42 USC CHAPTER 77, SUBCHAPTER III, Part A: Energy Conservation Program for Consumer Products Other Than Automobiles
§6291. Definitions
For purposes of this part:
(1) The term "consumer product" means any article (other than an automobile, as defined in section 32901(a)(3) of title 49) of a type—
* * *
(C) heat pump type units, with a maximum current rating of 24 amperes at a voltage no greater than 250 volts, which are products designed to transfer thermal energy from one temperature level to a higher temperature level for the purpose of heating water, including all ancillary equipment such as fans, storage tanks, pumps, or controls necessary for the device to perform its function.
(28) The term "weatherized warm air furnace or boiler" means a furnace or boiler designed for installation outdoors, approved for resistance to wind, rain, and snow, and supplied with its own venting system.
(29)(A) The term "fluorescent lamp ballast" means a device which is used to start and operate fluorescent lamps by providing a starting voltage and current and limiting the current during normal operation.
(B) The term "ANSI standard" means a standard developed by a committee accredited by the American National Standards Institute.
(C) The term "ballast efficacy factor" means the relative light output divided by the power input of a fluorescent lamp ballast, as measured under test conditions specified in ANSI standard C82.2–1984, or as may be prescribed by the Secretary.
(D)(i) The term "F40T12 lamp" means a nominal 40 watt tubular fluorescent lamp which is 48 inches in length and one-and-a-half inches in diameter, and conforms to ANSI standard C78.1–1978(R1984).
(ii) The term "F96T12 lamp" means a nominal 75 watt tubular fluorescent lamp which is 96 inches in length and one-and-a-half inches in diameter, and conforms to ANSI standard C78.3–1978(R1984).
(iii) The term "F96T12HO lamp" means a nominal 110 watt tubular fluorescent lamp which is 96 inches in length and one-and-a-half inches in diameter, and conforms to ANSI standard C78.1–1978(R1984).
(E) The term "input current" means the root-mean-square (RMS) current in amperes delivered to a fluorescent lamp ballast.
* * *
(ii) Any lamp (commonly referred to as a reflector lamp) which is not colored or designed for rough or vibration service applications, that contains an inner reflective coating on the outer bulb to direct the light, an R, PAR, or similar bulb shapes (excluding ER or BR) with E26 medium screw bases, a rated voltage or voltage range that lies at least partially within 115 and 130 volts, a diameter which exceeds 2.75 inches, and is either—
(I) a low(er) wattage reflector lamp which has a rated wattage between 40 and 205 watts; or
(II) a high(er) wattage reflector lamp which has a rated wattage above 205 watts.
(iii) Any general service incandescent lamp (commonly referred to as a high- or higher-wattage lamp) that has a rated wattage above 199 watts (above 205 watts for a high wattage reflector lamp).
(D) The term "general service incandescent lamp" means any incandescent lamp (other than a miniature or photographic lamp) that has an E26 medium screw base, a rated voltage range at least partially within 115 and 130 volts, and which can be used to satisfy the majority of lighting applications, but does not include any lamps specifically designed for—
(i) traffic signal, or street lighting service;
(ii) airway, airport, aircraft, or other aviation service;
(iii) marine or marine signal service;
(iv) photo, projection, sound reproduction, or film viewer service;
(v) stage, studio, or television service;
(vi) mill, saw mill, or other industrial process service;
(vii) mine service;
(viii) headlight, locomotive, street railway, or other transportation service;
(ix) heating service;
(x) code beacon, marine signal, lighthouse, reprographic, or other communication service;
(xi) medical or dental service;
(xii) microscope, map, microfilm, or other specialized equipment service;
(xiii) swimming pool or other underwater service;
(xiv) decorative or showcase service;
(xv) producing colored light;
(xvi) shatter resistance which has an external protective coating; or
(xvii) appliance service.
(E) The terms "fluorescent lamp" and "incandescent lamp" do not include any lamp excluded by the Secretary, by rule, as a result of a determination that standards for such lamp would not result in significant energy savings because such lamp is designed for special applications or has special characteristics not available in reasonably substitutable lamp types.
(F) The term "incandescent reflector lamp" means a lamp described in subparagraph (C)(ii).
(G) The term "average lamp efficacy" means the lamp efficacy readings taken over a statistically significant period of manufacture with the readings averaged over that period.
(H) The term "base" means the portion of the lamp which connects with the socket as described in ANSI C81.61–1990.
(I) The term "bulb shape" means the shape of lamp, especially the glass bulb with designations for bulb shapes found in ANSI C79.1–1980 (R1984).
(J) The term "color rendering index" or "CRI" means the measure of the degree of color shift objects undergo when illuminated by a light source as compared with the color of those same objects when illuminated by a reference source of comparable color temperature.
(K) The term "correlated color temperature" means the absolute temperature of a blackbody whose chromaticity most nearly resembles that of the light source.
(L) The term "IES" means the Illuminating Engineering Society of North America.
(M) The term "lamp efficacy" means the lumen output of a lamp divided by its wattage, expressed in lumens per watt (LPW).
(N) The term "lamp type" means all lamps designated as having the same electrical and lighting characteristics and made by one manufacturer.
* * *