42 USC CHAPTER 82, SUBCHAPTER IX: REGULATION OF UNDERGROUND STORAGE TANKS
§6991g. State authority
Nothing in this subchapter shall preclude or deny any right of any State or political subdivision thereof to adopt or enforce any regulation, requirement, or standard of performance respecting underground storage tanks that is more stringent than a regulation, requirement, or standard of performance in effect under this subchapter or to impose any additional liability with respect to the release of regulated substances within such State or political subdivision.
(Pub. L. 89–272, title II, §9008, as added Pub. L. 98–616, title VI, §601(a), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3286; amended Pub. L. 99–499, title II, §205(g), Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1702.)