42 USC CHAPTER 82, SUBCHAPTER IX: REGULATION OF UNDERGROUND STORAGE TANKS
§6991. Definitions and exemptions
For the purposes of this subchapter—
(1) The term "underground storage tank" means any one or combination of tanks (including underground pipes connected thereto) which is used to contain an accumulation of regulated substances, and the volume of which (including the volume of the underground pipes connected thereto) is 10 per centum or more beneath the surface of the ground. Such term does not include any—
* * *
"(5) Native village.—The term 'Native village' has the meaning given the term in section 11(b) in Public Law 92–203 (85 Stat. 688) [43 U.S.C. 1610(b)].
"(6) Program.—The term 'program' means the Aboveground Storage Tank Grant Program established by subsection (b)(1).
"(7) Regulated substance.—The term 'regulated substance' has the meaning given the term in section 9001 of the Solid Waste Disposal Act (42 U.S.C. 6991).
"(8) State.—The term 'State' means the State of Alaska.
"(b) Establishment.—
"(1) In general.—There is established a grant program to be known as the 'Aboveground Storage Tank Grant Program'
"(2) Grants.—Under the program, the Administrator shall award a grant to—
"(A) the State, on behalf of a Native village; or
"(B) the Denali Commission.
"(c) Use of Grants.—The State or the Denali Commission shall use the funds of a grant under subsection (b) to repair, upgrade, or replace one or more aboveground storage tanks that—
"(1) leaks or poses an imminent threat of leaking, as certified by the Administrator, the Commandant of the Coast Guard, or any other appropriate Federal or State agency (as determined by the Administrator); and
"(2) is located in a Native village—
"(A) the median household income of which is less than 80 percent of the median household income in the State;
"(B) that is located—
"(i) within the boundaries of—
     "(I) a unit of the National Park System;
     "(II) a unit of the National Wildlife Refuge System; or
     "(III) a National Forest; or
"(ii) on public land under the administrative jurisdiction of the Bureau of Land Management; or
* * *