ANSI" means the American National Standards Institute.
(D) The term "showerhead" means any showerhead (including a handheld showerhead), except a safety shower showerhead.
(E) The term "faucet" means a lavatory faucet, kitchen faucet, metering faucet, or replacement aerator for a lavatory or kitchen faucet.
(F) The term "water closet" has the meaning given such term in ASME A112.19.2M–1990, except such term does not include fixtures designed for installation in prisons.
(G) The term "urinal" has the meaning given such term in ASME A112.19.2M–1990, except such term does not include fixtures designed for installation in prisons.
(H) The terms "blowout", "flushometer tank", "low consumption", and "flushometer valve" have the meaning given such terms in ASME A112.19.2M–1990.
(