42 USC CHAPTER 77, SUBCHAPTER III, Part A: Energy Conservation Program for Consumer Products Other Than Automobiles
§6297. Effect on other law
(a) Preemption of testing and labeling requirements
(1) Effective on March 17, 1987, this part supersedes any State regulation insofar as such State regulation provides at any time for the disclosure of information with respect to any measure of energy consumption or water use of any covered product if—
* * *
(5) is a regulation described in subsection (d)(5)(B) of this section for which a waiver has been granted under subsection (d) of this section;
(6) is a regulation effective on or after January 1, 1992, concerning the energy efficiency or energy use of television sets; or
(7) is a regulation (or portion thereof) concerning the water efficiency or water use of low consumption flushometer valve water closets.
(c) General rule of preemption for energy conservation standards when Federal standard becomes effective for product
Except as provided in section 6295(b)(3)(A)(ii) of this title, subparagraphs (B) and (C) of section 6295(j)(3) of this title, and subparagraphs (B) and (C) of section 6295(k)(3) of this title and effective on the effective date of an energy conservation standard established in or prescribed under section 6295 of this title for any covered product, no State regulation concerning the energy efficiency, energy use, or water use of such covered product shall be effective with respect to such product unless the regulation—
(1) is a regulation described in paragraph (2) or (4) of subsection (b) of this section, except that a State regulation (or portion thereof) regulating fluorescent lamp ballasts other than those to which paragraph (5) of section 6295(g) of this title is applicable shall be effective only until the effective date of a standard that is prescribed by the Secretary under paragraph (7) of such section and is applicable to such ballasts, except that a State regulation (or portion thereof) regulating fluorescent or incandescent lamps other than those for which section 6295(i) of this title is applicable shall be effective only until the effective date of a standard that is prescribed by the Secretary and is applicable to such lamps;
(2) is a regulation which has been granted a waiver under subsection (d) of this section;
(3) is in a building code for new construction described in subsection (f)(3) of this section;
(4) is a regulation concerning the water use of lavatory faucets adopted by the State of New York or the State of Georgia before October 24, 1992;
(5) is a regulation concerning the water use of lavatory or kitchen faucets adopted by the State of Rhode Island prior to October 24, 1992; or
(6) is a regulation (or portion thereof) concerning the water efficiency or water use of gravity tank-type low consumption water closets for installation in public places, except that such a regulation shall be effective only until January 1, 1997.
(d) Waiver of Federal preemption
* * *
(G) The estimated energy use of any covered product permitted or required in the code, or used in calculating the objective, is determined using the applicable test procedures prescribed under section 6293 of this title, except that the State may permit the estimated energy use calculation to be adjusted to reflect the conditions of the areas where the code is being applied if such adjustment is based on the use of the applicable test procedures prescribed under section 6293 of this title or other technically accurate documented procedure.
(4)(A) Subject to subparagraph (B), a State or local government is not required to submit a petition to the Secretary in order to enforce or apply its building code or to establish that the code meets the conditions set forth in this subsection.
(B) If a building code requires the installation of covered products with efficiencies exceeding both the applicable Federal standard established in or prescribed under section 6295 of this title and the applicable standard of such State, if any, that has been granted a waiver under subsection (d) of this section, such requirement of the building code shall not be applicable unless the Secretary has granted a waiver for such requirement under subsection (d) of this section.
(g) No warranty
Any disclosure with respect to energy use, energy efficiency, or estimated annual operating cost which is required to be made under the provisions of this part shall not create an express or implied warranty under State or Federal law that such energy efficiency will be achieved or that such energy use or estimated annual operating cost will not be exceeded under conditions of actual use.
(Pub. L. 94–163, title III, §327, Dec. 22, 1975, 89 Stat. 926; Pub. L. 95–619, title IV, §424, Nov. 9, 1978, 92 Stat. 3263; Pub. L. 100–12, §7, Mar. 17, 1987, 101 Stat. 117; Pub. L. 100–357, §2(f), June 28, 1988, 102 Stat. 674; Pub. L. 102–486, title I, §123(h), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2829.)