42 USC CHAPTER 77, SUBCHAPTER III, Part A: Energy Conservation Program for Consumer Products Other Than Automobiles
§6292. Coverage
(a) In general
The following consumer products, excluding those consumer products designed solely for use in recreational vehicles and other mobile equipment, are covered products:
* * *
"(2) Not later than one year after the Secretary develops test procedures under paragraph (1), the Federal Trade Commission (hereafter in this section referred to as the 'Commission') shall prescribe labeling rules under section 324 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 6294) for commercial office equipment for which the Secretary has prescribed test procedures under paragraph (1) except that, with respect to any type of commercial office equipment (or class thereof), the Secretary may determine that such labeling is not technologically feasible or economically justified or is not likely to assist consumers in making purchasing decisions.
"(3) For purposes of sections 323, 324, and 327 of such Act [42 U.S.C. 6293, 6294, 6297], each product for which the Secretary has established test procedures or labeling rules pursuant to this subsection shall be considered a new covered product under section 322 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 6292) to the extent necessary to carry out this subsection.
"(4) For purposes of section 327(a) of such Act, the term 'this part' includes this subsection to the extent necessary to carry out this subsection."
Energy Efficiency Information for Luminaires
Section 126 of Pub. L. 102–486 provided that:
"(a) In General.—(1) The Secretary shall, after consulting with the National Electric Manufacturers Association, the American Lighting Association, and other interested organizations, provide financial and technical assistance to support a voluntary national testing and information program for those types of luminaires that are widely used and for which there is a potential for significant energy savings as a result of such program.
"(2) Such program shall—
"(A) consistent with the objectives of paragraph (1), determine the luminaires to be covered under such program;
"(B) include specifications for testing procedures that will enable purchasers of such luminaires to make more informed decisions about the energy efficiency and costs of alternative products; and
"(C) include information, which may be disseminated through catalogs, trade publications, labels, or other mechanisms, that will allow consumers to assess the energy consumption and potential cost savings of alternative products.
* * *
"(a) In General.—Not later than 18 months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 24, 1992], the Secretary shall, in consultation with the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, utilities, and appliance manufacturers, prepare and submit to the Congress, a report on the potential for the development and commercialization of appliances which are substantially more efficient than required by Federal or State law.
"(b) Identification of High-Efficiency Appliances.—The report submitted under subsection (a) shall identify candidate high-efficiency appliances which meet the following criteria:
"(1) The potential exists for substantial improvement in the appliance's energy efficiency, beyond the minimum established in Federal and State law.
"(2) There is the potential for significant energy savings at the national or regional level.
"(3) Such appliances are likely to be cost-effective for consumers.
"(4) Electric, water, or gas utilities are prepared to support and promote the commercialization of such appliances.
"(5) Manufacturers are unlikely to undertake development and commercialization of such appliances on their own, or development and production would be substantially accelerated by support to manufacturers.
"(c) Recommendations and Proposals.—The report submitted under subsection (a) shall also—
"(1) describe the general actions the Secretary or the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency could take to coordinate and assist utilities and appliance manufacturers in developing and commercializing highly efficient appliances;
"(2) describe specific proposals for Department of Energy or Environmental Protection Agency assistance to utilities and appliance manufacturers to promote the development and commercialization of highly efficient appliances;
* * *