42 USC CHAPTER 77, SUBCHAPTER III, Part A: Energy Conservation Program for Consumer Products Other Than Automobiles
§6291. Definitions
For purposes of this part:
(1) The term "consumer product" means any article (other than an automobile, as defined in section 32901(a)(3) of title 49) of a type—
(A) which in operation consumes, or is designed to consume, energy or, with respect to showerheads, faucets, water closets, and urinals, water; and
(B) which, to any significant extent, is distributed in commerce for personal use or consumption by individuals;
without regard to whether such article of such type is in fact distributed in commerce for personal use or consumption by an individual, except that such term includes fluorescent lamp ballasts, general service fluorescent lamps, incandescent reflector lamps, showerheads, faucets, water closets, and urinals distributed in commerce for personal or commercial use or consumption.
(2) The term "covered product" means a consumer product of a type specified in section 6292 of this title.
(3) The term "energy" means electricity, or fossil fuels. The Secretary may, by rule, include other fuels within the meaning of the term "energy" if he determines that such inclusion is necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
(4) The term "energy use" means the quantity of energy directly consumed by a consumer product at point of use, determined in accordance with test procedures under section 6293 of this title.
(5) The term "energy efficiency" means the ratio of the useful output of services from a consumer product to the energy use of such product, determined in accordance with test procedures under section 6293 of this title.
(6) The term "energy conservation standard" means—
(A) a performance standard which prescribes a minimum level of energy efficiency or a maximum quantity of energy use, or, in the case of showerheads, faucets, water closets, and urinals, water use, for a covered product, determined in accordance with test procedures prescribed under section 6293 of this title; or
(B) a design requirement for the products specified in paragraphs (6), (7), (8), (10), (15), (16), (17), and (19) of section 6292(a) of this title; and
includes any other requirements which the Secretary may prescribe under section 6295(r) of this title.
(7) The term "estimated annual operating cost" means the aggregate retail cost of the energy which is likely to be consumed annually, and in the case of showerheads, faucets, water closets, and urinals, the aggregate retail cost of water and wastewater treatment services likely to be incurred annually, in representative use of a consumer product, determined in accordance with section 6293 of this title.
(8) The term "measure of energy consumption" means energy use, energy efficiency, estimated annual operating cost, or other measure of energy consumption.
(9) The term "class of covered products" means a group of covered products, the functions or intended uses of which are similar (as determined by the Secretary).
(10) The term "manufacture" means to manufacture, produce, assemble or import.
* * *
(ii) Fluorescent lamps specifically designed for cold temperature installations.
(iii) Colored fluorescent lamps.
(iv) Impact-resistant fluorescent lamps.
(v) Reflectorized or aperture lamps.
(vi) Fluorescent lamps designed for use in reprographic equipment.
(vii) Lamps primarily designed to produce radiation in the ultra-violet region of the spectrum.
(viii) Lamps with a color rendering index of 82 or greater.
(C) Except as provided in subparagraph (E), the term "incandescent lamp" means a lamp in which light is produced by a filament heated to incandescence by an electric current, including only the following:
(i) Any lamp (commonly referred to as lower wattage nonreflector general service lamps, including any tungsten-halogen lamp) that has a rated wattage between 30 and 199 watts, has an E26 medium screw base, has a rated voltage or voltage range that lies at least partially within 115 and 130 volts, and is not a reflector lamp.
(ii) Any lamp (commonly referred to as a reflector lamp) which is not colored or designed for rough or vibration service applications, that contains an inner reflective coating on the outer bulb to direct the light, an R, PAR, or similar bulb shapes (excluding ER or BR) with E26 medium screw bases, a rated voltage or voltage range that lies at least partially within 115 and 130 volts, a diameter which exceeds 2.75 inches, and is either—
(I) a low(er) wattage reflector lamp which has a rated wattage between 40 and 205 watts; or
(II) a high(er) wattage reflector lamp which has a rated wattage above 205 watts.
(iii) Any general service incandescent lamp (commonly referred to as a high- or higher-wattage lamp) that has a rated wattage above 199 watts (above 205 watts for a high wattage reflector lamp).
(D) The term "general service incandescent lamp" means any incandescent lamp (other than a miniature or photographic lamp) that has an E26 medium screw base, a rated voltage range at least partially within 115 and 130 volts, and which can be used to satisfy the majority of lighting applications, but does not include any lamps specifically designed for—
(i) traffic signal, or street lighting service;
(ii) airway, airport, aircraft, or other aviation service;
(iii) marine or marine signal service;
(iv) photo, projection, sound reproduction, or film viewer service;
(v) stage, studio, or television service;
(vi) mill, saw mill, or other industrial process service;
(vii) mine service;
(viii) headlight, locomotive, street railway, or other transportation service;
(ix) heating service;
(x) code beacon, marine signal, lighthouse, reprographic, or other communication service;
(xi) medical or dental service;
(xii) microscope, map, microfilm, or other specialized equipment service;
(xiii) swimming pool or other underwater service;
(xiv) decorative or showcase service;
(xv) producing colored light;
* * *