42 USC CHAPTER 77, SUBCHAPTER III, Part A: Energy Conservation Program for Consumer Products Other Than Automobiles
§6291. Definitions
For purposes of this part:
(1) The term "consumer product" means any article (other than an automobile, as defined in section 32901(a)(3) of title 49) of a type—
* * *
without regard to whether such article of such type is in fact distributed in commerce for personal use or consumption by an individual, except that such term includes fluorescent lamp ballasts, general service fluorescent lamps, incandescent reflector lamps, showerheads, faucets, water closets, and urinals distributed in commerce for personal or commercial use or consumption.
(2) The term "covered product" means a consumer product of a type specified in section 6292 of this title.
(3) The term "energy" means electricity, or fossil fuels. The Secretary may, by rule, include other fuels within the meaning of the term "energy" if he determines that such inclusion is necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
(4) The term "energy use" means the quantity of energy directly consumed by a consumer product at point of use, determined in accordance with test procedures under section 6293 of this title.
(5) The term "energy efficiency" means the ratio of the useful output of services from a consumer product to the energy use of such product, determined in accordance with test procedures under section 6293 of this title.
(6) The term "energy conservation standard" means—
(A) a performance standard which prescribes a minimum level of energy efficiency or a maximum quantity of energy use, or, in the case of showerheads, faucets, water closets, and urinals, water use, for a covered product, determined in accordance with test procedures prescribed under section 6293 of this title; or
(B) a design requirement for the products specified in paragraphs (6), (7), (8), (10), (15), (16), (17), and (19) of section 6292(a) of this title; and
includes any other requirements which the Secretary may prescribe under section 6295(r) of this title.
(7) The term "estimated annual operating cost" means the aggregate retail cost of the energy which is likely to be consumed annually, and in the case of showerheads, faucets, water closets, and urinals, the aggregate retail cost of water and wastewater treatment services likely to be incurred annually, in representative use of a consumer product, determined in accordance with section 6293 of this title.
(8) The term "measure of energy consumption" means energy use, energy efficiency, estimated annual operating cost, or other measure of energy consumption.
(9) The term "class of covered products" means a group of covered products, the functions or intended uses of which are similar (as determined by the Secretary).
* * *