Part A—Energy Conservation Program for Consumer Products Other Than Automobiles
§6297. Effect on other law
(a) Preemption of testing and labeling requirements
(1) Effective on March 17, 1987, this part supersedes any State regulation insofar as such State regulation provides at any time for the disclosure of information with respect to any measure of energy consumption or water use of any covered product if—
* * *
(1) was prescribed or enacted before January 8, 1987, and is applicable to products before January 3, 1988, or in the case of any portion of any regulation which establishes requirements for fluorescent lamp ballasts, was prescribed or enacted before June 28, 1988, or in the case of any portion of any regulation which establishes requirements for fluorescent or incandescent lamps, flow rate requirements for showerheads or faucets, or water use requirements for water closets or urinals, was prescribed or enacted before October 24, 1992;
(2) is a State procurement regulation described in subsection (e) of this section;
(3) is a regulation described in subsection (f)(1) of this section or is prescribed or enacted in a building code for new construction described in subsection (f)(2) of this section;
(4) is a regulation prohibiting the use in pool heaters of a constant burning pilot, or is a regulation (or portion thereof) regulating fluorescent lamp ballasts other than those to which paragraph (5) of
(5) is a regulation described in subsection (d)(5)(B) of this section for which a waiver has been granted under subsection (d) of this section;
(6) is a regulation effective on or after January 1, 1992, concerning the energy efficiency or energy use of television sets; or
(7) is a regulation (or portion thereof) concerning the water efficiency or water use of low consumption flushometer valve water closets.
(c) General rule of preemption for energy conservation standards when Federal standard becomes effective for product
Except as provided in
(1) is a regulation described in paragraph (2) or (4) of subsection (b) of this section, except that a State regulation (or portion thereof) regulating fluorescent lamp ballasts other than those to which paragraph (5) of
(2) is a regulation which has been granted a waiver under subsection (d) of this section;
(3) is in a building code for new construction described in subsection (f)(3) of this section;
(4) is a regulation concerning the water use of lavatory faucets adopted by the State of New York or the State of Georgia before October 24, 1992;
(5) is a regulation concerning the water use of lavatory or kitchen faucets adopted by the State of Rhode Island prior to October 24, 1992; or
(6) is a regulation (or portion thereof) concerning the water efficiency or water use of gravity tank-type low consumption water closets for installation in public places, except that such a regulation shall be effective only until January 1, 1997.
(d) Waiver of Federal preemption
(1)(A) Any State or river basin commission with a State regulation which provides for any energy conservation standard or other requirement with respect to energy use, energy efficiency, or water use for any type (or class) of covered product for which there is a Federal energy conservation standard under
* * *