42 USC CHAPTER 77, SUBCHAPTER III, Part A: Energy Conservation Program for Consumer Products Other Than Automobiles
§6295. Energy conservation standards
(a) Purposes
The purposes of this section are to—
* * *
The grant of a petition by the Secretary under this subsection creates no presumption with respect to the Secretary's determination of any of the criteria in a rulemaking under this section.
(3) An amendment prescribed under this subsection shall apply to products manufactured after a date which is 5 years after—
(A) the effective date of the previous amendment pursuant to this part; or
(B) if the previous final rule published under this part did not amend the standard, the earliest date by which a previous amendment could have been in effect, except that in no case may an amended standard apply to products manufactured within 3 years (for refrigerators, refrigerator-freezers, and freezers, room air conditioners, dishwashers, clothes washers, clothes dryers, fluorescent lamp ballasts, general service fluorescent lamps, incandescent reflector lamps, and kitchen ranges and ovens) or 5 years (for central air conditioners and heat pumps, water heaters, pool heaters, direct heating equipment and furnaces) after publication of the final rule establishing a standard.
(o) Criteria for prescribing new or amended standards
(1) The Secretary may not prescribe any amended standard which increases the maximum allowable energy use, or, in the case of showerheads, faucets, water closets, or urinals, water use, or decreases the minimum required energy efficiency, of a covered product.
(2)(A) Any new or amended energy conservation standard prescribed by the Secretary under this section for any type (or class) of covered product shall be designed to achieve the maximum improvement in energy efficiency, or, in the case of showerheads, faucets, water closets, or urinals, water efficiency, which the Secretary determines is technologically feasible and economically justified.
(B)(i) In determining whether a standard is economically justified, the Secretary shall, after receiving views and comments furnished with respect to the proposed standard, determine whether the benefits of the standard exceed its burdens by, to the greatest extent practicable, considering—
(I) the economic impact of the standard on the manufacturers and on the consumers of the products subject to such standard;
(II) the savings in operating costs throughout the estimated average life of the covered product in the type (or class) compared to any increase in the price of, or in the initial charges for, or maintenance expenses of, the covered products which are likely to result from the imposition of the standard;
(III) the total projected amount of energy, or as applicable, water, savings likely to result directly from the imposition of the standard;
(IV) any lessening of the utility or the performance of the covered products likely to result from the imposition of the standard;
(V) the impact of any lessening of competition, as determined in writing by the Attorney General, that is likely to result from the imposition of the standard;
(VI) the need for national energy and water conservation; and
(VII) other factors the Secretary considers relevant.
(ii) For purposes of clause (i)(V), the Attorney General shall make a determination of the impact, if any, of any lessening of competition likely to result from such standard and shall transmit such determination, not later than 60 days after the publication of a proposed rule prescribing or amending an energy conservation standard, in writing to the Secretary, together with an analysis of the nature and extent of such impact. Any such determination and analysis shall be published by the Secretary in the Federal Register.
(iii) If the Secretary finds that the additional cost to the consumer of purchasing a product complying with an energy conservation standard level will be less than three times the value of the energy, and as applicable, water, savings during the first year that the consumer will receive as a result of the standard, as calculated under the applicable test procedure, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that such standard level is economically justified. A determination by the Secretary that such criterion is not met shall not be taken into consideration in the Secretary's determination of whether a standard is economically justified.
(3) The Secretary may not prescribe an amended or new standard under this section for a type (or class) of covered product if—
(A) for products other than dishwashers, clothes washers, clothes dryers, and kitchen ranges and ovens, a test procedure has not been prescribed pursuant to section 6293 of this title with respect to that type (or class) of product; or
(B) the Secretary determines, by rule, that the establishment of such standard will not result in significant conservation of energy or, in the case of showerheads, faucets, water closets, or urinals, water, or that the establishment of such standard is not technologically feasible or economically justified.
For purposes of section 6297 of this title, a determination under subparagraph (B) with respect to any type (or class) of covered products shall have the same effect as would a standard prescribed for such type (or class).
(4) The Secretary may not prescribe an amended or new standard under this section if the Secretary finds (and publishes such finding) that interested persons have established by a preponderance of the evidence that the standard is likely to result in the unavailability in the United States in any covered product type (or class) of performance characteristics (including reliability), features, sizes, capacities, and volumes that are substantially the same as those generally available in the United States at the time of the Secretary's finding. The failure of some types (or classes) to meet this criterion shall not affect the Secretary's determination of whether to prescribe a standard for other types (or classes).
(p) Procedure for prescribing new or amended standards
* * *