11 USC 707: Dismissal
Result 1 of 1
11 USC 707: Dismissal Text contains those laws in effect on January 19, 2004
From Title 11-BANKRUPTCYCHAPTER 7-LIQUIDATIONSUBCHAPTER I-OFFICERS AND ADMINISTRATION
§707. Dismissal
(a) The court may dismiss a case under this chapter only after notice and a hearing and only for cause, including-
(1) unreasonable delay by the debtor that is prejudicial to creditors;
(2) nonpayment of any fees or charges required under chapter 123 of title 28; and
(3) failure of the debtor in a voluntary case to file, within fifteen days or such additional time as the court may allow after the filing of the petition commencing such case, the information required by paragraph (1) of section 521, but only on a motion by the United States trustee.
(b) After notice and a hearing, the court, on its own motion or on a motion by the United States trustee, but not at the request or suggestion of any party in interest, may dismiss a case filed by an individual debtor under this chapter whose debts are primarily consumer debts if it finds that the granting of relief would be a substantial abuse of the provisions of this chapter. There shall be a presumption in favor of granting the relief requested by the debtor. In making a determination whether to dismiss a case under this section, the court may not take into consideration whether a debtor has made, or continues to make, charitable contributions (that meet the definition of "charitable contribution" under section 548(d)(3)) to any qualified religious or charitable entity or organization (as that term is defined in section 548(d)(4)).
( Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2606 ; Pub. L. 98–353, title III, §§312, 475, July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 355 , 381; Pub. L. 99–554, title II, §219, Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3100 ; Pub. L. 105–183, §4(b), June 19, 1998, 112 Stat. 518 .)